Seasoned players stamp class


  • Community
  • Thursday, 15 Feb 2007

sivam@thestar.com.my 

THE seasoned players made their presence felt in the Milo-Selangor Schools Sports Council (MSSS) squash championships held at SMK (L) Bukit Bintang in Petaling Jaya recently. 

Players like Marcus Yuen, Kwan Ka Junn, K. Shubashini , Yong Sue Ann and T. Mithila continued their dominance in the championships organised by SMK (L) Bukit Bintang.  

We are the champs: Boys Under-18 champions SMK Subang Utama, (from left) Mak Wye Mun, Sachin Nesan, Amar Raj and Jeremy Der, show off their medals.

Except for Kwan, who plays for Kuala Lumpur in the SportExcel junior squash circuit, the others are all members of the Squash Rackets Association of Selangor (SRAS) junior development programme. 

Yuen, a student of SMK USJ 4 and younger brother of national junior Ivan Yuen, was involved in an intense battle with Elroy Leong in the boys Under-15 final. The more experienced Yuen, who has represented Malaysia in various international age group competitions, eventually walked away the winner after a hard-fought 3-2 score. 

Kwan, who was selected by the Squash Rackets Association of Malaysia (SRAM) for the recent British and Scottish Junior open championships, was in his elements against Neo How Han, winning 3-0 in the boys Under-12 final. 

Shubashini of SMK Seafield did not have any problem in outclassing SMK Damansara Jaya's Huang Li Wen 3-1 in the girls Under-15 final. 

Victorious: Girls Under-12 championYong Sue Ann receiving her prize andcertificate from Ng while Quah looks on.

Yong, a regular winner in the Under-13 category of the SportExcel junior circuit, won the girls Under-12 category with a 3-0 win over SJK(T) Vivekananda's T. Mithila. 

Milo sports marketing manager Ng Ping Loong gave away the prizes to the winners. He was pleased to see more participants in the championships. 

“The high number of participants showed that squash is gaining popularity in schools. The success of Nicol David, Ong Beng Hee and Azlan Iskandar has also encouraged students to be involved in squash,” said Ng. 

Organising chairman Quah Mooi Eng, who is also the headmistress of SMK(L) Bukit Bintang, said they were happy to be given the honour of organising the championships. 

 

RESULTS  

Boys  

Under-18: Yong Wei Keen (SMK Damansara Utama) bt Sachin Nesan (SMK Subang Utama) 3-0 

Team: SMK Subang Utama A bt SMK Katholik A 2-1 

Under-15: Marcus Yuen (SMK USJ 4) bt Elroy Leong (SMK Subang Jaya) 3-2 

Team: SMK(L) Bukit Bintang A bt SMK USJ 12 A 2-1 

Under-12: Kwan Ka Junn (SJK(C) Subang) bt Neo How Han (SJK(C) Lick Hung) 3-0 

Girls 

Under-18: Kelly Ho (SMK Katholik) bt Cheryl Koh (SMK Subang Jaya) 3-0 

Team: SMK Katholik A bt SMK Subang Jaya A 2-1 

Under-15: K. Shubashini (SMK Seafield) bt Huang Li Wen (SMK Damansara Jaya) 3-0 

Team: SMK Katholik bt SMK USJ 12 (3-0 

Under-12: Yong Sue Ann (SJK(C) Puay Chai 2) bt T. Mithila (SJK (T) Vivekananda) 3-0  

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site