Close fight for sports awards


Puvaneswaran ... Malaysian Openchampion, SEA Games gold medallistand a bronze medal winner in theCommonwealth championshipslast year.

IT WILL be a three-way battle for the Sportsman of the Year award at the Kuala Lumpur Sports Awards 2005 to be announced in Kuala Lumpur on Friday.  

The three in contention for the award, which comes with RM5,000, are karate exponent R. Puvaneswaran, athlete Mohamed Sharul Haizy Abdul Rahman and wushu exponent Lim Yew Fai. All three have impressive records. 

Puvaneswaran was the Malaysian Open champion, SEA Games gold medallist and a bronze medal winner in the Commonwealth championships last year.  

Mohamed Sharul, a walker, won the 20km gold medal in the SEA Games in Manila and finished sixth in the Asian championships in South Korea.  

The 22-year Lim won a gold medal in the jianshu category in the world championships in Vietnam. 

For the Sportswoman of the Year, there is close battle between karate exponent Vasantha Marial Anthony and triple jumper Ngew Sin Mei.  

Vasantha, a full-time trainee under the National Sports Council (NSC), won a gold medal in the Asian Championships. The 29-year-old Vasantha, a member of the Kuala Lumpur Hayashi Ha Karate Association, also won a silver in the Women Islamic Games in Iran and a gold medal in the National championships. 

Ngew won a bronze medal and gold medal in the SEA Games in Manila. Her bronze medal came in the long jump while the gold medal was from the triple jump. 

 

The nominees 

Sportsman: Mohamed Shakiran Ibrahim (table tennis); Hoon Thien How (badminton); Shahir Sulaiman (swimming); R. Puvaneswaran (karate); Mohamed Sharul Haizy Abdul Rahman (athletics); Suhardi Hassan (cycling); Azlisham Zakaria (body building); Muhammad Amin Rashid (hockey); Habizan Othman (silat); Lim Yew Fai (wushu). 

Sportswoman: Lydia Cheah (badminton); Vasantha Marial Anthony (karate); Ngew Sin Mei (athletics); A. Kannagi (hockey); Hanida Zaili Jailani (silat); Teo Woon Yen (basketball). 

Most Promising Sportsman: Goh Nai Ngee (table tennis); Kuan Kam Chung (badminton); G. Vageesan (swimming); V. Jayaseelan (karate); S. Narendran (athletics); Kwan Ka Junn (squash); Harnizam Basri (cycling); Ong Jun Khee (basketball). 

Wushu exponent LimYew Fai won a goldmedal in the jianshucategory in the worldchampionships inVietnam.

Most Promising Sportswoman: Esther Ratna Devi (badminton); Chan Kah Yan (swimming); Jamalliah Jamaluddin (karate); Teong Sui Men (athletics); Koh Suet Lin (bowling); Nur Izzati Yaakob (basketball)  

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy