Uzbekistan gymnasts dominate junior events of international competition at Bukit Jalil


(Left) Alina timed her jump thorugh the hoop to perfection. (Below) Lai Yun Jo putting on a winning performance in the ball category.

A BREATHTAKING performance by Ukrainian Alina Maksymenko in front of budding gymnasts was just the ending the Seventh International Inter-club Rhythmic Gymnastics Tournament (Angel Cup 2016) deserved.

Alina, a 25-year-old double Olympian, who performed during the prize-giving and closing ceremony of the tournament, left spectators and young gymnasts in awe.

Her prowess with the hoop and ribbon on the mat during the two routines even managed to leave some slack-jawed with her flawless timing and execution of moves.

The best part of both performances was perhaps the preparation which took only two or three days and was planned mostly in her mind.

“I retired professionally two and a half years ago. And this is a little bit embarrassing because I have not been training every day but I hope the young gymnasts liked it and I was able to inspire them a little,” the humble Alina said.

“I also hope they can take something here for themselves and for their future. I watched some of the juniors during their training and I must say that if they work hard, they will have a bright and interesting future.

Lai Yun Jo at the 7th Angel Cup International Rhythmic Gymnastics Tournament.
Lai Yun Jo putting on a winning performance in the ball category.

“But it is very hard work, they must work at it every day and not only treat this as a sport. Rhythmic gymnastic is like a way of life.

“If they choose this route, they must put all their heart and soul into it and then maybe, they can see the results,” added Alina after her performance with the Baby Angel category winner RyJin Goh Yu Xin.

In its seventh edition, the organisers of the biannual inter-club tournament Serdang Rhythmic Angels (SRA) still see it as a platform to provide young gymnasts the chance to experience competition at an international level.

Organising chairman Kok Mong Lin said the tournament had been the most successful since it started in 2004 in terms of the quality of participants as well as the exposure and experience gained by the young gymnasts.

A total of 245 gymnasts from 15 teams from Australia, China, Indonesia, South Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand and Uzbekistan took part in the two-day tournament at the National Sports Council Gymnasium 1 in Bukit Jalil.

“The pre-junior (Under-12) group are coming up nicely but the junior category gymnasts can see that the Uzbekistan gymnasts are very strong and they will have to push hard.

“It was good to have the Uzbekistan team join us this year so the other junior category gymnasts can see the difference in their performance,” Kok noted.

(Left) Alina timed her jump thorugh the hoop to perfection. (Below) Lai Yun Jo putting on a winning performance in the ball category.
Participants from the Little Gala category putting on a show for the closing ceremony.

Uzbekistan was represented by Specialised Children and Youth School of Olympic Reserve Gymnastics (SCYSORG) and dominated in the junior categories for the individual all-round and apparatus categories.

“We are proud of the girls, even this year’s baby gym participants who are also coming up well and this is a good sign for the sport,” Kok added.

She also thanked the parents for their willingness to make sacrifices for the tournament’s success.

“The sport will not be able to develop without the help and support from the parents and we hope the eighth edition will be bigger with more teams,” she added.

Sponsored by IJM, Milo and Chacott, the closing ceremony was attended by Malaysian Gymnastics Federation honorary secretary N. Shanmugarajah, Selangor Amateur Gymnastics Association president Francis Loh, Chacott senior manager Edna Luah, SJK(C) Serdang Baru 2 representatives Darren Yap and Kenny Lee.

Results

Baby Angel

Freehand

RyJin Goh Yu Xin (SRA, Malaysia)

Lin Xi (Hangzhou Youth & Children’s Center, China)

Arawyn Allan-Griffiths (Olympia Gymnastic Sports, New Zealand)

Individual Apparatus Pre-Junior Freehand

Lai Yun Jo (SRA, Malaysia)

Ha Su-Yi (Kang RG, South Korea)

Cass Lim Yen Tung (SRA, Malaysia)

Rope

Piyada Peeramatukorn (Jintana Club, Thailand)

Bernice See Qin Nin (SRA, Malaysia)

Lai Yun Jo (SRA, Malaysia)

Ball

Lai Yun Jo (SRA, Malaysia)

Piyada Peeramatukorn (Jintana Club, Thailand)

Ha Su-Yi (Kang RG, South Korea)

Individual Apparatus, Junior Hoop

Nurinisso Usmanova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Takhmina Ikromova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Lee Xinyao (SRA, Malaysia)

Ball

Takhmina Ikromova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Nurinisso Usmanova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Lee Xinyao (SRA, Malaysia)

Clubs

Nurinisso Usmanova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Takhmina Ikromova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Tai Ushyan (SRA, Malaysia)

Individual All-Round, Pre-Junior A

Ha Su-Yi (Kang RG, South Korea)

Bernice See Qin Nin (SRA, Malaysia)

Anezka Mikaela Jerome (SRA, Malaysia)

Pre-Junior B

Lai Yun Jo (SRA, Malaysia)

Waffa Shamsuddin (SRA, Malaysia)

Piyada Peeramatukorn (Jintana Club, Thailand)

Junior A

Takhmina Ikromova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Farzona Usmanova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Lee Xinyao (SRA, Malaysia)

Junior B

Nurinisso Usmanova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Bakhora Adkhamova (SCYSORG, Uzbekistan)

Rachel Cheng Rui Qi (SRA, Malaysia)

Little Angels Gala

Angel Stars RG (Malaysia)

Serdang Rhythmic Angels (Malaysia)

Rhythmic Belle Dance Academy (Malaysia)

Team Event

Serdang Rhythmic Angels (Malaysia)

Jintana Club (Thailand)

Gymmaster Club (Thailand)

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Others Also Read


Vouchers