Petaling Perdana stand proud


Proud youngsters: The Petaling Perdana contingent celebrating their victory.

PETALING PERDANA became the new overall champions in the Selangor Schools Sports Council (MSSS) athletics championships held at the UPM Sports Complex in Serdang recently.

It was indeed a triumphant outing for Petaling Jaya as they dethroned Klang, who have been champions for the past three years.

Klang settled for the second spot followed by Gombak.

In the four day championships, Petaling Perdana collected 332 points while Klang and Gombak had 325 points and 208 points, respectively.

However, Klang had more gold medals. Klang won 35 gold, 26 silver and 23 bronze medals. Petaling Perdana won 33 gold, 37 silver and 19 bronze medals.

In addition to the overall title, Petaling Perdana’s Muhammad Nabil Hamid and Muhammad Hazwan Abdul Ghalib were voted as the Best Male Athletes in the Boys Class Three and Class One categories, respectively.

Way to go: Hulu Langat’s Ilham Suhaimi knows he has the gold medal in the 200m in Boys Class Two.
Way to go: Hulu Langat’s Ilham Suhaimi knows he has the gold medal in the 200m in Boys Class Two.

Muhammad Nabil, who won three gold medals (triple jump, long jump and high jump) and set two new meet records (triple jump and long jump), was also named as the Best Male Athlete in the Secondary Schools category.

Klang, who can be considered the most consistent team in the championships, were also impressive as their representatives — Norshashima Mohd Shahril and Muhammad Yasser Sariffudin — won the Best Female Athlete and Best Male Athlete awards in the Secondary Schools and Primary Schools categories, respectively.

MSSS athletics technical chairman Zolkifly Majid was pleased with the overall results.

“All the 10 districts — Petaling Perdana, Klang, Gombak, Hulu Langat, Petaling Utama, Sepang, Hulu Selangor, Kuala Selangor, Sabak Bernam and Kuala Langat — should be commended for their commitment towards the championships.

“Except for Kuala Langat, all the other districts had won gold medals,’’ said Zolkifly.

The championships was also a platform to identify Selangor’s contingent for the Milo-Malaysian Schools Sports Council (MSSM) athletics championships in Malacca from May 11-15.

Aiming high: Klang’s Angel Tan Yan En in action in the Girls Class One triple jump.
Aiming high: Klang’s Angel Tan Yan En in action in the Girls Class One triple jump.

Zolkifly said they would be initiating a centralised training programme for the selected athletes in Kuala Selangor.

“We will also go early to Malacca for our athletes to train before the championships. We would like our athletes to familiarise with the venue conditions.

“We are looking forward to an impressive outing in the championships. Based on our athletes’ performance in the MSSS championships and their rankings, we should be able to make our presence felt.”

However he was not prepared to single out any athlete as it would put undue pressure on them.

Selangor Education Department sports unit head Noor Azli Abdul Rahman said they would like to see their athletes excel in the MSSM championships.

“We are eager to see them get selected to represent Malaysia in the Asean Schools Games and other age group competitions,’’ said Noor Azli.

Selangor Schools Athletics Championships 2015

Roll of Honour

Overall champions: Petaling Perdana (33 gold, 37 silver, 19 bronze - 332 points)

Primary Schools: SK Pandamaran Jaya

Secondary Schools: SMK Taman SEA

Best Athletes

Boys

Class One: Muhd Hazwan Abdul Ghalib (Petaling Perdana)

Class Two: Ian Meyer Alfred(Petaling Utama)

Class Three: Muhd Nabil Hamid (Petaling Perdana)

Class Four: Muhd Hadzmier Abdul Muhaimin (Klang)

Class Five: Muhd Yasser Sariffudin (Klang)

Girls

Class One: Norhashima Mohd Shahrul (Klang)

Class Two: Hee Xiao Yi (Petaling Utama)

Class Three: Nurul Emilia Abdul Razi (Hulu Langat)

Class Four: Nur Husnina Kamaruddin (Hulu Langat)

Class Five: Nur Dinar Sofea Yuhaizam (Gombak)

Best Overall Athlete

Boys

Primary School: Muhd Yasser Sariffudin (Klang)

Secondary School: Muhd Nabil Hamid (Petaling Perdana)

Girls

Primary School: Nur Husnina Kamaruddin (Hulu Langat)

Secondary School: Norhashima Mohd Shahril (Klang)

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

Sport , Central Region , athletics

   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers