Four records broken at track and field competition


xxxxx: Zaidatul Husniah (nearest camera) beating second placedShereen Samson (right) to the finish line in the 200m final at the 63rd KedahOpen athletic championships at the Darulaman Stadium Alor Setar.

THREE sprinters broke the men’s 100 metres championship record in the Kedah Open at Darulaman Stadium, Alor Setar.

Singapore’s lone entry in the meet, Md Amiruddin Jamal, clocked 10.35s to win the gold medal.

Harith Ammar Sobri (Teren-gganu) returned a time of 10.44s to win the silver medal and Badrul Hisham Manap (Malacca) won the bronze with a time of 10.48s.

All the medal winners bettered the 100m record of 10.54s established by former national sprinter Watson Nyambek of Sarawak in 2001.

This was the only record broken by the men while the women accounted for three more records.

Local darling Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki, 18, warmed the hearts of Kedah fans with a dazzling leap of 13.08m in the Women’s Triple Jump.

Her jump re-wrote the former meet record of 12.77m held by Selangor’s Ngew Sin Mei since 2003.

Noor Shahidatun Nadia was all excited that she recorded her personal best in her own backyard.

“The only other time I managed to pass the 13m mark was two years ago in the MSSM meet with a leap of 13.01m.

“However, this win is special because I have put my name in the record books of my home state.

“I hope to better this feat at the Asian Junior meet in June,” she said.

The other two records were in the women’s 200m and discus events.

Penang’s Zaidatul Hasniah Zulkifli posted a new time of 24.02s to win the 200m gold medal.

She broke the former record of 24.84s held by Sabah’s Petra Nabila which was recorded 13 years ago.

Zaidatul now holds both the sprint records having won the 100m final last year in a record time of 11.97s.

Yap Jeng Tzan of Sabah bettered her own discus record of 38.09m when she hurled the disc to a new mark of 43.89m to win the gold medal.

Other events contested included the 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, 5km walk, 110m and 400m hurdles, 4x100 and 3000 steeplechase.

More than 500 athletes from Penang, Perak, Malacca, Kuala Lumpur, Sabah, Selangor, Perlis and Johor competed in the two-day meet.

RESULTS (former records in brackets)

Men:

100m: 1. Md Amiruddin Jamal, 10.35s, rec. 2. Harith Ammar Sobri, 10.44s, rec. 3. Badrul Hisham Manap, 10.48s rec. (10.54s)

200m: 1. Harith Ammar Sobri 21.12s 2. Badrul Hisham Manaf 21.31s 3. Jonathan Nyepa 21.67s

400m: 1. Denish Krishnan 47.65s 2. Mohd Azam Masri 48.10s 3. S. Kannatasan 48.89s

800m: 1. Kesavan Maniam 1:52.10s 2. Mohd Nabil Nizar 1:57.60s 3. G. Poovin 1:58.50s

High jump: 1. Amzar Syamie Zaim 1.90m 2. Rashid Shamsul Kamar 1.75m 3. Nathavud Nan 1.75m

Long jump: 1. Mohd Latif Romli 7.39m 2. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.18m 3. Mohd Shahrin Azuan 6.90m

Triple jump: 1. Nik Fariezal Ahmad 15.33m 2. Ahmad Firdaus Salim 14.67m 3. Nik Lukmanur Hakim 14.6 6m

Shot putt: 1. Ho Jun Loong 11.11m 2. Mohd Idham Hafizi Tajudin 10.13m 3. Mohd Faqriez Fazuri 9.75m

Discus: 1. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 38.28m 2. Mohd Nur Zulhakim 31.59m 3. Mohd Hakim Mat Nourdin 26.14m

Javelin: 1. Teoh Tzen Yih 50.20m 2. Korea anak Bal 47.81m 3. Mohd Aidil Firdaus Jamari 44.44m

Women:

100m: 1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.0s 2. Intan Sarah Anisah Zulgali 12.6s 3. Siti Salmiah Keliban 13.2s

200m: 1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.02s rec (24.84s) 2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 24.25s 3. Ariya Chulap 26.39s

400m: 1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 56.92s 2. Fatin Faqihah Yusuf 57.03s 3. Nur Nashatul Nadia Nasri 62.17s

800m: 1. Sarvinder Kaur 2:14.50s 2. Faradilah Raznie 2:23.70S 3. Zoey Yoong 2:23.90s

1500m: 1. Teoh Kim Ling 5:15.50s 2. Loges Vikneswaren 5:20.80s 3. G. Shanti 5:26.20s

High jump: 1. Nazifa Izzati Nazrol Azli 1.49m 2. Ang Qiao En 1.49m 3. Nor Syazira Zulhaini 1.43m

Long jump: 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Zuki 5.67m 2. Kirthina Ramasamy 5.41m 3. Jasmeen Johan 4.77m

Triple jump: 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Zuki 13.08m rec (12.77m) 2. R. Kirthana 12.58m 3. Intan Safinas Rohimi 10.67m

Shot putt: 1. Nai Joo Ying 9.43m 2. Erma Nina 8.81m 3. Nur Syafiqah Amirah Yahya 8.73m

Discus: 1. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.89m rec (38.09m) 2. J. Pavithra Devi 32.05m 3. Nur Fatin Izzati Hashim 30.16m

Javelin: 1. Fatin Nur Shahiera Rahim 32.46m 2. Nor Amia Jamil 26.36m 3. Nur Aina Nuha Maton 25.62m.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

Sport , Northern Region , football

   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers