Victory at school sports council games makes it 13 wins in a row for state


  • Metro News
  • Monday, 16 Mar 2020

Selangor's Under-18 Girls category medal winners with their coaches Mohd Faisal Md Isa and R. Selvanathan (third and fourth from left).

SELANGOR proved to be the dominant force at the 2020 Malaysian School Sports Council Games (MSSM) cross country, earning their 13th consecutive overall title.

The title came after the team bagged a total of nine medals (five gold and four silver) for the best score of 139, ahead of second-placed Johor with 351 and Penang which came in third with 371, at the annual national level meet for schoolchildren.

The race, featuring 4km, 6km and 8km distances, was the opening event of this year’s MSSM calendar and held at the Putrajaya Wetlands with participation from around 500 students aged between 12 and 18 from across the country.

Selangor chief coach Ganesh Raza said the achievement was thanks to the combined efforts and discipline from both athletes and coaches as well as teachers, parents, Selangor Education Department and sponsors.

“All the parties but especially the students and their coaches who were involved helped towards this result and I am very happy that all our hard work has borne fruit, ” said Ganesh, who was head coach for secondary school students while primary school pupils were led by Nordin Kassim.

While Selangor have been in a class of its own over the years, the team also managed to improve from last year’s overall performance.

Selangor’s gold medals came from Abishek Datta Alagesan, 17, (SMK Bukit Jelutong); Ester Joy Chen Hong Li, 17, (SMK Damansara Jaya); Jin Khoo, 12, (SK Sri Bestari) and Sugashini Saravanan, 11, (SJKT Kerling)

Jin Khoo managed another feat after the cross country run on the same day after emerging champion in the National Badminton Circuit in his age group.

Selangor’s five silver medals were contributed by Ahmad Izzat Ifran Shahrul Aznan, 17, (SMK TTDI Jaya); Taarani Chandramohan, 16, (Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail); Ashley Tan Xin Hui, 13, (Sunway International School); Muhammad Adam Darwisy Muhamad Ruzaini, 12, (SK Setia Budi) and Thanaletchumy Murugan, 12, (SJKT Kerling).

Ganesh noted that the team’s primary focus in their preparations was on physical and mental strength during their centralised training.

“The track conditions at Putrajaya on race day were also superb and the course provided a good challenge for our athletes, ” he added.

RESULTS

Under-18

Boys


1. Abishek Datta Alagesan (Selangor)

2. Ahmad Izzat Ifran Shahrul Aznan (Selangor)

3. Ruveshwaran Balachandran (Penang)

Under-18

Girls


1. Ester Joy Chen Hong Li (Selangor)

2. Taarani Chandramohan (Selangor)

3. Lyn Nayan Anak Banyah (Sarawak)

Under-15

Boys


1. Muhammad Azreen Ja’afar (Melaka)

2. Aamriee Marzuqie Jumaæadee (Sarawak)

3. Muhamma Naque Misnan (Sabah)

Under-15

Girls


1. Lee Ying Jia (Penang)

2. Ashley Tan Xin Hui (Selangor)

3. Lee Bei Yin (Pahang)

Under-12

Boys


1. Jin Khoo (Selangor)

2. Muhammad Adam Darwisy Muhamad Ruzaini (Selangor)

3. Michael Anak Roselind Siti (Sarawak)

Under-12

Girls


1. Sugashini Saravanan (Selangor)

2. Thanaletchumy Murugan (Selangor)

3. Nur Syaida Aina Mohd Fadli (Perak)

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 18
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

75% readers found this article insightful

Across The Star Online