24 young shuttlers who impressed at recent meet selected to represent Gombak district


Winners of this year’s MSSD Gombak education district badminton tournament with Leong at the closing ceremony.

THE Gombak district inter-schools badminton tournament held in January at the All Sports Rawang Badminton Hall, saw the participation of 28 secondary schools.

The annual youth tournament was hosted by SMK Rawang with the main objective of selecting players to represent the Gombak education district at the upcoming Selangor Schools Badminton Tournament of MSSS (Selangor School Sports Council).

“Twenty-four players were chosen by the selection committee in this edition. We will add a maximum of 12 more players from the primary schools soon to represent Gombak in the MSSS tourney, ” said Gombak School Sports District Council (MSSD) badminton technical chairman Jeyaseelan Anthony.

He added that these players would undergo a two-phase centralised training session before the MSSS badminton tournament which would be held in Kajang from Feb 17 to 20.

The squad of players from the Gombak education district is expected to give a tough fight to the favourites such as Petaling Utama and Petaling Perdana districts this year.

“We lost a medal-prospect player in Muhd Adam Shaz, who was selected to join the Malaysian Badminton Academy recently so he would not be able to play for us this year.

“But we are confident that the other players, especially the Under-15 and Under-18 girls as well as Under-15 boys will be able to win medals for us, ” said Jeyaseelan.

In Gombak district this year, SMK Kepong retained the overall title after bagging two gold, three silver and four bronze medals to collect a total of 82 points.

They beat second overall winners SMK Tun Perak of Rawang, which won four gold medals, by 31 points and SMK Taman Desa 2 in Rawang, which finished in third spot overall.

SMK Tun Perak’s Rhenu Chandran and Radin Muhammad Ariffudin each bagged titles in the singles and doubles categories and are the rising stars of the district to keep an eye on during the upcoming MSSS tournament.

Both players are fast improving and are already showing signs that they are on the right track to gain the necessary attributes to be national players.

Selayang MP William Leong, who officiated at the closing ceremony, congratulated and thanked all the teachers who toiled away to keep the tournament running for years.

He expressed hope that their efforts would one day be rewarded with seeing an Olympic gold medallist emerging from Rawang in the future.

RESULTS:

Under-15 Girls Singles:

Champion – Rhenu Chandran (SMK Rawang)

Runner-up – Jayshree Paramasivam Kobinath (SMK Kepong)

Joint second runner-up – Nurfarhanah Hirzan (SMK Ideal Heights)/ Nurul Aliya Nabila (SMK Taman Desa)

Under-18 Girls Singles:

Champion – Sik Xiao Hui (SMK Hillcrest)

Runner-up – Elaine Ng Yee Mun (SMK Kepong)

Joint second runner-up – Meera Dharshini Veeramani (SMK Rawang)/ Matubashini Saravanan (SMK Taman Desa)

Under-15 Boys Singles:

Champion – Sallehuddin Ali Sadikin (SMK Seri Keramat)

Runner-up – Muhammad Thaqif Shaz Mohd Shazlan (SMK Bukit Rahman Putra)

Joint second runner-up – Lim Yik Yong (SMK Taman Desa)/ Chong Xu Shen (SMK Kepong)

Under-18 Boys Singles:

Champion – Radin Muhammad Ariffudin (SMK Rawang)

Runner-up – Preetish Parameswara (SMK Seri Gombak)

Joint second runner-up – Jason Ian Manimaran (SMK Kepong)/ Sarveshwar Paramasivam Kobinath (SMK Kepong)

Under-15 Girls Doubles:

Champion – Rhenu Chandran and P. Ameesha Gayathrie (SMK Tun Perak)

Runner-up – P. Jayshree and M. Logeshwari (SMK Kepong)

Joint second runner-up –

Nurul Afriena Zaifulizman and Zahratul Ain Mustafa (SMK Taman Desa 2)/ Chong Yee Ting and Laila Amanina Aziah (SMK Seri Garing)

Under-18 Girls Doubles:

Champion – Elaine Ng Yee Mun and S. Navina Devi (SMK Kepong)Runner-up – Sik Xiao Hui and Farzana Banu (SMK Hillcrest)

Joint second runner-up – V. Meera Dharshini and Nur Asyura Mohd Yusof (SMK Rawang)/ Chye Yong Xin and Jasmine Erica (SMK Taman Desa 2)

Under-15 Boys Doubles:

Champion – Chong Xu Shen and L. Thasvin (SMK Kepong)

Runner-up – Muhammad Thaqif Shaz and Mohd Khairil Benjamin (SMK Bukit Rahman Putra)

Joint second runner-up – Lim Yik Yong and Soon Ming Hao (SMK Taman Desa)/ Yee Shao Yang and Na Hai Pak (SMK Kepong)

Under-18 Boys Doubles:

Champion – Radin Muhammad Ariffudin and Yap Zheng Yao (SMK Rawang)

Runner-up – Yap Kar Wooi and Chow Zhen Hong (SMK Taman Selayang)

Joint second runner-up – P. Preetish and Muhd Aliff A’Ala (SMK Seri Gombak)/ Moo Tai Seng and Lee Kah Chun (SMK Taman Ehsan)

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

100% readers found this article insightful

Next In Metro News

‘Unfair to ban night market traders’
Traders appeal to be allowed to carry on business
Most parks in S’gor to be off limits
Three recreational areas in Klang to be disinfected
No solution to impasse between residents and factory owner
Contractor steps up measures to assure residents worried for safety
Growing chilli on campus to gain income, new skills
Families welcome New Year babies
Support for needy via CSR initiatives
Company’s walk raises RM34,000 for kids with HIV

Stories You'll Enjoy