Stocks


DATASONIC GROUP BERHAD

  • Board : Main
  • Stock Code : 5216
  • 52 Week High : 0.970
  • 52 Week Low : 0.295
Open High Low Last Chg Chg % Vol ('00) Buy/Vol ('00) Sell/Vol ('00)
0.505 0.515 0.500 0.505 0.000 0.00 26,950 0.500 / 5,138 0.505 / 421

Updated : 17 Jun 2019 | 7:12 PM

Log in to save your chart settings and more

  • View Chart:
  • 3 months
  • 1 day

Stock chart by TradingView

Financial Results

Date
Announced
Financial
Year End
QTR Period End Revenue
RM (,000)
P&L
RM (,000)
EPS
03 Jun 201931 Mar 2019431 Mar 201956,71711,6050.86
31 May 201931 Mar 2019331 Dec 201856,7558,9860.67
28 Feb 201931 Mar 2019331 Dec 201856,7558,9860.67
30 Nov 201831 Mar 2019230 Sep 201857,3038,4810.63
24 Aug 201831 Mar 2019130 Jun 201848,7847,3630.55

Fundamentals

DATASONIC GROUP BERHAD

The Group is involved in the provision of ICT solutions including the smart card personalisation (such as secure ID or chip-based credit/debit/bank cards) customisation of software and hardware solutions project management consultancy R&D and technical consultancy services.

Address

LEVEL 6, BANGUNAN SETIA 1,NO. 15 LORONG DUNGUN,DAMANSARA HEIGHTS,KUALA LUMPUR, FEDERAL TERRITORY

Malaysia

Contact

(60) 3 2087 6000

(60) 3 2094 3600

31 Mar 2016RM'00031 Mar 2017RM'00031 Mar 2018RM'000
Income Statement
Net Turnover/Net Sales241,310318,353258,601
EBITDA99,675112,558---
EBIT69,01377,926---
Net Profit63,04862,65667,244
BALANCE SHEET
Intangibles50,87544,82241,122
Fixed Assets121,596135,230172,798
Long Term Investment110110110
Stocks/Inventories42,47157,21034,213
Cash22,34316,25331,592
Current Liabilities83,048132,45087,851
Long Term Debt75,12676,90978,509
Provisions000
Minorities000
Total Shareholders Equity245,250260,388266,677
KEY RATIOS
Operating Margin(%)29.1424.7130.27
Return on Equity Capital(%)26.9424.78---
Net Profit Margin26.1319.6826
Current Ratio2.712.162.58
Debt to Capital at Book0.310.33---

World'Vest Base, Inc.©

Under no circumstances this document is to be used or considered as an offer to sell, or a solicitation of any offer to buy, any security. While information contained herein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, WVB does not represent that it is accurate or complete and it should not be relied upon as such.

1335, North Dearborn Parkway, Chicago, IL 60610

Tel: +1-312-922-4201 | Fax: 1-312-922-3277 | Email: inforequest@wvb.com

www.wvb.com

Financial Data Owned and Supplied by World'vest Base Inc. Copyright , All Rights Reserved.

Company Date
announced
To those
registered by
To be
paid on
Dividend Ex-Dates
09 Oct 201428 Oct 201407 Nov 20141st Interim Single Tier 1sen TE24 Oct 2014
30 Nov 201515 Dec 201528 Dec 20151st Interim Single Tier 1sen TE11 Dec 2015
01 Jun 201516 Jun 201525 Jun 20152nd Interim Single Tier 1senTE12 Jun 2015
16 Mar 201631 Mar 201612 Apr 20162nd Interim Single Tier 1sen TE29 Mar 2016
15 Dec 201603 Jan 201713 Jan 20172nd Interim Single Tier 1sen TE29 Dec 2016
28 Mar 201712 Apr 201721 Apr 20173rd Interim Single Tier 0.5sen TE10 Apr 2017
27 May 201613 Jun 201624 Jun 20163rd Interim Single Tier 1sen TE09 Jun 2016
25 May 201709 Jun 201720 Jun 20174th Interim Single Tier 1.5sen TE07 Jun 2017
28 Feb 201815 Mar 201828 Mar 20183rd Interim Single Tier 1sen TE13 Mar 2018
05 Jun 201821 Jun 201806 Jul 20184th Interim Single Tier 1sen TE19 Jun 2018
24 Oct 201812 Nov 201823 Nov 20181st Interim Single Tier 1sen TE08 Nov 2018
10 Dec 201826 Dec 201808 Jan 20192nd Interim Single Tier 0.5sen TE21 Dec 2018
24 Apr 201910 May 201927 May 20193rd Interim Single Tier 0.5sen TE08 May 2019
14 Sep 201702 Oct 201713 Oct 20171st Interim Single Tier 1sen TE28 Sep 2017
07 Dec 201722 Dec 201709 Jan 20182nd Interim Single Tier 1sen TE20 Dec 2017
29 Apr 201910 May 201927 May 20193rd Interim Single Tier 0.5sen TE09 May 2019