SEA Games champion Kimbeley lives up to her billing


  • Other Sport
  • Monday, 31 Jul 2006

PETALING JAYA: SEA Games triathlon champion Kimbeley Yap lived up to expectations when she easily claimed victory in the second leg of the Malakoff Malaysian Duathlon Series (MMDS) at Putrajaya yesterday. 

The former national swimmer, who only switched to endurance racing early last year, clocked 2'42:10s to win the 10km run-50km cycle-5km run race in the women's elite category. 

Mariana Mohamed was second in 2'57:54s while Stephanie Chok managed only a third place in 3'05:47s.  

Coming back from a two-week lay-off because of a back injury, Kimbeley said: “This is the first time that I am competing in the MMDS but I felt quite confident going into the race – even though I have just recovered from injury.” 

In the men’s elite category, Filipino Ryan Mendoza became the first athlete from his country to win a leg of the MMDS. 

A sergeant in his country’s air force, Mendoza stopped the clock in 2'23:54s.  

New Zealand’s Jon-Paul Henriksen and Malaysia’s Shahrom Abdullah came in second and third in 2'29:09s and 2'29:51s respectively. 

Meanwhile, Malakoff Berhad raised RM64,000 for three charities – National Autism Society of Malaysia, Kiwanis Down's Syndrome Foundation and the Malaysian Association for the Blind – via their Corporate Charity run, which was run concurrently with the MMDS. 

 

 

 

 

 

(Malaysians unless stated) 

n Men 

Elite: 1. Ryan Mendoza (Phi) 2’23:54, 2. Jon-Paul Hendriksen (Nzl) 2’29:09, 3. Shahrom Abdullah 2’29:51. 

18-29 years: 1. Cecil Cheong Chee Liong 2’39:20s, 2. Mohd Amran Abdul Ghani 2’45:10s, 3. Lee Meng Kiang (Sin) 2’48:22. 

30-39: 1. Wei Kuo Hau 2’37:35, 2. Khairul Anuar Abdul Shukor 2’38:32, 3. Jeffrey Mujah 2’40:05 

40-49: 1. Muhamad Razani Hussain 2’34:39, 2. Simon Cross (Eng) 2’36:48, 3. Quay Choo Kiau 2’38:52 

50-59: 1. Paul Ng (Sin) 3’00:54, 2. Mohd Radzi Dahalan 3’10:27, 3. Wong Hock Yim 3’16:10 

60 and above: 1. Bernard Ho 3’31:03, 2. Abdul Razak Zainuddin 3’38:07, 3. Abdul Rahim Anuar 3’41:18 

Sprint: 1. Sim Seng Chai 1’24:27, 2. Barry Lee Chun Sing 1’25:14, Muhamad Azrein Raja Ibrahim 1’35:02 

Relay: 1. Police (Ibnu Zaman, Rudy Onn, Mohd Hafiz) 2’44:28, 2. Atma 1 (Mohd Azizan Hussin, Mohd Fariman Zulkifli, Mohd Syafiq Hassan) 2’46:36, 3. Adventure Guide (Jayakumar Ramasamy, Shah Nazad Aman, Ahmad Rasyidi) 2’47:52. 

n Women 

Elite: 1. Kimbeley Yap Fui Li 2’42:10, 2. Mariana Mohammad 2’57:54, 3. Stephanie Chok Kui Eng 3’05:47 

18-29: 1. Roslizawati Rasidi 3’08:14, 2. Ashley Lim Chooi Yim, 3’19:21, 3. Bernice Chee Hong Lian 3’20:12 

30-39: 1. Wong Siew Seng 3’13:00, 2. Rebecca Thomason (Eng) 3’13:02, 3. Yong Lai Chee (Sin) 3’19:10 

40-49: 1. Agnes Tee 3’26:08, 2. Jessie Ng 4’04:02, 3. Maria Lam 4’42:56 

Sprint: 1. Kim Whitehouse (Aus) 1’41:20, 2. Tang Kit Mun 1’55:38, 3. Jolene Hong 1’58:03 

Mixed team relay: 1. Atma TLDM 2 (Mohammad Baser, Mohd Shuhaili Othman, Nurazuwa Amat Puad) 3’05:02, 2. Super AERO (Muhamad Faraied Md Isa, Ng Khai Hsing, Nazihah Abdul Ghani) 3’12:56, 3. UiTM Johor (Isbilah Ariffin, Hamzah Kamarden, Ana Mohzan) 3’21:20 

Corporate Charity relay: 1.Choo Yew Fai-Donald Lim-Maureen Chung 4’10:35, Tan Khoon Suat-Tan Kim San-Ganeshwara Rao 3’40:36, 3. Jeken Anbalagan-Muhammad Azman Che Ani 3’17:58.  

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site