Failure to clinch silver medal denies Penang prestigious fencing title


  • Scoreboard
  • Friday, 13 Nov 2015

Medals winners come together on the podium to show off their medals at the Prince of Wales International School in Balik Pulau recently.(16/10/15)

IT was a three-way fight for the Penang POWIIS Junior Fencing Championship crown when Yoon Namjin Fencing Club of South Korea, Selangor’s Swashbucklers Fencing Club and the Penang Fencing Association, each bagged five medals with two gold apiece.

However, at the conclusion of the two-day annual championship at the Prince of Wales International School in Balik Pulau, Penang, Namjin Fencing Club and Swashbucklers Fencing Club had raked in a silver and two bronze apiece, Penang was floored.

The Penang team had lost by a silver.

The South Korean and Selangor clubs were declared joint champions, replacing the National Sports Council’s Pelapis Fencers, who opted not to defend the title they had won last year.

But for Penang fencers Tan Xing and Jason Chin Yiu Joe, who fought their way to the gold medals in the Women’s Sabre and Boys Foil events respectively, they can indeed walk tall.

For other Penang fencers like Heoh Shoung Yuen and Kim Zhi Gang, winning the bronze in the Men’s Sabre category and Karmughillian Manimaran in the Men’s Epee event, it was a satisfying outing as they had given their best.

Two of the fencers in action in the Womens Epee event at the Prince of Wales International School in Balik Pulau recently.(16/10/15)
Two fencers in action during the Women’s Epee event.

For the South Koreans, it was undoubtedly the strong determination and inspirational performance of Ho Jay Hyun that enabled Namjin Fencing Club to finish joint champs with Swashbucklers Fencing Club of Selangor.

Jay Hyun not only won a medal, but also picked up the gold in the Men’s Epee event.

Producing a performance worthy of a champion he successfully beat Muhammad Mirza Merican from Swashbucklers Fencing Club to put the South Korean club into contention for the overall crown.

Teammate Lee Dah Yung landed a bronze in the Men’s Epee, while Lee So Yun, Heo Da Jeong and Kim Ju Yong dominated the Women’s Epee event to finish among the medal list.

While So Yun took the gold, Da Jeong finished with the silver and Ju Yong ended her campaign with a bronze.

Swashbucklers won their gold medals through Janan Yap Hao Yhen (Boy’s Epee) and Yap Jing Xuan (Girl’s Epee).

Muhammad Mirza picked up the silver in the Men’s Epee before Lli Syazeaa Mohammed Fauzi (Women’s Sabre) and Chin Rie Huang (Boy’s Epee) rounded up their challenge with a bronze each.

With both teams ending their campaign with an identical medal haul of two gold, a silver and two bronze medals, they were declared joint champions.

Host Prince of Wales International College should be applauded for hosting the championship, which was bigger than last year, luring a total of 140 fencers from 19 clubs.

Apart from the South Koreans, their annual challenge also attracted participants from Singapore and Indonesia.

The college should also be commended for organising a fencing workshop for young enthusiasts as part of their development project for Penang.

With State Fencing coaches Lim Peng Jin, Kenny Cheah and Penang Amateur Fencing Association’s Mohamed Azwan combining to lend a helping hand, the youngsters were drilled on the right way to warm up, fencing footwork as well as a mini fencing competition.

Results: Prince of Wales Island International School Junior Fencing Championships

Men’s Foil

1. Tristan Cheng Xing Han (Kuala Lumpur Fencing Centre); 
2. Andrew Mok Vern-Han (Touche Fencing Club);
3. Joseph Chua Goon Fung (Touche Fencing Club); Emil Bekking (Bekking Fencing Academy).

Men’s Epee

1. Ko Jay Hyun (Yoon Namjin Fencing Club);
2. Muhammad Mirza Merican (Swashbucklers Fencing Club);
3. Lee Dah Yung (Yoon Namjin Fencing Club) & Karmughillian Manimaran (Penang Fencing Association).

Men’s Sabre

1. Syed Adam Emir Putra (PutraJaya Fencing Association);
2. Muhammad Rusyduduin (Touche Fencing Club);
3. Heoh Shoung Yuen & Kim Zhi Gang (both Penang Fencing Association).

Boy’s Foil

1. Jason Chin Yiu Joe (Penang Fencing Association);
2. Ian Zafir Harris (Touche Fencing Club);
3. Alexander Phuah Lay Wern (Touche Fencing Club) & Emil Bekking (Bekking Fencing Academy).

Boy’s Epee

1. Janan Yap Hao Yhen (Swashbucklers Fencing Club);
2. Ong Pheng Zen (Jung Fencing);
3. Arthur Grosse (Modern Fencing Singapore) & Chin Rie Huang (Swashbucklers Fencing Club).

Women’s Foil

1. Tyanny Fong (Putrajaya Fencing Association);
2. Nyam Zhi Yee (Bekking Fencing Academy);
3. Natasha Tai (Blade Club) & Fatin Nadhirah Zuikiflee (Terengganu State Sports Council).

Women’s Epee

1. Lee So Yun (Yoon Namjin Fencing Club);
2. Heo Da Jeong (Yoon Namjin Fencing Club);
3. Kim Ju Yong (Yoon Namjin Fencing Club) & Jeanne Lela Alis Junady (Jung Fencing).

Women’s Sabre

1. Tan Xing (Penang Fencing Association-USM);
2. Noor Aikal Dinie Mahadi (Terengganu State Sports Council);
3. Nadhira Rosli (Touche Fencing Club) & Lli Syazeaa Mohammad Fauzi (Swashbucklers Fencing Club).

Girl’s Foil

1. Phillippa Jean Ong (Touche Fencing Club);
2. Natania Tai (Blade Fencing Club);
3. Jeanna Lela Alis Junady (Jung Fencing) & Nyam Zhi Yee (Bekking Fencing Academy).

Girl’s Epee

1. Yap Jing Xuan (Swashbucklers Fencing Club);
2. Nyam Zhi Yee (Bekking Fencing Club);
3. Elysia Damaris Ghazali (GA Fencing) & Nabilela Natasha Mohd Daud (Terengganu State Sports Council).

Overall Champion
 
Swashbucklers Fencing Club (Selangor) and Yoon Namjin Fencing Club (South Korea) (2 gold, one silver and 2 bronze).


Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 7
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

News , Northern Region , bureaus

   

Across The Star Online


Air Pollutant Index

Highest API Readings

    Select State and Location to view the latest API reading

    Source: Department of Environment, Malaysia