X Close

Archives

Published: Saturday April 14, 2012 MYT 7:30:00 AM
Updated: Saturday April 14, 2012 MYT 7:38:51 AM

Results worldwide

BASKETBALL

NBA Championship Detroit 109 Charlotte 85, Chicago 96 Miami 86, LA Clippers 95 Minnesota 82, San Antonio 107 Memphis 97, Dallas 112, Golden State 103.

GOLF

RBC Heritage

Leading first round scores (US unless stated): 67: Chad Campbell, Colt Knost, Vaughn Taylor; 68: Harris English, Matt Every, Jim Furyk, Charlie Wi (Kor); 69: Blake Adams, John Mallinger, Chez Reavie; 70: Jason Bohn, Kevin Chappell, Will Claxton, John Daly, Glen Day, Joe Durant, Tommy Gainey, Tom Gillis, Kevin Na, Carl Pettersson (Swe), John Rollins, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa), Boo Weekley; 71: Stephen Ames (Can), Bud Cauley, Greg Chalmers (Aus), Gary Christian (Eng), Chris Couch, Bob Estes, Robert Garrigus, Hunter Haas, Brian Harman, Trevor Immelman (Rsa), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Lee Janzen, Zach Johnson, Marc Leishman (Aus), Webb Simpson, Heath Slocum, Brandt Snedeker, Kyle Stanley, Michael Thompson.

TENNIS

Barcelona Open

Second round: Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Laura Pous (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Lourdes Dominguez (Spa) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1, Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-2 (7-0), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Garbine Muguruza (Spa) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

Copenhagen Open

Second round: Jelena Jankovic (Srb) bt Yulia Putintseva (Rus) 6-3, 6-1, Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-2, 6-1, Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Anne Keothavong (Bri) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-1.

Grand Prix Hassan II

Second round: Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Florian Mayer (Ger) 6-3, 6-1, Albert Ramos (Spa) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-2, 6-4.

US Men’s Clay Court Tennis Championship

Second round: Michael Russell (US) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-3, 6-1, Ryan Harrison (US) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 6-2, 6-4, Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) 6-3, 6-3, Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Sam Querrey (US) 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), Ryan Sweeting (US) bt Bobby Reynolds (US) 6-3, 6-2, John Isner (US) bt Horacio Zeballos (Arg) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-2.

advertisement

Most Viewed

advertisement

advertisement