X Close

Archives

Thursday January 17, 2013

Only Chong Wei and Daren remain in men’s singles action

<b>What happened?:</b> Malaysia’s Lee Chong Wei shaking hands with Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen after winning their first-round match 21-8, 21-10 Wednesday. —S.S. KANESAN/The Star What happened?: Malaysia’s Lee Chong Wei shaking hands with Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen after winning their first-round match 21-8, 21-10 Wednesday. —S.S. KANESAN/The Star

WORLD No. 1 Lee Chong Wei and Liew Daren got their Maybank Malaysian Open campaigns off to a blistering start at the Putra Stadium in Bukit Jalil yesterday.

And they are the last two standing in the men’s singles after four others – Chong Wei Feng, Mohd Arif Abdul Latif, Zulfadli Zulkifli and Tan Chun Seang – bowed out from the tournament yesterday.

Reigning Korean Open champion Chong Wei, however, was in a different league. He powered his way to a sensational 21-8, 21-10 win over a jaded Viktor Axelsen of Denmark in just 27 minutes to set up a meeting with old rival Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand.

Eight-time Malaysian Open champion Chong Wei was in jovial mood after his easy win over the former world junior champion.

“He wasn’t a tough opponent,” said Chong Wei.

“Boonsak, however, is not a player that one should underestimate.

“He can play exceptionally well one day and sometimes he can be beaten easily. I’ll be ready either way.”

The 24-year-old Daren had entered the court hoping for a huge fight from Ajay Jayaram but the Indian went down tamely 15-21, 11-21.

Daren will now move straight into the third round following the withdrawal of Indonesia’s Taufik Hidayat.

“I want to show my seriousness on court. My goal is to reach at least the semi-finals here,” said Daren.

The Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) had banned Daren from last week’s trip to South Korea for allegedly showing a lack of seriousness on court during the National Grand Prix Finals in Kedah.

The unseeded Taufik withdrew after defeating third seed Nguyen Tien Minh of Vietnam 10-21, 21-7, 21-9, citing injury.

Thailand’s Suppanyu Avihingsanon pulled off another notable upset when he sent seventh seed Wang Zhengming of China packing 21-16, 21-16 to set up a meeting with Dane Hans-Kristian Vittinghus.

Meanwhile, world No. 58 Sonia Cheah gave Malaysian women’s singles a boost when she reached the second round after stunning world No. 30 Sayaka Takahashi of Japan 15-21, 21-19, 21-18 in 58 minutes.

Sonia, who takes on China’s Yao Xue today, is the only Malaysian women’s singles in the fray after her compatriots Tee Jing Yi, Lydia Cheah and Ho Yen Mei crashed out.

Related Stories:
BAM to hire new doubles coach but not coaching director
Nadzmi decides to contest for BWF president’s post
Baun wants to go out with a bang
Kim Her loses cool

First-round results

(Malaysians unless stated)
Men’s singles: Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) bt Vladimir Ivanov (Rus) 21-15, 21-18; Hu Yun (Hkg) bt Tan Chun Seang 18-21, 24-22, 21-16; Sho Sasaki (Jpn) bt Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) 21-11, 21-12; R.M.V Gurusaidutt (Ind) bt Sourabh Varma (Ind) 21-11, 21-14; Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) bt Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 11-21, 21-8, 21-13; Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) bt Zulfadli Zulkifli 23-21, 13-21, 21-13; Taufik Hidayat (Ina) bt Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) 10-21, 21-7, 21-9; P. Kashyap (Ind) bt Takuma Euda (Jpn) 21-14, 16-21, 21-5;

Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) bt Niluka Karunaratne (Srl) 21-9, 21-14; Liew Daren bt Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 21-15, 21-14; Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) bt Wang Zhengming (Chn) 21-16, 21-16; Gao Huan (Chn) bt Alamsyah Yunus (Ina) 21-13, 21-15; Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Mohd Arif Abdul Latif 21-16, 21-18; Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) 21-14, 21-19. Lee Chong Wei bt Viktor Axelsen (Den) 21-8, 21-10.

Men’s doubles: Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Mohd Razif Abdul Latif-Vountus Indra Mawan 21-14, 21-14; Kang Ji-wook-Lee Sang-joon (Kor) bt A. Songphon-Sudket Prapakamol (Tha) 21-13, 21-11; Qiu Zihan-Zhang Nan (Chn) bt Low Juan Shen-Tan Yip Jiun 21-8, 24-22; Aprilsasi Putri Lejarsar Variella-Vita Marissa (Ina) bt Amelia Alicia Anscelly-Soong Fie Cho 21-10, 21-13; Angga Pratama-Ryan Agung Saputra (Ina) bt Pranaav Jerry Chopra-Akshay Dewalkar (Ind) 21-12, 21-16; Chris Langridge-Peter Mills (Eng) bt Chooi Kah Ming-Ow Yao Han 17-21, 21-19, 21-19; Ko Sung-hyun-Lee Yong-dae (Kor) bt Michael Fuchs-Oliver Roth (Ger) 21-17, 21-7; Gan Teik Chai-Ong Soon Hock bt Marcus Ellis-Paul van Rietvelde (Eng-Sco) 15-21, 21-17, 22-20.

Alven Yulianto-Markis Kido (Ina) bt Nelson Heg Wei Keat-Teo Ee Yi 23-21, 14-21, 21-19; Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) bt Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif-Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari 19-21, 21-14, 21-16; Hirokatsu Hashimoto-Noriyasu Hirata (Jpn) bt Cho Gun-woo-Kim Dae-eun (Kor) 21-19, 21-17; Patiphat Chalardchaleam-Nipitphon Puangpuapech (Tha) bt Robert Blair-Tan Bin Shen (Sco-Mas) 21-12, 17-10 rtd; Chai Biao-Liu Xiaolong (Chn) bt Kim Ki-jung-Kim Sa-rang (Kor) 21-18, 21-19;

Goh V Shem-Lim Khim Wah bt Rasmus Bonde-Mads Conrad-Petersen (Den) 23-21, 16-21, 21-11; Hoon Thien How-Tan Wee Kiong bt Christian John Skovgaard-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) 22-20, 21-19; Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) bt Ingo Kindervater-Johannes Schoettler (Ger) 21-16, 21-8; Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong bt Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki-Hendra Gunawan (Ina) 21-15, 21-15.

Women’s singles: Chan Tsz Ka (Hkg) bt Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) 16-21, 21-11, 21-14; Sun Yu (Chn) bt Busanan Ongbumrungpan (Tha) 21-16, 21-13; Chen Jiayuan (Sin) bt Petya Nedelcheva (Bul) 21-14, 21-19; Tine Baun (Den) bt P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 21-16, 18-21, 21-17; Adrianti Firdasari (Ina) bt Ho Yen Mei 21-8, 21-11; Tai Tzu Ying (Mac) bt Chloe Magee (Irl) 21-15, 23-21; Lindaweni Fanetri (Ina) bt Eriko Hirose (Jpn) 21-14, 21-14; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Gu Juan (Sin) 21-12, 21-15; Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) bt Lydia Cheah 21-19, 21-18; Yip Pui Yin (Hkg) bt Xing Aiying (Sin) 10-21, 21-15, 21-14; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 19-21, 21-9, 21-14; Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) bt Porntip BUranaprasertsuk (Tha) 21-17, 21-13; Bae Yeon-ju (Kor) bt Karin Schnaase (Ger) 21-14, 21-9; Yao Xue (Chn) bt Fu Mingtian (Sin) 21-14, 22-20; Deng Xuan (Chn) bt Tee Jing Yi 18-21, 21-13, 21-19; Sonia Cheah bt Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) 15-21, 21-19, 21-18.

Women’s doubles: Jonanna Goliszewski-Birgit Michels (Ger) bt Cheah Yee See-Chin Kah Mun 21-13, 21-8; Christinna Pedersen-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Shevon Lai Jemie-Marylen Ng Poau Leng 15-21, 21-18, 21-14; Pradnya Gadre-Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) bt Vanessa Neo Yu Yan-Dellis Yuliana (Sin) 20-22, 21-16, 21-15; Suci Rizky Andini-Della Destiata Haris (Ina) bt Goh Liu Ying-Lim Yin Loo 21-14, 21-15; A. Duanganong-V. Kunchala (Tha) w.o. Erica Khoo Pei Shan-To Chia Vern See; Shinta Mulia Sari-Yao Lei (Sin) bt Goh Yea Ching-Peck Yen Wei 21-12, 21-17; Ma Jin-Tang Jinhua (Chn) bt Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) 19-21, 21-17, 21-13; Ko A-ra-Yoo Hae-won (Kor) bt Meiliana Jauhari-Greysia Polii (Ina) 13-21, 21-19, 21-18;

Poon Lok Yan-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) bt Cynthia Tuwankotta-Caludia Vogelgsang (Can-Ger) 21-16, 21-9; Heather Olver-Kate Robertshaw (Eng) bt Aparna Balan-Siki Reddy N (Ind) 11-21, 4-3 rtd; Reika Kakiiwa-Miyuki Maeda (Jpn) bt Petya Nedelcheva-Dimitria Popstroikova (Bul) 21-17, 21-10; Killie Cooper-Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) bt Ho YenMei-Yap Rui Chen 17-21, 21-17, 21-17; Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Joyce Choong Wai Chi-Yap Cheng Wen 21-8, 21-6.

Mixed doubles: Robert Blair-Jillie Cooper (Sco) bt Shin Baek-choel-Eom Hye-won (Kor) 22-20, 12-21, 21-17; Kang Ji-wook-Lee Sang-joon (Kor) bt A. Songphon-Sudket Prapakamol (Tha) 21-13, 21-11; Anders Kristiansen-Julie Houmann (Den) bt Riky Widianto-Puspita Richi Dili (Ina) 11-21, 22-20, 21-12; Tan Aik Quan-Lai Pei Jing bt Thitipong Lapoe-Peeraya Munkitamorn (Tha) 21-11, 17-21, 21-12; Hirokatsu Hashimoto-Miyuki Maeda (Jpn) bt Kenichi Hayakawa-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) 21-17, 13-21, 21-18; Qiu Zihan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) 21-17, 12-21, 21-14; Mohd Rijal-Debby Susanto (Ina) bt Chan Yun Lung-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 21-18, 21-17; Robert Mateusial-Nadiezda Zieba (Pol) bt Michael Fuchs-Birgit Michels (Ger) 13-21, 21-18, 21-16;

Praveen Jordan-Vita Marissa (Ina) bt Tarun Kona-Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) 22-20, 21-17; Chris Adcock-Gabrille White (Eng) w.o. Pranaav Jerry Chopra-Siki Reddy N (Ind); Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (Sin) bt Marcus Ellis-Alyssa Lim (Eng) 21-18, 21-17; Songphon Anugritayawon-V. Kunchala (Tha) bt Terry Yeo Zhao Jiang-Dellis Yuliana (Sin) 21-11, 21-14; Zhang Nan-Tang Jinhua (Chn) bt Chris Langridge-Heather Olver (Eng) 21-17, 21-13; Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying bt Sudket Prapakamol-A. Duanganong (Tha) 21-8, 15-21, 23-21; Mads Pieller Kolding-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Ong Jian Guo-Lim Yin Loo 19-21, 24-22, 24-22; Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen (Den) bt Markis Kido-Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth (Ina) 21-17, 24-22; Chayut Triyachart-Yao Lei (Sin) bt Vitalij Durkin-Nina Vislova (Rus) 22-20, 10-21, 21-17.

advertisement

  1. Woman bashed up after honking error
  2. Motorists to enjoy highway toll discounts this Hari Raya
  3. ‘Our lives turned upside down in a day’
  4. Ukrainian villagers recall how victims dropped onto streets and houses
  5. Land for family but there’s no family
  6. Greek Orthodox church in Gaza shelters Muslims fleeing war
  7. Lorry slams into cars, catches fire at Sunway toll booth on Kesas Highway
  8. MH17: Najib's 'silent diplomatic' approach worked, says NYT
  9. MH17: Opposition leaders laud Najib's quiet diplomacy
  10. Kiki fined RM5,000 for causing mischief and damage

advertisement

advertisement