X Close

Archives

Friday March 16, 2012

MSSM results and fixtures

BADMINTON

QUARTER-FINALS

Under-12

Boys’ doubles: Chia Wei Jie-Lim Chong King (FT) bt Mohd Ariff-Nor Aqmal Abu Hassan (Sel) 21-6, 21-9; Kho Yap Hong-Ng Tze Yong (Joh) bt Kelvin Lim-Yew Chen Shen (Pen) 14-21, 21-15, 21-14; Shaun Wong-Zachary Ee (Sel) bt Goh Zhong Rui-Tee Kai Wun (Mal) 23-21, 21-18; Lee Wei Hong-Liew Jun Rong (Pen) bt Chew Jia Lun-Ling Wei Jie (Prk) 21-17, 21-18.

Girls’ doubles: Toh Ee Wei-Yap Su Ling (Mal) bt Jessica Calvin-Macnella Michael (Sab) 21-8, 21-10; Eng Sin Jou-Ong Yu Thien (Ked) bt Goh Yi Xuan-Ooi Shi Jie (Pen) 21-14, 21-18; Goh Jin Wei-Jaslyn Hooi (Pen) bt Tew Jia Yu-Wong Shally (Joh) 21-8, 21-8; P. Dharshana-Ng Wan Win (Sel) bt Lim Hui Hui-Pearly Tan (Ked) 22-20, 21-18.

Under-15

Boys’ doubles: Cheam Jun Wei-Tan Jia Wei (Pen) bt R. Satthesishiharan-Shahzan Shah (Sel) 21-13, 16-21, 21-13; Leong Jun Hao-Soh Wooi Yik (FT) bt Mohd Fadhly Mat Noor-Wong Tien Ci (Joh) 21-15, 21-12; Seddrict Gunsala-Tan Jinn Hwa (Sab) bt Liew Ming Hui-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani (Joh) 12-21, 28-26, 21-17; Chen Jia Huo-Goh Sze Fei (Nse) bt Aaron Chia-Alan Winter (Mal) 21-15, 21-17.

Girls’ doubles: Tew Jia Jia-Yap Yee (Joh) bt Nazatul Syuhada Mohd Amran-Tok Swee Sing (Ter) 21-13, 21-11; Koh Chin Woon-Norhazwani Huzair (Ked) bt Bhirentha-Eng Pui Yee (Sel) 20-22, 22-20, 21-17; Desiree Siow-Lee Ying Ying (Prk) bt Nurfazlina Mohd Nor-Teoh Mei Xing (Sel) 21-13, 21-14; Kelly Siow-S.Kisona (Nse) bt Go Wei Kee-Wong Kelly (Joh) 21-8, 21-14.

Under-18

Boys’ doubles: Lim Ming Chuen-Teh Sheen Yale (Pen) bt Mohd Fathyllah Aiman-Zairul Nizam Zainuddin (Joh) 21-14, 20-22, 21-16; Lee Ching Kian-Leong Wen Hao (FT) bt Ahmad Ahsan Syarafi-Mohd Sayyidan Mohd (Ter) 21-16, 14-21, 21-18; Chua Keh Yeap-Ong Wei Khoon (Pen) bt Shia Chun Kang-Tan Kah Kok (Joh) 17-21, 21-14, 21-16; Chua Khek Wei-Wong Man Choon (Sel) bt Brandon Caine Mail-Tan Jinn Ye (Sab) 21-10, 21-19.

Girls’ doubles: Cheah Yee See-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Nurul Syuhaidah-Raja Nurmina (Prk) 21-15, 21-13; Donetta Maisol-Lydia Habirin Lapongan (Sab) bt June Yeoh-Tan Shi Ying (Nse) 21-16, 21-17; Norshahida Baharom-Peck Yen Wei (FT) bt Kaw Meng Shan-Lim Zhi Yun (Joh) 21-11, 21-6; Lim Ru Shuang-Lim Shi Min (Pen) bt Caryvia Lim-Payee Lim (Sel) 21-15, 21-19.

SEMI-FINALS

Under-12

Boy’s singles: Lim Chong King (FT) bt Chan Yee Jun (Per) 21-6, 21-14; Chia Wei Jie (FT) Ting Hock Yu (Joh) 21-15, 20-22, 21-14.

Boys’ doubles: Chia Wei Jie-Lim Chong King (FT) bt Kho Yap Hong-Ng Tze Yong (Joh) 26-24, 21-11; Shaun Wong-Zachary Ee (Sel) bt Lee Wei Hong-Liew Jun Rong (FT) 21-18, 21-17.

Girl’s singles: Goh Jin Wei (Pen) bt Toh Ee Wei (Mal) 21-8, 21-17; Eoon Qi Xuan (Prk) bt Pearly Tan (Ked) 21-12, 21-17.

Girls’ doubles: Toh Ee Wei-Yap Su Ling (Mal) bt Eng Sin Jou-Ong Yu Thien (Ked) 24-22, 21-13; Goh Jin Wei-Jaslyn Hooi (Pen) bt P. Dharshana-Ng Wan Win (Sel) 21-10, 21-14.

Under-15

Boy’s singles: Cheam June Wei (Pen) bt Soh Wooi Yik (FT) 21-11, 21-16; R. Satthesishiharan (Sel) bt Tan Jinn Hwa (Sab) 24-26, 21-19, 21-15.

Boys’ doubles: Cheam June Wei-Tan Jia Wei (Pen) bt Leong Jun Hao-Soh Wooi Yik (FT) 21-19, 21-13; Chen Jia Huo-Goh Sze Fei (Nse) bt Seddrict Gunsalan-Tan Jinn Hwa (Sab) 21-16, 21-7.

Girl’s singles: S. Kisona (Nse) bt Yap Yee (Joh) 2-1, rtd; Lee Ying Ying (Prk) bt Eng Pui Yee (Sel) 21-13, 23-21.

Girls’ doubles: Koh Chin Woon-Norhazwani Huzair (Ked) bt Tew Jia Jia-Yap Yee (Joh) 21-14, 21-10; Kelly Siow-S. Kisona (Nse) bt Desiree Siow-Lee Ying Ying (Prk) 21-11, 21-12.

Under-18

Boy’s singles: Zairul Nizam Zainuddin (Joh) bt Ong Yew Sin (Mal) 21-10, 21-15; Sharul Shazwan (Sel) bt Vincent Phuah (Prk) 21-18, 12-21, 21-14.

Boys’ doubles: Lim Ming Chuen-Teh Sheen Yale (Pen) bt Lee Ching Kian-Leong Wen Hao (FT) 15-21, 21-15, 21-16; Chua Khek Wei-Wong Man Choon (Sel) bt Chua Keh Yeap-Ong Wei Khoon (Pen) 21-11, 18-21, 21-17.

Girl’s singles: Norshahida Baharom (FT) bt Kaw Meng Wei (Joh) 24-22, 21-13; Yap Rui Chen (Joh) bt Nurul Syuhaidah (Prk) 21-13, 21-9.

Girls’ doubles: Cheah Yee See-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Donetta Maisol-Lydia Habirin Lapongan (Sab) 21-19, 21-16; Norshahida Baharom-Peck Yen Wei (FT) bt Lim Ru Shuang-Lim Shi Min (Pen) 21-9, 21-11.

Mixed doubles: Ong Yew Sin-Lim Cindy (Mal) bt Ong Jing Khai-Peck Yen Wei (FT) 21-19, 21-18; Chua Keh Yeap-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Vincent Phuah-Raja Nurmina (Prk) 21-14, 21-16.

FINAL

Under-18

Mixed Doubles: Chua Keh Yeap-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Ong Yew Sin-Lim Cindy (Mal) 21-16, 21-14.

HOCKEY

QUARTER-FINALS

Under-18

Boys: Terengganu 0 Perak 3, Selangor 4 Kedah 1, KL 2 Penang 1, Malacca 3 Kelantan 0.

Girls: Penang 1 KL 0, Perak 3 Johor 2, Selangor 3 N. Sembilan 0, Malacca 1 Terengganu 0.

Under-12

Boys: Kelantan 5 Malacca 0, KL 2 Terengganu 1, Perak 3 Pahang 0, Penang 3 Selangor 1.

Girls: KL 1 Terengganu 1, Perak 2 Sabah 1, Selangor 6 Kelantan 0, Kedah 5 Sarawak 0.

Semi-final fixtures

Under-18

Boys: Perak vs Selangor (8am); KL vs Malacca (9.30am)

(All matches at the National Hockey Stadium, Bukit Jalil, Pitch I)

Girls: Penang vs Perak (8am); Selangor vs Malacca (9.30am)

(All matches at the National Hockey Stadium, Bukit Jalil, Pitch II)

Under-12

Boys: Kelantan vs KL (3.30pm); Perak vs Penang (5pm)

(Matches at Ministry Of Education Turf, Pantai)

Girls: KL vs Perak (8am); Selangor vs Kedah (9.30am)

(Matches at Ministry Of Education Turf, Pantai)

SQUASH

Team preliminary

Boys’ Under-12

Group A: Johor bt Terengganu (3-0); Kedah bt Johor (3-0).

Group B: Malacca bt Penang (3-0); Selangor bt Penang (3-0).

Group C: Sarawak bt N. Sembilan (3-0); Kelantan bt N. Sembilan (2-1).

Group D: Pahang bt Sabah (2-1); K. Lumpur bt Perak (2-1); Pahang vs K. Lumpur (3-0); Sabah bt Perak (3-0).

Quarter-finals: Kedah bt Selangor (2-0); Sarawak bt K. Lumpur (2-0); Malacca bt Johor (2-0); Pahang bt Kelantan (2-0).

Boys’ Under-15

Group A: Kedah bt Perlis (3-0); K. Lumpur bt Perlis (3-0).

Group B: Perak bt Selangor (2-1); Perak bt Pahang (3-0).

Group C: Penang bt Johor (3-0); Sarawak bt Malacca (3-0); Penang bt Malacca (3-0); Sarawak bt Johor (3-0).

Group D: Kelantan bt Terengganu (3-0); Sabah bt N. Sembilan (2-1); Sabah bt Kelantan (2-1); N. Sembilan bt Terengganu (2-1).

Quarter-finals: Kelantan bt Perak (2-1); Kedah bt Penang (2-0); Sarawak bt Sabah 2-1; K. Lumpur bt Selangor (2-0).

Boys’ Under-18

Group A: Kelantan bt Perlis (3-0); Kelantan bt K. Lumpur (3-0)

Group B: Kedah bt Penang (3-0); Kedah bt Sarawak (3-0).

Group C: Perak bt Pahang (3-0); Johor bt Sabah (2-1); Perak bt Sabah (3-0); Pahang bt Johor (3-0).

Group D: N. Sembilan bt Terengganu (3-0); Selangor bt Terengganu (3-0); N. Sembilan bt Malacca (3-0); Selangor bt N. Sembilan (2-1); Terengganu bt Malacca (3-0).

Quarter-finals: Kelantan bt Sarawak (2-0); N. Sembilan bt Perak (2-0); Pahang bt Kedah (2-0); Selangor bt K. Lumpur (2-1)

Girls Under-12

Group A: Malacca bt Johor (3-0); Kedah bt Malacca (3-0).

Group B: Selangor bt Pahang (2-1); K. Lumpur bt Selangor (2-1).

Group C: Penang bt Perak (3-0); N. Sembilan bt Perak (3-0).

Group D: Sarawak bt Kelantan (3-0); Sabah bt Terengganu (3-0); Sarawak bt Sabah (3-0); Kelantan bt Terengganu (3-0).

Quarter-finals: N. Sembilan bt Malacca (2-0); Sarawak bt Selangor (2-1); Sabah bt K. Lumpur (2-0); Kedah bt Penang 2-0.

Girls’ Under-15

Group A: Terengganu bt Perlis (2-1); Kedah bt Perlis (3-0).

Group B: N. Sembilan bt Johor (3-0); Selangor bt N. Sembilan (3-0).

Group C: Penang bt K. Lumpur (3-0); Perak bt Kelantan (3-0); Penang bt Perak (2-1); K. Lumpur bt Kelantan (2-1).

Group D: Sarawak bt Malacca (3-0); Pahang bt Sabah (3-0); Sabah bt Malacca (2-1); Sarawak bt Pahang (3-0).

Quarter-finals: Sarawak bt N. Sembilan (2-0); Terengganu bt Penang (2-0); Kedah bt Perak (2-0); Selangor bt Pahang (2-0).

Girls’ Under-18

Group A: Pahang bt Kelantan (3-0); Sarawak bt Kelantan (3-0).

Group B: K. Lumpur bt N. Sembilan (2-1); Selangor bt K. Lumpur (3-0).

Group C: Penang bt Perak (3-0); Malacca bt Terenganu (2-1); Penang bt Terengganu (3-0); Malacca bt Perak (2-1).

Group D: Sabah bt Johor (2-1); Kedah bt Perlis (3-0); Johor bt Perlis (3-0); Kedah bt Sabah (3-0).

Quarter-finals: Penang bt Sarawak (2-0); Selangor bt Sabah (2-0); Kedah bt K. Lumpur (2-1); Malacca bt Pahang (2-1).

SWIMMING

BOYS

7-12

50m backstroke: 1. Terence Ng (Mal) 34.13, 2. Nee Gui Ping (Swk) 34.90, 3. Arvin Shaun Singh (Swk) 34.90.

100m freestyle: 1. Kenji Lim (Joh) 1:01.48, 2. Nee Gui Ping (Swk) 1:03.31, 3. Arvin Shaun Singh (Sel) 1:05.03.

200m individual medley: 1. Nee Gui Ping (Swk) 2:33.87, 2. Terence Ng (Mal) 2:36.30, 3. Arvin Shaun Singh (Sel) 2:39.29.

13-15

50m backstroke: 1. Welson Sim (Swk) 29.03, 2. Tia’a Faang Der (Joh) 29.22, 3. Keith Lim (Kul) 29.70.

100m freestyle: 1. Welson Sim (Swk) 54.21 (meet rec), 2. Yeap Zheng Yang (Sel) 55.31, 3. Alwyn Tan (Pen) 56.85.

200m individual medley: 1. Tia’a Faang Der (Joh) 2:14.94 (meet rec), 2. Welson Sim (Swk) 2:18.59, 3. Andrew Ting (Kul) 2:21.23.

16-18

50m backstroke: 1. Wong Tzi Rok (Kul) 28.85, 2. Alex Tiong (Swk) 29.31, 3. Ng Kee Nain (Pah) 29.73.

100m freestyle: 1. Chan Jie (Sel) 54.60, 2. Randall Awang (Sab) 55.32, 3. Roydon Ong (Swk) 55.40.

200m individual medley: 1. Alex Tiong (Swk) 2:15.43, 2. Foong Wei Yao (Mal) 2:20.91, 3. Lee Ning Zheng (Pen) 2:21.01.

GIRLS

7-12

50m backstroke: 1. Fatin Raudzah (Mal) 35.90, 2. Cindy Tai (Joh) 36.00, 3. Fatin Amira (Sel) 36.38.

100m freestyle: 1. Cindy Tai (Joh) 1:05.63, 2. Kimberly Ong (Sel) 1:07.56, 3. Kang Hui Lynn (Pen) 1:08.99.

200m individual medley: 1. Cindy Tai (Joh) 2:43.13, 2. Nadiya Chong (Sab) 2:47.11, 3. Stephanie Goh (Swk) 2:48.59.

13-15

50m backstroke: 1. Tan Rou Ying (Kul) 32.25, 3. Chelsea Chong (Sel) 33.91, 3. Angela Chieng (Swk) 34.29.

100m freestyle: 1. Angela Chieng (Swk) 1:02.63, 2. Elynn Tan (Pen) 1:03.30, 3. Nur Hanisah Abdul Mutalib (Kul) 1:03.44.

200m individual medley: 1. Angela Chieng (Swk) 2:31.55, 2. Tan Rou Ying (Kul) 2:32.38, 3. Elynn Tan (Pen) 2:35.24.

16-18

50m backstroke: 1. Caroline Chan (Sel) 31.65, 2. Amanda Lee (Sel) 33.04, 3. Erika Kong (Swk) 34.27.

100m freestyle: 1. Kok Cher Ling (Sel) 1:00.50, 2. Erika Kong Chia Chia (Swk) 1:01.59, 3. Evon Heng (Sab) 1:02.29.

200m individual medley: 1. Erika Kong Chia Chia (Swk) 2:26.40, 2. Chris Tan (Sab) 2:26.40, 3. Kok Cher Ling (Sel) 2:32.95.

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement