X Close

Archives

Thursday March 15, 2012

MSSM Results

BADMINTON

Quarter-finals

Under-12

Boys’ singles: Chan Yee Jun (Per) bt Ng Tze Yong (Joh) 22-20, 21-17; Lim Chong King (FT) bt Lee Wei Hong (Pen) 16-21, 21-18, 21-18; Ting Hock Yu (Joh) bt Zachary Ee (Sel) 22-20, 10-21, 21-17; Chia Wei Jie (FT) bt Liew Jun Rong (Pen) 21-10, 18-21, 21-19.

Girls’ singles: Goh Jin Wei (Pen) bt Oon A Xuan (FT) 21-2, 21-7; Toh Ee Wei (Mal) bt Syafa Atikah (Prk) 21-11, 21-10; Pearly Tan (Ked) bt Ng Wan Win (Sel) 21-23, 23-21, 23-21; Eoon Qi Xuan (Prk) bt Nur Rizuwani Redzuan (Per) 21-4, 21-4.

Under-15

Boys’ singles: Cheam Jun Wei (Pen) bt Aaron Chia (Mal) 21-17, 21-9; Soh Wooi Yik (FT) bt Kam Sing Siong (Swk) 21-15, 21-10; Tan Jinn Hwa (Sab) bt Chan Wai Kin (Prk) 21-13, 21-15; R.Satthesisharan (Sel) bt Chen Jia Huo (Nse) 21-9, 21-14.

Girls’ singles: S.Kisona (Nse) bt Desiree Siow (Prk) 21-8, 19-21, 21-6; Yap Yee (Joh) bt Nazatul Syuhada Mohd Amran (Ter) 21-8, 21-10; Eng Pui Yee (Sel) bt Tew Jia Jia (Joh) 21-19, 18-21, 23-21; Lee Ying Ying (Prk) bt Loh Bao Ying (FT) 21-5, 21-5.

Under-18

Boys’ singles: Zairul Nizam Zainuddin (Joh) bt Eric Jong (Swk) 21-18, 21-17; Ong Yew Sin (Mal) bt Chow Foo Wah (FT) 21-19, 21-19; Vincent Phuah (Prk) bt Mohd Sayyidan Mohd (Ter) 21-12, 21-15; Sharul Shazwan (Sel) bt Tan Vi Hen (Per) 19-21, 21-18, 21-18.

Girls’ singles: Norshahida Baharom (FT) bt G. Dheshnee (Pen) 21-15, 21-15; Kaw Meng Wei (Joh) bt Donetta Maisol (Sab) 21-15, 22-20; Nurul Syuhaidah (Prk) bt Tan Sueh Cheng (FT) 21-17, 21-16; Yap Rui Chen (Joh) bt Chua Cheah Lin (Pen) 21-15, 21-10.

Mixed Doubles: Ong Yew Sin-Lim Cindy (Mal) bt Yeoh Kah Seah-Lim Shi Min (Pen) 21-14, 21-16; Ng Jing Khai-Peck Yen Wei (FT) bt S. Mahendran-Lee An Chie (Nse) 21-8, 21-8; Chua Keh Yeap-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Chua Khek Wei-Jacqueline Ong (Sel) 21-10, 21-6; Vincent Phuah-Raja Nurmina (Prk) bt Lau Yi Ping-Michelle Kong (Swk) 21-12, 15-21, 21-14.

SECOND ROUND

Under-12

Boys’ doubles: Chia Wei Jie-Lim Chong King (FT) bt Chea Cheng Xiang-Teoh Heng Jie (Prk) 21-10, 21-10; Mohd Ariff-Nor Aqmal Abu Hassan (Sel) bt Mohd Fikri Abdullah-Syafiq Serikin (Sab) 21-9, 21-12; Kelvin Lim-Yew Chen Shen (Pen) bt Khor Jun Yuan-Ng Yong Chai (Ked) 21-14, 21-8; Kho Yap Hong-Ng Tze Yong (Joh) bt James Hong Jun-Liaw Boon Sung (Mal) 21-13, 21-18; Shaun Wong-Zachary Ee (Sel) bt Liew Xiang Loong-Tan Kok Xian (FT) 21-19, 21-16; Goh Zhong Rui-Tee Kai Wun (Mal) bt Tan Foo Hou-Tan Yong Shen (Nse) 21-18, 21-19; Chew Jia Lun-Ling Wei Jie (Prk) bt Tew Cheng Jie-Yap Roy King (Joh) 21-10, 15-21, 21-15; Lee Wei Hong-Liew Jun Rong (Pen) bt Mark William-Yap Leong Min (Sab) 21-9, 21-13.

Girls’ doubles: Toh Ee Wei-Yap Su Ling (Mal) bt Tan Hui Lin-Welnis Lim (Sel) 21-18, 21-13; Jessica Calvin-Macnella Michael (Sab) bt Nor Atiqah Nasir-Tan Yin Yee (Pah) 21-18, 21-19; Goh Yi Xuan-Ooi Shi Jie (Pen) bt Felicia Fong-Flora Fong (Swk) 21-19, 21-13; Eng Sin Jou-Ong Yu Thien (Ked) bt Eoon Qi Xuan-Syafa Atikah (Prk) 21-19, 19-21, 21-15; Tew Jia Yu-Wong Shally (Joh) bt Glovia Moijing-Petricia Eleng Samin (Sab) 21-12, 21-17; Goh Jin Wei-Jaslyn Hooi (Pen) bt Dyvylyn Saha-Raneasha Nair (FT) 21-10, 21-15; P. Dharshana-Ng Wan Win (Sel) bt Ng Jess Xie-Wong Shi Yu (Prk) 21-11, 21-8; Lim Hui Hui-Pearly Tan (Ked) bt Hamisya Hashudin-Loo Cheng Yee (Mal) 21-10, 21-15.

Under-15

Boys’ doubles: Cheam Jun Wei-Tan Jia Wei (Pen) bt Chen Tang Jie-Wong Wai Jun (Nse) 21-18, 21-8; R.Satthesisharan-Shahzan Shah (Sel) bt Smith Robert-Steve Robert (Sab) 21-14, 21-18; Mohd Fadhly Mat Noor-Wong Tien Ci (Joh) bt Boon Xin Yuan-Sim Guo Zheng (Mal) 16-21, 21-17, 21-19; Leong Jun Hao-Soh Wooi Yik (FT) bt Lee Zi Jia-Ooi Zi Heng (Ked) 21-18, 22-20; Liew Ming Hui-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani (Joh) bt Aaron Chieng-Wilson Lau (Swk) 21-11, 21-16; Seddrict Gunsalan-Tan Jinn Hwa (Sab) bt Mohd Akram Mohd Razi-Ong Ho Zheng (Kel) 21-14, 21-10; Chen Jia Huo-Goh Sze Fei (Nse) bt Mohd Aiman Abdul Malik-Tung Kwan Xin (FT) 21-12, 21-7; Aaron Chia-Alan Winter (Mal) bt Mohd Iqram-Wong Mun Hong (Sel) 21-17, 21-18.

Girls’ doubles: Tew Jia Jia-Yap Yee (Joh) bt Angie Tan-Vanessa Chai (Sab) 21-9, 21-13; Nazatul Syuhada Mohd Amran-Tok Swee Sing (Ter) bt Lai Xiao Qing-Tan Hor Ee (Pah) 21-12, 21-15; Bhirentha-Eng Pui Yee (Sel) bt Cheah Yee Cek-Lim Jee Lynn (Pen) 21-18, 21-10; Koh Chin Woon-Norhazwani Huzair (Ked) bt Anna Cheong-Joanne Wee (Mal) 21-9, 21-13; Nurfazlina Mohd Nor-Teoh Mei Xing (Sel) bt Lee Shun Mei-Ooi Shin Han (Pen) 21-12, 10-21, 21-12; Desiree Siow-Lee Ying Ying (Prk) bt Azra Najwa-Lim Ying Xuan (Mal) 21-16, 16-21, 21-15; Go Wei Kee-Wong Kelly (Joh) bt Madihah Aljeerah-Nur Qhairunnisa Ayyat (Ter)21-10, 21-14; Kelly Siow-S.Kisona (Nse) bt Lily Leong-Nur Zarieni Nazeri (Pah) 21-12, 21-8.

Under-18

Boys’ doubles: Lim Ming Chuen-Teh Sheen Yale (Pen) bt Adam Lau-Alfred Lau (Swk) 18-21, 21-17, 21-14; Mohd Fathyllah Aiman-Zairul Nizam Zainuddin (Joh) bt Bolriffin Khairul Tor-Lim Zhen Ting (Sel) 21-8, 16-21, 21-18; Lee Ching Kian-Leong Wen Hao (FT) bt Jonathan E-Lee Zhong Siang (Mal) 21-10, 21-17; Ahmad Ahsan Syarafi-Mohd Sayyidan Mohd (Ter) bt Chew Zheng Chon-Lee Yang Farn (Prk) 21-18, 19-21, 22-20; Chua Keh Yeap-Ong Wei Khoon (Pen) bt Andrew Chia-Low Wai Bin (Pah) 19-21, 22-20, 21-17; Shia Chun Kang-Tan Kah Kok (Joh) bt Amirul Hakimi-Tan Vi Hen (Per) 21-14, 19-21, 21-10; Chua Khek Wei-Wong Man Choon (Sel) bt Mohd Fadzrul-Teoh Gen Sheng (Prk) 21-16, 21-18; Brandon Caine Mail-Tan Jinn Ye (Sab) bt Amirul Fahmi Akhbar-S. Mahendran (Nse) 10-21, 21-15, 21-16.

Girls’ doubles: Cheah Yee See-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Immanlany Jose Ak Tan-Mitchelle Tiong (Swk) 21-7, 21-11; Nurul Syuhaidah-Raja Nurmina (Prk) bt Lai Xiao Ying-See To Chia Yee (Pah) 21-19, 23-21; June Yeoh-Tan Shi Ying (Nse) bt Siti Nabihah-Siti Nurshuhana Azman (Sel) 21-18, 21-11; Donetta Maisol-Lydia Habirin Lapongan (Sab) bt Goh Yea Ching-Tan Sueh Cheng (FT) 17-21, 21-11, 27-25; Kaw Meng Shan-Lim Zhi Yun (Joh) bt Lim Joe Shin-Siti Hazwani (Ked) 19-21, 23-21, 21-11; Norshahida Baharom-Peck Yen Wei (FT) bt Anis Asmiza Ramli-Norhaslinda Hasra (Per) w.o; Caryvia Lim-Payee Lim (Sel) bt Boon Wei Ying-Lim Ann Chee (Mal) 21-16, 6-5, rtd; Lim Ru Shuang-Lim Shi Min (Pen) bt Lau Siew Hung-Lee Sing Ching (Swk) 22-20, 21-12.

Mixed Doubles: Ong Yew Sin-Lim Cindy (Mal) bt Wong Man Choon-Payee Lim (Sel) 22-20, 16-21, 21-16; Yeoh Kah Seah-Lim Shi Min (Pen) bt Mohd Akmal-Jolyn Lim (Ked) 21-11, 21-13; Ong Jing Khai-Peck Yen Wei (FT) bt Lee Zia Hern-Immanlany Jose Ak Tan (Swk) 21-16, 21-5; S.Mahendran-Lee An Chie (Nse) bt Shia Chun Kang-Kaw Meng Wei (Joh) 22-20, 21-16; Chua Khek Wei-Jacqueline Ong (Sel) bt Ahmad Ahsan Syarafi-Tok Swee Tee (Ter) 21-14, 21-11; Chua Keh Yeap-Joyce Choong (Pen) bt Ong Wei Siong-Lim Ann Chee (Mal) 21-10, 21-15; Lau Yi Ping-Michelle Kong (Swk) bt Ahmad Maziri Mazelan-Nik Fatin Nadhirah Nik Razi (Kel) 21-17, 21-14; Vincent Phuah-Raja Nurmina (Prk) bt M.Amzzar-Yap Zhen (Joh) 23-21, 24-26, 21-18.

HOCKEY

Under-18

Boys: Selangor 2 Penang 1, Johor 4 Sarawak 1, Pahang 1 Perak 6, N. Sembilan 1 Terengganu 2, KL 5 Perlis 1.

Girls: Sabah 1 Terengganu 9, Sarawak 0 Selangor 3, KL 13 Perlis 0, Kedah 0 Malacca 4, Kelantan 2 Pahang 5, Perak 1 N. Sembilan 1.

Under-12

Boys: Malacca 2 Sabah 1, Sarawak 3 Penang 5, Johor 0 Kedah 0, Perlis 0 Pahang 1, Perak 1 Terengganu 1, Labuan 0 Kelantan 14, Selangor 0 KL 1.

Girls: Terengganu 2 Johor 1, N. Sembilan 1 Perlis 0, Kelantan 2 Pahang 0, Malacca 1 Sabah 1, KL 2 Sarawak 1, Kedah 1 Penang 1.

SQUASH

(All finals)

Boys

Under-12: Mohd Hafiz Zhafri (Ked) bt Wang Peng Soon (Mal) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7.

Under-15: Ng Eain Yow (Kul) bt Ryan Pasqual (Pen) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-2.

Under-18: Mohd Hannan (Nse) bt Darren Chan (Pah) 12-14, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10.

Girls

Under-12: Ma Si Yi (Sar) bt Nurul Aliah Izzati (Ked) 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7.

Under-15: Aika Azman (Ked) bt S. Sivasangari (Ked) 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7.

Under-18: Vanessa Raj (Pen) bt Rachel Arnold (Sel) 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5.

Inter-Team (Preliminaries)

Boys Under-12

Group A: Kedah bt Terengganu (3-0)

Group B: Malacca bt Selangor (3-0)

Group C: Sarawak bt Kelantan (2-1)

Group D: Pahang bt Perak (3-0); K. Lumpur bt Sabah (2-1)

Boys’ Under-15

Group A: K. Lumpur bt Kedah (3-0).

Group B: Selangor bt Pahang (2-1)

Group C: Penang bt Sarawak (2-1); Johor bt Malacca (3-0).

Group D: Kelantan bt N. Sembilan (2-1); Sabah bt Terengganu (3-0).

Boys’ Under-18

Group A: K. Lumpur bt Perlis (3-0).

Group B: Sarawak bt Penang (2-1).

Group C: Perak bt Johor (3-0); Pahang bt Sabah (3-0).

Group D: Selangor bt Malacca (3-0)

Girls Under-12

Group A: Kedah bt Johor (3-0).

Group B: K. Lumpur bt Pahang (2-1).

Group C: N.Sembilan bt Penang (2-1)

Group D: Sarawak bt Terengganu (3-0); Sabah bt Kelantan (3-0).

Girls’ Under-15

Group A: Kedah bt Terengganu (3-0).

Group B: Selangor bt Johor (3-0).

Group C: Penang bt Kelantan (3-0); Perak bt K.Lumpur (3-0).

Group D: Pahang bt Malacca (2-1); Sarawak bt Sabah (3-0).

Girls’ Under-18

Group A: Pahang bt Sarawak (2-1).

Group B: Selangor bt N.Sembilan (3-0).

Group C: Penang bt Malacca (3-0); Perak bt Terengganu (3-0).

Group D: Kedah bt Johor (3-0); Sabah bt Perlis (3-0).

SWIMMING

Boys

1500m freestyle: 1. Welson Sim (Swk) 17:26.08, 2. Ngu Jiung Wei (Swk) 17:26.38, 3. Wong Jun Bin (Sel) 17:56.18.

7-12

100m breaststroke: 1. Terence Ng (Mal) 1:20.09, 2. Johaizan Justine (Sab) 1:23.68, 3. Kilian Ung (Swk) 1:23.86.

100m butterfly: 1. Nee Gui Ping (Swk) 1:05.02 (meet rec), 2. Dareen Kong (Sab) 1:10.78, 3. Terence Ng (Mal) 1:11.18.

13-15

100m breaststroke: 1. Tang Chong Heng (Swk) 1:08.14 (meet rec), 2. Nicholas Soon (Sel) 1:10.84, 3. Andrew Ting (Kul) 1:12.50.

200m backstroke: 1. Tia’a Faang Der (Joh) 2:15.86, 2. Welson Sim (Swk) 2:21.99, 3. Keith Lim (Kul) 2:23.35.

100m butterfly: 1. Tia’a Faang Der (Joh) 1:00.32, 2. Tan Yun Hung (Sel) 1:00.86, 3. Alwyn Tan (Pen) 1:01.45.

16-18

100m breaststroke: 1. Shaun Yap (Kul) 1:08.84, 2. Ng Wei Zheng (Joh) 1:08.88, 3. Ng Kee Nain (Pah) 1:09.53.

200m backstroke: 1. Alex Tiong (Swk) 2:15.48, 2. Wong Tzi Rok (Kul) 2:21.36, 3. Foong Wei Yao (Mal) 2:22.23.

100m butterfly: 1. Chan Jie (Sel) 58.81, 2. Ng Kee Nain (Pah) 58.95, 3. Soon Ye Xang (Pen) 59.66.

Girls

7-12

100m breaststroke: 1. Tan Tyng (Swk) 1:25.65, 2. Joanne Tong (Nse) 1:26.86, 3. Nadiya Chong (Sab) 1:27.30.

100m butterfly: 1. Cindy Tai (Joh) 1:12.62, 2. Nadiya Chong (Sab) 1:13.33, 3. Chin Chia Mon (Swk) 1:17.34.

13-15

100m breaststroke: 1. Phee Jing En (Kul) 1:18.63, 2. Nursalsabila Noor (Kul) 1:21.37, 3. Baveliana Wong (Sab) 1:21.85.

200m backstroke: 1. Tan Rou Ying (Kul) 2:32.83, 2. Heah Zi Xin (Pen) 2:34.34, 3. Angela Chieng (Swk) 2:34.36.

100m butterfly: 1. Angela Chieng (Swk) 1:06.79, 2. Yap Siew Hui (Sel) 1:07.01, 3. Chelsea Chong (Sel) 1:09.73.

16-18

100m breaststroke: 1. Erika Kong Chia Chia (Swk) 1:16.30, 2. Mak Ai Sin (Sel) 1:17.04, 3. Kok Cher Ling (Sel) 1:19.61.

200m backstroke: 1. Caroline Chan (Sel) 2:30.90, 2. Chris Tan (Sab) 2:32.32, 3. Amanda Lee (Sel) 2:32.50.

100m butterfly: 1. Erika Kong Chia Chia (Swk) 1:05.44, 2. Freda Awang (Sab) 1:07.38, 3. Trini Wan (Sab) 1:10.38.

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement