Special Feature

Versatile Malaysian athletes at the SEA Games

25 June 2017

Focus on Wong Hung Nung, Kimberley Yap and Rosli Abdul Kadir.

SEA Games: Home comfort

24 June 2017

Malaysia have done away with the Games Village.

Aiming for the elusive gold

23 June 2017

MALAYSIA will be counting on a young set of players to turn the tables on powerhouse Thailand at KL 2017.

Young squash stars to the fore

21 June 2017

The SEA Games provide a platform for the young squash players to experience a multi-sport event before bigger competitions such as the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. The sport is expected to deliver seven gold medals. Here is a look at the next generation of players following in the footsteps of Nicol David and Ong Beng Hee.

No home advantage

19 June 2017

ONLY one host nation has won the men’s football gold in the last eight editions from 2001-2015. Three previous hosts – Malaysia (KL 2001),
Vietnam (Hanoi 2003) and Indonesia (Jakarta 2011) – failed in front of their home fans. Only Thailand won it in Korat 2007.

The making of KL 2017 medals

18 June 2017

Upon finalising the design, the moulds are made from mild steel. Machines are used to engrave design details, such as the KL 2017 logo.

ROYALTIES in the SEA Games

17 June 2017

Sports unites people – regardless of status and background. And the SEA Games have done just that – by providing a level playing field where the blue bloods of the region compete with the commoners.

SEA Games: Hockey - A class act

16 June 2017

Highlights of past achievements of the Malaysian Hockey team.

SEA Games: Football in numbers

14 June 2017

We take a look at statistic of past SEA Games.

SEA Games: Walkouts and forfeits

13 June 2017

We take a look at some medal forfeits and walkout of the past SEA Games.

  • Page 1 of 5

Go to page:

advertisement

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SEASON 2017


Super League


JDT   3-2   Pahang
Selangor    1-1   Kedah
Perak   2-4   Kelantan
T-Team   0-0  Felda
Penang   1-1 Malacca 
Sarawak   0-2  JDT
Pahang   3-0   PKNS


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Pahang  8 12 16
Kedah 7 7 15
JDT 7 7 14
Selangor 7 4 12
Perak 7 -2 11
Kelantan 6 0 9
T-Team 7 -6 9
Malacca 7 -1 8
PKNS 7 -2 7
Sarawak 7 -3 7
Felda 7 -4 6
Penang 7 -12 1


UEFA Champions League

Group A: Arsenal 2 PSG 2, Ludogorets 0 Basel 0.

Group B: Besiktas 3 Benfica 3, Napoli 0 D. Kiev 0.

Group C: B. M'gladbach 1 Man City 1, Celtic 0 Barcelona 2.

Group D: Rostov 3 Bayern 2, Atletico 2 PSV 0.

Group E: CSKA 1 Leverkusen 1, Monaco 2 Tottenham 1.

Group F: Dortmund 8 Legia 4, Lisbon 1 Real Madrid 2.

Group G: Copenhagen 0 Porto 0, Leicester 2 Brugge 1.

Group H: D. Zagreb 0 Lyon 1, Sevilla 1 Juventus 3.

EPL Results & Standings

Leicester
 3-1  Liverpool
Tottenham   4-0  Stoke City
Chelsea  3-1   Swansea
C. Palace  1-0   M'brough
Everton   2-0  Sunderland
Hull  1-1   Burnley
West Brom   2-1  Bournemouth
Watford   1-1  West Ham
Man City
 2-0  Bournemouth

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea  26 36 63
Tottenham
26 32 53
Man City
25 22 52
Arsenal 25 26 50
Liverpool 26 22 49
Man United  25 17 48
Everton 26 15 44
West Brom 26 4 40
West Ham
26 -9 33
Stoke City
26 -10 32
Burnley
26 -9 31
Watford
26 -13 31
Southampton
25 -3 30
Bournemouth 26 -15 26
Leicester
26 -17 24
Swansea
26 -25 24
Middlesbrough
26 -9 22
Crystal Palace
26 -13 22
Hull
26 -27 21
Sunderland 26 -24 19



Upcoming EPL Fixtures


>Mar 4

Man Utd vs Bournemouth

(Live on Astro 816, 8.30pm)


Leicester vs Hull

(Live on Astro 816, 11pm)


Stoke vs M'Brough

(Live on Astro 811, 11pm)


Swansea vs Burnley

Watford vs Southampton

(Live on Astro 816, 11pm)


>Mar 5

West Brom vs C. Palace

Liverpool vs Arsenal

(Live on Astro 816, 1.30am)


Tottenham vs Everton 

(Live on Astro 816, 9.30pm)


Sunderland vs Man City

(Live on Astro 816, 11.55pm)


>Mar 7

West Ham vs Chelsea

(Live on Astro 810, 4am)



Other Football Results

Asian Champions League

FINAL

First leg: Chonbuk (Kor) 2  Al Ain (UAE) 1

AFF Suzuki Cup

Group A  

Thailand 1 Singapore 0      

Indonesia 2 Philippines 2

Group B

Malaysia 0 Vietnam 1

Cambodia 1 Myanmar 3

Badminton

SS Purple League

Bandar Utama Dragons BC bt Petaling BC 10-8 (Wei Nan lost to Kenichi Tago 2-11, 7-11, 8-11; Chiang Mei-hui lost to Hera Desiana Rachmawati 11-7, 9-11, 5-11, 2-7; Chooi Kah Ming-Tan Wee Kiong bt Chen Tang Jie-Goh V Shem 11-9, 10-11, 11-8, 11-7; Markis Kido-Chow Mei Kuan bt Agripinna Rahmanto-Devi Tika Permatasari 11-5, 11-7, 11-8; Tommy Sugiarto bt Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 5-4). 

Kepong BC bt Bangsar Hawks BC 9-8 (Ai Wei Jian lost to Wan Chia-hsin 7-11, 5-11, 3-11; Tee Jing Yi lost to Lee Ying Ying 6-11, 4-11, 5-11; Potieng Trawut-Tan Chee Tean bt Gao Xiang Cheng-Zhou Bowei 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5; Mohd Razif Latif-Savitree Amitrapai bt Pei Tianyi-Lim Peiy Zhean 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7; Lim Chi Wing bt Chian Chin Yong 11-5, 11-6, 11-6). 

(*Note: Each match’s duration is 30 minutes. Whoever is leading after 30 minutes is declared the winner)



Tennis

ATP Tour Finals     

Singles final: Andy Murray (Bri) bt Novak Djokovic (Srb) 6-3, 6-4.  

Doubles final: Henri Kontinen-John Peers (Fin-Aus) bt Raven Klaasen-Rajeev Ram (Rsa-US) 2-6, 6-1, 10-8.

Golf

AmBank SportExcel International Junior Golf Championships

Leading second round scores

*Malaysian unless stated

BOYS

12-and-under 143: Weerawish Narkprachar (Tha) 72-71; 145: Yu Hsuan-an (Tpe) 72-73, Tunyapat Sukkoed (Tha) 73-72. 

13-14 category 146: Zubair Firdaus 76-70; 155: Ariyawat Ju-Prang (Tha) 82-73, Supakit Seelngage (Tha) 75-80. 

15-18 category 147: Lim Beng Keat 70-77; 148: Adam Arif Madzri 77-71, Pattanan Bruminthent (Tha) 72-76.


GIRLS

12-and-under 142: Suththinee Ngam-khum (Thai) 71-71; 146: Phannarai Meesom-us (Thai) 75-71; 152: Jumpita Chulaksorn (Thai) 78-74. 

13-14 category 152: Panchalika Arphamongkol (Tha) 76-76; 163: G. Vinisha 83-80; 165: Angel Hii 85-80. 

15-18 category 147: Ashley Lau (Aus) 76-71; 150: Winnie Ng Yu Xuan 76-74; 153: Natasha Andrea Oon 78-75, Yue Ren (Chn) 77-76; 154: Michela Jan (Ina) 77-77, Liyana Durisic 76-78.


Hero World Challenge

Final round scores (US unless noted): 270: Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) 65-67-65-73; 272: Henrik Stenson (Swe) 67-71-66-68; 275: Rickie Fowler 68-70-68-69, Matt Kuchar 67-67-71-70, Dustin Johnson 66-66-72-71; 277: Bubba Watson 72-63-75-67, Jordan Spieth 68-69-70-70, Brandt Snedeker 72-64-69-72; 279: Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 67-67-73-72; 280: Patrick Reed 72-69-71-68; 281: J.B. Holmes 64-73-70-74; 282: Zach Johnson 72-69-70-71; 283: Brooks Koepka 72-68-72-71, Jimmy Walker 70-74-66-73; 284: Tiger Woods 73-65-70-76; 286: Russell Knox (Sco) 69-72-71-74; 289: Emiliano Grillo (Arg) 70-72-75-72.

Motorsport

Brazilian F1 Grand Prix

Race: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes, 3:01:01.335, 2. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 11.455s behind, 3. Max Verstappen (Ned) Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer 21.481, 4. Sergio Perez (Mexico) Force India Mercedes 25.346, 5. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 26.334, 6. Carlos Sainz (Spa) Toro Rosso Ferrari 29.160, 7. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India Mercedes 29.827, 8. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull Racing, 30.486, 9. Felipe Nasr (Bra) Sauber Ferrari 42.620, 10. Fernando Alonso (Spa) McLaren Honda 44.432, 11. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams Mercedes 45.292, 12. Esteban Ocon (Fra) MRT Mercedes 45.809, 13. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso Ferrari 51.192, 14. Kevin Magnussen (Den) Renault 51.555, 15. Pascal Wehrlein (Ger) MRT Mercedes 60.498, 16. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Honda 81.994.

Did Not Finish

Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Haas Ferrari, Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams Mercedes, Jolyon Palmer (Bri), Kimi Raikkonen (Fin), Marcus Ericsson (Swe), Romain Grosjean (Fra) Haas Ferrari.

Drivers’ Standings: 1. Nico Rosberg 367pts, 2. Lewis Hamilton 355, 3. Daniel Ricciardo 246, 4. Sebastian Vettel 197, 5. Max Verstappen 192, 6. Kimi Raikkonen 178, 7. Sergio Perez 97, 8. Valtteri Bottas 85, 9. Nico Hulkenberg 66, 10. Fernando Alonso 53, 11. Felipe Massa 51, 12. Carlos Sainz 46, 13. Romain Grosjean 29, 14. Daniil Kvyat 25, 15. Jenson Button 21, 16. Kevin Magnussen 7, 17. Felipe Nasr 2, 18. Jolyon Palmer 1, 19. Pascal Wehrlein 1, 20. Stoffel Vandoorne 1.

Valencia Motorcycle Grand Prix

Qualifying

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 45:54.228, 2. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 45:55.413, 3. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 46:00.831, 4. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 46:01.896, 5. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 46:04.838, 6. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha        46:12.606, 7. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 46:12.645, 8. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 46:12.906, 9. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha 46:20.221, 10. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Aprilia 46:29.293.

Final standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 298, 2. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 249, 3. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 233, 4. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 202, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 171, 6. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 155, 7. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda 141, 8. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 134, 9. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 112, 10. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 102, 11. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 93, 12. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Aprilia 82, 13. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 77, 14. Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Ducati 75, 15. Scott Redding (Bri) Ducati 74.

Moto2: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 43:17.626, 2. Thomas Luethi (Swi) Kalex 43:20.907, 3. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 43:22.607, 4. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 43:23.262, 5. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 43:23.476, 6. Takaaki Nakagami (Jpn) Kalex 43:29.231, 7. Mattia Pasini (Ita) Kalex 43:34.017, 8. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 43:34.590, 9. Danny Kent (Bri) Kalex 43:35.077, 10. Marcel Schroetter (Ger) Kalex 43:35.294.

Selected: 15. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 43:41.360.

Final standings: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) 276, 2. Thomas Luethi (Swi) 234, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) 214, 4. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) 213, 5. Sam Lowes (Bri) 175, 6. Takaaki Nakagami (Jpn) 169, 7. Jonas Folger (Ger) 167, 8. Lorenzo Baldassarri (Ita) 127, 9. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 118, 10. Simone Corsi (Ita) Speed up 103.

Moto3: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 40:13.777, 2. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 40:13.833, 3. Andrea Migno (Ita) KTM 40:13.858, 4. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 40:13.924, 5. Fabio Di Giannantonio (Ita) Honda 40:14.490, 6. Juanfran Guevara (Spa) KTM 40:14.676, 7. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Honda 40:16.460, 8. Philipp Oettl (Ger) KTM 40:16.922, 9. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 40:19.040, 10. Jorge Martin (Spa) Mahindra 40:21.698.

Final standings: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 319, 2. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 177, 3. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 150, 4. Frasco Bagnaia (Ita) Mahindra 145, 5. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 144, 6. Fabio Di Giannantonio (Ita) Honda 134, 7. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 129, 8. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Honda 112, 9. Andrea Locatelli (Ita) KTM 96, 10. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 93.

Basketball

NBA Championship

Indiana 111 LA Clippers 102, NY Knicks 106 Sacramento 98, Oklahoma City 101 New Orleans 92, Orlando 98 Detroit 92.

Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Tennis

ATP

Sept 19 - Moselle Open, France
Sept 19 – St Petersburg Open, Russia
Sept 26 – Chengdu Open , China
Sept 26 – Shenzhen Open, China

WTA

Sept 6 – Dalian Open, China
Sept 12 - Coupe Banque National, Canada
Sept 12 – Japan Open
Sept 19 – Guangzhou Open
Sept 19 – Korea Open
Sept 19 – Toray Pan Pacific Open, Japan
Sept 25 – Wuhan Open, China
Sept 26 – Tashkent Open, Uzbekistan

 

Athletics
Sept 1 – Switzerland Diamond League
Sept 9 – Belgium Diamond League

Motorsport

Formula 1
Sept 4 – Italian Grand Prix
Sept 18 – Singapore Grand Prix

MotoGP
Sept 4 – British Grand Prix
Sept 11 – San Marino Grand Prix, Italy
Sept 25 – Aragon Grand Prix, Spain

Golf

LPGA
Sept 1 – LPGA Classic, Canada
Sept 15 – The Evian Championship, France

August

Tennis

ATP

Aug 1-7: Atlanta Open
Aug 8-13: Abierto Mexicano, Los Cabos
Aug 14-21: Western and Southern Open, US
Aug: 21-27: Winston Salem, US
Aug 29-Sept 11: US Open

WTA

Aug 1-7: Jiangxi Open, China
Aug 15-21: Western and Southern Open, US
Aug 21-27: Connecticut Open, US
Aug 21-27: Louisville Open, US
Aug 29-Sept 11: US Open

Athletics
Aug 25: Diamond League Lausanne
Aug 27: Diamond League Paris

MotoGP

Aug 14: Austrian Grand Prix
Aug 21: Czech Republic Grand Prix

F1

Aug 28: Belgian Grand Prix

Golf

PGA

Aug 4-7: Travelers Championship
Aug 11-14: John Deere Classic
Aug 18-21: Wyndham Championship
Aug 25-28: The Barclays

LPGA

Aug 25-28: Canadian Pacific Open

July

Tennis

ATP

July 11-17: German Championships
July 11-17: Hall of Fame Championships, US
July 11-17: Swedish Open
July 15-17: Davis Cup quarter-finals
July 18-24: Citi Open, US
July 18-24: Swiss Open
July 18-23: Generali Open, Austria
July 18-24: Croatia Open
July 25-31: Rogers Cup, Canada

WTA

July 11-17: Bucharest Open, Romania
July 11-17: Ladies Championship Gstaad, Switzerland
July 18-24: Bank of the West Classic, US
July 18-24: Citi Open, US
July 18-24: Ericsson Open, Sweden
July 25-31: Rogers Cup, Canada
July 31-Aug 5: Brasil Tennis Cup

Athletics

July 15: Diamond League Monaco
July 22: Diamond League London

Cycling

July 2-24: Tour de France

MotoGP

July 17: German Grand Prix, Sachsenring

F1

July 3: Austrian Grand Prix
July 10: British Grand Prix
July 24: Hungarian Grand Prix
July 31: German Grand Prix

Golf

PGA

July 7-10: Greenbrier Classic
July 14-17: Barbasol Championship
July 14-17: The Open, Scotland
July 21-24: Canadian Open
July 28-31: PGA Championship

LPGA

July 7-10: US Women’s Open
July 14-17: Marathon Classic
July 22-24: UL International Crown
July 28-31: Women’s British Open

advertisement