Football

Sarawak striker Gilmar  Filho (left) tries to pass by Perak’s skipper Thiago Junior at the Perak Stadium in Ipoh on Saturday. - Bernama

Crocs found their bite in Super League

IPOH: The Crocs finally found their bite in Super League. Struggling Sarawak beat out-of-sorts Perak 3-0 on Saturday. Their goals came through Ndumba Makeche, Junior Aparecido, Gilmar Filho against Perak.

More Football Stories

  • Filter by

Mourinho agrees personal terms with Man United - Sky TV

25 May 2016

LONDON (Reuters) - English soccer's biggest club seem to have secured the services of the sport's most colourful manager after Jose Mourinho, according to Sky TV reports, agreed personal terms with Manchester United on Tuesday.

Mata unlikely to be a Special Juan for Mourinho

25 May 2016

LONDON (Reuters) - Juan Mata has as much to fear as any Manchester United player after, according to Sky TV reports, Jose Mourinho agreed personal terms to succeed Louis van Gaal in the Old Trafford hot seat on Tuesday.

Rami to replace Varane in France Euro 2016 squad

25 May 2016

PARIS (Reuters) - France's Euro 2016 hopes suffered a setback on Tuesday when first-choice centre back Raphael Varane was ruled out of the tournament through injury.

Leicester will still be the underdogs, says Ranieri

25 May 2016

MONACO (Reuters) - Premier League champions Leicester City will be underdogs again next season and staying up remains the priority despite this year's fairytale success, manager Claudio Ranieri said on Tuesday.

Coach Puel leaves Nice

25 May 2016

PARIS (Reuters) - Nice have appointed former Borussia Moenchengladbach coach Lucien Favre as successor to Claude Puel.

Liverpool, United fined by UEFA over fans' misconduct

24 May 2016

(Reuters) - Liverpool and Manchester United have been fined by UEFA over a variety of charges, including illicit chanting, during their Europa League last-16 tie.

Romanian Lucescu takes over as Zenit coach

24 May 2016

MOSCOW (Reuters) - Former Shakhtar Donetsk manager Mircea Lucescu has taken over as the head coach of Zenit St. Petersburg, the Russian club said on Tuesday.

Striker Sandro to leave Barcelona

24 May 2016

BARCELONA, May 24 (Reuters) - Barcelona striker Sandro Ramirez is set to leave the club, the La Liga champions' technical director Robert Fernandez said on Tuesday.

Barton's Rangers move gets his blood pumping

24 May 2016

(Reuters) - Midfielder Joey Barton has joined Rangers from English Championship winners Burnley on a two-year contract, the Scottish club said on Tuesday.

Egyptian rivals kept apart in African Champions League draw

24 May 2016

(Reuters) - Bitter Egyptian rivals Al Ahli and Zamalek were kept apart in the pool phase of this year's African Champions League after being drawn in separate groups on Tuesday.

  • Page 1 of 50

Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SEASON 2016


Super League


Kelantan 2-5 Selangor
Felda United 2-2 Penang
Terengganu 2-1 T'ganu FC II
Pahang 0-6 JDT
Perak 0-3 Sarawak
Police 1-1 Kedah


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
JDT  12 21 30
Felda United 12 17 28
Selangor 12 6 22
Terengganu FC II  12 2 16
Kedah  12 -1 16
Terengganu 12 -6 16
Police 12 -4 14
Kelantan  12 -3 13
Sarawak 12 -5 12
Perak 12 -5 11
Pahang 12 -17 9
Penang 12 -5 7
UEFA Champions League


SEMI FINALS

First leg

April 26: Man City (Eng) 0 Real Madrid (Spa) 0

April 27: Atletico Madrid (Spa) 1 Bayern Munich (Ger) 0

Second leg

May 3: Bayern Munich (Ger) 1 Atletico Madrid (Spa) 2 (Agg 2-2, Atletico win on away goal)

May 4: Real Madrid (Spa) 1 Man City (Eng) 0 (Agg 1-0, Real win)

FINAL

Real Madrid v Atletico Madrid

May 28, San Siro, Milan. 


EPL Results & Standings

Arsenal 4-0 Aston Villa
Chelsea 1-1 Leicester
Everton 3-0 Norwich
Man Utd 3-1 Bournemouth
Newcastle 5-1 Tottenham
Southampton 4-1 Crystal Palace
Stoke 2-1 West Ham
Swansea 1-1 Man City
Watford 2-2 Sunderland
West Brom 1-1 Liverpool

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
*Leicester 38 32 81
Arsenal 38 29 71
Tottenham 38 34 70
Man City 38 30 66
Man United  38 14 66
Southampton 38 18 63
West Ham 38 14 62
Liverpool 38 13 60
Stoke 38 -14 51
Chelsea 38 6 50
Everton 38 4 47
Swansea  38 -10 47
Watford 38 -10 45
West Brom 38 -14 43
Crystal Palace 38 -12 42
Bournemouth 38 -22 42
Sunderland   38 -14 39
**Newcastle  38 -21 37
**Norwich  38 -28 34
**Aston Villa 38 -49 17

*Champions **Relegated


Upcoming EPL Fixtures


Other Football Results

ENGLISH FA CUP

FInal: Man United 2 Crystal Palace 1 (aet)

SPANISH KING'S CUP

Barcelona 2 Sevilla 0 (aet)

Badminton


FINAL

Denmark bt Indonesia 3-2 (Viktor Axelsen bt Tommy Sugiarto 21-17, 21-18; Mads Conrad-Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding lost to Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan 18-21, 13-21; Jan Jorgensen bt Anthony Ginting 21-17, 21-12; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen lost to Angga Pratama-Ricky Karanda Suwardi 16-21, 14-21; Hans-Kristian Vittinghus bt Ihsan Maulana Mustofa 21-15, 21-7).

Tennis

French Open

Men

First round: Dusan Lajovic (Srb) bt Denis Kudla (US) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3; Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Lukas Rosol (Cze) 4-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Simone Bolleli (Ita) 6-1, 7-5, 6-3; Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Milos Raonic (Can) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Srb) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Jack Sock (US) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2; Viktor Troicki (Srb) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3; Taro Daniel (Jpn) bt Martin Klizan (Svk) 3-6, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 3-0 – retired; Adam Pavlasek (Cze) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Jordan Thompson (Aus) bt Laslo Djere (Srb) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5; Dustin Brown (Ger) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-4; Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-2, 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-5); Guido Pella (Arg) bt Diego Schwartzmann (Arg) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2; Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Steve Johnson (US) 7-5, 6-4, 7-5; Ivan Dodig (Cro) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

Women

First round: Myrtille Georges (Fra) bt Christina McHale (US) 6-7 (7-9), 6-0, 6-3; Naomi Osaka (Jpn) bt Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-4, 7-5; Veronica Cepede (Par) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-2, 6-2; Sloane Stephens (US) bt Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 6-4, 6-3; Barbora Strycova (Cze) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-4, 7-5; Polona Hercog (Slo) bt Lourdes Dominguez (Spa) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) 6-0, 6-2; Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-3, 7-5; Simona Halep (Rom) bt Nao Hibino (Jpn) 6-2, 6-0; Heather Watson (Bri) bt Nicole Gibbs (US) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Annika Beck (Ger) bt Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) 6-1, 6-2; Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Madison Brengle (US) 6-2, 6-3; Shelby Rogers (US) bt Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1, 6-2; Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-3, 6-2; Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 6-1, 6-3; Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-1, 6-3; Coco Vandeweghe (US) bt Naomi Broady (Bri) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Magda Linette (Pol) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Golf

Byron Nelson Championship

Leading final round scores *Sergio Garcia wins playoff hole (US Unless stated): 265: Sergio Garcia (Spa) 63-66-68-68, Brooks Koepka 65-64-65-71; 266: Matt Kuchar 65-67-65-69; 267: Colt Knost 70-63-69-65, Spencer Levin 68-66-67-66, Charles Howell 65-70-66-66, Robert Garrigus 65-70-66-66, Tim Wilkinson (Nzl) 67-69-63-68, Bud Cauley 64-65-68-70; 268: Justin Hicks 70-65-68-65, Kyle Reifers 68-65-65-70; 269: Charley Hoffman 67-66-72-64, Tony Finau 68-67-68-66, Dustin Johnson 64-68-70-67, Chad Campbell 66-69-66-68, Steve Marino 69-64-66-70, Gary Woodland 71-64-64-70; 270: Wes Roach 64-66-73-67, Michael Thompson 70-65-68-67, Chez Reavie 67-66-69-68, Danny Lee (Nzl) 63-69-69-69, Sean O’Hair 66-69-65-70, Jordan Spieth 64-65-67-74.

LPGA Kingsmill Championship

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 270: Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-69-65-67; 271: Su Oh (Aus) 69-70-67-65; 272: Kim Sei-young (Kor) 67-72-67-66, Gerina Piller 67-71-68-66; 274: Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 69-71-70-64, Lexi Thompson 72-69-67-66, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) 67-72-65-70; 275: Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 70-69-69-66, Brittany Lincicome 66-73-69-67; 276: Caroline Masson (Ger) 67-70-71-68, Jessica Korda 69-68-70-69, Lee Minjee (Aus) 66-71-68-71, Chun In-gee (Kor) 73-69-62-72, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 71-64-69-72; 277: Mo Martin 70-69-70-68, Amelia Lewis 69-68-71-69, Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 65-71-70-71; 278: Brittany Altomare 71-72-67-68, Austin Ernst 68-71-71-68, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 73-68-68-69, Chella Choi (Kor) 68-74-65-71, Cristie Kerr 68-74-64-72, Laetitia Beck (Isr) 67-72-66-73; 279: Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 70-72-70-67, Sakura Yokomine (Jpn) 71-69-69-70; 280: Kelly Shon 73-70-70-67, Brooke M. Henderson (Can) 70-71-71-78, Karrie Webb (Aus) 73-67-70-70, Park Hee-young (Kor) 72-69-67-72, Stacy Lewis 70-66-70-74, Amy Yang (Kor) 69-67-69-75.

Irish Open

Leading final round scores (Britain unless stated): 276: Rory McIlroy (Nir) 67-70-70-69; 279: Bradley Dredge (Wal) 71-70-72-66, Russell Knox (Sco) 75-66-70-68; 280: Matthew Southgate (Eng) 70-69-73-68; 282: Martin Kaymer (Ger) 69-73-75-65, Maximilian Kieffer (Ger) 77-68-70-67, Tyrrell Hatton (Eng) 72-68-72-70; 283: Eddie Pepperell (Eng) 71-70-76-66, Rafa Cabrera Bello (Spa) 72-71-70-70; 284: Rikard Karlberg (Swe) 73-73-72-66, Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) 72-72-74-66, James Morrison (Eng) 70-76-69-69, Lee Westwood (Eng) 72-72-70-70, Sebastien Gros (Fra) 71-70-73-70, Jamie Donaldson (Wal) 71-70-72-71, Gregory Bourdy (Fra) 72-73-68-71, Richard Sterne (Rsa) 72-68-71-73.


Motorsport

Italian Motorcycle Grand Prix

Race

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 41:36.535, 2. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 41:36.554, 3. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 41:41.277, 4. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 41:41.445, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 41:42.791, 6. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 41:45.205, 7. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha 41:49.875, 8. Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Ducati 41:51.133, 9. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 41:55.178, 10. Michele Pirro (Ita) Ducati 41:58.833, 11. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda 42:04.471, 12. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 42:12.247, 13. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 42:14.567, 14. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Aprilia 42:16.629, 15. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 42:36.346.

Leading standings: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 115pts, 2. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 105, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 78, 4. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 66, 5. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 59, 6. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 49, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 48, 8. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 43, 9. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 41, 10. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 36.

Moto2: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 18:59.391, 2. Lorenzo Baldassarri (Ita) Kalex 18:59.421, 3. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 19:00.487, 4. Thomas Luethi (Swi) Kalex 19:00.606, 5. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 19:01.044, 6. Axel Pons (Spa) Kalex 19:01.501, 7. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 19:05.040, 8. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 19:05.640, 9. Takaaki Nakagami (Jpn) Kalex 19:05.671, 10. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Kalex 19:05.713.

Leading standings: 1. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 98pts, 2. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 96, 3. Thomas Luethi (Swi) Kalex 82, 4. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 81, 5. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Kalex 52, 6. Simone Corsi (Ita) Speed Up 50, 7. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 48, 8. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 47, 9. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 45, 10. Luis Salom (Spa) Kalex 37.

Moto3: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 39:49.382, 2. Fabio Di Giannantonio (Ita) Honda 0.038 sec behind, 3. Francesco Baganaia (Ita) Mahindra 0.069, 4. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 0.075, 5. Fabio Quartararo (Fra) KTM 0.077, 6. Hiroki Ono (Jpn) Honda 1.037, 7. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 1.532, 8. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 1.538, 9. Juanfran Guevara (Spa) KTM 1.567,10. Andrea Migno (Ita) KTM 1.762.

Leading standings: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 127pts, 2. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 78, 3. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 67, 4. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 55, 5. Francesco Bagnaia (Ita) Mahindra 54, 6. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 52, 7. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Honda 36, 8. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 34, 9. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 33, 10. Andrea Locatelli (Ita) KTM 30.

Selected: 12. Khairul Idham Pawi (Mas) Honda 29.

Basketball

NBA Playoff (Best of seven)

Eastern Conference semi-final playoffs: Toronto 105 Cleveland 99 (Series level 2-2)

Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

Athletics

March 5: World Challenge, Melbourne, Aus.
March 17-20: World Indoor Championships, Oregon, US.

Badminton

March 1-6: German Open GP Gold
March 8-13: All England, Birmingham
March 15-20: Swiss Open GP Gold
March 22-27: New Zealand Open GP Gold
March 29-Apr 3: India Open

Cycling

March 2-6: World Track Championships

Golf

March 3-6: World Golf Championships-Cadillac, Florida, US
March 10-13: Valspar Championship, Florida, US
March 17-20: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida, US
March 23-27: World Golf Championships-Match play, Texas, US

Diving

March 11-13: Diving World Series #1, Beijing
March 17-19: Diving World Series #2, Dubai
March 31-Apr 3: Diving Grand Prix #3, Puerto Rico

Tennis

ATP

March 10-20: Indian Wells Masters, California
March 23-Apr 3: Miami Masters, Miami

WTA

Feb 29-March 6: Abierto Monterrey, Mexico
Feb 29-March 6: BMW Malaysian Open, KL
March 9-20: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells
March 14-19: San Antonio, US
March 22-Apr 3: Miami Open, US 

Motorsport

MotoGP

March 20: Grand Prix of Qatar

Formula 1

March 20: Australian Grand Prix

World Superbike

March 13: Thai Round

Cycling

March 6-13: Paris-Nice
March 9-15: Tirreno-Adriatico
March 19: Milan-Sanremo
March 21-27: Volta Catalunya
March 25: E3 Herelbeke
March 27: Gent-Wevelgem


April

Archery

April 26-May 1: World Cup, Shanghai

Badminton

March 29-April 3: India Open, New Delhi
April 5-10: Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur
April 12-17: Singapore Open
April 19-24: China Masters 

Diving

April 7-10: Grand Prix No.4, Canada
April 15-17: World Series No.3, Canada
April 22-24: World Series No.4, Russia

Golf

PGA Tour

April 7-10: US Masters, Augusta National
April 14-17: RBC Heritage, South Carolina, US
April 21-24: Texas Open, San Antonio, US
April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic, Louisiana, US
April 26-May 1: Asia Championship, China

LPGA Tour

March 28-April 3: ANA Inspiration, California, US
April 13-16: Lotte Championship, Hawaii, US
April 21-24: Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic, California, US

European Tour

April 14-17: Spanish Open, Sotogrande
April 21-24: Shenzhen International, China
April 28-May 1: China Open, Beijing

Asian Tour

April 21-14: Panasonic Open, Japan

Motorsport

Formula One

April 1-3: Bahrain Grand Prix
April 15-17: Chinese Grand Prix

Moto GP

April 1-3: Argentina Grand Prix
April 8-10: Grand Prix of the Americas, US
April 22-24: Spanish Grand Prix

Formula E

April 2: Long Beach, US
April 23: Paris, France

World Superbike

April 1-3: Spain, Aragon
April 15-17: Holland, Assen
April 29-May 1: Italy, Imola

Rugby

April 8-10: Hong Kong Sevens
April 16-17: Singapore Sevens

Shooting

April 13-25: World Cup, Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Squash

April 13-17: Grasshopper Cup, Zurich, Switzerland
April 13-16: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 19-22: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 24-29: El Gauna International, Egypt
April 25-30: Women's World Championship, Kuala Lumpur

Tennis

ATP

April 4-10: Houston 250, Texas, US; Marrakech 250, Morocco
April 10-17: Monte Carlo 1000, Monaco
April 18-24: Barcelona 500, Spain; Bucharest 250, Romania
April 25-May 1: Istanbul 250, Turkey

WTA

April 4-10: Volvo Cars Open, US; Katowice Open, Poland
April 11-17: Claro Open, Colombia
April 18-24: Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Germany; Istanbul Cup, Turkey
April 25-May 1: Prague Open, Czech Republic

Cycling

April 3: Tour of Flanders
April 3-9: Vuelta Pais Vasco
April 10: Paris-Roubaix
April 17: Amstel Gold Race
April 20: La Fleche Wallone
April 24: Liege-Bastogne-Liege
April 26-May 1: Tour of Romandie

May

Tennis

ATP

May 1-8: World Tour Masters, Madrid
May 8-15: World Tour Masters, Rome
May 15-21: Nice Open, France
May 15-21: Geneva Open, Switzerland
May 22-June 5: French Open

WTA

May 9-15: Empire State Open, US
May 9-15: Italian Open, Rome
May 15-21: Strasbourg Open, France
May 15-21: Nuremberg Cup, Germany
May 22-June 5: French Open
May 31-June 5: Bol Open, Croatia 

Athletics

May 6: Diamond League, Doha
May 14: Diamond League, Shanghai
May 22: Diamond League, Rabat, Morocco
May 28: Diamond League, Oregon, US

Cycling

May 6-29: Giro d'Italia

Badminton

May 15-22: Thomas & Uber Cup, China
May 30-June 5: Indonesia Open

Motorsports

Formula 1

April 29-May 1: Russian Grand Prix
May 13-15: Spanish Grand Prix
May 26-29: Monaco Grand Prix

MotoGP

May 8: French Grand Prix
May 22: Italian Grand Prix

Superbike

April 29-May 1: Italian Round
May 13-15: Malaysian Round
May 27-29: UK Round

Golf

PGA Tour

April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic
May 5-8: Wells Fargo Championship
May 12-15: The Players Championship
May 19-22: AT&T Byron Nelson
May 26-29: Dean & Deluca Invitational

EPGA Tour

May 5-8: Trophee Hassan II
May 19-22: Irish Open
May 26-29: PGA Championship

LPGA Tour

May 5-8: Yokohama LPGA Classic
May 19-22: Kingsmill Championship
May 26-29: Volvik Championship 


advertisement