Football

Antonio secures West Ham's first Premier League win at new ground

LONDON (Reuters) - West Ham United safely negotiated a nervous first Premier League game at their new ground to record their opening win of the season 1-0 against Bournemouth thanks to a late header from Michail Antonio at the London Stadium on Sunday.

More Football Stories

  • Filter by

FIFA ethics investigator seeks to ban, fine Qatar official

26 August 2016

ZURICH (Reuters) - A FIFA ethics investigator has recommended that a senior Qatari official should be banned from the game for at least two-and-a-half years and fined 20,000 Swiss francs (15,662.87 pounds) over allegations he failed to cooperate with a inquiry.

Schalke sign midfielder Stambouli from PSG

26 August 2016

(Reuters) - Schalke have signed midfielder Benjamin Stambouli from Paris St Germain on a four-year contract for an undisclosed fee, the Bundesliga club said on Friday.

Schweinsteiger unlikely to play for Man United - Mourinho

26 August 2016

(Reuters) - German midfielder Bastian Schweinsteiger is unlikely to play for Manchester United this season, manager Jose Mourinho said on Friday.

Chelsea won't fall into Burnley trap, says Conte

26 August 2016

(Reuters) - Antonio Conte is taking nothing for granted when Chelsea host Burnley in the Premier League on Saturday after the promoted side stunned Liverpool last weekend.

Guardiola excited about Barcelona reunion

26 August 2016

(Reuters) - Pep Guardiola is excited about the prospect of returning to his former club Barcelona, though he acknowledges that Manchester City have their work cut out to advance from a testing Champions League group.

Factbox - Changes to the Champions League

26 August 2016

MONACO, Aug 26 (Reuters) - - Factbox on the principal changes to the Champions League which will come into effect from the 2018-19 season and were announced on Friday.

Cillessen vows to fight for number one jersey at Barca

26 August 2016

BARCELONA (Reuters) - New Barcelona goalkeeper Jasper Cillessen has pledged to fight fellow goalkeeper Marc-Andre ter Stegen for his place in the team after joining the La Liga champions from Ajax.

Olympic medallists named in Germany squad

26 August 2016

(Reuters) - Germany coach Joachim Loew has named three of the country's Olympic silver medal-winning team in his squad for games against Finland and Norway.

Liridon Krasniqi (on knees) celebrates with team-mates after scoring against Sarawak in the Super League in Alor Setar last month.- Bernama

Kedah in the 'mood' for Malaysia Cup action

26 August 2016

PETALING JAYA: High-flying Kedah are ready to swoop.

Sevilla sign Italy goalkeeper Sirigu on loan from PSG

26 August 2016

(Reuters) - Paris St Germain goalkeeper Salvatore Sirigu has moved to Sevilla on a season-long loan, the two clubs confirmed on Friday.

  • Page 1 of 49

Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SEASON 2016


Super League


Sarawak 1-1 Selangor
Kelantan 1-2 Kedah
Perak 4-1 Penang
Police 1-2 T'ganu FC II
Felda Utd 2-3 JDT
Terengganu 1-1 Pahang


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
JDT  19 34 49
Felda United 19 22 42
Kedah 19 -2 31
Selangor 19 4 28
Kelantan 19 3 24
Perak 19 0 24
Terengganu FC II 19 -1 23
Police 19 -9 20
Sarawak 19 -9 19 
Terengganu 19 -16  19
Penang 19 -5 18
Pahang 19 -21 14
UEFA Champions League

Champions League play-off round, second leg: APOEL (Cyp) 1 FC Copenhagen (Den) 1 (Copenhagen win 2-1 on agg); Borussia Moenchengladbach (Ger) 6 Young Boys (Swi) 1 (M’gladbach win 9-2 on agg); Rostov (Rus) 4 Ajax (Ned) 1 (Rostov win 5-2 on agg); Man City (Eng) 1 Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 0 (Man City win 6-0 on agg); Salzburg (Aut) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 2 (Dinamo win 3-2 on agg).

EPL Results & Standings

Man United 2-0 Southampton
Stoke 1-4 Man City
Tottenham 1-0 Crystal Palace
Watford 1-2 Chelsea
West Brom 1-2 Everton
Swansea 0-2 Hull
Burnley 2-0 Liverpool
Leicester 0-0 Arsenal
Sunderland 1-2 Middlesbrough
West Ham 1-0 Bournemouth

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Man City 2 4 6
Man United 2 4 6
Hull 2 3 6
Chelsea 2 2 6
Everton  2 1 4
Middlesbourgh  2 1 4
Tottenham 2 1 4
Burnley 2 1 3
West Brom  2 0 3
West Ham  2 0 3
Liverpool 2 -1 3
Swansea 2 -1 3
Arsenal  2 -1 1
Watford 2 -1 1
Leicester 2 -1 1
Southampton 2 -2 1
Stoke 2 -3 1
Sunderland 2 -2 0
Crystal Palace 2 -2 0
Bournemouth  2 -3 0



Upcoming EPL Fixtures

Saturday, August 27- matches at 10pm unless stated
Tottenham v Liverpool ­­– 7.30pm 
Chelsea v Burnley
Everton v Stoke
Southampton v Sunderland
Watford v Arsenal
Crystal Palace v Bournemouth
Leicester v Swansea
Hull v Man United – 12.30am Sunday

Sunday, August 28
West Brom v Middlesbrough – 8.30pm
Man City v West Ham –11pm

Saturday, Sept 10 - matches at 10pm unless stated
Man United v Man City - 7.30pm
Bournemouth v West Brom
Burnley v Hull
Arsenal v Southampton
Middlesbrough v Crystal Palace
West Ham v Watford
Stoke v Tottenham

Sunday, Sept 11
Liverpool v Leicester - 12.30am
Swansea v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 13
Sunderland v Everton - 3am

Saturday, Sept 17 - matches at 10pm unless stated
Chelsea v Liverpool - 3am
Man City v Bournemouth
West Brom v West Ham
Leicester v Burnley
Hull v Arsenal 

Sunday, Sept 18
Everton v Middlesbrough - 12.30am
Watford v Man United - 7pm
Crystal Palace v Stoke - 9.15pm
Southampton v Swansea - 9.15pm
Tottenham v Sunderland - 11.30pm

*Malaysian time

Other Football Results

AFC Champions League quarter-final first leg: FC Seoul (Kor) 3 Shandong Luneng (Chn) 1, El Jaish (Qat) 0 Al Nasr (UAE) 3.

Badminton


Olympic Games

Men’s singles semi-final:  Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Lin Dan (Chn) 15-21, 21-11, 22-20; Chen Long (Chn) bt Viktor Axelsen (Den) 21-14, 21-15.

Men’s doubles final:  Fu Haifeng-Zhang Nan (Chn) bt Tan Wee Kiong-Goh V Shem (Mas) 15-21, 21-11, 23-21.

Bronze: Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Gbr) bt Chai Biao-Hong Wei (Chn) 21-18, 19-21, 21-10.

Women’s singles final: Carolina Marin (Spa) bt P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 19-21, 21-12, 21-15.

Women’s doubles final: Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Christinna Pedersen-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) 18-21, 21-9, 21-19.

Bronze: Jung Kyung-eun-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Tang Yuan-ting-Yu Yang (Chn) 21-8, 21-17.      

Women’s singles semi-finals: Carolina Marin (Spa) bt Li Xuerui (Chn) 21-14, 21-16; P. V. SIndhu (Ind) bt Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 21-19, 21-10.      


 


Tennis

Connecticut Open

Quarter-finals: Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1, 6-4; Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-3, 6-1; Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-3, 6-1; Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-6 (11-9), 6-1.

Winston-Salem Open

Quarter-finals: John Millman (Aus) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra) 7-5, 6-3; Pablo Carreo-Busta (Spa) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) 6-4, 6-3; Viktor Troicki (Srb) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Roberto Bautista (Spa) bt Lu Yen-hsun (Tpe) 6-3, 6-2.

Golf

The Barclays Championship

Leading first round scores (US unless stated): 66: Patrick Reed, Martin Laird (Sco); 67: Rickie Fowler, J.B. Holmes, Kevin Chappell, Emiliano Grillo (Arg); 68: Jason Day (Aus), Jonas Blixt (Swe), Jhonattan Vegas (Ven), Kang Sung-hoon (Kor); 69: Billy Horschel, Luke Donald (Eng), Scott Piercy, Adam Scott (Aus), Lucas Glover, John Huh, Ryan Moore, Sean O’Hair, Derek Fathauer; 70: Adam Hadwin (Can), Chez Reavie, Jerry Kelly, Phil Mickelson, Dustin Johnson, Brian Harman, Jim Furyk, Blayne Barber, Kevin Kisner, Brandt Snedeker, John Senden (Aus), Zac Blair, Keegan Bradley; 71: Brian Stuard, Jason Bohn, Ryan Palmer, Kevin Streelman, Ben Martin, Charley Hoffman, Daniel Berger, Robert Streb, Paul Casey (Eng), Marc Leishman (Aus), Jim Herman, Gary Woodland, Rory McIlroy (Nir), Justin Thomas, Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn), Jordan Spieth, Bubba Watson, Shawn Stefani.

Motorsport

Czech Republic Motorcycle Grand Prix

Race

MotoGP: 1. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda 47:44.290, 2. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 47:51.588, 3. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 47:53.877, 4. Loris Baz (Fra) Ducati 47:56.848, 5. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 47:57.383, 6. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 47:58.102 7. Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Ducati 48:07.704, 8. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 48:08.852, 9. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 48:08.871, 10. Tito Rabat (Spa) Honda 48:21.421, 11. Yonny Hernandez (Col) Ducati 48:24.201, 12. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 48:25.387, 13. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 48:27.492, 14. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Aprilia 48:29.977, 15. Scott Redding (Bri) Ducati 48:46.491.

Moto2: 1. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 45:30.342, 2. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 45:35.517, 3. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 45:39.363, 4. Mattia Pasini (Ita) Kalex 45:45.105, 5. Alex Marquez (Spa) Kalex 45:48.301, 6. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 45:54.589, 7. Danny Kent (Bri) Kalex 45:56.038, 8. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 45:56.258, 9. Miguel Oliveira (Por) Kalex 45:57.541, 10. Anthony West (Aus) Suter 46:06.682, 11. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 46:07.096, 12. Xavi Vierge (Spa) Tech 3 46:07.719, 13. Julian Simon (Spa) Speed Up 46:07.798, 14. Isaac Vinales (Spa) Tech 3 46:07.921, 15. Xavier Simeon (Bel) Speed Up 46:08.118.

Moto3: 1. John McPhee (Bri) Peugeot 45:36.087, 2. Jorge Martin (Spa) Mahindra 45:44.893, 3. Fabio Di Giannantonio (Ita) Honda 45:45.864, 4. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 45:46.741, 5. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 45:49.959, 6. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Honda 45:51.620, 7. Bo Bendsneyder (Ned) KTM 45:51.906, 8. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 45:52.376, 9. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 45:52.560, 10. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 45:52.768, 11. Jules Danilo (Fra) Honda 45:54.285, 12. Andrea Migno (Italy) KTM 45:57.727, 13. Tatsuki Suzuki (Jpn) Mahindra 46:07.094, 14. Livio Loi (Bel) Honda 46:12.982, 15. Philipp Oettl (Ger) KTM 46:19.738.

Championship standings

MotoGP: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 197 pts, 2. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 144, 3. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 138, 4. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 109, 5. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 100, 6. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 96,  7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 81, 8. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 79, 9. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 76, 10. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda 66, 11. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 63, 12. Scott Redding (Bri) Ducati 54, 13. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 51, 14. Jack Miller (Aus) Honda 42, 15. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha 42.

Moto2: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 181 pts, 2. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 162, 3. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 137, 4. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 108, 5. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Kalex 106, 6. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 94, 7. Takaaki Nakagami (Jpn) Kalex 92, 8. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 79, 9. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Kalex 71, 10. Simone Corsi (Ita) Speed Up 59, 11. Lorenzo Baldassarri (Ita) Kalex 55, 12. Mattia Pasini (Ita) Kalex 43, 13. Axel Pons (Spa) Kalex 41, 14. Luis Salom (Spa) Kalex 37, 5. Alex Marquez (Spa) Kalex 34.

Moto3: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 179 pts, 2. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 118, 3. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 94, 4. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 93, 5. Francesco Bagnaia (Ita) Mahindra 90, 6. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 89, 7. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 83, 8. Fabio Di Giannantonio (Ita) Honda 82, 9. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 74, 10. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Honda 68, 11. Khairul Idham Pawi (Mas) Honda 54, 12. Andrea Locatelli (Ita) KTM 53, 13. Fabio Quartararo (Fra) KTM 52, 14. Jules Danilo (Fra) Honda 46, 15. John McPhee (Bri) Peugeot 45.




Basketball



Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Tennis

ATP

Sept 19 - Moselle Open, France
Sept 19 – St Petersburg Open, Russia
Sept 26 – Chengdu Open , China
Sept 26 – Shenzhen Open, China

WTA

Sept 6 – Dalian Open, China
Sept 12 - Coupe Banque National, Canada
Sept 12 – Japan Open
Sept 19 – Guangzhou Open
Sept 19 – Korea Open
Sept 19 – Toray Pan Pacific Open, Japan
Sept 25 – Wuhan Open, China
Sept 26 – Tashkent Open, Uzbekistan

 

Athletics
Sept 1 – Switzerland Diamond League
Sept 9 – Belgium Diamond League

Motorsport

Formula 1
Sept 4 – Italian Grand Prix
Sept 18 – Singapore Grand Prix

MotoGP
Sept 4 – British Grand Prix
Sept 11 – San Marino Grand Prix, Italy
Sept 25 – Aragon Grand Prix, Spain

Golf

LPGA
Sept 1 – LPGA Classic, Canada
Sept 15 – The Evian Championship, France

August

Tennis

ATP

Aug 1-7: Atlanta Open
Aug 8-13: Abierto Mexicano, Los Cabos
Aug 14-21: Western and Southern Open, US
Aug: 21-27: Winston Salem, US
Aug 29-Sept 11: US Open

WTA

Aug 1-7: Jiangxi Open, China
Aug 15-21: Western and Southern Open, US
Aug 21-27: Connecticut Open, US
Aug 21-27: Louisville Open, US
Aug 29-Sept 11: US Open

Athletics
Aug 25: Diamond League Lausanne
Aug 27: Diamond League Paris

MotoGP

Aug 14: Austrian Grand Prix
Aug 21: Czech Republic Grand Prix

F1

Aug 28: Belgian Grand Prix

Golf

PGA

Aug 4-7: Travelers Championship
Aug 11-14: John Deere Classic
Aug 18-21: Wyndham Championship
Aug 25-28: The Barclays

LPGA

Aug 25-28: Canadian Pacific Open

July

Tennis

ATP

July 11-17: German Championships
July 11-17: Hall of Fame Championships, US
July 11-17: Swedish Open
July 15-17: Davis Cup quarter-finals
July 18-24: Citi Open, US
July 18-24: Swiss Open
July 18-23: Generali Open, Austria
July 18-24: Croatia Open
July 25-31: Rogers Cup, Canada

WTA

July 11-17: Bucharest Open, Romania
July 11-17: Ladies Championship Gstaad, Switzerland
July 18-24: Bank of the West Classic, US
July 18-24: Citi Open, US
July 18-24: Ericsson Open, Sweden
July 25-31: Rogers Cup, Canada
July 31-Aug 5: Brasil Tennis Cup

Athletics

July 15: Diamond League Monaco
July 22: Diamond League London

Cycling

July 2-24: Tour de France

MotoGP

July 17: German Grand Prix, Sachsenring

F1

July 3: Austrian Grand Prix
July 10: British Grand Prix
July 24: Hungarian Grand Prix
July 31: German Grand Prix

Golf

PGA

July 7-10: Greenbrier Classic
July 14-17: Barbasol Championship
July 14-17: The Open, Scotland
July 21-24: Canadian Open
July 28-31: PGA Championship

LPGA

July 7-10: US Women’s Open
July 14-17: Marathon Classic
July 22-24: UL International Crown
July 28-31: Women’s British Open

June

Tennis

ATP

June 6-12: Mercedes Cup, Stuttgart
June 6-12: Ricoh Open, Holland
June 13-19: Gerry Weber Open, Germany
June 13-19: Aegon Open, Nottingham
June 27-July 10: Wimbledon, London

WTA

June 6-12: Aegon Open, Nottingham
June 6-12: Ricoh Open, Holland
June 13-19: Aegon Classic, Birmingham
June 13-19: Mallorca Open, Spain
June 19-25: Aegon International Eastbourne
June 27-July 10: Wimbledon, London

Athletics

June 16: Diamond League Stockholm

MotoGP

June 26: Dutch Grand Prix, Assen

F1

June 19: Grand of Europe, Azerbaijan

Golf

PGA

June 9-12: St Jude Classic
June 16-19: US Open
June 23-26: Quicken Loans National
June 30-July 3: Barracuda Championship
June 30-July 3: World Golf Championship

LPGA

June 16-19: Meijer LPGA Classic
June 24-26: Walmart Championship
June 30-3: Cambia Portland Classic

May

Tennis

ATP

May 1-8: World Tour Masters, Madrid
May 8-15: World Tour Masters, Rome
May 15-21: Nice Open, France
May 15-21: Geneva Open, Switzerland
May 22-June 5: French Open

WTA

May 9-15: Empire State Open, US
May 9-15: Italian Open, Rome
May 15-21: Strasbourg Open, France
May 15-21: Nuremberg Cup, Germany
May 22-June 5: French Open
May 31-June 5: Bol Open, Croatia 

Athletics

May 6: Diamond League, Doha
May 14: Diamond League, Shanghai
May 22: Diamond League, Rabat, Morocco
May 28: Diamond League, Oregon, US

Cycling

May 6-29: Giro d'Italia

Badminton

May 15-22: Thomas & Uber Cup, China
May 30-June 5: Indonesia Open

Motorsports

Formula 1

April 29-May 1: Russian Grand Prix
May 13-15: Spanish Grand Prix
May 26-29: Monaco Grand Prix

MotoGP

May 8: French Grand Prix
May 22: Italian Grand Prix

Superbike

April 29-May 1: Italian Round
May 13-15: Malaysian Round
May 27-29: UK Round

Golf

PGA Tour

April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic
May 5-8: Wells Fargo Championship
May 12-15: The Players Championship
May 19-22: AT&T Byron Nelson
May 26-29: Dean & Deluca Invitational

EPGA Tour

May 5-8: Trophee Hassan II
May 19-22: Irish Open
May 26-29: PGA Championship

LPGA Tour

May 5-8: Yokohama LPGA Classic
May 19-22: Kingsmill Championship
May 26-29: Volvik Championship 


advertisement