Badminton: Coach worried shuttlers not really tested | The Star Online

ADVERTISEMENT

Coach worried shuttlers not really tested


No sweat: Goh Jin Wei thumped Poland’s Wiktoria Adamek 21-4, 21-5 at the World Junior Championships yesterday.

No sweat: Goh Jin Wei thumped Poland’s Wiktoria Adamek 21-4, 21-5 at the World Junior Championships yesterday.

PETALING JAYA: Malaysia have enjoyed an easy run into the quarter-finals of the mixed team event at the World Junior Championships in Yogjakarta, Indonesia.

And that’s what worries Bukit Jalil Sports School (BJSS) head coach Kwan Yoke Meng.

Malaysia, the reigning silver medallists, booked their spot in the last eight after effortlessly dispatching Poland 3-0 in the last 16 on Tuesday,

Yoke Meng, who was hoping to get his top shuttlers all pumped up for the quarter-finals, fielded his top players.

And it showed as mixed doubles pair Ng Eng Cheong-Toh Ee Wei thrashed Robert Cybulski-Wiktoria Dabczynska 21-11, 21-8 for a 1-0 lead.

Asian Junior champion Leong Jun Hao then made it 2-0 by whipping Adam Szolc 21-9, 21-7 in the boys’ singles before former world junior champion Goh Jin Wei completed the rout with a 21-4, 21-5 win over Wiktoria Adamek in the girls’ singles.

That meant the boys’ doubles pair of Chang Yee Jun-Man Wei Chong and girls’ doubles pair of Pearly Tan Koong Le-Tan Sueh Jeou were not required to play.

Malaysia, who will enjoy a day’s rest, will meet Group D winners India in the last eight today.

But Yoke Meng is worried that his charges will not be able to switch into high gear against the stronger India team.

“I’m worried because we’ve had easy matches and India are much tougher opponents,” said Yoke Meng.

“I’ll definitely put out my strongest line-up and I’m confident we can reach the semi-finals.”

If Malaysia get past India, they will meet either top seeds South Korea or joint fifth-eighth seeds France in the semi-finals.

The other quarter-final match-ups will see second seeds Indonesia taking on 11-time winners China and joint third-fourth seeds Thailand facing Japan.

 

RESULTS 

Group D: India bt Sweden 3-2, United States bt Australia 5-0.

Group E: Japan bt England 4-1, Macau bt Georgia 5-0.

Group G: China bt Taiwan 4-1, Denmark bt Hong Kong 4-1.

Last 16: South Korea bt Russia 3-1, France bt Singapore 3-1, Malaysia bt Poland 3-0 (Ng Eng Cheong-Toh Ee Wei bt Robert Cybulski-Wiktoria Dabczynska 21-11, 21-8; Leong Jun Hao bt Adam Szolc 21-9, 21-7; Goh Jin Wei bt Wiktoria Adamek 21-4, 21-5), Thailand bt Belgium 3-0, Indonesia bt Spain 3-0.

 

ADVERTISEMENT