Badminton: Malaysia prove too strong for New Zealand at world junior meet | The Star Online

ADVERTISEMENT

Malaysia prove too strong for New Zealand at world junior meet


PETALING JAYA: Malaysia rested their top shuttlers but still proved too strong for New Zealand in the mixed team event at the World Junior Championships.

SEA Games gold medallist Goh Jin Wei and Asian Junior boys’ singles champion Leong Jun Hao were both given a day off.

But joint third-fourth seeds Malaysia still had ample firepower as they crushed New Zealand 5-0 to top Group C1 in Yogjakarta yesterday.

Mixed pair Chang Yee Jun-Pearly Tan Koong Le (pic) gave reigning silver medallists Malaysia a perfect start by beating Dacmen Vong-Tamara Otene 21-19, 21-7.

Sim Fong Hau then thumped Edward Lau 21-5, 21-14 in the boys’ singles before Eoon Qi Xuan sealed the win by beating Sally Fu 21-16, 21-8 in the girls’ singles.

The boys’ pair of Kwek Yee Jian-Man Wei Chong and girls’ pair Tan Sueh Jeou-Toh Ee Wei then completed the rout.

The easy win ensured Malaysia a place in the last 16 where they meet Poland, the Group C2 winners.

Head coach Kwan Yoke Meng is confident of Malaysia’s chances of making the last eight where they are likely to meet India.

“We were just too good for New Zealand. Only Sally gave Qi Xuan a fight,” said Yoke Meng.

“Yee Jun-Pearly also had a bit of trouble adjusting to the draught and made a few mistakes. But they recovered and it was a rather easy win for us.

“I’m happy with the results so far,” added Yoke Meng.

RESULTS

Group A1: South Korea bt Sri Lanka 5-0.
Group A2: Russia bt Germany 4-1.
Group B1: France bt Bulgaria 4-1.
Group B2: Singapore bt South Africa 5-0.
Group C1: Malaysia bt New Zealand 5-0 (Chang Yee Jun-Pearly Tan Koong Le bt Dacmen Vong-Tamara Otene 21-19, 21-7; Sim Fong Hau bt Edward Lau 21-5, 21-14; Eoon Qi Xuan bt Sally Fu 21-16, 21-8; Kwek Yee Jian-Man Wei Chong bt Oscar Guo-Dacmen Vong 21-15, 21-10; Tan Sueh Jeou-Toh Ee Wei bt Tamara Otene-Alyssa Tagle 21-11, 21-15).
Group C2: Poland bt Egypt 5-0.
Group D: India bt Hungary 5-0, Sweden bt Australia 4-1, India bt Australia 5-0, Hungary bt United States 3-2.
Group E: Japan bt Latvia 5-0, England bt Macau 4-1, Japan bt Macau 5-0, Latvia bt Georgia 5-0.
Group F1: Thailand bt Holland 4-1.
Group F2: Slovakia bt Czech Republic 3-2.
Group G: Taiwan bt Algeria w.o, China bt Denmark 5-0.
Group H1: Indonesia bt Mongolia 5-0.
Group H2: Spain bt Finland 4-1.

ADVERTISEMENT