Badminton: Kian Meng-Pei Jing create upset for semi-final berth | The Star Online

ADVERTISEMENT

Kian Meng-Pei Jing create upset for semi-final berth


Kian Meng (left) Pei Jing.

Kian Meng (left) Pei Jing.

PETALING JAYA: National No. 2 Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing pulled off the biggest upset of the day to reach the mixed doubles semi-finals at the Singapore Open.

On Friday, Kian Meng-Pei Jing dumped fourth seeds Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen of Denmark 10-21, 21-18, 21-18 in a thrilling 69-minute quarter-final match in Singapore.

It is the duo’s biggest career win since playing together for more than a year.

The world No. 10 will take on Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand for a place in the final.

But it’s all over for world No. 4 men doubles pair Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong in the tournament.

They duo went down 15-21, 15-21 to Indonesians Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto in a 37-minute quarter-finals on Friday.

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

Men’s singles: B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) bt Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) 15-21, 21-14, 21-19; Lee Dong-keun (Kor) bt Jonatan Christie (Ina) 21-18, 21-16; Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) 21-19, 21-14; K. Srikanth (Ind) bt Shi Yuqi (Chn) 21-14, 21-16.

Men’s doubles: Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) bt Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) 21-15, 21-15; Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) bt Lee Jhe-huei-Lee-yang (Tpe) 21-16, 21-14; Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den) bt Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 21-14, 21-12; Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) bt Ricky Karanda Suwardi-Angga Pratama (Ina) 18-21, 22-20, 22-20.

Women’s singles: Carolina Marin (Spa) bt P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 21-11, 21-15; Zhang Biewen (US) bt Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) 21-15, 21-23, 21-19; Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) bt Sun Yu (Chn) 21-13, 21-16; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Sayaka Sato (Jpn) 21-14, 21-19.

Women’s doubles: Kamilla Rytter Juhl-Christina Pedersen (Den) bt Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonao (Jpn) 21-19, 21-11; Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Chayanit Chaladchalam-Phataimas Muenwong (Tha) 21-14, 21-11; Jung Kyung-eun-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) 11-21, 21-19, 21-19; Chang Ye-na-Lee Ho-see (Kor) bt Puttita Supajirakul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) 21-12, 21-13.

Mixed doubles: Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) 21-17, 21-13; Kim Gi-jung-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Wang Chi-lin-Lee Chia-hsin (Tpe) 21-13, 21-11; Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Reddy B. Sumeeth-Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) 21-11, 21-8; Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) bt Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen (Den) 10-21, 21-18, 21-18.

ADVERTISEMENT