Badminton

More Badminton Stories

  • Filter by
Goh Jin Wei will take on Tee Jing Yi in the final of the Celcom Axiata National Circuit first leg. - MUHAMAD SHAHRIL ROSLI / The Star

Jin Wei gunning for Jing Yi's scalp

27 May 2016

KUALA LUMPUR: Goh Jin Wei is hoping that third time’s the charm when she faces Tee Jing Yi for the women’s singles crown in the first leg of the Celcom Axiata National Circuit badminton tournament.

Teo Kok Siang (left) and Hoon Thien How have formed a formidable partnership. - M. AZHAR ARIF / The Star

Lost Kok Siang finds new life with Thien How

26 May 2016

KUALA LUMPUR: Former world junior champion Teo Kok Siang has found a new leash of life since leaving the Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) and has forged a partnership with Hoon Thien How.

World No.2 Lee Chong Wei (left) will become the ambassador for the Purple League. - AZMAN GHANI / The Star
icon video

Chong Wei signs on as ambassador for Purple League

26 May 2016

PETALING JAYA: World No. 2 Lee Chong Wei will take up an ambassadorial role to help the Purple League step up its bid in developing badminton in the country.

Chong Wei is not thinking as far as next Thomas Cup Finals in 2018. Focus now is the Olympis Games in Rio.
icon video

Chong Wei drop other duties, focus only Olympics now

24 May 2016

SEPANG: National singles coach Tey Seu Bock believes world No.2 Lee Chong Wei’s focus is solely on the Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games in August and not the 2018 Thomas Cup Finals.

Manchester United axe Van Gaal? [updated]

23 May 2016

LONDON: Louis van Gaal has been sacked as manager of Manchester United, several British media outlets reported Monday, amid speculation he will be replaced by Jose Mourinho.

Moment to savour for reigning Thomas Cup Finals champions from Denmark. - CHAN BOON KAI/The Star.

Great team effort in Thomas Cup win, says Dane Vittinghus

22 May 2016

KUNSHAN: IT’s party time for Denmark as their three singles players powered the team to break their Thomas Cup jinx in China.

Denmark down Indonesia to seal landmark Thomas Cup win

22 May 2016

(Reuters) - Denmark became the first European country to lift the Thomas Cup on Sunday, winning the final 3-2 against Indonesia, the most successful nation in the history of the biennial men's badminton team championship.

Jin Wei has potential to be in top 10 in the world. - CHAN BOON KAI/The Star

Jin Wei poised to lead team as top shuttler

22 May 2016

KUNSHAN: All signs point to youngster Goh Jin Wei leading Malaysia to the next Uber Cup in 2018.
Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) technical director Morten Frost is optimistic Jin Wei will be Malaysia’s No. 1 in two years’ time.

Jan O Jorgensen celebrates after winning a crucial point. Denmark rode on the strength of the singles players to beat Indonesia 3-2. -Afp.

Dynamic Denmark win first Thomas Cup title, beat Indonesia 3-2

22 May 2016

KUNSHAN: Denmark created history by winning the Thomas Cup Finals for the first time after beating Indonesia 3-2 in the final.

Hendra-Ahsan will be relied upon again in the tie against Denmark on Sunday. - CHAN BOON KAI / The Star

Rexy hopes to put another feather in his cap with Indonesia

21 May 2016

KUNSHAN (China): Indonesia’s Rexy Mainaky is eyeing another milestone in his illustrious career.

  • Page 1 of 6

Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SEASON 2016


Super League


Kelantan 2-5 Selangor
Felda United 2-2 Penang
Terengganu 2-1 T'ganu FC II
Pahang 0-6 JDT
Perak 0-3 Sarawak
Police 1-1 Kedah


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
JDT  12 21 30
Felda United 12 17 28
Selangor 12 6 22
Terengganu FC II  12 2 16
Kedah  12 -1 16
Terengganu 12 -6 16
Police 12 -4 14
Kelantan  12 -3 13
Sarawak 12 -5 12
Perak 12 -5 11
Pahang 12 -17 9
Penang 12 -5 7
UEFA Champions League


SEMI FINALS

First leg

April 26: Man City (Eng) 0 Real Madrid (Spa) 0

April 27: Atletico Madrid (Spa) 1 Bayern Munich (Ger) 0

Second leg

May 3: Bayern Munich (Ger) 1 Atletico Madrid (Spa) 2 (Agg 2-2, Atletico win on away goal)

May 4: Real Madrid (Spa) 1 Man City (Eng) 0 (Agg 1-0, Real win)

FINAL

Real Madrid v Atletico Madrid

May 28, San Siro, Milan. 


EPL Results & Standings

Arsenal 4-0 Aston Villa
Chelsea 1-1 Leicester
Everton 3-0 Norwich
Man Utd 3-1 Bournemouth
Newcastle 5-1 Tottenham
Southampton 4-1 Crystal Palace
Stoke 2-1 West Ham
Swansea 1-1 Man City
Watford 2-2 Sunderland
West Brom 1-1 Liverpool

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
*Leicester 38 32 81
Arsenal 38 29 71
Tottenham 38 34 70
Man City 38 30 66
Man United  38 14 66
Southampton 38 18 63
West Ham 38 14 62
Liverpool 38 13 60
Stoke 38 -14 51
Chelsea 38 6 50
Everton 38 4 47
Swansea  38 -10 47
Watford 38 -10 45
West Brom 38 -14 43
Crystal Palace 38 -12 42
Bournemouth 38 -22 42
Sunderland   38 -14 39
**Newcastle  38 -21 37
**Norwich  38 -28 34
**Aston Villa 38 -49 17

*Champions **Relegated


Upcoming EPL Fixtures


Other Football Results

ENGLISH FA CUP

FInal: Man United 2 Crystal Palace 1 (aet)

SPANISH KING'S CUP

Barcelona 2 Sevilla 0 (aet)

Badminton


FINAL

Denmark bt Indonesia 3-2 (Viktor Axelsen bt Tommy Sugiarto 21-17, 21-18; Mads Conrad-Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding lost to Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan 18-21, 13-21; Jan Jorgensen bt Anthony Ginting 21-17, 21-12; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen lost to Angga Pratama-Ricky Karanda Suwardi 16-21, 14-21; Hans-Kristian Vittinghus bt Ihsan Maulana Mustofa 21-15, 21-7).

Tennis

French Open

Men

First round: Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Lu Yen-hsun (Tpe) 6-4, 6-1, 6-1; Steve Darcis (Bel) bt Marsel Ilhan (Tur) 6-3, 6-4, 6-0; Aljaz Bedene (Bri) bt Gerald Melzer (Aut) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Pablo Carreo (Spa) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4; Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Brian Baker (US) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Borna Coric (Cro) bt Taylor Fritz (US) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3; Roberto Bautista (Spa) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1; David Ferrer (Spa) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 6-1, 6-2, 6-0; Juan Manaco (Arg) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-5; Victor Estrella (Dom) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukr) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3; Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Thomas Fabbiano (Ita) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Quentin Halys (Fra) bt Hyeon Chung (Kor) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4; Malek Jaziri (Tun) bt Florian Mayer (Ger) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1; Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Sam Groth (Aus) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1; Facundo Bagnis (Arg) bt Kenny De Schepper (Fra) 6-0, 6-2, 7-6 (7-2); Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Ricardas Berankis (Ltu) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2, 6-1; Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3; Stephane Robert (Fra) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-4, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Thiemo de Bakker (Ned) 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3); Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Iigo Cervantes (Spa) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1; Carlos Berlocq (Arg) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 6-3, 6-0, 6-2; Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Rajeev Ram (US) 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-0; Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4; Joao Sousa (Por) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 2-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-4, 7-5; Ernests Gulbis (Lat) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4; Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); John Isner (US) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (14-12), 7-6 (9-7), 7-5; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Radek Stepnek (Cze) 3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3, 7-5.

Women

First round: Serena Williams (US) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-2, 6-0; Timea Babos (Hun) bt Samantha Crawford (US) 6-4, 6-0; Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2, 6-4; Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-1, 6-3; Taylor Townsend (US) bt Amandine Hesse (Fra) 6-2, 6-1; Denisa Allertov (Cze) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 7-5, 3-6, 0-2 – retired; Ana Ivanovic (Srb) bt Ocane Dodin (Fra) 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; Carla Surez Navarro (Spa) bt Katerina Siniakov (Cze) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Qiang Wang (Chn) bt Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) 6-0, 6-0; Ana Konjuh (Cro) bt Arina Rodionova (Aus) 6-2, 6-3; Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Zheng Saisai (Chn) 6-3, 6-1; Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Laura Robson (Bri) 6-2, 6-2; Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1, 6-1; Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) bt Sachia Vickery (US) 6-2, 6-2; Karin Knapp (Ita) bt Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-3, 6-7; (6-8), 4-0 – retired; Kiki Bertens (Ned) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Camila Giorgi (Ita) bt Alize Lim (Fra) 6-3, 6-2; Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Ipek Soylu (Tur) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0; Darya Kasatkina (Rus) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Johanna Konta (Bri) 6-2, 6-3; Monica Puig (Pur) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-5, 6-3; Mariana Duque (Col) bt Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Madison Keys (US) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-3, 6-2; Venus Williams (US) bt Anett Kontaveit (Est) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4); Louisa Chirico (US) bt Lauren Davis (US) 6-2, 2-6, 8-6; Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1, 6-0; Tatjana Maria (Ger) bt Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-2, 6-2; Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Silvia Soler (Spa) 6-3, 6-1; Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Varvara Lepchenko (US) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Zhang Shuai (Chn) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 7-5, 6-2.

Golf

Byron Nelson Championship

Leading final round scores *Sergio Garcia wins playoff hole (US Unless stated): 265: Sergio Garcia (Spa) 63-66-68-68, Brooks Koepka 65-64-65-71; 266: Matt Kuchar 65-67-65-69; 267: Colt Knost 70-63-69-65, Spencer Levin 68-66-67-66, Charles Howell 65-70-66-66, Robert Garrigus 65-70-66-66, Tim Wilkinson (Nzl) 67-69-63-68, Bud Cauley 64-65-68-70; 268: Justin Hicks 70-65-68-65, Kyle Reifers 68-65-65-70; 269: Charley Hoffman 67-66-72-64, Tony Finau 68-67-68-66, Dustin Johnson 64-68-70-67, Chad Campbell 66-69-66-68, Steve Marino 69-64-66-70, Gary Woodland 71-64-64-70; 270: Wes Roach 64-66-73-67, Michael Thompson 70-65-68-67, Chez Reavie 67-66-69-68, Danny Lee (Nzl) 63-69-69-69, Sean O’Hair 66-69-65-70, Jordan Spieth 64-65-67-74.

LPGA Kingsmill Championship

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 270: Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-69-65-67; 271: Su Oh (Aus) 69-70-67-65; 272: Kim Sei-young (Kor) 67-72-67-66, Gerina Piller 67-71-68-66; 274: Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 69-71-70-64, Lexi Thompson 72-69-67-66, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) 67-72-65-70; 275: Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 70-69-69-66, Brittany Lincicome 66-73-69-67; 276: Caroline Masson (Ger) 67-70-71-68, Jessica Korda 69-68-70-69, Lee Minjee (Aus) 66-71-68-71, Chun In-gee (Kor) 73-69-62-72, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 71-64-69-72; 277: Mo Martin 70-69-70-68, Amelia Lewis 69-68-71-69, Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 65-71-70-71; 278: Brittany Altomare 71-72-67-68, Austin Ernst 68-71-71-68, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 73-68-68-69, Chella Choi (Kor) 68-74-65-71, Cristie Kerr 68-74-64-72, Laetitia Beck (Isr) 67-72-66-73; 279: Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 70-72-70-67, Sakura Yokomine (Jpn) 71-69-69-70; 280: Kelly Shon 73-70-70-67, Brooke M. Henderson (Can) 70-71-71-78, Karrie Webb (Aus) 73-67-70-70, Park Hee-young (Kor) 72-69-67-72, Stacy Lewis 70-66-70-74, Amy Yang (Kor) 69-67-69-75.

Irish Open

Leading final round scores (Britain unless stated): 276: Rory McIlroy (Nir) 67-70-70-69; 279: Bradley Dredge (Wal) 71-70-72-66, Russell Knox (Sco) 75-66-70-68; 280: Matthew Southgate (Eng) 70-69-73-68; 282: Martin Kaymer (Ger) 69-73-75-65, Maximilian Kieffer (Ger) 77-68-70-67, Tyrrell Hatton (Eng) 72-68-72-70; 283: Eddie Pepperell (Eng) 71-70-76-66, Rafa Cabrera Bello (Spa) 72-71-70-70; 284: Rikard Karlberg (Swe) 73-73-72-66, Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) 72-72-74-66, James Morrison (Eng) 70-76-69-69, Lee Westwood (Eng) 72-72-70-70, Sebastien Gros (Fra) 71-70-73-70, Jamie Donaldson (Wal) 71-70-72-71, Gregory Bourdy (Fra) 72-73-68-71, Richard Sterne (Rsa) 72-68-71-73.


Motorsport

Italian Motorcycle Grand Prix

Race

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 41:36.535, 2. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 41:36.554, 3. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 41:41.277, 4. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 41:41.445, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 41:42.791, 6. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 41:45.205, 7. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha 41:49.875, 8. Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Ducati 41:51.133, 9. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 41:55.178, 10. Michele Pirro (Ita) Ducati 41:58.833, 11. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda 42:04.471, 12. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 42:12.247, 13. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 42:14.567, 14. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Aprilia 42:16.629, 15. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 42:36.346.

Leading standings: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 115pts, 2. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 105, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 78, 4. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 66, 5. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 59, 6. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 49, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 48, 8. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 43, 9. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 41, 10. Eugene Laverty (Irl) Ducati 36.

Moto2: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 18:59.391, 2. Lorenzo Baldassarri (Ita) Kalex 18:59.421, 3. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 19:00.487, 4. Thomas Luethi (Swi) Kalex 19:00.606, 5. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 19:01.044, 6. Axel Pons (Spa) Kalex 19:01.501, 7. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 19:05.040, 8. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 19:05.640, 9. Takaaki Nakagami (Jpn) Kalex 19:05.671, 10. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Kalex 19:05.713.

Leading standings: 1. Sam Lowes (Bri) Kalex 98pts, 2. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 96, 3. Thomas Luethi (Swi) Kalex 82, 4. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 81, 5. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Kalex 52, 6. Simone Corsi (Ita) Speed Up 50, 7. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 48, 8. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 47, 9. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 45, 10. Luis Salom (Spa) Kalex 37.

Moto3: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 39:49.382, 2. Fabio Di Giannantonio (Ita) Honda 0.038 sec behind, 3. Francesco Baganaia (Ita) Mahindra 0.069, 4. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 0.075, 5. Fabio Quartararo (Fra) KTM 0.077, 6. Hiroki Ono (Jpn) Honda 1.037, 7. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 1.532, 8. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 1.538, 9. Juanfran Guevara (Spa) KTM 1.567,10. Andrea Migno (Ita) KTM 1.762.

Leading standings: 1. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 127pts, 2. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 78, 3. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 67, 4. Nicolo Bulega (Ita) KTM 55, 5. Francesco Bagnaia (Ita) Mahindra 54, 6. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 52, 7. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Honda 36, 8. Joan Mir (Spa) KTM 34, 9. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 33, 10. Andrea Locatelli (Ita) KTM 30.

Selected: 12. Khairul Idham Pawi (Mas) Honda 29.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs (Best of seven)

Western Conference semi-finals: Oklahoma City 118 Golden State 94 (Oklahoma City lead 3-1)

Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

Athletics

March 5: World Challenge, Melbourne, Aus.
March 17-20: World Indoor Championships, Oregon, US.

Badminton

March 1-6: German Open GP Gold
March 8-13: All England, Birmingham
March 15-20: Swiss Open GP Gold
March 22-27: New Zealand Open GP Gold
March 29-Apr 3: India Open

Cycling

March 2-6: World Track Championships

Golf

March 3-6: World Golf Championships-Cadillac, Florida, US
March 10-13: Valspar Championship, Florida, US
March 17-20: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida, US
March 23-27: World Golf Championships-Match play, Texas, US

Diving

March 11-13: Diving World Series #1, Beijing
March 17-19: Diving World Series #2, Dubai
March 31-Apr 3: Diving Grand Prix #3, Puerto Rico

Tennis

ATP

March 10-20: Indian Wells Masters, California
March 23-Apr 3: Miami Masters, Miami

WTA

Feb 29-March 6: Abierto Monterrey, Mexico
Feb 29-March 6: BMW Malaysian Open, KL
March 9-20: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells
March 14-19: San Antonio, US
March 22-Apr 3: Miami Open, US 

Motorsport

MotoGP

March 20: Grand Prix of Qatar

Formula 1

March 20: Australian Grand Prix

World Superbike

March 13: Thai Round

Cycling

March 6-13: Paris-Nice
March 9-15: Tirreno-Adriatico
March 19: Milan-Sanremo
March 21-27: Volta Catalunya
March 25: E3 Herelbeke
March 27: Gent-Wevelgem


April

Archery

April 26-May 1: World Cup, Shanghai

Badminton

March 29-April 3: India Open, New Delhi
April 5-10: Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur
April 12-17: Singapore Open
April 19-24: China Masters 

Diving

April 7-10: Grand Prix No.4, Canada
April 15-17: World Series No.3, Canada
April 22-24: World Series No.4, Russia

Golf

PGA Tour

April 7-10: US Masters, Augusta National
April 14-17: RBC Heritage, South Carolina, US
April 21-24: Texas Open, San Antonio, US
April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic, Louisiana, US
April 26-May 1: Asia Championship, China

LPGA Tour

March 28-April 3: ANA Inspiration, California, US
April 13-16: Lotte Championship, Hawaii, US
April 21-24: Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic, California, US

European Tour

April 14-17: Spanish Open, Sotogrande
April 21-24: Shenzhen International, China
April 28-May 1: China Open, Beijing

Asian Tour

April 21-14: Panasonic Open, Japan

Motorsport

Formula One

April 1-3: Bahrain Grand Prix
April 15-17: Chinese Grand Prix

Moto GP

April 1-3: Argentina Grand Prix
April 8-10: Grand Prix of the Americas, US
April 22-24: Spanish Grand Prix

Formula E

April 2: Long Beach, US
April 23: Paris, France

World Superbike

April 1-3: Spain, Aragon
April 15-17: Holland, Assen
April 29-May 1: Italy, Imola

Rugby

April 8-10: Hong Kong Sevens
April 16-17: Singapore Sevens

Shooting

April 13-25: World Cup, Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Squash

April 13-17: Grasshopper Cup, Zurich, Switzerland
April 13-16: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 19-22: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 24-29: El Gauna International, Egypt
April 25-30: Women's World Championship, Kuala Lumpur

Tennis

ATP

April 4-10: Houston 250, Texas, US; Marrakech 250, Morocco
April 10-17: Monte Carlo 1000, Monaco
April 18-24: Barcelona 500, Spain; Bucharest 250, Romania
April 25-May 1: Istanbul 250, Turkey

WTA

April 4-10: Volvo Cars Open, US; Katowice Open, Poland
April 11-17: Claro Open, Colombia
April 18-24: Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Germany; Istanbul Cup, Turkey
April 25-May 1: Prague Open, Czech Republic

Cycling

April 3: Tour of Flanders
April 3-9: Vuelta Pais Vasco
April 10: Paris-Roubaix
April 17: Amstel Gold Race
April 20: La Fleche Wallone
April 24: Liege-Bastogne-Liege
April 26-May 1: Tour of Romandie

May

Tennis

ATP

May 1-8: World Tour Masters, Madrid
May 8-15: World Tour Masters, Rome
May 15-21: Nice Open, France
May 15-21: Geneva Open, Switzerland
May 22-June 5: French Open

WTA

May 9-15: Empire State Open, US
May 9-15: Italian Open, Rome
May 15-21: Strasbourg Open, France
May 15-21: Nuremberg Cup, Germany
May 22-June 5: French Open
May 31-June 5: Bol Open, Croatia 

Athletics

May 6: Diamond League, Doha
May 14: Diamond League, Shanghai
May 22: Diamond League, Rabat, Morocco
May 28: Diamond League, Oregon, US

Cycling

May 6-29: Giro d'Italia

Badminton

May 15-22: Thomas & Uber Cup, China
May 30-June 5: Indonesia Open

Motorsports

Formula 1

April 29-May 1: Russian Grand Prix
May 13-15: Spanish Grand Prix
May 26-29: Monaco Grand Prix

MotoGP

May 8: French Grand Prix
May 22: Italian Grand Prix

Superbike

April 29-May 1: Italian Round
May 13-15: Malaysian Round
May 27-29: UK Round

Golf

PGA Tour

April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic
May 5-8: Wells Fargo Championship
May 12-15: The Players Championship
May 19-22: AT&T Byron Nelson
May 26-29: Dean & Deluca Invitational

EPGA Tour

May 5-8: Trophee Hassan II
May 19-22: Irish Open
May 26-29: PGA Championship

LPGA Tour

May 5-8: Yokohama LPGA Classic
May 19-22: Kingsmill Championship
May 26-29: Volvik Championship 


advertisement