Sport

Manchester United's Wayne Rooney (R) celebrates an own goal by Arsenal's Kieran Gibbs during their English Premier League soccer match at the Emirates Stadium in London November 22, 2014. REUTERS/Toby Melville

Chelsea win to stay top as City, United enjoy victories

D-Day for Dollah in Suzuki Cup against Myanmar

Bird swoops to Formula E victory in Putrajaya

Nozomi shows world champ the exit in HK Open

Football

More Football

Golf

Rory McIlroy of Northern Ireland watches his shot on the 18th green during the second round of the DP World Tour Championship in Dubai November 21, 2014. REUTERS/Nikhil Monteiro
More Golf

Badminton

Malaysia's Lee Chong Wei looks on during a news conference in Bangkok November 21, 2014.  REUTERS/Athit Perawongmetha
More Badminton

Tennis

Switzerland's Roger Federer (L) celebrates with his team mate Stanislas Wawrinka after they defeated France's Julien Benneteau and Richard Gasquet during their Davis Cup final doubles tennis match at the Pierre-Mauroy stadium in Villeneuve d'Ascq, near Lille, November 22, 2014. REUTERS/Pascal Rossignol
More Tennis

Motorsport

Mercedes Formula One driver Nico Rosberg of Germany leaves the garage after the second practice session of the Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix at the Yas Marina circuit in Abu Dhabi November 21, 2014. REUTERS/Caren Firouz
More Motorsport

Other Sports

More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

Asean Basketball League (ABL) top plays of Oct 17-18

A chance of a lifetime from Allianz

Putrajaya MotoGP Demo Run #RideMalaysia

Luis Suarez receives Golden Boot

Lee Chong Wei speaks to the media in Bangkok

FedEx saves 4 match points in ATP Finals

Mour and Wenger pressers ahead of big match

Aussie sensation Nick Kyrgios delights fans at 2014 Malaysian Open

Ernests Gulbis and Pablo Andujar try their hand making roti canai

Li Na's retirement press conference

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

AFF Suzuki Cup

PHILIPPINES 4 LAOS 1
VIETNAM 2 INDONESIA 2

Sunday (Nov23)
Group B
MALAYSIA vs MYANMAR
(Jalan Besar Stadium - 5pm)
SINGAPORE vs THAILAND
(National Stadium, Kallang - 8pm)

EPL Results & Standings

Arsenal 1 Man United 2
Chelsea 2 West Brom 0
Everton 2 West Ham 1
Leicester 0 Sunderland 0
Man City 2 Swansea 1
Newcastle 1 QPR 0
Stoke 1 Burnley 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
12 19 32
Southampton
11 18 25
Man City
12 11 24
Man Utd
12 4 19
Newcastle
12 -1 19
West Ham
12 4
18
Swansea  12 3 18
Arsenal 
12 5 17
Everton 12 3
17
Stoke 
12 -2 15
Liverpool  11 -1
14
Tottenham  11 -2 14
West Brom 12 -4 13
Sunderland  12 -7 13
Hull 11 -2 11
Aston Villa 11 -11 11
Leicester
12 -7 10
Burnley
12 -12 10
C. Palace 11 -6 9
QPR
12
-12 8
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Sunday, Nov 23
Crystal Palace v Liverpool - 9.30pm
Hull v Tottenham - 12mn

Tuesday, Nov 25
Aston Villa v Southampton - 4am**

Saturday, Nov 29
West Brom v Arsenal - 8.45pm
l Burnley v Aston Villa - 11pm
Liverpool v Stoke - 11pm
Man United v Hull - 11pm
QPR v Leicester - 11pm
Swansea v Crystal Palace - 11pm
West Ham v Newcastle - 11pm

Sunday, Nov 30
Sunderland v Chelsea - 1.30am**
Southampton v Man City - 9.30pm
Tottenham v Everton - 12mn

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Week 4 matches

Group A: Juventus (Ita) 3 Olympiakos (Gre) 2, Malmo (Swe) 0 Atletico Madrid (Spa) 2.
Group B: Basel (Swi) 4 Ludogorets (Bul) 0, *Real Madrid (Spa) 1 Liverpool (Eng) 0.
Group C: Zenit (Rus) 1 Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) 2, Benfica (Por) 1 Monaco (Fra) 0.
Group D: Arsenal (Eng) 3 Anderlecht (Bel) 3, *Dortmund (Ger) 4 Galatasaray (Tur) 1.
Group E: Man City (Eng) 1 CSKA Moscow (Rus) 2, *Bayern Munich (Ger) 2 AS Roma (Ita) 0.
Group F: *PSG (Fra) 1 Apoel (Cyp) 0, Ajax (Ned) 0 *Barcelona (Spa) 2.
Group G: S. Lisbon (Por) 4 Schalke (Ger) 2, Maribor (Slo) 1 Chelsea (Eng) 1.
Group H: S. Donetsk (Ukr) 5 Bate (Blr) 0, Athletic Bilbao (Spa) 0 *Porto (Por) 2.

*Qualified teams for last 16

Other Football Results

England Championship: Brentford 2 Fulham 1, Cardiff 2 Reading 1.
Leading standings: 1. Derby 32, 2. Bournemouth 31, 3. Middlesbrough 31, 4. Brentford 31, 5. Ipswich 30.

French Div 1: Metz 2 Paris St Germain 3.
Leading standings: 1. Paris St Germain 30, 2. Marseille 28, 3. Lyon 26, 4. Bordeaux 24, 5. Nantes 23.

Spanish Div 1: Athletic Bilbao 3 Espanyol 1.
Leading standings: 1. Real  Madrid 27, 2. Barcelona 25, 3. Valencia 24, 4. Atletico Madrid 23, 5. Sevilla 23.

Badminton

Hong Kong Open

Semi-finals

Men’s singles: Son Wan-ho (Kor) bt Jan O Jorgensen 21-15, 21-15; Chen Long (Chn) bt K. Srikanth (Ind) 21-17, 19-21, 21-6.

Men's doubles: Liu Xiaolong-Qiu Zihan (Chn) bt Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 18-21, 21-13, 21-14; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Mads Conrad-Petersen-Mads Pieler-Kolding (Den) 21-16, 15-21, 21-19.

Women’s singles: Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Liu Xin (Chn) 17-21, 21-16, 21-16; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Carolina Marin (Spa) 21-13, 21-9.

Women’s doubles: Tian Qing-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) 21-19, 21-11; Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Nitya Krishinda Maheswari-Gerysia Polli (Ina) 21-16, 21-15.

Mixed doubles: Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) 22-10, 21-18; Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Chris Adcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) 21-12, 21-10.

Golf

Australian Masters

Leading third round scores (Australia unless stated): 208: Paul Spargo 70-67-71; 209: Michael Wright 67-68-74; 210: Lucas Herbert 75-70-65, Nick Cullen 73-71-66, James Nitties 72-71-67; 211: Geoff Ogilvy 69-71-71, Josh Younger 70-70-71; 212: Chris Campbell 72-74-66, Nick O’Hern 76-69-67, Adam Bland 75-68-69, Kim Felton 71-70-71, Adam Scott 73-68-71, Aron Price 68-73-71, Matthew Griffin 71-69-72, Matthew Guyatt 70-69-73; 213: Rohan Blizard 74-71-68, Matthew Millar  74-70-69, Brett Rumford 74-68-71, Daniel Valente 72-70-71, Jarrod Lyle 72-70-71, Bryden Macpherson 70-71-72, Peter Wilson 70-71-72, Mathew Goggin 71-69-73.

LPGA Tour Championship

Leading second round scores (US unless stated): 137: Julieta Granada (Par) 66-71, Carlota Ciganda (Spa) 70-67; 138: Morgan Pressel 72-66; 139: Michelle Wie 72-67, Sarah Jane Smith (AUS) 70-69, Sandra Gal (Ger) 68-71; 140: Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 70-70, Chella Choi (Kor) 71-69; 141: Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 74-67; 142: Brittany Lang 74-68, Belen Mozo (Spa) 69-73, Jenny Shin (Kor) 72-70, Jennifer Johnson 73-69, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 71-71; 143: Cristie Kerr 73-70, Catriona Matthew (Bri) 75-68, Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 71-72, Karine Icher (Fra) 72-71, Brittany Lincicome 72-71, Park Hee-young (Kor) 70-73, Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 71-72, I.K. Kim (Kor) 71-72, Stacy Lewis 69-74, Shanshan Feng (Chn) 74-69, Lexi Thompson 71-72, Caroline Hedwall (Swe) 69-74, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 71-72.

DP World Tour Championship

Leading second round scores: 134: Henrik Stenson (Swe) 68-66; 136: Danny Willett (Eng) 69-67, Richie Ramsay (Sco) 67-69, Rory McIlroy (Nir) 66-70; 137: Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 73-64, Justin Rose (Eng) 71-66, Kristoffer Broberg (Swe) 70-67, Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) 67-70, Shane Lowry (Irl) 66-71; 138: David Howell (Eng) 71-67, Tyrrell Hatton (Eng) 70-68; 139: Branden Grace (Rsa) 72-67, Victor Dubuisson (Fra) 71-68, Robert Karlsson (Swe) 71-68, Hennie Otto (Rsa) 71-68, Joost Luiten (Ned) 70-69; 140: Darren Fichardt (Rsa) 72-68, Stephen Gallacher (Sco) 72-68, Thomas Bjorn (Den) 71-69, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 71-69, George Coetzee (Rsa) 70-70, Louis Ooosthuizen (Rsa) 69-71; 141: Martin Kaymer (Ger) 72-69, Romain Wattel (Fra) 71-70, Lee Westwood (Eng) 70-71.

Resorts World Manila Masters

Leading third round scores: 199: Mardan Mamat (Sin) 65-68-66; 203: Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha) 66-69-68; 204: Lionel Weber (Fra) 70-70-64; 206: Berry Henson (US) 74-68-64, Nicholas Fung (Mas) 69-69-68; 207: Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 70-73-64, Paul Peterson (US) 68-70-69, Hung Chien-yao (Tpe) 67-71-69; 208: Prom Meesawat (Tha) 73-72-63, Javi Colomo (Spa) 69-69-70, Daisuke Kataoka (Jpn) 65-73-70, Danny Chia (Mas) 66-71-71.

Tennis

Davis Cup Final

France 1 Switzerland 2: (Julien Benneteau-Richard Gasquet lost to Roger Federer-Stanislas Wawrinka 3-6, 5-7, 4-6; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga lost to Stanislas Wawrinka 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6; Gael Monfils bt Roger Federer 6-1, 6-4, 6-3)

Motorsport

Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Grid Positions (Top 10): 1. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1:40.480, 2. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1:40.866, 3. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:41.025, 4. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 1:41.119, 5. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1:41.267, 6. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1:41.893, 7. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:41.908, 8. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:41.964, 9. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:42.236, 10. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:42.866.

Formula E Putrajaya

Race (31 laps): 1. Sam Bird (Bri) Virgin Racing 51:11.979, 2. Lucas di Grassi (Bra) Audi Sport 51:16.154, 3. Sebastien Buemi (Sui) e.dams Renault 51:17.718, 4. Nicolas Prost (Fra) e.dams-Renault 51:21.531, 5. Jerome d’Ambrosio (Bel) Dragon Racing 51:25.701, 6. Karun Chandhok (Ind) Mahindra Racing 51:29.137, 7. Oriol Servia (Spa) Dragon Racing 51:30.600, 8. Antonio Felix da Costa (Por) Amlin Aguri 51:31.905, 9. Jaime Alguersuari (Spa) Virgin Racing 51:32.032, 10. Daniel Abt (Ger) Audi Sport 51:57.642, 11. Ho-Pin Tung (Chn) China Racing 52:07.812, 12. Stephane Sarrazin (Fra) Venturi Grand Prix 52:08.605, 13. Matthew Brabham (US) Andretti 52:17.015, 14. Bruno Senna (Bra) Mahindra Racing 49:51.332, 15. Franck Montagny (Fra) Andretti 52:19.625, 16. Katherine Legge (Bri) Amlin Aguri 51:45.561, 17. Jarno Trulli (Ita) Trulli Formula E Team 52:30.219.

Not classified: Nelson Piquet Jr (Bra) China Racing (22 laps), Nick Heidfeld (Ger) Venturi Grand Prix (14 laps), Michela Cerruti (Ita) Trulli Formula E Team (seven laps).

Standings

Drivers: 1. Lucas di Grassi (Bra) Audi Sport 43 points; 2. Sam Bird (Bri) Virgin Racing 40; 3. Franck Montagny (Fra) Andretti, Karun Chandhok (Ind) Mahindra Racing, Jerome D’Ambrosio (Bel) Dragon Racing 18; 6. Sebastien Buemi (Swi) e.dams-Renault, Nicolas Prost (Fra) e.dams Renault, Oriol Servia (Spa) 15; 9.  Charles Pic (Fra) Andretti 12; 10. Nelson Piquet Jr (Bra) China Racing, Antonio Felix da Costa (Por) Amlin Aguri, Jaime Alguersuari (Spa) Virgin Racing 4; 13. Stephane Sarrazin (Fra) Venturi Grand Prix, Daniel Abt (Ger) Audi Sport, Takuma Sato (Jpn) Amlin Aguri 2.

Teams: 1. Audi Sport 44, 2. Virgin Racing 40, 3. Andretti Formula E 30, 4. e.dams-Renault 18, 5. Dragon Racing 14, 6. Mahindra Racing 10, 7. China Racing 4, 8. Venturi 2, 9. Amlin Aguri 2.

Basketball

NBA Championship

Phoenix 122 Philadelphia 96, Washington 91 Cleveland 78, Orlando 105 Charlotte 100, Atlanta 99 Detroit 89, Toronto 124 Milwaukee 83, San Antonio 121 Minnesota 92, Memphis 117 Boston 100, New Jersey 94 Oklahoma City 92, Dallas 140 LA Lakers 106, Golden State 101 Utah 88, Portland 105 Chicago 87, Denver 117 New Orleans 97.

Hockey

Malaysia Hockey League

TERENGGANU 4 TENAGA 2
UNIKL 3 SAPURA 3
MAYBANK 1 KLHC 5

Sunday
TERENGGANU vs MAYBANK – 5pm
(Kuala Terengganu Hockey Stadium)
KLHC vs SAPURA – 6pm
TENAGA vs UNIKL – 8pm
(National Hockey Stadium, Bukit Jalil)

Squash

Men’s World Championship

Final: Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) 13-11, 7-11, 5-11, 11-5, 14-12.

IJM Land Penang Women’s Open

Final: Delia Arnold (Mas) bt Rachael Grinham (Aus) 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement