Sport

Atletico Madrid's Mario Mandzukic celebrates with the trophy after they won the Spanish Super Cup against Real Madrid at the Vicente Calderon stadium in Madrid August 23, 2014. REUTERS/Juan Medina
Cardiff City's manager Malky Mackay is seen before their English Premier League soccer match against Southampton at Cardiff City Stadium, Wales, December 26, 2013. REUTERS/Rebecca Naden

An all-Egyptian final after Nicol exit

Atletico's Mandzukic strikes early to clinch Super Cup

Mackay and LMA apologise over insulting texts

Doubles an open affair after withdrawal

Football

More Football

Golf

More Golf

Badminton

More Badminton

Tennis

Serena Williams (USA) reacts on day six of the Western and Southern Open tennis tournament at Linder Family Tennis Center on August 16, 2014. USA TODAY Sports/ Aaron Doster
More Tennis

Motorsport

Mercedes Formula One driver Nico Rosberg of Germany drives during the first practice session at the Belgian F1 Grand Prix in Spa-Francorchamps August 22, 2014.  REUTERS/Yves Herman
More Motorsport

Other Sports

More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

Real and Atletico prepare for Spanish Super Cup clash

Luis Suarez's first training session with Barcelona team-mates

Champions Cup final: Man Utd v Liverpool highlights

Usain Bolt leads Jamaica to the men's 4x100m gold

Incredible 41-shot table tennis rally at the Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games selected Day 3 Highlights

Frank Lampard joins New York City

Ronaldo available for Spanish Super Cup final

Squash umpire's brilliant response to England's Peter Barker

Commonwealth Games selected Day 1 Highlights

Highlights of Nicol David at the Commonwealth Games

Steven Gerrard speaks about his international retirement

Toni Kroos unveiled as Real Madrid player

Germany World Cup team given hero's welcome

Alexis Sanchez talks about his move to Arsenal

Neymar visits team-mates at training ground

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

  1. Rosman is a true successful ladies' man
  2. Shorbagy in the final despite slippery court
  3. June Wei grabs Malaysia's first Olympic gold ... sort of
  4. An all-Egyptian final after Nicol exit
  5. Rexy's heart is still in Malaysia
  6. Doubles an open affair after withdrawal
  7. ‘Netball ruling a prelude for other sports’
  8. NGO: PAS ban on male spectators bad for sports
  9. YOG: June Wei closing on gold
  10. Youth Olympics on Astro

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Malaysia Cup

Group B: Kedah 2 Terengganu 3, Perak 2 Sarawak 0.
Group D: Selangor 0 Police 2, T-Team 2 Sime Darby FC 1.

EPL Results & Standings

Burnley 1 Chelsea 3
Newcastle 0 Man City 2
Liverpool 2 Southampton 1
Man Utd 1 Swansea 2
Leicester 2 Everton 2
QPR 0 Hull 1
Stoke 0 Aston Villa 1
West Brom 2 Sunderland 2
West Ham 0 Tottenham 1
Arsenal 2 Crystal Palace 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
1 2 3
Man City
1 2 3
Arsenal
1 1 3
Liverpool
1 1 3
Swansea
1 1 3
Aston Villa
1 1 3
Hull
1 1 3
Tottenham
1 1 3
Everton
1 0 1
Leicester City 1 0 1
Sunderland
1 0 1
West Brom
1 0 1
Crystal Palace
1 -1 0
Man Utd
1 -1 0
Southampton
1 -1 0
QPR
1 -1 0
Stoke
1 -1 0
West Ham
1 -1 0
Burnley
1 -2 0
Newcastle
1 -2 0


Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Aug 23
Aston Villa v Newcastle 7.45pm
Chelsea v Leicester 10pm
Crystal Palace v West Ham 10pm
Southampton v West Brom 10pm
Swansea v Burnley 10pm

Sunday, Aug 24
Everton v Arsenal 12.30am**
Hull v Stoke 8.30pm
Tottenham v QPR 8.30pm
Sunderland v Man United 11pm

Tuesday, Aug 26
Man City v Liverpool 3am**

Saturday, Aug 30
Burnley v Man Utd - 7.45pm
Man City v Stoke - 10pm
Newcastle v Crystal Palace - 10pm
QPR v Sunderland - 10pm
Swansea v West Brom - 10pm
West Ham v Southampton - 10pm

Sunday, Aug 31
Everton v Chelsea - 12.30am**
Aston Villa v Hull - 8.30pm
Tottenham v Liverpool - 8.30pm
Leicester v Arsenal - 11pm

Saturday, Sept 13
Arsenal v Man City - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Swansea - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Burnley - 10pm
Southampton v Newcastle - 10pm
Stoke v Leicester - 10pm
Sunderland v Tottenham - 10pm
West Brom v Everton - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 14
Liverpool v Aston Villa - 12.30am**
Man Utd v QPR - 11pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Asian Champions League quarter-finals first leg: Al Hilal (Ksa) 1 Al Sadd (Qat) 0, Al Ain (UAE) 2 Al Ittihad (Ksa) 0.

English League One: Bristol City 0 Leyton Orient 0, Chesterfield 0 Milton Keynes Dons 1, Coventry 2 Barnsley 2, Crawley Town 1 Bradford 3, Crewe 2 Rochdale 5, Doncaster 1 Preston 1, Gillingham 2 Swindon 2, Notts County 2 Colchester 1, Oldham 1 Port Vale 1, Peterborough 1 Sheff Utd 2, Scunthorpe 0 Fleetwood Town 2, Walsall 1 Yeovil 2.
Leading standings: Fleetwood Town 9, Bradford 7, Bristol City 7, Milton Keynes Dons 6, Peterborough 6.

English League Two: Burton Albion 1 Exeter 0, Cheltenham 0 Carlisle 0, Hartlepool 0 Dag & Red 2, Luton 1 Bury 1, Mansfield 1 Newport County 0, Morecambe 1 Oxford Utd 0, Plymouth 1 Stevenage 1, Portsmouth 2 Northampton 0, Shrewsbury 4 Accrington Stanley 0, Southend 0 AFC Wimbledon 1, Wycombe 0 Tranmere 2, York 2 Cambridge Utd 2.
Leading standings: Morecambe 9, Burton Albion 9, Shrewsbury 7, Portsmouth 7, AFC Wimbledon 7.

Golf

US PGA Barclays (US unless stated)134: Cameron Tringale 66-68, Adam Scott (Aus) 69-65; 135: Kevin Chappell 68-67, Brendon Todd 66-69, Jim Furyk 66-69; 136: Henrik Stenson (Swe) 72-64, Ernie Els (Rsa) 68-68, Bo Van Pelt 65-71, Russell Knox (Sco) 67-69, Jason Day (Aus) 72-64, Kevin Na 70-66; 137: Paul Casey (Eng) 66-71, Erik Compton 68-69, Hunter Mahan 66-71, Patrick Reed 71-66; 138: Brendon de Jonge (Zim) 66-72, Graeme McDowell (Nir) 70-68, Justin Rose (Eng) 68-70, Zach Johnson 68-70, Matt Kuchar 68-70, Danny Lee (Nzl) 67-71, Scott Langley 70-68, Bubba Watson 68-70, Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) 68-70, Retief Goosen (Rsa) 69-69, John Huh 69-69.


PGM I&P Group Closed

Leading final round scores (Malaysia unless stated)270: Ben Leong 70-70-66-64; 271: Shaifubari Muda 74-65-71-61; 277: Wilson Choo 72-71-70-64, Danny Chia 69-73-70-65, Shaaban Hussin 70-68-69-70; 278: Iylia Jamil 70-69-67-72; 279: Abel Tam 72-66-72-69, Nicholas Fung 73-70-67-69, Sukree Othman 69-68-72-70; 280: Kemarol Baharin 74-72-64-70.

Tennis

Winston-Salem Open
Semi-finals:
Lukas Rosol (Cze) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) bt Sam Querrey (US) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.


WTA Connecticut Open
Semi-finals: Semi-finals: Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-2, 6-4; Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-3, 6-1.


Motorsport

Czech Grand Prix

Final positions

MotoGP: 1. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 42:47.800, 2. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 0.410 seconds behind, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 5.259, 4. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 10.454, 5. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 17.639, 6. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 17.834, 7. Stefan Bradl (Ger) LCR Honda 23.819, 8. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 29.621, 9. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha 30.364, 10. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda 37.639.
Leading overall standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) 263pts, 2. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) 186, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) 173, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) 137, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) 118, 6. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) 85, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) 78, 8. Andrea Iannone (Ita) 73, 10. Stefan Bradl (Ger) and Bradley Smith (Bri) 65.

Moto2: 1. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 41:05.058, 2. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 3.274 seconds behind, 3. Sandro Cortese (Ger) Kalex 6.227, 4. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 8.083, 5. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Suter 8.145, 6. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 9.392, 7. Julian Simon (Spa) Kalex 10.669, 8. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 14.561, 9. Johann Zarco (Fra) Caterham Suter 15.242, 10. Marcel Schrotter (Ger) Tech 3 17.170.
Leading overall standings: 1. Esteve Rabat (Spa) 208pts, 2. Mika Kallio (Fin) 196, 3. Maverick Vinales (Spa) 150, 4. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) 123, 5. Simone Corsi (Ita) 100, 6. Thomas Luthi (Swi) 81, 7. Anthony West (Aus) 65.

Moto3: 1. Alexis Masbou (Fra) Honda 40:59.759, 2. Enea Bastianini (Ita) KTM 0.157 seconds behind, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) Husqvarna 0.187, 4. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honda 0.200, 5. Jack Miller (Aus) KTM 0.217, 6. Brad Binder (Rsa) Mahindra 0.310, 7. Miguel Oliveira (Por) Mahindra 0.470, 8. Efren Vazquez (Spa) Honda 0.549, 9. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 0.910, 10. Isaac Vinales (Spa) KTM 1.009.
Leading overall standings: 1. Jack Miller (Aus) 169pts, 2. Alex Marquez (Spa) 146, 3. Efren Vazquez (Spa) 145, 4. Romano Fenati (Ita) 135, 5. Alex Rins (Spa) 125, 6. Alexis Masbou (Fra) 117, 7. Isaac Vinales (Spa) 96.

Squash

CIMB Malaysian Open

Men
First round:Borja Golan (Spa) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 15-13; Olli Tuominen (Fin) bt Ivan Yuen (Mas) 11-7, 13-11, 10-12, 7-11, 11-3; Max Lee (Hkg) bt Rex Hedrick (Aus) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9; Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Leo Au (Hkg) 13-11, 11-5, 10-12, 13-11; Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Lucas Serme 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6; Mohd Nafizwan Adnan (Mas) bt Mohd Azlan Iskandar (Mas) 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, rtd; Mahesh Mangaokar (Ind) bt Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 10-12; Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Abdullah Al Muzayan (Kuw) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4.

Women
Second round: Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Laura Massaro (Eng) 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11,4; Madeline Perry (Irl) bt Rachael Grinham (Aus) 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9; Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7; Amanda Sobhy (Usa) bt Delia Arnold (Mas) 14-12, 11-9, 11-3; Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) bt Low Wee Wern (Mas) 11-3, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9; Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Joey Chan (Hkg) 11-2, 11-9, 11-8; Nicol David (Mas) by Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8; Annie Au (Hkg) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

August


Aug 9-17
Cincinnati Open – tennis
US

Aug 10-15
Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 12
UEFA Super Cup – football
Cardiff, England

Aug 12-17
European Championships – athletics
Zurich

Aug 13-24
European Championships – aquatics
Berlin, Germany

Aug 16
English Premier League season starts – football
England

Aug 16-21
Men’s World Junior Team Championship – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 16-28
Youth Olympic Games
Nanjing, China

Aug 17
MotoGP - Czech Republic GP,Brno

Aug 21
Diamond League – athletics
Stockholm, Sweden

Aug 24
Diamond League – athletics
Birmingham, England

Aug 24
Belgium Grand Prix – Formula One
Spa

Aug 25-31
World Championships – badminton
Copenhagen, Denmark

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 27-28
Swimming World Cup
Doha, Qatar

Aug 28
Diamond League – athletics
Zurich, Switzerland

Aug 31
MotoGP – British GP, Silverstone

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

advertisement