Sport

Malaysia lose appeal, Cheau Xuen must return gold medal (updated)

Chee Wei bags gold for Malaysia in karate (updated)

Divers splash out of medals in dismal day

All set for big money badminton league to thrill

Football

More Football

Golf

Team Europe golfer Rory McIlroy is lifted up by a colleague after the closing ceremony of the 40th Ryder Cup at Gleneagles in Scotland September 28, 2014. REUTERS/Toby Melville
More Golf

Badminton

More Badminton

Tennis

Rafael Nadal of Spain celebrates after winning a point  during his men's singles match against Peter Gojowczyk of Germany at the China Open tennis tournament in Beijing October 2, 2014. REUTERS/Petar Kujundzic
More Tennis

Motorsport

Caterham Formula One driver Kamui Kobayashi of Japan races during final practice ahead of the British Grand Prix at the Silverstone Race Circuit, central England, July 5, 2014. REUTERS/Phil Noble
More Motorsport

Other Sports

More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

Kei Nishikori v Julien Benneteau in Malaysian Open ATp 250 final

Aussie sensation Nick Kyrgios delights fans at 2014 Malaysian Open

Ernests Gulbis and Pablo Andujar try their hand making roti canai

Li Na's retirement press conference

Incheon Asian Games 2014 promotional video

Westports Malaysia Dragons' Chris Everley serves off backboard for Moala Tautuaa jam

SQUASH: August Shot Of The Month - Contenders

Honda previews the British Grand Prix at Silverstone

Preps by Arsenal and Besiktas for the Champions League second leg tie at Emirates

Real Madrid unveiling new UEFA champs kit

Ronaldo available for Spanish Super Cup final

Real and Atletico prepare for Spanish Super Cup clash

Luis Suarez's first training session with Barcelona team-mates

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Stoke 1 Newcastle 0
West Brom 4 Burnley 0
Arsenal 1 Tottenham 1
Chelsea 3 Aston Villa 0
Crystal Palace 2 Leicester 0
Hull 2 Man City 4
Man Utd 2 West Ham 1
Southampton 2 QPR 1
Sunderland 0 Swansea 0
Liverpool 1 Everton 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
6 12
16
Southampton
6 7 13
Man City
6 5 11
Arsenal
6 4 10
Swansea
6 2
10
Aston Villa
6 -3 10
Man Utd
6 2 8
Tottenham
6 1 8
Crystal Palace
6 0 8
Stoke
6 0
8
West Brom
6 0 8
Leicester City 6 -1 8
West Ham
6 0
7
Liverpool
6 -1 7
Everton
6 -2 6
Hull
6 -2 6
Sunderland
6 -1 5
QPR
6 -9 4
Burnley
6 -7 3
Newcastle
6 -7 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

Saturday, Oct 18
Man City v Tottenham - 7.45pm
Arsenal v Hull - 10pm
Burnley v West Ham - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Chelsea - 10pm
Everton v Aston Villa - 10pm
Newcastle v Leicester
Southampton v Sunderland - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 19
QPR v Liverpool - 8.30pm
Stoke v Swansea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 21
West Brom v Man United - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 25
West Ham v Man City - 7.45pm
Liverpool v Hull - 10pm
Southampton v Stoke - 10pm
Sunderland v Arsenal - 10pm
West Brom v Crystal Palace - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 26
Swansea v Leicester - 12.30am**
Burnley v Everton - 8.30pm
Tottenham v Newcastle - 8.30pm
Man United v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 28
QPR v Aston Villa - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Match week 2

Group A: Malmo 2 Olympiakos 0, Atletico Madrid 1 Juventus 0.
Group B: Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2, Basel 1 Liverpool 0.
Group C: Bayer Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1, Zenit St Petersburg 0 Monaco 0.
Group D: Anderlecht 0 Borussia Dortmund 3, Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1.
Group E: CSKA Moscow 0 Bayern Munich 1, Manchester City 1 Roma 1.
Group F: Paris St Germain 3 Barcelona 2, Apoel 1 Ajax 1.
Group G: Sporting Lisbon 0 Chelsea 1, Schalke 04 1 Maribor 1, .
Group H: Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Porto 2, BATE Borisov 2 Athletic Bilbao 1.

Other Football Results

Dutch Div 1: Excelsior 1 Cambuur 1, FC Groningen 1 Willem II 0, FC Twente 3 FC Utrecht 1, SC Heerenveen 1 PSV Eindhoven 0.
Leading standings: 1. FC Zwolle 15, 2. PSV Eindhoven 15, 3. Ajax 15, 4. SC Heerenveen 14, 5. FC Twente 13.

French Div 1: Bordeaux 2 Rennes 1, Lens 0 Caen 0, Nantes 1 Lyon 1, Marseille 2 Saint-Etienne 1.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 19, 2. Bordeaux 17, 3. Lille 15, 4. Paris St Germain 14, 5. Metz 14.

German Div 1: FC Augsburg 1 Hertha Berlin 0, Hamburg 1 Eintracht Frankfurt 2.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 14, 2. Borussia Moenchengladbach 12, 3. Bayer Leverkusen 11, 4. Hoffenheim 10, 5. Mainz 10.

Italian Serie A: Sassuolo 0 Napoli 1, Cesena 1 AC Milan 1, Chievo 1 Empoli 1, Inter Milan 1 Cagliari 4, Torino 1 Fiorentina 1, Genoa 0 Sampdoria 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 15, 2. Roma 15, 3. Sampdoria 11, 4. Udinese 9, 5. Inter Milan 8.

Portuguese Premier League: Boavista 3 Gil Vicente 2, Arouca 0 Academica Coimbra 1, Moreirense 0 Penafiel 0, Martimo Funchal 4 Vitoria Guimaraes 0, Vitoria Setubal 2 Nacional 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 16, 2. FC Porto 12, 3. Martimo Funchal 12, 4. Sporting Braga 11, 5. Vitoria Guimaraes 11.

Russian Premier League: Dynamo Moscow 2 Kuban Krasnodar 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 3 Amkar Perm 1, FC Krasnodar 3 Arsenal Tula 0, Terek Grozny 2 Rostov 1.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 25, 2. CSKA Moscow 21, 3. Dynamo Moscow 19, 4. Kuban Krasnodar 19, 5. Terek Grozny 18.

Spanish Div 1: Getafe 1 Malaga 0, Deportivo La Coruna 0 Almeria 1, Real Sociedad 1 Valencia 1, Cordoba 0 Espanyol 0.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 16, 2. Valencia 14, 3. Atletico Madrid 14, 4. Sevilla 13, 5. Real Madrid 12.

Asian Games
ATHLETICS
Men
4x100m relay: 1. China 37.99, 2. Japan 38.49, 3. Hong Kong 38.98.
4x400m relay: 1. Japan 3:01.88, 2. South Korea 3:04.03, 3. Saudi Arabia 3:04.03.
Triple jump: 1. Cao Shuo (Chn) 17.30m, 2. Dong Bin (Chn) 16.95m, 3. Kim Deok-hyeon (Kor) 16.93m.
Javelin: 1. Zhao Qinggang (Chn) 89.15m, 2. Ryohei Arai (Jpn) 84.42m, 3. Ivan Zaytsev (Uzb) 83.68m.
Women
5,000m: 1. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Brn) 14:59.69, 2. Mimi Belete (Brn) 15:00.87, 3. Ding Changgin (Chn) 15:12.51.
Marathon: 1. Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa (Brn) 2:25:37, 2. Ryoko Kizaki (Jpn) 2:25:50, 3. Lishan Dula Gemgchu (Brn) 2:33:13.
4x100m relay: 1. China 42.38, 2. Kazakhstan 43.90, 3. Japan 44.05.
4x400m relay: 1. India 3:28.68, 2. Japan 3:30.80, 3. China 3:32.02.
High jump: 1. Svetlana Radzivil (Uzb) 1.94m, 2. Zheng Xingjuan (Chn) 1.92m, 3. Nadiya Dusanova (Uzb) 1.89m.

BASKETBALL
Women final: South Korea 70 China 64.
Bronze: Japan 61 Taiwan 59.

BOWLING
Masters
Men
After the second block of eight games: 1. Park Jong-woo (Kor) 3491, 2. Wu Siu Hong (Hkg) 3465, 3. Shaker Al Hassan (Uae) 3410, 4. Du Jianchao (Chn) 3401, 5. Mak Cheuk Yin (Hkg) 3380, 6. Hussain Al Suwaidi (Uae) 3376, 7. Yannaphon Larpapharat (Tha) 3362, 8. Zulmazran Zulkifli (Mas) 3350, 9. Ryan Lalisang (Ina) 3350, 10. Yoshinao Masatoki (Jpn) 3318; Selected: 12. Adrian Ang (Mas) 3268.
Step-ladder
Semi-finals: Wu Siu Hong (Hkg) bt Shaker Al Hassan (Uae) 183 (35)-183 (27)
Final: Park Jong-woo (Kor) bt Wu Siu Hong (Hkg) 407-401.
Women
After the second block of eight games: 1. Lee Na-young (Kor) 3474, 2. So Yun-hee (Kor) 3449, 3. Wang Ya-ting (Tpe) 3378, 4. Sharon Santoso (Ina) 3321, 5. Chan Suk Han (Hkg) 3317, 6. Yang Suiling (Chn) 3294, 7. Haruka Matsuda (Jpn) 3274, 8. Shalin Zulkifli (Mas) 3266, 9. Jazreel Tan (Sin) 3246, 10. Sin Li Jane (Mas) 3236.
Step-ladder
Semi-finals: Wang Ya-Ting (Tpe) bt So Yun-hee (Kor) 193-190.
Final: Lee Na-young (Kor) bt Wang Ya-ting (Tpe) 447-437.

DIVING
Men’s 3m springboard: 1. Cao Yuan (Chn) 523.65pts, 2. He Chao (Chn) 503.80, 3. Sho Sakai (Jpn) 456.05.
Women’s 10m platform: 1. Si Yajie (Chn) 394.25, 2. Huang Xiaohui (Chn) 362.30, 3. Kim Un-hyang (Prk) 358.45.

FOOTBALL
Men final: South Korea 1 North Korea 0 (after extra time).
Bronze playoff: Iraq 1 Thailand 0.

HANDBALL
Men final: Qatar 24 South Korea 21.
Bronze: Bahrain 28 Iran 25.

HOCKEY
Men final: India 1 Pakistan 1 (after shoot-out, India win 4-2)
Bronze: South Korea 3 Malaysia 2.

KARATE
Men
Kata: 1. Lim Chee Wei (Mas), 2. Fidelys Lolobua (Ina), 3. Issei Shimbaba (Jpn) and Marwan Abdullah Murad Ahm Almaazmi (UAE).
-75kg: 1. Saeid Hassanipour Sefatazgomi (Iri), 2. Lee Ka-wai (Hkg), 3. Songvut Muntaen (Tha) and Gofurjon Zokhidov (Uzb).
-67kg: 1. Hiroto Shinohara (Jpn), 2. Rinat Sagandykov (Kaz), 3. Kim Do-won (Kor) and Ali Abdulaziz (Kuw).
Women
Kata: 1. Kiyou Shimizu (Jpn), 2. Nguyen Hoang Ngan (Vie), 3. Cheung Pui-si (Mac) and Bimala Tamang (Nep).
+68kg: 1. Hamideh Abbasali (Iri), 2. Zeng Cuilan (Chn), 3. Ayumi Uekusa (Jpn) and Paula Pereira Carion (Mac).

RUGBY
Men final: Japan 24 Hong Kong 12.
Bronze: South Korea 17 Sri Lanka 14.
Women final: China 14 Japan 12.
Bronze: Kazakhstan 12 Hong Kong 0.

SOFTBALL
Final: Japan 6 Taiwan 0.
Bronze: China.

TAEKWONDO
Men’s below 68kg first round: Kairat Sarymsakov (Kaz) bt P. Thinagaran 16-2.
Men’s below 63kg first round: Chen Yen-ming (Tpe) bt Ryan Chong 3-2.

VOLLEYBALL
Women final: South Korea bt China 3-0.
Bronze: Thailand bt Japan 3-0.

Asian Games medal tally

As of 10pm. Next update at 12pm (next day) Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
China
142
101
79 322
South Korea
72 66 75 213
Japan
46
69 69
184
Kazakhstan
20 19 32 71
Iran
18 11 16 45
North Korea
10 10 13 33
Qatar 10 0 4 14
Uzbekistan 9 11 20 40
India
9 9
37
55
Thailand
9 7
27 43
Taiwan
8 17 18 43
Hong Kong
6 11 23 40
Bahrain
6 5 3 14
Singapore  5 6 11 22
Malaysia*
4 14 11 29
Indonesia
4 5
11 20
Mongolia
4 4
11
19
Saudi Arabia 3 2 1 6
Kuwait
2 4 3 9
Myanmar
2 1
1
4
Vietnam
1 10 24 35
Philippines
1 2 9
12
Pakistan
1 1
3
5
Tajikistan
1 1
2
4
Iraq
1 0
3
4
United Arab Emirates 1 0 3 4
Macau
0 3
3 6
Kyrgyzstan
0 2
4 6
Turkmenistan
0 1
5 6
Laos
0 1
1
2
Bangladesh 0 1 1 2
Lebanon
0 1
1 2
Jordan
0 0
2 2
Afghanistan
0 0
1
1
Nepal 0 0 1 1
Sri Lanka 0 0 1 1

*One gold medal rescinded for positive dope test

Golf

Taiwan Masters

Leading first round scores: 68: Lionel Weber (Fra); 70: Nicholas Fung (Mas), Steve Lewton (Eng), Pariya Junhasavasdikul (Tha); 71: Prom Meesawat (Tha), Namchok Tantipokhakul (Tha), Marcus Both (Aus), Sam Cyr (US), Anthony Kang (US) 72: Boonchu Ruangkit (Tha), Paul Peterson (US), Cameron Smith (Aus), Sam Brazel (Aus), S.s.p Chowrasia (Ind), Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha), Unho Park (Aus), Sujjan Singh (Ind), Gunn Charoenkul (Tha), Javi Colomo (Esp), Yeh Wei-tze (Tpe).

Tennis

China Open

Women second round: Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Lauren Davis (US) 6-2, 6-1; Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4, 7-6 (11-9); Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4, 6-2.

Men second round: Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) 6-3, 6-4; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-2, 6-2; Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-3, 6-3; Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-4, 6-4; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Viktor Troicki (Srb) 6-3, 6-4; Martin Klizan (Svk) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-2, 3-0 - rtd; Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-3, 7-5.

Japan Open

Men second round: Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Michel Przysiezny (Pol) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Milos Raonic (Can) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-4, 6-3; Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Donald Young (US) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-4, 6-4.

Motorsport

Spanish Grand Prix

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 44:20.406, 2. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 10.295 behind, 3. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Ducati 10.312, 4. Stefan Bradl (Bri) Honda 11.718, 5. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 29.483, 6. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 29.686, 7. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda-Gresini 29.763, 8. Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 37.841, 9. Nicky Hayden (US) Honda 42.957, 10. Scott Redding (Bri) Honda 53.937.
Leading standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 292 points, 2. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 217, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) amaha 214, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 202, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 142, 6. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 112, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 108, 8. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 92, 9. Stefan Bradl (Bri) Honda 87, 10. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 85.

Moto2: 1. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 40:16.321, 2. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 1.285 behind, 3. Johann Zarco (Fra) Caterham Suter 4.876, 4. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 5.033, 5. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 5.960
Leading standings: 1. Esteve Rabat (Spa) 278 points, 2. Mika Kallio (Fin) 245, 3. Maverick Vinales (Spa) 204, 4. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) 143, 5. Thomas Luthi (Swi) 116.

Moto 3: 1. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 40:52.209, 2. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honsa 0.057 behind, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) Husqvarna 0.283, 4. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 11.631, 5. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) KTM 18.382.
Leading standings: 1. Alex Marquez (Spa) 206 points, 2. Jack Miller (Aus) 195, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) 188, 4. Romano Fenati (Ita) 165, 5. Efren Vazquez (Spa) 154.

Petronas AAM Cub Prix Championship 

CP130: 1. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 16:58.225, 2. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 16:59.105, 3. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Yamaha) 17:05.236, 4. Taufiq Roslan (Yamaha) 17:06.011, 5.Norizman Ismail (Honda) 17:08.421. 
Rider overall standings: 1. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 120 points, 2. Norizman Ismail (Honda) 109, 3. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 98, 4. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Yamaha) 77, 5. Affendi Rosli 76.
Team overall standings: 1. PETRONAS Yamaha CKJ 174 points, 2. Givi Honda Yuzy Racing 168, 3. Harian Metro Y-TEQ SCK Honda Racing B 162, 4. PETRONAS Yamaha Maju Motor 124, 5. Motul Yamaha YY Pang 108.

CP115: 1. Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 14:23.883, 2. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 14:24.090, 3. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 14:25.652, 4. Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 14:31.466, 5. Ahmad Syukran Aizat (Yamaha) 14:32.627.
Rider overall standings: 1. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 139 points, 2. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 128, 3.Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 113, 4.Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 96, 5. Syafiq Rosli (Honda) 63.
Team overall standings: 1. Motul Yamaha YY Pang A 241 points, 2. Motul Yamaha YY Pang B 170, 3. Givi Honda Yuzy Racing 135, 4. M Seki Liberty Honda 107, 5. PETRONAS Yamaha Maju Motor 73.

WIRA: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 11:53.587, 2. Fairuz Nasir (Yamaha) 12:05.333, 3. Harith Farhan Baharin (Honda) 12:07.520, 4. Saiful Izman (Yamaha) 12:08.021, 5. Amirul Hakim (Yamaha) 12:11.032. 
Rider overall standings: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 166 points, 2. Afiki Supaat (Yamaha) 92, 3. Harith Farhan (Honda) 75, 4. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis (Yamaha) 71, 5. Saiful Izman Ahmad Zamani (Yamaha) 68.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement