MSC (5916), MALAYSIA SMELTING CORPORATION - Market Watch | The Star Online

ADVERTISEMENT

Stocks


MALAYSIA SMELTING CORPORATION

  • Board : Main
  • Stock Code : 5916
  • 52 Week High : 4.490
  • 52 Week Low : 3.270
Open High Low Last Chg Chg % Vol ('00) Buy/Vol ('00) Sell/Vol ('00)
3.700 3.710 3.700 3.710 0.030 0.82 30 3.660 / 30 3.710 / 35

Updated : 21 Sep 2017 | 7:03 PM

Log in to save your chart settings and more

  • View Chart:
  • 3 months
  • 1 day

Stock chart by TradingView

Financial Results


Date
Announced
Financial
Year End
QTR Period End Revenue
RM (,000)
P&L
RM (,000)
EPS
07 Aug 201731 Dec 2017230 Jun 2017307,8799,0159.00
02 Aug 201731 Dec 2017131 Mar 2017406,61412,62312.60
09 May 201731 Dec 2017131 Mar 2017406,61417,43017.40
27 Feb 201731 Dec 2016431 Dec 2016350,1365,5005.50
04 Nov 201631 Dec 2016330 Sep 2016323,12517,29817.30

MALAYSIA SMELTING CORPORATION BHD

The Company's principal activities are the smelting of tin concentrates and tin bearing materials the production of various grades of refined tin metal under the MSC brand name and the sale and delivery of refined tin metal and by-products.

Address

B-15-11, BLOCK B, 15TH FLOOR, UNIT 11,MEGAN AVENUE II,12 JALAN YAP KWAN SENG,KUALA LUMPUR, FEDERAL TERRITORY

Malaysia

Contact

(60) 3 2166 9260-1

(60) 3 2166 6599

31 Dec 2014RM'00031 Dec 2015RM'00031 Dec 2016RM'000
Income Statement
Net Turnover/Net Sales1,915,1791,464,8551,477,941
EBITDA69,84383,145115,275
EBIT52,48867,94798,548
Net Profit-9,865-4,79534,334
BALANCE SHEET
Intangibles8,8687,9306,995
Fixed Assets89,30498,893154,615
Long Term Investment79,11098,20561,532
Stocks/Inventories253,952269,115374,249
Cash118,311133,87429,832
Current Liabilities433,337546,354435,395
Long Term Debt5,208050,282
Provisions018,00026,728
Minorities000
Total Shareholders Equity234,222241,254279,383
KEY RATIOS
Operating Margin(%)3.111.174.21
Return on Equity Capital(%)-4.76-2.0213.19
Net Profit Margin-0.52-0.332.32
Current Ratio1.111.061.26
Debt to Capital at Book0.550.540.43

World'Vest Base, Inc.©

Under no circumstances this document is to be used or considered as an offer to sell, or a solicitation of any offer to buy, any security. While information contained herein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, WVB does not represent that it is accurate or complete and it should not be relied upon as such.

1335, North Dearborn Parkway, Chicago, IL 60610

Tel: +1-312-922-4201 | Fax: 1-312-922-3277 | Email: inforequest@wvb.com

www.wvb.com

Financial Data Owned and Supplied by World'vest Base Inc. Copyright , All Rights Reserved.