Tennis

Simona Halep of Romania hits a return to Jana Cepelova of Slovakia during their match at the 2014 U.S. Open tennis tournament in New York, August 27, 2014.    REUTERS/Mike Segar

Matosevic spoils Kyrgios ‘home-coming’ in Malaysian Open

Gulbis just wants his tennis to do the talking from now

World number two Halep latest seed to fall in China

Chang has faith in Kei’s rise to the top

More Tennis Stories

  • Filter by
Serena Williams of the U.S. serves to Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark during their women's singles finals match at the 2014 U.S. Open tennis tournament in New York, September 7, 2014. REUTERS/Shannon Stapleton

Ill Williams follows seeds out of Wuhan Open

23 September 2014

(Reuters) - World number one Serena Williams added her name to the list of slain seeds at the Wuhan Open on Tuesday after the American was forced to retire from her second round match against France's Alize Cornet because of illness.

Rafael Nadal of Spain attends a news conference after being defeated by Nick Kyrgios of Australia in their men's singles tennis match at the Wimbledon Tennis Championships, in London July 1, 2014.       REUTERS/Scott Heavey/AELTC/Pool

Nadal puzzled as Spain pick female Davis Cup captain

23 September 2014

(Reuters) - Toni Nadal has given a lukewarm response to the decision by the Spanish Tennis Federation (RFET) to appoint former women's Tour player Gala Leon as Spain's new Davis Cup captain.

Murray disappointed over Scottish independence Twitter row

23 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Former Wimbledon champion Andy Murray, who was abused on social media for tweeting his support for Scottish independence last week, was disappointed over the matter but did not "regret giving an opinion" he told the BBC on Tuesday.

(From L, visible faces) French team captain Arnaud Clement, Julien Benneteau, Michael Llodra, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Gael Monfils and Richard Gasquet (front) react after their victory over Czech Republic in the semi-final of the Davis Cup at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Charles Platiau

France opt to take on Switzerland on clay

22 September 2014

PARIS (Reuters) - France opted to play the Davis Cup final against Switzerland on clay, the French federation said on Monday.

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) in action during her match against Maria Sharapova (RUS) on day seven of the 2014 U.S. Open tennis tournament at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center. Mandatory Credit: Susan Mullane-USA TODAY

Seeds tumble at Wuhan Open but Sharapova survives

22 September 2014

(Reuters) - Organisers of the WTA's inaugural Wuhan Open, still reeling from last week's retirement of the city's tennis trailblazer Li Na, suffered the loss of further headline acts on Monday with the early exit of seeded players.

Cuevas keeps his cool to advance in Malaysian Open

22 September 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Fifth seed Pablo Cuevas kept his cool to stave off a late surge from veteran Jurgen Melzer and check into the second round of the Malaysian Open ATP 250 at the Putra Stadium.

Three ingredients to a successful tennis career

22 September 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Hard work, a good support team and the opportunity to compete in foreign tournaments – these are three things an aspiring Asian tennis player will need to become a top professional.

Switzerland's Roger Federer reacts after winning his Davis Cup semi-final tennis match against Italy's Fabio Fognini at the Palexpo in Geneva September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Pierre Albouy

Federer replaces injured Nadal in new league

22 September 2014

NEW DELHI (Reuters) - Rafa Nadal has withdrawn from the inaugural International Premier Tennis League (IPTL) but the organisers pulled off a coup on Monday by naming Swiss maestro Roger Federer as replacement for the injured Spaniard.

Tired Kei still fired up for Malaysian Open challenge

21 September 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: He’s tired and weary but Kei Nishikori has promised to give his best at the Malaysian Open ATP 250 when the main draw starts today at the Putra Stadium, Bukit Jalil.

No shame in Hao Sheng’s humbling tennis defeat

21 September 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Debutant Koay Hao Sheng was close to tears after his double bagel defeat at the Malaysian Open.

Page 1 of 19 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Man City 1 Chelsea 1
Everton 2 Crystal Palace 3
Leicester 5 Man United 3
Tottenham 0 West Brom 1
West Ham 3 Liverpool 1
Aston Villa 0 Arsenal 3
Burnley 0 Sunderland 0
Newcastle 2 Hull 2
Swansea 0 Southampton 1
QPR 2 Stoke 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
5 9
13
Southampton
5 6 10
Aston Villa
5 0 10
Arsenal
5 4 9
Swansea
5 2
9
Man City
5 3 8
Leicester City 5 1 8
Tottenham
5 1 7
West Ham
5 1 7
Hull
5 0 6
Liverpool
5 -1 6
Man Utd
5 1 5
Everton
5 -2 5
Stoke
5 -1
5
Crystal Palace
5 -2 5
West Brom
5 -4 5
Sunderland
5 -1 4
QPR
5 -8 4
Burnley
5 -3 3
Newcastle
5 -6 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Sept 27
Liverpool v Everton - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Aston Villa - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Leicester - 10pm
Hull v Man City - 10pm
Man Utd v West Ham - 10pm
Southampton v QPR - 10pm
Sunderland v Swansea - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 28
Arsenal v Tottenham - 12.30am**
West Brom v Burnley - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 30
Stoke v Newcastle - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0, AS Roma 5 CSKA Moscow 1.
Group F: Barcelona 1 Apoel 0, Ajax 1 Paris St Germain 1.
Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 04 1, Maribor 1, Sporting Lisbon 1.
Group H: Porto 6 BATE Borisov 0, Athletic Bilbao 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0.

Other Football Results

Europa League
Group A: Borussia Moenchengladbach (Ger) 1 Villarreal (Spa) 1, Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 3 FC Zurich (Swi) 2.
Group B: Club Brugge (Bel) 0 Torino (Ita) 0, FC Copenhagen (Den) 2 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0.
Group C: Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 0 Tottenham Hotspur (Eng) 0, Besiktas (Tur) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Gre) 1.
Group D: Salzburg (Aut) 2 Celtic (Sco) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 5 FC Astra (Rom) 1.
Group E: PSV Eindhoven (Ned) 1 Estoril (Por) 0, Panathinaikos (Gre) 1 Dinamo Moscow (Rus) 2.
Group F: Qarabag (Aze) 0 Saint-Etienne (Fra) 0, Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 0 Inter Milan (Ita) 1.
Group G: Standard Liege (Bel) 2 Rijeka (Cro) 0, Sevilla (Spa) 2 Feyenoord (Ned) 0.
Group H: Lille (Fra) 1 FC Krasnodar (Rus) 1, Everton (Eng) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) 1.
Group I: Young Boys (Swi) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 0, Napoli (Ita) 3 Sparta Prague (Cze) 1.
Group J: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 6 Aalborg (Den) 0, Rio Ave (Por) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3.
Group K: PAOK (Gre) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Blr) 1, Fiorentina (Ita) 3 Guingamp (Fra) 0.
Group L: Metalist Kharkiv (Ukr) 1 Trabzonspor (Tur) 2, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 1 Lokeren (Bel) 0.

Dutch Div 1: Heracles 1 FC Twente 4, Feyenoord 0 Ajax 1, PSV Eindhoven 4 Cambuur 0, AZ Alkmaar 1 FC Zwolle 0, FC Utrecht 1 FC Groningen 0.
Leading standings: 1. PSV Eindhoven 15, 2. Ajax 12, 3. FC Zwolle 12, 4. Cambuur 11, 5. SC Heerenveen 11.

French Ligue 1: Paris St Germain 1 Lyon 1, Monaco 1 Guingamp 0, Lens 0 Saint-Etienne 1, Lille 0 Montpellier 0.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 13, 2. Bordeaux 13, 3. Saint-Etienne 13, 4. Lille 12, 5. Paris St Germain 10.

German Div 1: VfL Wolfsburg 4 Bayer Leverkusen 1, FC Cologne 0 Borussia Moenchengladbach 0.
Leading standings: 1. SC Paderborn 8, 2. Mainz 05 8, 3. Hoffenheim 8, 4. Bayern Munich 8, 5. Bayer Leverkusen 7.

Italian Serie A: Chievo 2 Parma 3, Genoa 1 Lazio 0, Roma 2 Cagliari 0, Sassuolo 0 Sampdoria 0, Atalanta 0 Fiorentina 1, Udinese 1 Napoli 0, Palermo 1 Inter Milan 1, Torino 0 Verona 1.
Leading standings: 1. Roma 9, 2. Juventus 9, 3. Verona 7, 4. AC Milan 6, 5. Udinese 6.

Portuguese Premier League: Rio Ave 1 Arouca 2, Belenenses 1 Martimo Funchal 0, Benfica 3 Moreirense 1, Gil Vicente 0 Sporting Lisbon 4, FC Porto 0 Boavista 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 13, 2. Vitoria Guimaraes 11, 3. FC Porto 11, 4. Rio Ave 10, 5. Belenenses 10.

Russian Premier League: Amkar Perm 1 FC Krasnodar 2, Torpedo Moscow 1 Dynamo Moscow 3, CSKA Moscow 1 Lokomotiv Moscow 0.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 24, 2. Dynamo Moscow 18, 3. CSKA Moscow 18, 4. Kuban Krasnodar 18, 5. Spartak Moscow 16.

Scottish Premier League: Celtic 1 Motherwell 1, Dundee 1 Dundee United 4.
Leading standings: 1. Dundee Utd 16, 2. Inverness 16, 3. Hamilton 14, 4. Celtic 11, 5. Kilmarnock 11.

Spanish Div 1: Real Sociedad 1 Almeria 2, Villarreal 4 Rayo Vallecano 2, Cordoba 1 Sevilla 3, Levante 0 Barcelona 5.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 12, 2. Sevilla 10, 3. Atletico Madrid 8, 4. Granada 8, 5. Valencia 7.

Asian Games

Badminton

Women's team final: China bt South Korea 3-0.
Men's team semi-finals: China bt Malaysia 3-0 (Chen Long bt Lee Chong Wei 21-17, 19-21, 21-11; Lin Dan bt Chong Wei Feng 21-11, 21-12; Xu Chen-Xhang Nan bt Tan Boon Heong-Hoon Thien How 14-21, 21-15, 21-10) South Korea bt Taiwan 3-0.

BASKETBALL
Men
Group C: Taiwan 68 Kazakhstan 74.
Group D: Jordan 74 Mongolia 83.
Group E: Philippines 85 India 76.
Group F: Qatar 79 Kuwait 69.

Cycling

Men’s sprint
Quarter-finals: Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) bt Choi Lae-seon (Kor) 2-0, Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) bt Im Chae-bin (Kor) 2-0, Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) bt Xu Chao (Chn) 2-0, Bao Saifei (Chn) bt Hasanali Varposhti (Iri) 2-0.
Women’s sprint qualifying round: 1. Zhong Tianshi (Chn) 10.780, 2. Lee Wai Sze (Hkg) 10.831, 3. Lin Junhong (Chn) 11.116, 4. Lee Hye-jin (Kor) 11.205, 5. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) 11.211, 6. Kayono Maeda (Jpn) 11.380, 7. Takako Ishii (Jpn) 11.615, 8. Lee Eun-ji (Kor) 11.764.

Football

Men
Group B: Uzbekistan 5 Afghanistan 0, Hong Kong 2 Bangladesh 1.
Group E: Indonesia 0 Thailand 6, Maldives 3 East Timor 2.
Group F: China 1 Pakistan 0.
Group G: Jordan 2 India 0.
Group H: Vietnam 1 Kyrgyzstan 0.

Women
Group B: Taiwan 0 Japan 3, China 5 Jordan 0.

Gymnastics

Men’s individual all-round: 1. Yuya Kamoto (Jpn) 87.950, 2. Masayoshi Yamamoto (Jpn) 87.500, 3. Lee Sang-wook (Kor).

Hockey

Men
Pool A: South Korea 4 Japan 0, Bangladesh 2 Singapore 1.
Pool B: India 7 Oman 0, China 6 Sri Lanka 0.

Women
Group A: China 1 Malaysia 0, India 3 Thailand 0.
Group B: Japan 14 Hong Kong 0, South Korea 11 Kazakhstan 0.

Shooting

Men's 10m air rifle Individual: 1. Yang Haoran (Chi) 209, 2. Cao Yifei (Chi) 208.9, 3. Abhinav Bindra (Ind) 187.1.
Team: 1. China 1886.4, 2. South Korea 1867.6, 3. India 1860; Selected: 14. Malaysia.
Women's trap individual: 1. Zhu Jingyu (Chn), 2. Yukie Nakayama (Jpn), 3. Chattaya Kitcharoen (Tha)
Team: 1. Kazakhstan 203, 2. China 199, 3. North Korea 198.

Squash

Women’s singles final: Nicol David (Mas) bt Low Wee Wern (Mas) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10
Bronze: Annie Au Wing-chi (Hkg), Dipika Pallikal (Ind).
Men’s singles final: Abdullah Al Mezayen (Kuw) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 10-12, 2-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9.
Bronze: Lee Ho-yin (Hkg), Ong Beng Hee (Mas).

Weightlifting

Men's 62kg: 1. Kim Un-Guk (Prk) 332kg, 2. Chen Lijun (Chn) 321, 3. Eko Yuli Irawan (Ina) 308.
Women’s 58kg: 1. Ri Jong-hwa (Prk) 236kg (snatch 102kg/clean and jerk 134kg), 2. Wang Shuai (Chn) 235kg (109kg/126kg), 3. Rattikan Gulnoi (Tha) 222kg (98kg/124kg).

Wushu

Men’s taijijian and taijiquan all round: 1. Chen Zouli (Chn) 19.55, 2. Daniel Parantac (Phi) 19.26, 3. Nguyen Thanh Tung (Vie) 19.24; Selected: 5. Lee Yang (Mas) and Hsiao Yung-jih (Tpe) 19.14, 9. Loh Jack Chang (Mas) 18.95.
Women’s changquan: 1. Kan Wencong (Chn) 9.75, 2. Geng Xiaoling (Hkg) 9.66, 3. Tan Yan Ni (Sin) 9.63.

Asian Games medal tally

As of 10pm. Next update at 12pm (next day) Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
China
40 21
20
81
South Korea
18 19 21 58
Japan
16 22 22
60
Kazakhstan
4 4
10 18
North Korea
3 4
7 14
Mongolia
3 3
6
12
Malaysia
2 2 2
6
Taiwan
2 1 5
8
Myanmar
2 0
0
2
Vietnam
1 2
9 12
Iran
1 2
1
4
Kuwait
1 2
0
3
Hong Kong
1 1
9 11
India
1 1
9
11
Thailand
1 0
5
6
Indonesia
0 3
2 5
Macau
0 3
0 3
Uzbekistan
0 1
6
7
Singapore  0 1
5 6
Turkmenistan
0 1
2 3
Laos
0 1
1
2
Philippines
0 1
1
2
Lebanon
0 1
0 1
Iraq
0 0
1
1
Pakistan
0 0
1
1




Golf

Selangor Masters

Leading final round scores: 274: Chapchai Nirat (Tha) 68-69-69-68, Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 70-70-71-63 (Chapchai wins with a par on the first playoff hole); 276: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 64-68-76-68; 278: Scott Barr (Aus) 70-69-72-67, Paul Peterson (US) 69-71-71-67, S.S.P. Chowrasia (Ind) 66-70-73-69, David Lipsky (US) 72-66-69-71, Cameron Smith (Aus) 68-66-71-73; 279: Carlos Pigem (Spa) 71-68-72-68, Jazz Janewattananond (Tha) 70-70-70-72, Jake Higginbottom (Aus) 72-65-70-72, Sattaya Supupramai (Tha) 68-70-68-73; 281: Kalem Richardson (Aus) 72-73-68-68, Simon Griffiths (Eng) 70-68-72-71, Hung Chien-yao (Tpe) 68-7--68-73.
Selected: 286: Danny Chia (Mas) 74-68-73-71, Shaaban Hussin (Mas) 68-70-81-67.

Wales Open

Leading final round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 270: Joost Luiten (Ned) 65-69-65-71; 271: Shane Lowry 68-65-68-70, Tommy Fleetwood 68-68-68-67; 272: Marc Warren 70-67-67-68, Jamie Donaldson 70-67-68-67, Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66-68-71-67, Eddie Pepperell 68-74-63-67, Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 72-63-68-69; 273: Robert Rock 67-71-70-65, Romain Wattel (Fra) 69-72-64-68, Andrea Pavan (Ita) 72-69-65-67; 274: Anthony Wall 69-71-65-69, Steve Webster 68-72-64-70, Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 71-67-71-65, Graeme Storm 71-69-65-69, Seve Benson 71-69-68-66; 275: Francesco Molinari (Ita) 71-71-68-65, Andy Sullivan 74-66-66-69, Richie Ramsay 69-70-70-66, Nathan Holman (Aus) 70-70-70-65, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68-67-67-73.

LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic

Leading final round (US unless stated): 267: Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 64-70-67-66; 271: Stacy Lewis 64-71-70-66; 274: Paula Reto (Rsa) 65-66-70-73; 275: Kris Tamulis 67-73-65-70; 276: Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 68-69-71-68, Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Eng) 70-71-70-65; 277: Alison Walshe 69-68-71-69, Cydney Clanton 66-72-72-67; 278: Karin Sjodin (Swe) 66-74-70-68, Kim Kaufman 71-72-70-65; 280: Christina Kim 67-71-75-67, Brittany Lang 71-68-70-71, Sarah Jane Smith (Aus) 71-71-72-66, Yoo Sun-Young (Kor) 67-72-72-69, Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 66-73-70-71, Chella Choi (Kor) 70-71-70-69, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 67-74-68-71, Amy Anderson 68-74-71-67; 281: Beatriz Recari (Spa) 67-73-73-68, Stacey Keating (Aus) 71-71-68-71, Stephanie Meadow (Nir) 68-74-71-68, Perrine Delacour (Fra) 68-72-69-72, Angela Stanford 76-68-70-67, Brittany Lincicome 70-69-74-68, Jane Rah 70-72-70-69, Sydnee Michaels 72-65-72-72; 282: Becky Morgan (Wal) 72-69-71-70, Thidapa Suwannapura (Tha) 69-70-72-71, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 73-67-70-72.

Tennis

Malaysian Open

First round: Rajeev Ram (US) bt Omar Jasika (Aus) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Go Soeda (Jpn) bt Kento Takeuchi (Jpn) 6-2, 6-1; Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Phillip Oswald (Aut) 6-1, 6-2; Pablo Andujar (Spa) bt Gregoire Burquier (Fra) 6-2, 6-4; Phillip Petzschner (Ger) bt James Ward (Bri) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6, (7-5); Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Bernard Tomic (Fra) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (9-7); Marinko Matosevic (Aus) bt Nick Kyrgios (Aus) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4).

WTA Wuhan

First round: Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Simona Halep (Rom) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Alison Riske (US) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-4, 6-4; Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-4, 6-1; Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4, 6-4; Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Shenzhen Open

First round: Ricardas Berankis (Ltu) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-4, 6-2; Santiago Giraldo (Col) bt Bowen Ouyang (Chn) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Vasek Pospisil (Can) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-3, 6-4; Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Viktor Troicki (Srb) bt Martin Klizan (Svk) 5-7, 6-1, 3-0 – rtd; Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) bt Egor Gerasimov (Blr) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Gilles Muller (Lux) bt Marco Chiudinelli (Swi) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Lukas Lacko (Svk) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Sam Groth (Aus) bt James Duckworth (Aus) 6-3, 6-7 (7-5), 6-3. 

Motorsport

Singapore Grand Prix

Final results: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 2:04.795, 2. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 13.534 seconds behind, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 14.273, 4. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 15.389, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 42.161, 6. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 56.801, 7. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 59.038, 8. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:00.641, 9. Nico Hlkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:01.661, 10. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:02.230, 11. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:05.065, 12. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:06.915, 13. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:08.029, 14. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:12.008, 15. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 1:34.188, 16. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1:34.543, 17. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1 lap behind.

Retired: Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham: did not start, Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 14 laps, Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 18 laps, Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 41 laps, Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 53 laps.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement