Tennis

Amelie Mauresmo, coach of Britain's Andy Murray, watches him reach to hit a ball during a practice session on Hisense Arena at Melbourne Park January 15, 2015.   REUTERS/David Gray
Mar 22, 2015; Indian Wells, CA, USA; Simona Halep (ROM) reacts during her match against Jelena Jankovic (SRB) in the finals of the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden. Halep won 2-6, 7-5, 6-4. Mandatory Credit: Jayne Kamin-Oncea-USA TODAY
Maria Sharapova of Russia celebrates a point against Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland during their Fed Cup World Group quarterfinal tennis match between Poland and Russia at Tauron arena in Krakow February 8, 2015. REUTERS/Mateusz Skwarczek/Agencja Gazeta
Mar 22, 2015; Indian Wells, CA, USA; Novak Djokovic (SRB) defeated Roger Federer (SUI) 6-3, 6-7, 6-2 in the finals of the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden. Jayne Kamin-Oncea-USA TODAY Sports

Murray hopeful Bjorkman can complement coach Mauresmo

Hard for Halep to think of top spot while Serena rules

My Russian heritage is non-negotiable, says Sharapova

Djokovic fells Federer to keep Indian Wells title

More Tennis Stories

  • Filter by
Mar 26, 2015; Key Biscayne, FL, USA; Vasek Pospisil (R) shakes hands with Juan Martin Del Potro (L) on day three of the Miami Open at Crandon Park Tennis Center. Pospisil won 6-4, 7-6 (7). Mandatory Credit: Geoff Burke-USA TODAY

Del Potro refuses to be downhearted after comeback loss

27 March 2015

MIAMI (Reuters) - Argentine Juan Martin del Potro's latest comeback from injury ended in defeat to Canadian Vasek Pospisil at the Miami Open on Thursday.

Mar 26, 2015; Key Biscayne, FL, USA; Caroline Wozniacki (R) shakes hands with Madison Brengle (L) after their match on day three of the Miami Open at Crandon Park Tennis Center. Wozniacki won 6-0, 6-1. Mandatory Credit: Geoff Burke-USA TODAY

Venus and Wozniacki ease into third round in Miami

27 March 2015

MIAMI (Reuters) - Venus Williams eased into the third round of the Miami Open with a comfortable 6-3 6-2 win over Poland's Urszula Radwanska on Thursday while Caroline Wozniacki also progressed.

Malaysia through to semi-finals in Davis Cup tie

26 March 2015

PETALING JAYA: Malaysia qualified for the Davis Cup Asia-Oceania Group III semi-finals when they beat Hong Kong 2-1 for their second straight win.


Chung gets maiden ATP Tour-level win, Sock advances in Miami

26 March 2015

MIAMI (Reuters) - South Korean teenager Chung Hyeon won his first ATP Tour-level match at the Miami Open with a stunning 6-0 4-6 6-4 upset of 50th ranked Spaniard Marcel Granollers on Wednesday.

Serena hopes to manage pain while 'going for it' in Miami

26 March 2015

MIAMI (Reuters) - Serena Williams practiced on Wednesday for the first time since a knee injury forced her to withdraw before her BNP Paribas Open semi-final last week but has not lowered her expectations for the Miami Open.

Mar 25, 2015; Key Biscayne, FL, USA; Victoria Azarenka (right) shakes hands with Silvia Soler-Espinosa (left) after their match on day two of the Miami Open at Crandon Park Tennis Center. Azarenka won 6-1, 6-3. Mandatory Credit: Geoff Burke-USA TODAY Sports

Azarenka through at Miami to face Jankovic

26 March 2015

MIAMI (Reuters) - Two-times Miami Open winner Victoria Azarenka defeated Spain's Silvia Soler-Espinosa 6-1 6-3 on Wednesday to set up a second round meeting with Serbia's Jelena Jankovic.

Malaysia open Davis Cup campaign with 3-0 rout

25 March 2015

PETALING JAYA: Top seeds Malaysia got their Davis Cup promotion bid off to a flying start in the Asia-Oceania Group III by thumping Qatar 3-0.

Mar 22, 2015; Indian Wells, CA, USA; Simona Halep (ROM) during her match against Jelena Jankovic (SRB) in the finals of the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden. Halep won 2-6, 7-5, 6-4. Mandatory Credit: Jayne Kamin-Oncea-USA TODAY Sports

Halep battles back to claim Indian Wells crown

23 March 2015

INDIAN WELLS, California (Reuters) - Simona Halep won the BNP Paribas title with a 2-6 7-5 6-4 victory over former world number one Jelena Jankovic in a pulsating final at Indian Wells on Sunday.

It’s another Federer-Djokovic showdown at the Wells

22 March 2015

INDIAN WELLS, United States (AFP): Roger Federer roared into the final of the ATP Indian Wells Masters Saturday where he will face Novak Djokovic in a blockbuster showdown between the world’s top two players.

Serena Williams (USA) talks to the media after she withdrew from the BNP Paribas Open due to a knee injury. The tournament is held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.  Mandatory Credit: Jayne Kamin-Oncea-USA TODAY Sports

Williams withdraws at Indian Wells, Jankovic tops Lisicki

21 March 2015

INDIAN WELLS, California (Reuters) - Serena Williams withdrew before the start of her BNP Paribas Open semi-final on Friday due to a knee problem, cutting short her return to the event following a 14-year boycott.

Page 1 of 8 Next
Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Upcoming Super League Fixtures

April 3, Friday (All matches start at 8.45pm) 

Police v Sarawak

April 4, Saturday (All matches start at 8.45pm)

Pahang v Lions XII
JDT v Armed Forces
Selangor v Sime Darby FC
Felda United v Perak
Terengganu v Kelantan


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United
5 5 11
Police
5 2 9
Selangor
5 3 8
Perak 
5 2 8
JDT 5 2 8
Terengganu 5 1 8
Kelantan
5 -1 7
Lions XII
5 0 6
Sarawak 5 -1 5
Pahang
5 -1 5
Armed Forces
5 -4 4
Sime Darby
5 -8 1
EPL Results & Standings

Hull 2 Chelsea 3
QPR 1 Everton 2
Liverpool 1 Man United 2
West Ham 1 Sunderland 0
Man City 3 West Brom 0
Aston Villa 0 Swansea 1
Newcastle 1 Arsenal 2
Southampton 2 Burnley 0 
Stoke 1 Crystal Palace 2 
Tottenham 4 Leicester 3 


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
29 36 67
Man City
30 34 61
Arsenal
30 27 60
Man United
30 24 59
Liverpool   30 
12 54
Southampton
30 21 53
Tottenham
30 5 53
Swansea  30 -4 43
West Ham 
30 3 42
Stoke City  30 -3 42
Crystal Palace 30 -5 36
Newcastle  30 -15 35
Everton
30 -4 34
West Brom
30 -12 33
Hull 30 -12 28
Aston Villa 30 -20 28
Sunderland 30 -21 26
Burnley 30 -23 25
QPR 30 -23 22
Leicester
29
-21 19
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, April 4
Arsenal v Liverpool - 7.45pm
Everton v Southampton - 10pm
Leicester v West Ham - 10pm
Man United v Aston Villa - 10pm
Swansea v Hull - 10pm
West Brom v QPR - 10pm

Sunday, April 5
Chelsea v Stoke - 12.30am**
Burnley v Tottenham - 8.30pm
Sunderland v Newcastle - 11pm

Tuesday, April 7
Crystal Palace v Man City - 3am**

Saturday, April 11
Swansea v Everton - 7.45pm
Southampton v Hull - 10pm
Sunderland v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Tottenham v Aston Villa - 10pm
West Brom v Leicester - 10pm
West Ham v Stoke - 10pm

Sunday, April 12
Burnley v Arsenal - 12.30am**
QPR v Chelsea - 8.30pm
Man United v Man City - 11pm

Tuesday, April 14
Liverpool v Newcastle - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Quarter-finals fixtures

(First leg on April 14 and 15, Second leg on April 21 and 22)
All matches at 2.45am Malaysian time on the next day

Atletico Madrid (Spa) v Real Madrid (Spa)
Juventus (Ita) v Monaco (Fra)
FC Porto (Por) v Bayern Munich (Ger)
Paris St Germain (Fra) v Barcelona (Spa) 

Other Football Results

Europa League

Quarter-finals fixtures
(First leg on April 16, Second leg on April 23)
All matches at 3.05am Malaysian time on the next day

Club Brugge (Bel) v Dnipro
Dinamo Kiev v Fiorentina
Sevilla v Zenit
Vfl Wolfsburg v Napoli

Spanish Div 1: Barcelona 2 Real Madrid 1, Deportivo La Coruna 0 Espanyol 0, Villareal 0 Sevilla 2, Real Sociedad 3 Cordoba 1, Atletico 2 Getafe 0, Atletic Bilbao 2 Almeria 1, Rayo 1 Malaga 0, Granada 0 Eibar 0, Levante 0 Celta Vigo 1.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 68, 2. Real Madrid 64, 3. Valencia 60, 4. Atletico Madrid 59, 5. Sevilla 55.

German Div 1: Mainz 1 Wolfsburg 1, Bayern Munich 0 Borrusia Moenchengladbach 2, FC Cologne 1 Werder Bremen 1, SC Paderborn 0 TSG Hoffenheim 0, Hannover 2 Dortmund 3, VfB Stuttgart 3 E. Frankfurt 1, SC Freiburg 2 FC Augsburg 0, Schalke 0 Leverkusen 1.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern 64, 2. VfL Wolfsburg 54, 3. Borussia M’gladbach 47, 4. Bayer Leverkusen 45, 5. Schalke 39.

French Div 1: St Etienne 2 Lille 0, Reims 1 Monaco 3, Lens 0 Marseille 4, Lyon 1 Nice 2, Bastia 0 Guingamp 0, Caen 0 Metz 0, Evian 1 Montpellier 0, Stade Rennes 0 Nantes 0, Toulouse 2 Bordeaux 1.
Leading standings: 1. PSG 59, 2. Lyon 58, 3. Marseille 57, 4. Monaco 53, 5. St Etienne 52.

Dutch Div 1: PEC Zwolle 1 Exselsior 1, FC Groningen 2 FC Twente 2, Feyenoord 2 PSV 1, Ajax 1 ADO Dan Haag 0, Go Ahead Eagles 0 Vitesse 2, Heracles 1 Heerenveen 4, Willem II Tilburg 2 Dordrecht 1, AZ Alkmaar 2 Cambuur 1.
Leading standings: 1. PSV 70, 2. Ajax 62, 3. Feyenoord 54, 4. AZ Alkmaar 50, 5. Vitesse 47.

Italian Div 1: Empoli 3 Sussuolo 1, Juventus 1 Genoa 0, Cesena 0 AS Roma 1, Lazio 2 Verona 0, Napoli 1 Atalanta 1, Parma 0 Torino 2, Sampdoria 1 Inter Milan 0, Udinese 2 Fiorentina 2, Chievo 1 Palermo 0, AC Milan 3 Cagliari 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 67, 2. AS Roma 53, 3. Lazio 52, 4. Fiorentina 48, 5. Napoli 47.

Basketball

NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

Indiana 103 Washington 101, Chicago 116 Toronto 103, Atlanta 95 Orlando 83, Brooklyn 91 Charlotte 88, LA Clippers 111 New York 80, Miami 93 Boston 86, Houston 95 New Orleans 93, Cleveland 111 Memphis 89, LA Lakers 101 Minnesota 99, Philadelphia 99 Denver 85, Portland 92 Utah 89, San Antonio 130 Oklahoma City 91, Sacramento 108 Phoenix 99.
Tennis

Miami Open

First round

Men: Donald Young (US) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) 5-1 rtd; Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 3-6, 7-6 (12-10), 6-4, Carlos Berlocq (Arg) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Carlos Berlocq (Arg) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Jack Sock (US) bt Go Soeda (Jpn) 6-3, 6-4; Chung Hyeon (Kor) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; James Duckworth (Aus) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4; Austin Krajicek (US) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-4, 6-4; Robin Haase (Ned) bt Kyle Edmund (Bri) 6-2, 6-2; Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Marinko Matosevic (Aus) 6-3, 6-3; Alberto Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-2, 6-2; Filip Krajinovic (Srb) bt Dusan Lajovic (Srb) 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 4-2 rtd; Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Diego Schwartzman (Arg) 7-6 (7-0), 7-5; Tim Smyczek (US) bt Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (Spa) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Sam Querrey (US) bt Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) 6-4, 6-3; Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4.

Women: Belinda Bencic (Sui) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Christine Mchale (US) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 7-5, 6-4; Alison Riske (US) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-4, 6-0; Annika Beck (Ger) bt Zhang Shuai (Chn) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Stephanie Voegele (Sui) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-2, 6-2; Daria Gavrilova (Rus) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 5-1 rtd; Heather Watson (Bri) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Kiki Bertens (Ned) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 6-4, 6-2; Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Coco Vandeweghe (US) 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3; Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Timea Babos (Hun) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Spa) 6-1, 6-3; Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-1, 6-0; Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 7-5, 2-6, 6-0; Tatjana Maria (Ger) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-6 (11-9), 6-3; Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-4, 6-3; Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Irina Falconi (US) bt Monica Puig (Pur) 7-6 (11-9), 7-6 (7-3); Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) bt Lauren Davis (US) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Sloane Stephens (US) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1, 6-3.

Davis Cup

Asia-Oceania Group III: Malaysia 3 Qatar 0 (Ariez Elyaas Deen Heshaam bt Jabor Mohammed Ali 6-2, 6-1; Mohd Assri Merzuki bt Mousa Shanan 1-6, 7-5, 6-1; Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib-Mohd Ashaari Zainal Abidin bt Mubarak Al-Harrasi-Ali Al-Saygh 6-3, 7-6 (7-3))

Golf

PGM CCM Rahman Putra Championship

Leading final round scores (Malaysian unless stated): 268: Phachara Khongwatmai (Tha) 71-66-65-66; 272: Shane Smith (US) 68-69-71-64, Danny Chia 68-68-66-70; 273: Sutijet Kooratanapisan (Tha) 68-69-67-69; 274: Quincy Quek (Sin) 67-67-71-69; 276: Brett Munson (US) 68-69-66-73; 277: Thammanoon Sriroj (Tha) 68-73-68-68; 279: Ervin Chang (Amateur) 70-69-72-68; 280: Lindsay Renolds (Can) 71-69-72-68, Casey O'Toole (US) 69-73-69-69, Khor Kheng Hwai 70-67-72-71, Abel Tam 72-67-69-72; 281: Pavit Tangkamolprasert (Tha) 71-71-69-70; 282: Sean Riordan (Nzl) 72-71-70-69, Settee Prakongvech (Tha) 68-71-74-69, R. Nachimuthu 71-72-69-70, Jordan Sherratt (Aus) 67-72-72-71.

Arnold Palmer Invitational

Leading final round scores (US unless noted): 269: Matt Every 68-66-69-66; 270: Henrik Stenson (Swe) 68-66-66-70; 271: Matt Jones (Aus) 71-65-67-68; 273: Morgan Hoffmann 66-65-71-71; 274: Ben Martin 68-67-68-71; 275: Kevin Na 67-70-69-69, Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha) 70-71-65-69, Jason Kokrak 67-71-65-72; 276: Zach Johnson 71-71-68-66, Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 69-68-70-69; 277: Hudson Swafford 75-66-68-68, Rory McIlroy (Nir) 70-66-71-70; 278: Ernie Els (Rsa) 71-67-72-68, David Lingmerth (Swe) 69-67-73-69, Daniel Berger 73-68-68-69, Brandt Snedeker 68-74-66-70.

Founders Cup

Leading final round scores (US unless noted): 267: Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 65-69-66-67; 270: Stacy Lewis 64-71-67-68; 272: Lee Il-hee (Kor) 69-67-70-66, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) 68-71-66-67, Lee Mi-hyang (Kor) 70-66-68-68; 273: Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 72-67-70-64, Austin Ernst 68-67-73-65, Kim Sei-young (Kor) 69-66-73-65, Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 70-66-71-66, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 66-69-69-69; 274: Sandra Gal (Ger) 68-70-67-69, Lizette Salas 73-65-67-69; 275: Jane Park 67-72-67-69, Amy Yang (Kor) 68-69-68-70, Jang Ha-na (Kor) 68-68-68-71, Kim Kaufman 66-67-70-72.

Badminton

Indian Open

First round (Malaysian only)

Women's doubles: Kenichi Hayakawa-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) bt Wong Fai Yin-Chow Mei Kwan 14-21, 22-20, 21-17; Tan Aik Quan-Lai Pei Jing bt Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Vanessa Neo (Sin) 21-12, 21-17. 

Mixed doubles: Hsu Ya-ching-Pai Yu-po (Tpe) bt Chin Kah Mun-Chow Mei Kuan 21-15, 23-21; Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei bt Gebby Ristiyani Imawan-Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah (Ina) 21-15, 21-19; Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonao (Jpn) bt Lim Yin Loo-Lee Meng Yean 21-10, 22-20. 

Cycling

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

ATHLETICS

March 6-8: 33rd European Athletics Indoor Championships, Czech Republic

BADMINTON

March 3-8: All-England Open, Birmingham
March 10-15: Swiss Open, Basel
March 17-22: Vietnam International Challenge, Hanoi
March 18-21: Polish Open, Arlamow
March 24-29: India Open, New Delhi
March 31- April 5: Maybank Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur

BOWLING 

March 20-26: DIBC Open Bowling Tournament, Dubai
March 22-31: Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships, Macau

CYCLING

March 8-15: Le Tour de Langkawi

DIVING

March 13-5: World Series, Beijing
March 19-21: World Series, Dubai

FOOTBALL

March 10-11: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations
March 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

March 2-8: World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship, Florida
March 9-15: Valspar Championship, Florida
March 16-22: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida
March 23-29: Valero Texas Open, US

HOCKEY

March 7-15: World League Round 2 (Women), New Delhi

MOTORSPORT

March 14: Formula E: Miami ePrix, Florida, US
March 15: Australian F1 Grand Prix, Melbourne
March 29: Malaysian F1 Grand Prix, Sepang
March 29: Qatar MotoGP Grand Prix, Losail

SQUASH

March 13-20: Dubai Open (Men), UAE
March 23-27: Canary Wharf Classic (Men), London
March 31 - Apr 5: Open de Paris (Men), Paris

TENNIS

March 6-8: Davis Cup (First round), various locations
March 9-16: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, US
March 23-30: Miami Open, US

April

ATHLETICS

Apr 5: Daegu International Marathon, South Korea
Apr 12: Milano Marathon, Italy.
             Mangyoungdae Marathon, North Korea
             Brighton Marathon, Britain
             Rotterdam Marathon, Holland
             Santiago Marathon, Chile
             Paris Marathon, France
             Vienna City Marathon, Austria
Apr 19: Hannover Marathon, Germany
             Nagano Marathon, Japan
Apr 20: Boston Marathon, USA
Apr 26: London Marathon, England
     Madrid Marathon, Spain

BADMINTON

Apr 7-12: Singapore Open
Apr 14-19: China Masters, Changzhou
April 21-16: Asia Championships, China
Apr 28-May 3: New Zealand Open, Auckland

DIVING

Apr 2-5: Grand Prix, Mexico
Apr 9-12: Grand Prix, Canada
Apr 16-19: Grand Prix, Puerto Rico
Apr 24-26: World Series, Russia

FOOTBALL

Apr 14-15: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 16: Europa League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 18-19: FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley
Apr 21-22: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 23: Europa League quarter-finals first leg

GOLF

Asian Tour
Apr 23-26:
Indonesian Open, Jakarta

US PGA
Apr 2-5: Houston Open, Texas
Apr 9-12: US Masters, Georgia
Apr 16-19: RBC Heritage, South Carolina
Apr 23-26: Zurich Classic, Louisiana
Apr 29-May 3: World Golf Championships Match Play, San Francisco

European Tour
Apr 23-26:
China Open, Shanghai

LPGA
Apr 2-5:
ANA Inspiration, California
Apr 15-18: Lotte Championship, Hawaii
Apr 23-26: Swinging Skirts Classic, San Francisco

MotoGP

Apr 10-12: Grand Prix of the Americas, Texas
Apr 17-19: Argentinian Grand Prix, Temas de Rio

FORMULA ONE

Apr 10-12: Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
Apr 17-19: Bahrain Grand Prix, Shakir

SQUASH

March 31-Apr 5: Paris Open (men), France
Apr 2-10: El Gouna International (men), Egypt
Apr 7-12: Texas Open (women), USA
Apr 20-24: Malaysian Tour Leg 2
Apr 13-19: Grasshopper Cup (men), Switzerland
Apr 29-May 2: Canadian Championships

TENNIS

Apr 6-12: Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco
                US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston
Apr 12-19: Monte Carlo Masters, Monaco
Apr 20-26: Barcelona Open, Spain
                  BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy, Romania
Apr 27-May 3: BMW Open, Germany
                        Estoril Open, Portugal
                        Istanbul Open, Turkey

TABLE TENNIS

Apr 26-May 3: World Championships, China

advertisement