Tennis

Switzerland's Roger Federer reacts after winning his Davis Cup semi-final tennis match against Italy's Fabio Fognini at the Palexpo in Geneva September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Denis Balibouse
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (L), Gael Monfils (C) and team captain Arnaud Clement (R) react after France's victory over Czech Republic in the semi-final of the Davis Cup at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris, September 13, 2014. REUTERS/Charles Platiau
Catch the best women's tennis at the WTA Finals from Oct 17-26 at the Singapore Indoor Stadium. - WTA Tour

Federer fires Switzerland into Davis Cup final

Gasquet on fire again as France reach Davis Cup final

Catch the best women’s tennis at the season-finale WTA Finals Singapore

Malaysian Open tennis boasts a stellar doubles cast

More Tennis Stories

  • Filter by
International Tennis Federation (ITF) President Francesco Ricci Bitti of Italy speaks during a news conference at a hotel in Bangkok September 23, 2011. REUTERS/Chaiwat Subprasom

Davis Cup to remain annual event - ITF chief

16 September 2014

DUBAI (Reuters) - The Davis Cup will remain an annual tournament despite persistent complaints from some players that it over-burdens an already-crowded schedule, the head of the sport’s governing body said on Tuesday.

Halep latest to qualify for WTA Finals

16 September 2014

SINGAPORE (Reuters) - World number two Simona Halep has become the third player to book her place at the WTA Tour's season ending Finals tournament in Singapore next month.

Cilic leads Croatia to Davis Cup playoff win, Spain out

15 September 2014

(Reuters) - Marin Cilic completed a dream week by steering Croatia into the Davis Cup World Group on Sunday but Spain found themselves out in the wilderness after crashing to defeat in Brazil.

Tennis-Lucic-Baroni stuns Venus for first title in 16 years

15 September 2014

(Reuters) - Croatia's Mirjana Lucic-Baroni stunned Venus Williams 6-4 6-3 to win the Coupe Banque Nationale in Quebec City on Sunday, 16 years after her last WTA Title.

Thomaz Bellucci of Brazil reacts after defeating Roberto Bautista of Spain during their Davis Cup play-off tennis match in Sao Paulo September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Paulo Whitaker

Brazil beat Spain and return to World Group

15 September 2014

(Reuters) - Brazil's Thomaz Bellucci beat Spain's Roberto Bautista Agut in four sets on Sunday to give Brazil a 3-1 Davis Cup victory that relegated the Spaniards from the World Group for the first time since 1996.

French supporters cheer their team during Gael Monfils' victory over Czech Republic's Lukas Rosol in their semi-final Davis Cup match at Roland Garros Stadium in Paris September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Charles Platiau

Analysis - No grand slam winners but France have impressive depth

14 September 2014

PARIS (Reuters) - France have a real chance of beating Switzerland in the Davis Cup final, even if Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka will stand in their way.

(From L, visible faces) French team captain Arnaud Clement, Julien Benneteau, Michael Llodra and Gilles Simon react after their victory over Czech Republic in the semi-final of the Davis Cup at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Charles Platiau

France wrap up Czech Republic tie with 4-1 win

14 September 2014

PARIS (Reuters) - France wrapped up their Davis Cup semi-final tie against holders Czech Republic 4-1 on Sunday, a day after securing their final spot on home soil.

Germany's Sabine Lisicki celebrates after beating Czech Republic's Karolina Pliskova in their Hong Kong Open women's singles final match September 14, 2014. REUTERS/Bobby Yip

Lisicki ends trophy drought with Hong Kong title

14 September 2014

(Reuters) - German top seed Sabine Lisicki recovered from a woeful start to beat Czech Karolina Pliskova 7-5 6-3 in the final of the WTA Hong Kong Open for her first title in more than three years.

Italy's Simone Bolelli (L) talks to Fabio Fognini during their Davis Cup semi-final double tennis match against Switzerland's Stanislas Wawrinka and Marco Chiudinelli at the Palexpo in Geneva September 13, 2014. REUTERS/Denis Balibouse

Italy stay alive with crucial doubles win

14 September 2014

GENEVA (Reuters) - Italy kept alive their hopes of reaching the Davis Cup final when Fabio Fognini and Simone Bolelli won a five-set doubles rubber against Swiss pair Stanislas Wawrinka and Marco Chiudinelli on Saturday.

Germany's Sabine Lisicki returns a shot during her match against China's Zheng Saisai during the quarter-finals of the Hong Kong Tennis Open in Hong Kong September 12, 2014.   REUTERS/Bobby Yip

Top seed Lisicki sets up final date with Pliskova in Hong Kong

13 September 2014

(Reuters) - German top seed Sabine Lisicki and Czech Karolina Pliskova both survived second-set meltdowns during their semi-finals on Saturday to set up a title clash in the WTA Hong Kong Open.

Page 1 of 17 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Asian Games group match: Malaysian 0 South Korea 3.

AFC Under-16 Championships quarter-finals: Malaysia 1 Australia 2.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Hull 2 West Ham 2
Man Utd 4 QPR 0
Liverpool 0 Aston Villa 1
Arsenal 2 Man City 2
Chelsea 4 Swansea 2
Crystal Palace 0 Burnley 0
Southampton 4 Newcastle 0
Stoke 0 Leicester 1
Sunderland 2 Tottenham 2
West Brom 0 Everton 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
4 9
12
Aston Villa
4 3 10
Swansea
4 3
9
Southampton
4 5 7
Man City
4 3 7
Tottenham
4 2 7
Arsenal
4 1 6
Liverpool
4 1 6
Man Utd
4 3 5
Hull
4 0 5
Everton
4 -1 5
Leicester City 4 -1 5
Stoke
4 -1
4
West Ham
4 -1 4
Sunderland
4 -1 3
QPR
4 -8 3
Crystal Palace
4 -3 2
Burnley
4 -3 2
Newcastle
4 -5 2
West Brom
4 -6 2
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Sept 20
QPR v Stoke - 7.45pm
Aston Villa v Arsenal - 10pm
Burnley v Sunderland - 10pm
Newcastle v Hull - 10pm
Swansea v Sunderland - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 21
West Ham v Liverpool - 12.30am**
Leicester v Man United - 8.30pm
Tottenham v West Brom - 8.30pm
Everton v Crystal Palace - 11pm
Man City v Chelsea - 11pm

Saturday, Sept 27
Liverpool v Everton - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Aston Villa - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Leicester - 10pm
Hull v Man City - 10pm
Man Utd v West Ham - 10pm
Southampton v QPR - 10pm
Sunderland v Swansea - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 28
Arsenal v Tottenham - 12.30am**
West Brom v Burnley - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 30
Stoke v Newcastle - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League draw

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich, Manchester City, CSKA Moscow, AS Roma.
Group F: Barcelona, Paris St Germain (Fra), Ajax, Apoel.
Group G: Chelsea, Schalke 04, Sporting Lisbon, Maribor.
Group H: Porto, Shakhtar Donetsk, Athletic Bilbao, BATE Borisov.

Other Football Results

Dutch Div 1: FC Utrecht 0 Den Haag 0, Cambuur 3 FC Groningen 0, Vitesse Arnhem 3 Excelsior 1, Dordrecht 0 NAC Breda 1.
Leading standings: 1, FC Zwolle 12, 2. PSV Eindhoven 12, 3. Cambuur 11, 4. SC Heerenveen 10, 5. FC Groningen 9.

French Ligue 1: Lille 2 Nantes 0, Guingamp 2 Bordeaux 1, Evian 1 Marseille 3.
Leading standings: 1. Lille 11, 2. Marseille 10, 3. Bordeaux 10, 4. Saint-Etienne 10, 5. Paris St Germain 9.

German Div 1: Eintracht Frankfurt 0 FC Augsburg 1, Hanover 2 Hamburg 0.
Leading standings: 1. Bayer Leverkusen 7, 2. Bayern Munich 7, 3. Hanover 7, 4. Dortmund 6, 5. Borussia Moenchengladbach 5.

Italian Serie A: Parma 4 Milan 5, Sampdoria 2 Torino 0, Cagliari 1 Atalanta 2, Fiorentina 0 Genoa 0, Inter 7 Sassuolo 0, Lazio 3 Cesena 0, Napoli 0 Chievo 1.
Leading standings: 1. AC Milan 6, 2. Juventus 6, 3. Roma 6, 4. Inter Milan 4, 5. Sampdoria 4.

Portuguese Premier League: Boavista 1 Academica Coimbra 0, Martimo Funchal 2 Penafiel 0, Vitoria Guimaraes 1 FC Porto 1, Paos de Ferreira 1 Gil Vicente 1, Estoril 2 Nacional 1.
Leading standings: 1. Rio Ave 10, 2. Vitoria Guimaraes 10, 3. Benfica 10, 4. FC Porto 10, 5. Martimo Funchal 9.

Russian Premier League: Spartak Moscow 3 Torpedo Moscow 1, FC Krasnodar 0 Ufa 2.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 21, 2. CSKA Moscow 15, 3. Dynamo Moscow 15, 4. Spartak Moscow 15, 5. Kuban Krasnodar 14.

Spanish La Liga: Rayo Vallecano 2 Elche 3, Valencia 3 Espanyol 1, Sevilla 2 Getafe 0, Granada 0 Villarreal 0.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 9, 2. Valencia 7, 3. Sevilla 7, 4. Atletico Madrid 7, 5. Celta Vigo 5.

Golf

Tour Championship

Leading third round scores (US unless stated):269: Billy Horschel 66-66-69-68; 272: Jim Furyk 67-69-67-69, Rory McIlroy (Nir) 69-65-67-71; 273: Chris Kirk 66-68-71-68, Jason Day (Aus) 67-67-70-69, Justin Rose (Bri) 72-66-66-69; 274: Ryan Palmer 69-67-69-69; 275: Rickie Fowler 69-68-67-71; 276: Gary Woodland 71-75-63-67, Sergio Garcia (Spa) 69-71-70-66, Adam Scott (Aus) 69-72-65-70; 277: Russell Henley 70-68-67-72; 278: Matt Kuchar 68-71-69-70; 280: Bubba Watson 67-73-67-73; 281: Cameron Tringale 68-68-74-71; 282: Bill Haas 68-71-73-70; 283: Brendon Todd 70-75-72-66, Jimmy Walker 73-69-69-72; 284: Patrick Reed 67-74-74-69, Kevin Na 70-66-75-73; 285: Zach Johnson 68-74-72-71; 286: Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) 71-71-71-73; 288: Webb Simpson 74-72-72-70, Hunter Mahan 74-72-71-71, Martin Kaymer (Ger) 73-69-73-73; 290: John Senden (Aus) 72-75-69-74; 292: Jordan Spieth 71-70-80-71, Morgan Hoffmann 70-73-73-76; 300: Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 77-77-73-73.

Dutch Open

Leading final round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 266: Paul Casey 68-70-62-66; 267: Simon Dyson 70-66-66-65; 268: Andy Sullivan 67-68-66-67; 269: Eddie Pepperell 69-68-66-66; 270: Romain Wattel (Fra) 67-65-64-74, Joost Luiten (Ned) 65-70-67-68, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 68-62-75-65, Johan Carlsson (Swe) 70-67-70-63; 271: Richie Ramsay 69-65-65-72, Oliver Fisher 70-66-70-65; 272: Robert Jan Derksen (Ned) 71-67-68-66, Mikko Ilonen (Fin) 69-66-70-67, Paul Waring 69-71-65-67, Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 71-68-68-65, Tyrrell Hatton 68-67-72-65, Brooks Koepka (US) 69-66-70-67, Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 73-63-70-66, Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 66-66-71-69; 273: Richard Bland 70-70-67-66, Robert Rock 73-67-65-68, Gary Stal (Fra) 66-71-65-71.

LPGA Evian Championship

Leading final round scores: 273: Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 61-72-72-68; 274: Karrie Webb (Aus) 65-71-70-68; 275: Jang Ha-na (Kor) 70-71-68-66, Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 66-69-72-68; 276: Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 70-72-67-67; 277: Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 67-69-74-67; 278: Paula Creamer (US) 69-71-72-66; 280: Brittany Lincicome (US) 67-65-77-71, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 69-68-72-71; 282: Feng Shanshan (Chn) 70-70-73-69, Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-68-75-70, Lexi Thompson (US) 70-70-71-71, Park In-bee (Kor) 69-72-69-72, Mariajo Uribe (Col) 68-70-70-74, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 71-67-70-74; 283: Lizette Salas (US) 69-75-71-68, Oh Ji-young (Kor) 73-71-71-68, Minjee Lee (Aus) 72-67-73-71, Stacy Lewis (US) 70-67-73-73; 284: Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Bri) 72-72-74-66, Jenny Shin (Kor) 71-76-69-68, Yan Jing (Chn) 71-75-69-69, Park Hee-young (Kor) 72-70-72-70; 285: Mina Harigae (US) 69-71-75-70, Azahara Munoz (Spa) 70-72-72-71, Jane Park (US) 74-72-67-72; 286: Karine Icher (Fra) 68-73-72-73, Kim In-kyung (Kor) 69-69-73-75.

Yeangder Tournament Players Championship

Leading final round scores: 277: Prom Meesawat (Tha) 67-73-68-69, Miguel Tabuene (Phi) 73-68-65-71 (Prom wins in second playoff hole); 278: Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 68-69-72-69; 280: Paul Peterson (US) 71-71-69-69, Daniel Chopra (Swe) 71-68-69-72, Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 73-66-68-73; 283: Cameron Smith (Aus) 70-67-73-73; 284: Angelo Que (Phi) 68-71-76-69, Rashid Khan (Ind) 71-70-72-71, Lien Lu-sen (Tpe) 67-71-74-72, Yeh Wei-tze (Tpe) 72-71-65-76; 285: Ryan Yip (Can) 71-69-70-75, Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha) 70-69-68-78; 286: Jay Bayron (Phi) 73-72-69-72, Rikard Karlberg (Swe) 72-72-68-74, Thanyakon Khrongpha (Tha) 72-71-67-76.

Tennis

WTA Pan Pacific Open

First round: Coco Vandeweghe (US) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (R) 6-2, 7-5; Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1, 6-3; Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-2; Carla Suarez (Spa) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Daria Gavrilova (Rus) bt Lauren Davis (US) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-4, 6-1.

Moselle Open  

First round: Igor Sijsling (Ned) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-0, 4-1 rtd; Michal Przysiezny (Pol) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4); Gilles Muller (Lux) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-1, 7-6 (8-6); Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-3).

WTA Korea Open

First round: Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-3, 6-3; Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) bt Mandy Minella (Lux) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus) 6-2, 6-4; Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) bt Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Kiki Bertens (Ned) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; Nicole Gibbs (US) bt Heather Watson (Bri) 7-5, 6-2; Danka Kovinic (Mne) bt Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Julia Glushko (Isr) 6-1, 6-2; Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) bt Irina Begu (Rom) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Han Na-lae (Kor) bt Jang Su-jeong (Kor) 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3; Varvara Lepchenko (US) bt Olivia Rogowska (Aus) 6-1, 6-2; Christina McHale (US) bt Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) 6-2, 6-3; Mona Barthel (Ger) bt Caroline Garcia (Fra) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.

WTA Guangzhou Open

First round: Zhang Ling (Hkg) bt Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-4, 6-1; Xu Yifan (Chn) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2, 6-3; Hsieh Su-wei (Tpe) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 6-4; Petra Martic (Cro) bt Sorana Christea (Rom) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Zhang Kailin (Chn) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-1, 6-4; Wang Yafan (Chn) bt Samantha Stoser (Aus) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Monica Puig (Pur) bt Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) 6-2, 6-2; Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Spa) bt Sloane Stephens (US) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. 

Motorsport

San Marino GP

Final results

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 1:33.238, 2. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati-Pramac 0.051 behind, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 0.064., 4. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 0.122, 5. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 0.180, 6. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 0.201, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 0.319, 8. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Forward 0.475, 9. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 0.523, 10. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Honda-LCR 0.757, 11. Yonny Hernandez (Col) Ducati-Pramac 1.045, 12. Alvaro Bautista (Honda-Gresini) 1.402.
Overall leading standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda) 289 points, 2. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 215, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 214, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 177, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 142. 

Moto2: 1. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 1:38.043, 2. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 0.067 behind, 3. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 0.071, 4. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 0.159, 5. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Suter 0.193, 6. Johann Zarco (Fra) Caterham Suter 0.370, 7. Ricard Cardus (Spa) Tech3 0.456, 8. Takaaki Nakagami (Jpn) Kalex 0.463, 9. Randy Krummenacher (Swi) Suter 0.479, 10. Axel Pons (Spa) Kalex 0.583, 11. Marcel Schrotter (Ger) Tech3 0.628, 12. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 0.663. 

Moto3: 1. Jack Miller (Aus) KTM 1:42.974, 2. Niklas Ajo (Fin) Husqvarna 0.004 behind, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 0.038, 4. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honda 0.189, 5. Miguel Oliveira (Por) Mahindra 0.324, 6. Danny Kent (Bri) Husqvarna 0.517, 7. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) KTM 0.572, 8. Isaac Vinales (Spa) KTM 0.573, 9. Efren Vazquez (Spa) Honda 0.579, 10. Brad Binder (Rsa) Mahindra 0.702, 11. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 0.724, 12. Juanfran Guevara (Spa) Kalex KTM 0.962.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement