Say What

While others aim for the stars, we aim for nothing

6 February 2015

When there's no set target for the Singapore SEA Games, it's a clear manifestation of lack of faith in our athletes. But when there's no target, what is the benchmark?

Coaches forced to sever ties with BAM because of unfair treatment

8 January 2015

THE resignations of four Bukit Jalil Sports School (BJSS) coaches, including chief coach Zhou Kejian, in just one week is no big surprise, really.

Exclusive: NSI’s blueprint for success in sports

4 December 2014

The National Sports Institute (NSI) unveiled their 10-year blueprint recently with the hope of playing a more prominent role as the agent of change in Malaysian sport. Starsports’ RAJES PAUL spoke to NSI chief operating officer Datuk Dr Ramlan Aziz on the points that are set to transform the sports science unit.

Grassroots the way to go

28 November 2014

ON Thursday night, I had the chance to watch Tunku Tan Sri Imran Tuanku Ja’afar open the cap of the Queen’s baton – again. It was the same baton used for the Queen’s Baton Relay for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

Holding court: Let’s educate, don’t procrastinate

3 November 2014

THIS is my last column and it has really been an eventful year. What more on the back of recent news that a top athlete has failed a dope test.

Doping 101 by Dr. Jega

1 November 2014

DOPING has been a hot topic in Malaysia sport of late. Especially after the nation's world No. 1 shuttler Lee Chong Wei reportedly failed his A sample test during the World Championship in Denmark in August. STARSPORT speaks to Tan Sri Dr. M. Jegathesan to illuminate what goes on in the testing process.

COMMENT: Let's fix the fixers

14 October 2014

IT was at the World Championships in Kuala Lumpur in 2007 when I first became aware of the possible existence of match-fixing in badminton.

OFF THE COURT: These are worrying times, but…

13 October 2014

THIS is my last column for The Star this year.

So, you want to be an athlete? Think again

5 October 2014

LIFE as an athlete sucks.

Malaysia can forget about winning Olympic gold

3 October 2014

WINNING the first Olympic gold in 2016 Rio de Janeiro is just going to be a pipe dream for Malaysia.

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

FA CUP SECOND ROUND

Pahang 1 JDT 1 (aet, Pahang won 4-2 on penalties), Penang 1 Perlis 0, Felda United 2 Selangor 2 (aet, Selangor win 4-2 on penalties), Malacca 1 Terengganu 3, Shahzan Muda 1 Perak 3, T-Team 3 Armed Forces 0 (aet), Kedah Malays 0 Lions XII 4, SPA Putrajaya 3 Kuantan FA 0, JDT II 2 PKNS FC 1.

SUPER LEAGUE

Friday, March 6
Perak v Kelantan - 8.45pm

Saturday, March 7
All matches at 8.45pm

Pahang v Sime Darby FC
JDT v Sarawak
Felda United v Lions XII
Terengganu v Armed Forces
Police v Selangor


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United
3 4 7
Perak
3 4 7
Police 3 3 6
Terengganu 3 1 6
Kelantan 
3 0 6
Sarawak 3 2 5
JDT 3 1 4
Lions XII
3 0 4
Selangor 3 -2 2
Pahang
3 -2 2
Armed Forces
3 -5 0
Sime Darby
3 -6 0
EPL Results & Standings

Aston Villa 2 West Brom 1
Hull 1 Sunderland 1
Southampton 1 Crystal Palace 0


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
26 34 60
Man City
27 30 55
Arsenal
27 22 51
Man United
27 20 50
Southampton
28 19 49
Liverpool   27 
10 48
Tottenham
26 5 44
Swansea  27 -3 40
West Ham 
27 6 39
Stoke City  27 -3 39
Newcastle  27 -10 35
Crystal Palace 28 -8 30
West Brom
28 -10 30
Everton
27 -6 28
Hull 28 -11 27
Sunderland 28 -16 26
Aston Villa 28 -23 25
QPR 26 -18 22
Burnley 27 -20 22
Leicester
26
-18 18
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Thursday, March 5
Man City v Leicester - 3.45am**
Newcastle v Man United - 3.45am**
QPR v Arsenal - 3.45am**
Stoke v Everton - 3.45am**
Tottenham v Swansea - 3.45am**
West Ham v Chelsea - 3.45am**
Liverpool v Burnley - 4am**

Saturday, March 7
QPR v Tottenham - 11pm

Saturday, March 14
Crystal Palace v QPR - 8.45pm
Arsenal v West Ham - 11pm
Everton v Newcastle - 11pm
Leicester v Hull - 11pm
Sunderland v Aston Villa - 11pm
West Brom v Stoke - 11pm

Sunday, March 15
Burnley v Man City - 1.30am**
Chelsea v Southampton - 9.30pm 
Man United v Tottenham - 12mn

Tuesday, March 17
Swansea v Liverpool - 4am** 

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Last 16 draw

(Second leg on March 10-11, 17-18)

Schalke (Ger) 0 Real Madrid (Spa) 2.
FC Basel (Swi) 1 FC Porto (Por) 1.
Paris St Germain (Fra) 1 Chelsea (Eng) 1.
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 0 Bayern Munich (Ger) 0.
Manchester City (Eng) 1 Barcelona (Spa) 2.
Juventus (Ita) 2 Borussia Dortmund (Ger) 1.
Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) 1 Atletico Madrid (Spa) 0.
Arsenal (Eng) 1 Monaco (Fra) 3.

Other Football Results

Europa League

Round of 16 (ties to be played March 12 and 19)

Everton (Eng) v Dynamo Kyiv (Ukr)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) v Ajax (Ned)
Zenit (Rus) v Torino (Ita)
VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) v Inter Milan (Ita)
Villarreal (Spa) v Sevilla (Spa)
Napoli (Ita) v Dinamo Moscow (Rus)
Club Brugge (Bel) v Beşiktaş (Tur)
Fiorentina (Ita) v AS Roma (Ita)

English League Cup: Chelsea 2 Tottenham 0.

English Championship: Norwich 2 Ipswich 0,Birmingham 1 Brentford 0, Blackpool 1 Wigan Athletic 3, Bolton 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 0, Bournemouth 0 Blackburn 0, Cardiff 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1, Charlton Athletic 3 Huddersfield Town 0, Fulham 2 Derby County 0, Leeds 2 Watford 3, Reading 0 Nottingham Forest 3, Rotherham United 2 Millwall 1, Sheffield Wednesday 2 Middlesbrough 0.
Leading standings: 1. Derby 65, 2. Middlesbrough 63, 3. Watford 62, 4. Bournemouth 60, 5. Ipswich 60.

Dutch Div 1: PSV Eindhoven 1 Ajax 3, Excelsior 3 Heerenveen 0, Groningen 1 ADO Den Haag 1, Utrecht 0 Feyenoord 0, Vitesse Arnhem 2 FC Zwolle 1, FC Twente 1 NAC Breda 1, AZ Alkmaar 2 Willem II 0, Cambuur 1 Heracles 0, Dordrecht 2 Go Ahead Eagles 1.
Leading standings: 1. PSV Eindhoven 64, 2. Ajax 53, 3. AZ Alkmaar 47, 4. Feyenoord 45, 5. Vitesse Arnhem 40.

French Div 1: Monaco 0 Paris St Germain 0, Nantes 1 Guingamp 0, Montpellier 2 Nice 1, Lille 2 Lyon 1, Bordeaux 1 Reims 1, Toulouse 1 Saint-Etienne 1, Lorient 2 SC Bastia 0, Lens 0 Rennes 1, Metz 1 Evian 2.
Leading standings: 1. Lyon 54, 2. Paris St Germain 53, 3. Marseille 50, 4. Monaco 44, 5. Saint-Etienne 43.

German Div 1: Werder bremen 3 Wolfsburg 5, B. Moenchengladbach 2 Paderborn 0, Borussia Dortmund 3 Schalke 0, Bayer Leverkusen 1 Freiburg 0, Hoffenheim 2 Mainz 0, Hannover 1 VfB Stuttgart 1, Hertha Berlin 1 Augsburg 0, Eintracht Frankfurt 2 Hamburg 1.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 58, 2. Wolfsburg 50, 3. Borussia Moenchengladbach 40, 4. Bayer  Leverkusen 36, 5. Schalke 35.

Italian Serie A: AS Roma 1 Juventus 1, Inter 0 Fiorentina 1, Cagliari 1 Verona 2, Atalanta 1 Sampdoria 2, Cesena 1 Udinese 0, Palermo 0 Empoli 0, Sussuolo 0 Lazio 3, Torino 1 Napoli 0, Chievo 0 AC Milan 0.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 58, 2. Roma 49, 3. Napoli 45, 4. Lazio 43, 5. Fiorentina 42.

Portuguese Premier League: Academica Coimbra 1 Arouca 1, Nacional 3 Vitoria Setubal 0, Penafiel 1 Moreirense 2, Porto 3 Sporting 0, Gil Vicente 1 Boavista 1, Benfica 6 Estoril 0, Rio Ave 0 Sporting Braga 2.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 59, 2. Porto 55, 3. Sporting 47, 4. Sporting Braga 46, 5. Vitoria Guimaraes 40.

Scottish Premier League: Celtic 4 Aberdeen 0, Dundee United 0 Partick Thistle 2, Motherwell 2 Inverness CT 1, Ross County 1 Dundee 0, St Johnstone 0 Kilmarnock 0, St Mirren 1 Hamilton Academical 0.
Leading standings: 1. Celtic 63, 2. Aberdeen 57, 3. Inverness CT 53, 4. Dundee United 46, 5. Hamilton  Academical 41.

Spanish Div 1: Valencia 2 Real Sociedad 0, Sevilla 0 Atletico Madrid 0, Real Madrid 1 Villareal 1, Eibar 0 Athletic Bilbao 1, Granada 1 Barcelona 3, Rayo Vallecano 4 Levante 2, Almeria 0 Deportivo La Coruna 0.
Leading standings: 1. Real Madrid 61, 2. Barcelona 59, 3. Atletico Madrid 54, 4. Valencia 53, 5. Sevilla 46.

Basketball

NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

Miami 115 Phoenix 98, Brooklyn 110 Golden State 108, LA Clippers 110 Minnesota 105, Toronto 114 Philadelphia 103, Dallas 102 New Orleans 93.

Tennis

WTA Malaysian Open

Singles: Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Wang Yafan (Chn) 6-3, 6-1; Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) bt Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) 7-5, 6-4; Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2); Hsieh Su-wei (Tpe) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Misa Eguchi (Jpn) bt An-Sophie Mestach (Bel) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-1, 6-3; Zhu Lin (Chn) bt Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Kurumi Nara (Jpn) bt Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) bt Zheng Saisai (Chn) 6-3, 6-4; Duan Ying-Ying (Chn) bt Xu Yi-fan (Chn) 6-0, 3-6, 6-3; Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) bt Junri Namigata (Jpn) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Jawariah Noordin (Mas) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Yang Zhaoxuan-Zhu Lin (Chn) bt Misa Eguchi-Sofia Shapatava (Jpn-Geo) 6-1, 3-6, 10-6; Darija Jurak-Klara Koukalova (Cro-Cze) bt An-Sophie Mestach-Emily Webley Smith (Bel-Gbr) 4-6, 6-3, 10-1; Naomi Broady-Carina Witthoeft (Gbr-Ger) bt Tatiana Bua-Patricia Mayr Achleitner (Arg-Aut) 6-0, 6-2; Liang Chen-Wang Yafan (Chn) bt Lyudmyla Kichenok-Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) 6-4, 7-6 (9-7); Yuliya Beygelzimer-Olga Savchuk (Ukr) bt Peangtarn Plipuech-Varunya Wongteanchai (Tha) 4-6, 6-0, 10-4.

Golf

Honda Classic

Leading final round scores (US unless noted): 274: Daniel Berger 68-71-71-64, Padraig Harrington (Irl) 67-66-71-70 (Harrington wins on 2nd playoff hole); 275: Paul Casey (Eng) 69-70-68-68, Russell Knox (Sco) 69-68-70-68, Ian Poulter (Eng) 71-64-66-74; 276: Jamie Donaldson (Wal) 68-71-71-66; 277: Jeff Overton 71-68-69-69, Jim Herman 65-72-71-69, Luke Donald (Eng) 69-67-74-67, Patrick Reed 67-67-70-73; 278: Joost Luiten (Ned) 71-71-67-69, George McNeill 72-70-68-68, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 68-75-69-66, Brendan Steele 66-69-71-72, Brian Harman 70-74-70-64; 279: Camilo Villegas (Col) 73-71-67-68; 280: Jason Dufner 71-69-70-70, John Huh 70-73-68-69, Daniel Summerhays 71-68-70-71, Phil Mickelson 71-67-69-73, Martin Flores 67-71-74-68; 281: Zac Blair 71-71-69-70, William McGirt 71-71-69-70, Steve Wheatcroft 74-70-69-68; 282: Sean O’Hair 70-71-71-70, Ryan Palmer 71-72-71-68, Brendon de Jonge (Zim) 69-71-71-71, Ryo Ishikawa (Jpn) 74-65-72-71, David Lingmerth (Swe) 68-75-70-69, Lee Westwood (Eng) 71-73-72-66.

Honda LPGA Thailand

Leading final round scores: 273: Amy Yang (Kor) 67-66-71-69; 275: Tseng Yani (Tpe) 66-72-70-67, Lee Mi-rim (Kor) 67-69-70-69, Stacy Lewis (US) 66-64-73-72; 276: Kim Sei-young (Kor) 70-73-68-65, Beatriz Recari (Spa) 72-71-70-63; 277: Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 67-75-68-67, Park In-bee (Kor) 70-74-68-65, Sandra Gal (Ger) 71-66-68-72; 278: Feng Shanshan (Chn) 70-69-71-68. 

Joburg Open

Leading final round score (South African unless stated): 270: Andy Sullivan (Eng) 71-65-68-66; 272: Wallie Coetsee 66-65-70-71, David Howell (Eng) 66-69-68-69, Kevin Phelan (Irl) 67-68-71-66, Anthony Wall (Eng) 67-66-71-68, Jaco van Zyl 69-67-70-66; 273: An Byeong-hun (Kor) 65-72-70-66, Jacques Blaauw 67-69-67-70, Chris Swanepoel 70-67-67-69; 274: Thomas Aiken 67-67-70-70, Kristoffer Broberg (Swe) 67-67-72-68, Adrian Otaegui (Spa) 71-68-69-66; 275: Dean Burmester 64-73-73-65, Anthony Michael 68-67-69-71, Callum Mowat 71-65-71-68, Garth Mulroy 64-68-72-71, Paul Waring (Eng) 68-69-67-71.

Squash

Windy City Open, Chicago

Quarter-finals

Men: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Tarek Momen (Egy) 11-7, 11-9, 14-12; Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 12-10, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9; Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Peter Barker (Eng) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5; Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 11-5, 11-6, 14-12.

Women: Camille Serme (Fra) bt Emma Beddoes (Eng) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5; Raneem El Welily (Egy) bt Low Wee Wern (Mas) 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9; Nicol David (Mas) bt Alison Waters (Eng) 12-10, 12-10, 11-6; Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Nour El Sherbini 11-7, 11-9, 11-4.

Badminton

German Open

All finals

Men’s singles: Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka (Ina) 21-12, 21-13. 

Men's doubles: Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 22-20, 21-19.

Women's singles: Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) bt Carolina Marin (Spa) 21-15, 14-21, 21-6. 

Women’s doubles: Christinna Pedersen-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Della Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) 21-18, 17-21, 21-9.

Mixed doubles: Mads Pieler Kolding-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Camilla Pedersen (Den) 21-18, 21-17.    

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

ATHLETICS

March 6-8: 33rd European Athletics Indoor Championships, Czech Republic

BADMINTON

March 3-8: All-England Open, Birmingham
March 10-15: Swiss Open, Basel
March 17-22: Vietnam International Challenge, Hanoi
March 18-21: Polish Open, Arlamow
March 24-29: India Open, New Delhi
March 31- April 5: Maybank Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur

BOWLING 

March 20-26: DIBC Open Bowling Tournament, Dubai
March 22-31: Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships, Macau

CYCLING

March 8-15: Le Tour de Langkawi

DIVING

March 13-5: World Series, Beijing
March 19-21: World Series, Dubai

FOOTBALL

March 10-11: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations
March 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

March 2-8: World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship, Florida
March 9-15: Valspar Championship, Florida
March 16-22: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida
March 23-29: Valero Texas Open, US

HOCKEY

March 7-15: World League Round 2 (Women), New Delhi

MOTORSPORT

March 14: Formula E: Miami ePrix, Florida, US
March 15: Australian F1 Grand Prix, Melbourne
March 29: Malaysian F1 Grand Prix, Sepang
March 29: Qatar MotoGP Grand Prix, Losail

SQUASH

March 13-20: Dubai Open (Men), UAE
March 23-27: Canary Wharf Classic (Men), London
March 31 - Apr 5: Open de Paris (Men), Paris

TENNIS

March 6-8: Davis Cup (First round), various locations
March 9-16: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, US
March 23-30: Miami Open, US

April

ATHLETICS

Apr 5: Daegu International Marathon, South Korea
Apr 12: Milano Marathon, Italy.
             Mangyoungdae Marathon, North Korea
             Brighton Marathon, Britain
             Rotterdam Marathon, Holland
             Santiago Marathon, Chile
             Paris Marathon, France
             Vienna City Marathon, Austria
Apr 19: Hannover Marathon, Germany
             Nagano Marathon, Japan
Apr 20: Boston Marathon, USA
Apr 26: London Marathon, England
     Madrid Marathon, Spain

BADMINTON

Apr 7-12: Singapore Open
Apr 14-19: China Masters, Changzhou
April 21-16: Asia Championships, China
Apr 28-May 3: New Zealand Open, Auckland

DIVING

Apr 2-5: Grand Prix, Mexico
Apr 9-12: Grand Prix, Canada
Apr 16-19: Grand Prix, Puerto Rico
Apr 24-26: World Series, Russia

FOOTBALL

Apr 14-15: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 16: Europa League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 18-19: FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley
Apr 21-22: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 23: Europa League quarter-finals first leg

GOLF

Asian Tour
Apr 23-26:
Indonesian Open, Jakarta

US PGA
Apr 2-5: Houston Open, Texas
Apr 9-12: US Masters, Georgia
Apr 16-19: RBC Heritage, South Carolina
Apr 23-26: Zurich Classic, Louisiana
Apr 29-May 3: World Golf Championships Match Play, San Francisco

European Tour
Apr 23-26:
China Open, Shanghai

LPGA
Apr 2-5:
ANA Inspiration, California
Apr 15-18: Lotte Championship, Hawaii
Apr 23-26: Swinging Skirts Classic, San Francisco

MotoGP

Apr 10-12: Grand Prix of the Americas, Texas
Apr 17-19: Argentinian Grand Prix, Temas de Rio

FORMULA ONE

Apr 10-12: Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
Apr 17-19: Bahrain Grand Prix, Shakir

SQUASH

March 31-Apr 5: Paris Open (men), France
Apr 2-10: El Gouna International (men), Egypt
Apr 7-12: Texas Open (women), USA
Apr 20-24: Malaysian Tour Leg 2
Apr 13-19: Grasshopper Cup (men), Switzerland
Apr 29-May 2: Canadian Championships

TENNIS

Apr 6-12: Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco
                US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston
Apr 12-19: Monte Carlo Masters, Monaco
Apr 20-26: Barcelona Open, Spain
                  BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy, Romania
Apr 27-May 3: BMW Open, Germany
                        Estoril Open, Portugal
                        Istanbul Open, Turkey

TABLE TENNIS

Apr 26-May 3: World Championships, China

advertisement