Say What

IOC decision on host of 2022 Winter Olympic promises to be unique

31 July 2015

When I open the famous envelope to reveal the name of the host city for the Olympic Winter Games 2022 on Friday I will be as curious as everyone watching.

No urgency shown by FAM top brass

11 July 2015

THEY had some serious issues to discuss. Yet, seven of the 17 exco members – including head honcho Tengku Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah – must have felt otherwise judging from their no-show at the FAM exco meeting.

Let's salute our athletes

20 June 2015

HOSTS Singapore defied the expectations at the 28th SEA Games.

What's it like to cover the SEA Games for the first time?

13 June 2015

IT’S not just the majority of our athletes who are making their debut in the Singapore SEA Games. I’m covering my very first multi-sport event as well!

Human communication has taken a back seat as organisers go digital

11 June 2015

THE 28th SEA Games is the perfect platform for Singapore to showcase their strengths as an advanced nation.

There's a lot to learn from Singapore SEA Games

8 June 2015

THERE’S no end to learning.
And there’s plenty that Malaysia can learn from Singapore as our country prepares to host the biennial SEA Games in two years’ time.

Star photographer: Thank You, Frances!

7 June 2015

LIFE as a photographer is exciting. Though, at times, quite stressful. And it has led me to meet all kinds of people.

Malaysian fans staying away from SEA Games?

5 June 2015

THE national football team have always enjoyed tremendous support from their fans.

Singaporeans warming up to the Games after 22 years

4 June 2015

Would anyone be willing to pay S$90 (RM252) – and brave the heat – to catch the swimming competition?
Well, that’s what Singaporeans will have to cough up if they want to watch the SEA Games swimming competition.

While others aim for the stars, we aim for nothing

6 February 2015

When there's no set target for the Singapore SEA Games, it's a clear manifestation of lack of faith in our athletes. But when there's no target, what is the benchmark?

Page 1 of 3 Next
Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Super League

Selangor 1 Police 1
Sarawak 0 JDT 2
Sime Darby 2 Pahang 4
Armed Forces 1 Terengganu 5
Kelantan 1 Perak 0
Lions XII 2 Felda United 1


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Pahang 
16 14 36
JDT 
16 13 34
Perak 
16 8 27
Lions XII 
16 3 26
Felda United
16 7 25
Selangor 
16 7 25
Terengganu 16 1 23
Police 
16 0 22
Kelantan
16 -2
21
Sarawak 16 -11 13
Armed Forces
16 -20 10
Sime Darby
16 -20 5
UEFA Champions League

Third Qualifying Round

First Leg: Celtic (Sco) 1 FK Qarabag (Aze) 0, HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0 Astana (Kaz) 0, Lech Poznan (Pol) 1 FC Basel (Swi) 3, Rapid Wien (Aut) 2 Ajax (Ned) 2, Salzburg (Aut) 2 Malmo (Swe) 0, Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 1 Partizan (Srb) 1.

EPL Results & Standings

Final standings for season 2014/15


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea (c) (q)
38 41 87
Man City (q)
38 45 79
Arsenal (q)
38 35 75
Man United (q) 
38 25 70
Tottenham (e) 
38 5 64
Liverpool (e) 38 4 62
Southampton
38 21 60
Swansea  38 -3
56
Stoke City  38 3 54
Crystal Palace 38 -4 48
Everton
38 -2 47
West Ham
38 -3 47
West Brom
38 -13 44
Leicester
38 -9 41
Newcastle  38 -23 39
Sunderland 38 -22 38
Aston Villa 
38 -26 38
Hull (r) 38 -18 35
Burnley (r) 38 -25 33
QPR (r) 38 -31 30

(c) = champion (q) = qualify for Champions League (e) = qualify for Europa League (r) = relegated

NOTE: Bournemouth, Watford and Norwich promoted to the Premier League.

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2015/16

Saturday, Aug 8 - All matches at 10pm unless stated
Man United v Tottenham - 7.45pm
Bournemouth v Aston Villa 
Everton v Watford 
Leicester v Sunderland 
Norwich v Crystal Palace

Sunday, Aug 9
Chelsea v Swansea - 12.30am**
Arsenal v West Ham - 8.30pm
Newcastle v Southampton - 8.30pm
Stoke v Liverpool - 11pm 

Tuesday, Aug 11
West Brom v Man City - 3am**

Saturday, Aug 15 - All matches at 10pm unless stated
Aston Villa v Man United - 2.45am**
Southampton v Everton - 7.45pm
Sunderland v Norwich 
Swansea v Newcastle 
Tottenham v Stoke 
Watford v West Brom 
West Ham v Leicester

Sunday, Aug 16
Crystal Palace v Arsenal - 8.30pm 
Man City v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Aug 18

Liverpool v Bournemouth - 3am**
 
Saturday, Aug 22 - All matches at 10pm unless stated
Man United v Newcastle - 7.45pm
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa
Leicester v Tottenham
Norwich v Stoke 
Sunderland v Swansea
West Ham v Bournemouth

Sunday, Aug 23
West Brom v Chelsea - 8.30pm
Everton v Man City - 11pm
Watford v Southampton - 11pm

Tuesday, Aug 25
Arsenal v Liverpool - 3am** 

Saturday, Aug 29 All matches at 10pm unless stated
Newcastle v Arsenal - 7.45pm
Aston Villa v Sunderland
Bournemouth v Leicester
Chelsea v Crystal Palace
Liverpool v West Ham
Man City v Watford
Stoke v West Brom
Tottenham v Everton

Sunday, Aug 30
Southampton v Norwich - 1.30pm
Swansea v Man United  - 11pm

**
Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

English Charity Shield: Arsenal 1 Chelsea 0.

German Super Cup: Wolfsburg 1 Bayern Munich 1 (Wolfsburg win 5-4 on penalties)

French Champions Trophy: Paris St Germain 2 Lyon 0.

Club friendly: Marseille 2 Juventus 0, Stuttgart 4 Man City 2, HJK Helsinki 0 Liverpool 2.

Badminton

Perak Open

*BAM unless stated; all finals

DIVISION ONE

Men’s singles: Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin bt Soong Joo Ven 21-11, 21-19.

Men’s doubles: Mohd Arif Abdul Latif-Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub (Nse-Sel) bt Darren Isaac Devadas-Vountus Indra Mawan (Kul-Sab) 21-19, 21-19.

Women’s singles: Tee Jing Yi bt Goh Jin Wei 21-16, 21-11.

Women’s doubles: Lim Yin Loo-Soong Fie Cho bt Vivian Hoo-Lee Meng Yean 18-21, 21-15, 21-18.

Mixed doubles: Lee Chong Wei-Vivian Hoo bt Tan Chee Tean-Shevon Lai Jemie 21-11, 21-15.

DIVISION TWO

Boys’ singles: Lee Zii Jia bt Tan Jia Wei 21-10, 21-8.

Boys’ doubles: Lee Jian Yi-Lim Zhen Ting (Sel) bt Chen Jia Huo-Shia Chun Kang (Nse-Joh) 13-21, 21-13, 21-18.

Girls’ singles: Ng Qi Xuan bt M. Thinaah 21-9, 21-15.

Girls’ doubles: Ng Qi Xuan-M. Thinaah bt Erica Khoo Pei Shan-Ti Wei Chyi (Kul-Joh) 21-18, 23-25, 21-17.

Mixed doubles: Goh Sze Fei-Teoh Mei Xing bt Lee Jian Yi-Ti Wei Chyi (Sel-Joh) 23-21, 24-22.

Tennis

Atlanta Open

Semi-finals: John Isner (US) bt Denis Kudla (US) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Brazil Cup

Final: Teliana Pereira (Bra) bt Annika Beck (Ger) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Swiss Open

Final: Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt David Goffin (Bel) 7-5, 6-2.

German Open

Final: Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 7-5, 7-5.

Baku Cup

Final: Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) bt Patricia Tig (Rom) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0.

Golf

Taiping Closed Championship

Leading final round scores: 274: Nicholas Fung 70-67-70-67; 276: Ben Leong 66-69-72-69; 277: Khor Kheng Hwai 69-75-68-65; 278: M. Sasidaran 68-67-71-72; 279: Hans Jamil 74-70-68-67; 280: Kemarol Baharin 69-72-71-68 Kenneth De Silva 70-71-69-70; 281: Iylia Jamil 74-71-67-69, Anis Hassan 68-70-71-72; 282: Azman Basharuddin 70-72-74-66, Muhd Wafiyuddin Abdul Manaf 71-70-71-70, R. Nachimuthu 70-69-71-72.

US PGA Quicken Loans National

Leading third round scores (US unless noted): 199: Troy Merritt 70-68-61, Kevin Chappell 64-68-67; 200: Rickie Fowler 67-65-68; 201: Jason Bohn 67-67-67, Kim Whee (Kor) 68-66-67, Charles Howell 67-67-67, David Lingmerth (Swe) 68-65-68; 202: Carl Pettersson (Swe) 70-68-64, Bill Haas 67-71-64, Justin Rose (Eng) 66-71-65, Ryo Ishikawa (Jpn) 63-68-71; 203: Steven Bowditch (Aus) 68-68-67, Danny Lee (Nzl) 67-67-69, Ollie Schniederjans 66-69-68; 204: Vaughn Taylor 70-70-64, Brendan Steele 70-68-66, Cameron Tringale 68-69-67; 205: Andres Romero (Arg) 69-69-67, Justin Thomas 66-71-68, John Peterson 67-70-68; 206: Brian Davis (Eng) 70-70-66, Jason Kokrak 71-68-67, Colt Knost 71-67-68, Steve Wheatcroft 65-73-68, Shawn Stefani 71-67-68, Ernie Els (Rsa) 64-74-68, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (Spa) 66-71-69, Adam Hadwin (Can) 67-70-69, Ricky Barnes 69-68-69, Justin Leonard 64-72-70, Brice Garnett 69-65-72, Pat Perez 67-67-72.

Women’s British Open

Leading third round scores: 208: Ko Jin-young (Kor) 68-71-68, Teresa Lu (Tpe) 68-71-69; 209: Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 68-69-72; 210: Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 68-72-70; 211: Park In-bee (Kor) 69-73-69, Minjee Lee (Aus) 69-72-70, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 66-73-72; 212: Melissa Reid (Bri) 73-70-69, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 67-72-73; 213: Amy Boulden (Bri) 71-74-68, Nicole Broch Larsen (Den) 69-74-70; 214: Maria McBride (Swe) 79-66-69, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 69-72-73; 215: Julieta Granada (Par) 70-74-71; 216: Lexi Thompson (US) 71-75-70, Yani Tseng (Tpe) 72-72-72, Alison Walshe (US) 70-74-72, Cristie Kerr (US) 66-77-73, Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 65-78-73.

Madeira Island Open

Leading final round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 264: Roope Kakko (Fin) 66-71-64-63; 267: Scott Henry 66-70-65-66; 270: Andrew McArthur 68-70-69-63; 272: Pontus Widegren (Swe) 67-66-67-72, Sebastian Soderberg (Swe) 67-74-66-65; 273: Tom Murray 70-68-68-67; 274: Bjorn Akesson (Swe) 71-65-68-70, Brandon Stone (Rsa) 68-68-66-72, Callum Shinkwin 68-70-70-66; 275: Tiago Cruz (Por) 73-69-65-68, Fredrik Andersson Hed (Ned) 72-69-68-66, Ryan Fox (Nzl) 65-73-72-65; 276: Jose-Filipe Lima (Por) 70-68-69-69, Ricardo Santos (Por) 66-76-69-65, Pierre Relecom (Bel) 68-68-70-70; 277: Rhys Davies 67-71-67-72, Christopher Mivis (Bel) 70-69-69-69.

Paul Lawrie Matchplay

(Britain and Ireland unless stated)

Semi-finals: Robert Karlsson (Swe) bt David Howell on 20th hole, Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha) bt Marc Warren 3 and 2.

Third placing: David Howell bt Marc Warren by 1 hole

Motorsport

Superbike World Championship

Race 1: 1. Jonathan Rea (Bri) Kawasaki 16 laps, 2. Chaz Davies (Bri) Ducati 0.121 seconds behind, 3. Max Biaggi (Ita) Aprilia 10.695, 4. Sylvain Guintoli (Fra) Honda 15.433, 5. Tom Sykes (Bri) Kawasaki 17.983.

Race 2: 1. Chaz Davies (Bri) Ducati 16 laps, 2. Jonathan Rea (Bri) Kawasaki 0.091 seconds behind, 3. Jordi Torres (Spa) Aprilia 5.008, 4. Sylvain Guintoli (Fra) Honda 13.130, 5. Michael van der Mark (Ned) Honda 15.801.

Leading overall standings: 1. Jonathan Rea (Bri) Kawasaki 452 pts, 2. Chaz Davies (Bri) Ducati 308, 3. Tom Sykes (Bri) Kawasaki 295, 4. Leon Haslam (Bri) Aprilia 259, 5. Jordi Torres (Spa) Aprilia 186.

Hockey

PREMIER DIVISION

Terengganu 2 KLHC 6
Tenaga Nasional 2 Maybank 1
Sapura 2 UniKL 1

DIVISION ONE

Group A
TNB Thunderbolt 3 MBI 0 
MASUM-USM 2 MSP-YP-SSP 3 
BJSS 3 MSNT-THT 1 

GROUP B
Politeknik Malaysia 2 ATM Airod 1 
Nur Insafi 4 UniKL Young Guns 3

Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

August

AQUATICS
July 24- Aug 9 : Swimming and diving World Championships, Kazan, Russia.

ARCHERY
July 26- Aug 2: Archery - World Championships, Copenhagen, Germany.
Aug 11-16: Archery World Cup Stage 3, Wroclaw. Poland.

ATHLETICS
Aug 22-30: IAAF World Championships, Beijing, China.

BADMINTON
Aug 10-16: BWF World Championships, Jakarta, Indonesia.
Aug 24-30: Vietnam Open GP Gold, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

BOWLING
Aug 10-16: Taiwan Open, Taiwan.
Aug 31- Sept 6: Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong.

FOOTBALL
Aug 8-9: Premier League and Football League season starts.
Aug 11: Uefa Super Cup, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Aug 31: Football transfer deadline day.

GOLF
July 27-Aug 2: Quicken Loans National, Gainesville, Virginia, US.
July 30-2 Aug: Women’s British Open, Turnberry, England.
Aug 3-9: World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational, Akron, Ohio, US.
Aug 13-16: PGA Championship, Wisconsin, US.
Aug 17-23: Wyndham Championship, Greensboro, North Carolina, US.
Aug 20-23: Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, Vancouver, Canada.
Aug 24-30: The Barclays, Plainfield, New Jersey, US.
Aug 31-Sept 7: Deutsche Bank Championship, Norton, Massachusetts, US.

HOCKEY
Aug 21-30: Men’s and women’s EuroHockey Championships, England

SHOOTING
Aug 6-16: ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun, Gabala, Azerbaijan.

SQUASH
July 25- Aug 4: World Junior Championships, Cairo, Egypt.
Aug 5-9: Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia.

TENNIS
Aug 10-16: Coupe Rogers, Montreal, Canada.
Aug: 16-23: Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, US.
Aug 31- Sept 19: US Open, New York, US.

MOTORSPORTS
Aug 9: MotoGP Indianapolis Grand Prix, Indianapolis, US.
Aug 16: MotoGP - Grand Prix Czech Republic, Brno, Czech Republic.
Aug 23: F1 - Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium.
Aug 30: MotoGP - British Grand Prix, Silverstone, England.

September

AQUATICS

Sept 25-26: FINA Swimming World Cup, Hong Kong.
Sept 29-30: FINA Swimming World Cup, Beijing, China. 

ARCHERY

Sept 8-13: Archery World Cup Stage 4, Medellin, Columbia.
Oct 24-25: Archery World Cup Final, Mexico City.  

ATHLETICS

Sept 3: Diamond League Meetings, Zurich, Switzerland.  
Sept 6: IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Berlin, Germany.  
Sept 8: IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Zagreb, Croatia.  
Sept 11: Diamond League Meetings, Bruxelles, Belgium.  
Sept 13: IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Rieti, Italy.  
Sept 13:  IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Sao Bernardo do Campo, Brazil.  

BADMINTON 

Sept 8-13: Japan Open Superseries, Tokyo, Japan.
Sept 15-20: Korea Open Superseries, Seoul, South Korea.
Sept 29-Oct 4: Thailand Open GP Gold, Bangkok, Thailand. 

BOWLING 

Aug 31- Sept 6: Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong.
Sept 9-15: Euro-Med Storm International Masters Challenge, Manila, Philippines. 

GOLF 

Sept 4-7: Deutsche Bank Championship, Norton, Massachusetts, US.
Sept 10-13: The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France.
Sept 17-20: BMW Championship, Lake Forest, Illinois, US.
Sept 18-20: The Solheim Cup, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.
Sept 24-27: Tour Championship by Coca-Cola, Atlanta, Georgia, US.

MOTORPSORTS 

Sept 6: F1 - Italian Grand Prix, Monza, Italy. 
Sept 13: MotoGP - San Marino Grand Prix, San Marino Italy. 
Sept 20: F1 - Singapore Grand Prix, Singapore. 
Sept 27: F1 - Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka, Japan. 
Sept 27: MotoGP - Grand Prix of Aragon, Spain

SHOOTING 

Sept 1-7: ISSF World Cup Final Rifle/Pistol, Munich, Germany.
Sept 9-18: ISSF World Championship Shotgun, Lonato, Italy.
Sept 25-Oct 1: Asian Championship, New Delhi, India. 

SQUASH 

Sept 1-6: China Open, Shanghai, China.
Sept 23-29: Netsuite Open, San Francisco, US.
Sept 29-Oct 5: Carol Weymuller Open, Brooklyn, New York, US. 

TENNIS 

Aug 31- Sept 19: US Open, New York, US.
Sept 21-27: Toray Pan Pacific Open, Tokyo, Japan.
Sept 27- Oct 30: Wuhan Open, Wuhan, China.
Sept 28-Oct 4: Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

advertisement