Say What

FAM, please don't screw up again

13 September 2014

A COUPLE of months ago, a “FIFA Players Agent” got a tip-off from a taxi driver about a promising young footballer while on business trip to Kuala Lumpur.

OFF THE COURT: Go out there to seek talent

8 September 2014

I FEEL for Lee Chong Wei after he missed out another chance to win the men’s singles title at the recent World Championships in Copenhagen.

GAME ON: The long wait continues

2 September 2014

I received a text message from a friend while anxiously watching the World Championships men’s singles final between Lee Chong Wei and Chen Long of China at a sell-out Bellarup Super Arena.

OFF THE COURT: Sport officials do serve a purpose

25 August 2014

Public sentiment of our sport officials isn’t exactly at it’s best right now.

Success hinges on BAM making the right moves

12 August 2014

JUST a couple of days ago after arriving from Glasgow, I had an interesting conversation with a taxi driver on my way home from the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA).

OFF THE COURT: Female fans can make or break you

11 August 2014

I BECAME quite popular after winning the singles gold medal at the 1998 Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games. My fan base grew drastically and I had many loyal supporters. It did not stop there, though.

The axe for Dharmaraj?

10 August 2014

The fate of national hockey coach K. Dharmaraj will be the main agenda for Monday's Malaysian Hockey Confederation council meeting. But, did they pick the correct timing to discuss the matter with the Incheon Asian Games just less than 40 days away?

Still waiting for Malaysian sports heroes

5 August 2014

NELSON Mandela’s famous quote still rings loudly – “Sport has the power to change the world … it has the power to inspire. It has the power to unite people in a way that little else does.”

GLASGOW BEAT: All in a day’s work

1 August 2014

A VOLUNTEER in charge of security threw me out for entering a restricted area during the women’s artistic gymnastics competition at the SEC Hydro in Glasgow recently.

GLASGOW BEAT: Kilts and bagpipes but no Nessie – yet

31 July 2014

THE men in kilt are a sight to behold. They do look good, honestly! The music from the bagpipes is soothing to the ears. I can still hear this one man playing the tune of “Amazing Grace” ... oh! how sweet it sounded.

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

AFC Under-16 Championships quarter-finals: Malaysia 1 Australia 2.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Hull 2 West Ham 2
Man Utd 4 QPR 0
Liverpool 0 Aston Villa 1
Arsenal 2 Man City 2
Chelsea 4 Swansea 2
Crystal Palace 0 Burnley 0
Southampton 4 Newcastle 0
Stoke 0 Leicester 1
Sunderland 2 Tottenham 2
West Brom 0 Everton 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
4 9
12
Aston Villa
4 3 10
Swansea
4 3
9
Southampton
4 5 7
Man City
4 3 7
Tottenham
4 2 7
Arsenal
4 1 6
Liverpool
4 1 6
Man Utd
4 3 5
Hull
4 0 5
Everton
4 -1 5
Leicester City 4 -1 5
Stoke
4 -1
4
West Ham
4 -1 4
Sunderland
4 -1 3
QPR
4 -8 3
Crystal Palace
4 -3 2
Burnley
4 -3 2
Newcastle
4 -5 2
West Brom
4 -6 2
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Sept 20
QPR v Stoke - 7.45pm
Aston Villa v Arsenal - 10pm
Burnley v Sunderland - 10pm
Newcastle v Hull - 10pm
Swansea v Sunderland - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 21
West Ham v Liverpool - 12.30am**
Leicester v Man United - 8.30pm
Tottenham v West Brom - 8.30pm
Everton v Crystal Palace - 11pm
Man City v Chelsea - 11pm

Saturday, Sept 27
Liverpool v Everton - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Aston Villa - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Leicester - 10pm
Hull v Man City - 10pm
Man Utd v West Ham - 10pm
Southampton v QPR - 10pm
Sunderland v Swansea - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 28
Arsenal v Tottenham - 12.30am**
West Brom v Burnley - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 30
Stoke v Newcastle - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0, AS Roma 5 CSKA Moscow 1.
Group F: Barcelona 1 Apoel 0, Ajax 1 Paris St Germain 1.
Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 04 1, Maribor 1, Sporting Lisbon 1.
Group H: Porto 6 BATE Borisov 0, Athletic Bilbao 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0.

Other Football Results

Europa League
Group A: Borussia Moenchengladbach (Ger) 1 Villarreal (Spa) 1, Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 3 FC Zurich (Swi) 2.
Group B: Club Brugge (Bel) 0 Torino (Ita) 0, FC Copenhagen (Den) 2 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0.
Group C: Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 0 Tottenham Hotspur (Eng) 0, Besiktas (Tur) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Gre) 1.
Group D: Salzburg (Aut) 2 Celtic (Sco) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 5 FC Astra (Rom) 1.
Group E: PSV Eindhoven (Ned) 1 Estoril (Por) 0, Panathinaikos (Gre) 1 Dinamo Moscow (Rus) 2.
Group F: Qarabag (Aze) 0 Saint-Etienne (Fra) 0, Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 0 Inter Milan (Ita) 1.
Group G: Standard Liege (Bel) 2 Rijeka (Cro) 0, Sevilla (Spa) 2 Feyenoord (Ned) 0.
Group H: Lille (Fra) 1 FC Krasnodar (Rus) 1, Everton (Eng) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) 1.
Group I: Young Boys (Swi) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 0, Napoli (Ita) 3 Sparta Prague (Cze) 1.
Group J: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 6 Aalborg (Den) 0, Rio Ave (Por) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3.
Group K: PAOK (Gre) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Blr) 1, Fiorentina (Ita) 3 Guingamp (Fra) 0.
Group L: Metalist Kharkiv (Ukr) 1 Trabzonspor (Tur) 2, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 1 Lokeren (Bel) 0.

Dutch Div 1: FC Utrecht 0 Den Haag 0, Cambuur 3 FC Groningen 0, Vitesse Arnhem 3 Excelsior 1, Dordrecht 0 NAC Breda 1.
Leading standings: 1, FC Zwolle 12, 2. PSV Eindhoven 12, 3. Cambuur 11, 4. SC Heerenveen 10, 5. FC Groningen 9.

French Ligue 1: Lille 2 Nantes 0, Guingamp 2 Bordeaux 1, Evian 1 Marseille 3.
Leading standings: 1. Lille 11, 2. Marseille 10, 3. Bordeaux 10, 4. Saint-Etienne 10, 5. Paris St Germain 9.

German Div 1: Eintracht Frankfurt 0 FC Augsburg 1, Hanover 2 Hamburg 0.
Leading standings: 1. Bayer Leverkusen 7, 2. Bayern Munich 7, 3. Hanover 7, 4. Dortmund 6, 5. Borussia Moenchengladbach 5.

Italian Serie A: Parma 4 Milan 5, Sampdoria 2 Torino 0, Cagliari 1 Atalanta 2, Fiorentina 0 Genoa 0, Inter 7 Sassuolo 0, Lazio 3 Cesena 0, Napoli 0 Chievo 1.
Leading standings: 1. AC Milan 6, 2. Juventus 6, 3. Roma 6, 4. Inter Milan 4, 5. Sampdoria 4.

Portuguese Premier League: Boavista 1 Academica Coimbra 0, Martimo Funchal 2 Penafiel 0, Vitoria Guimaraes 1 FC Porto 1, Paos de Ferreira 1 Gil Vicente 1, Estoril 2 Nacional 1.
Leading standings: 1. Rio Ave 10, 2. Vitoria Guimaraes 10, 3. Benfica 10, 4. FC Porto 10, 5. Martimo Funchal 9.

Russian Premier League: Spartak Moscow 3 Torpedo Moscow 1, FC Krasnodar 0 Ufa 2.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 21, 2. CSKA Moscow 15, 3. Dynamo Moscow 15, 4. Spartak Moscow 15, 5. Kuban Krasnodar 14.

Spanish La Liga: Rayo Vallecano 2 Elche 3, Valencia 3 Espanyol 1, Sevilla 2 Getafe 0, Granada 0 Villarreal 0.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 9, 2. Valencia 7, 3. Sevilla 7, 4. Atletico Madrid 7, 5. Celta Vigo 5.

Asian Games

Football

Men
Group A: Malaysia 4 Laos 0, South Korea 1 Saudi Arabia 0.
Group C: Palestine 2 Tajikistan 1, Oman 3 Singapore 3.
Group D: Kuwait 5 Nepal 0, Japan 1 Iraq 3.
Women
Group A: Thailand 10 Maldives 0, South Korea 10 India 0.

Golf

Selangor Masters

Leading second round scores (21 players yet to complete due to darkness): 132: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 64-68; 134: Cameron Smith (Aus) 68-66; 136: S.S.P Chowrasia (Ind) 66-70; 137: Jake Higginbottom (Aus) 72-65, Chapchai Nirat (Tha) 68-69, Jay Bayron (Phi) 69-68; 138: Simon Griffiths (Eng) 70-68, Shaaban Hussin (Mas) 68-70, David Lipsky (US) 72-66; 139: Scott Barr (Aus) 70-69, Kim Gi-whan (Kor) 73-66, Carlos Pigem (Esp) 71-68, Mardan Mamat (Sin) 71-68; 140: Lionel Weber (Fra) 70-70, Jyoti Randhawa (Ind) 71-69, Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 70-70, Paul Peterson (US) 69-71, Jazz Janewattananond (Tha) 70-70; 141: Kieran Pratt (Aus) 69-72, Ryan Yip (Can) 71-70, Ben Leong (Mas) 72-69, Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 71-70; 142: Wang Jeung-hun (Kor) 70-72, Thitiphun Chuayprakong (Tha) 74-68, Rattanon Wannasrichan (Tha) 69-73, Hans Jamil (Mas) 73-69, Danny Chia (Mas) 74-68, Lu Wen-teh (Tpe) 71-71.

Tennis

WTA Pan Pacific Open

Second round: Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-2, 6-4; Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Daria Gavrilova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

Moselle Open  

Second round: David Goffin (Bel) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 6-1, 6-3; Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 6-3, 7-5; Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4; Joao Sousa (Por) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3); Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4, 6-4; Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Michal Przysiezny (Pol) 7-5, 6-1.

WTA Korea Open

Second round: Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2, 6-2; Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-0; Nicole Gibbs (US) bt Danka Kovinic (Mne) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

WTA Guangzhou Open

Quarter-final: Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Monica Puig (Pur) 6-2, 6-2.

Motorsport

Singapore Grand Prix

Second Practice: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1:47.490, 2. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:47.623, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1:47.790, 4. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:48.031, 5. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1:48.041, 6. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:48.358, 7. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:48.435, 8. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1:48.653, 9. Nico Hlkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:48.751, 10. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:48.770, 11. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 1:48.800, 12. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:49.062, 13. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1:49.075, 14. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:49.139, 15. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 1:49.170, 16. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 1:49.290, 17. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 1:49.361, 18. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:49.971, 19. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1:50.612, 20. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1:51.558, 21. Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham 1:52.075, 22. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 1:52.936.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement