Say What

The Commonwealth Games is here to stay

29 July 2014

FIRST, we had the hockey World Cup. Then came the FIFA World Cup.

Hafifi's first gold should inspire the rest to deliver

28 July 2014

FINALLY, Malaysia have a Common­wealth Games gold medallist in Glasgow! What a relief it was when weightlifter Mohd Hafifi Mansor finally delivered the country’s first glitter of gold after three days of action.

GLASGOW BEAT: My top-five must see list

24 July 2014

THE 20th edition of the Commonwealth Games got off with much pomp and gaiety on Wednesday while the real action kicked off earnestly on Thursday.

OFF THE COURT: Engage the youths in sports

21 July 2014

WHEN I was still a junior and coming through the squash system from Kuching, I had a team-mate named Wong Kim Lee.WHEN I was still a junior and coming through the squash system from Kuching, I had a team-mate named Wong Kim Lee.

Goodness always prevails… let the Games begin

20 July 2014

THESE are difficult times indeed for any Malaysian. You need not have lost anyone in the mysterious disappearance of Malaysia Airlines Flight MH370 or in the downed Malaysia Airlines Flight MH17.

Thrilling trip to land of Jogo Bonito a feast for the senses

16 July 2014

BRAZIL – the land of sun, sea, sand, samba and soccer (though not necessarily in that order) – has always intrigued me. It seemed like a place where the fun never ends.

OFF THE COURT: Prime role of a coach

7 July 2014

MY first coach was a lady and she made a big impression in my life! I was 12 when I came under the charge of Ong Mei Ling at SJKC Kwong Hon in Sungai Besi. She was the school’s clerk and a former state player from Perak.

MAF are clueless in drawing crowd for athletics

28 June 2014

KANGAR: The Malaysian Athletics Federation (MAF) are at their wits’ end on coming up with ways to popularise the sport to the masses in Malaysia.

OFF THE COURT: More needs to be done for athletes in transition

22 June 2014

Our system is not too bad. We always see the grass to be greener on the other side but we do have an “okay” structure as far as the junior and senior programmes are concerned.

Throw out the 'goyang kaki' mentality in M-League

16 June 2014

No renowned football league in the world has regular two to three week breaks throughout its entire season. In contrast, our football leagues will occasionally take these long breaks, thus breaking any momentum teams have established.

advertisement

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SUPER LEAGUE

ARMED FORCES 1 SIME DARBY 1
KELANTAN 2 TERENGGANU 3
SARAWAK 0 JDT 1
PKNS 2 SELANGOR 2
PERAK 3 PAHANG 0
T-TEAM 0 LIONS XII 1

PREMIER LEAGUE

JDT II 1 SABAH 0
PENANG 2 SPA PUTRAJAYA 2
POLICE 2 KEDAH 3
UiTM 1 NEGRI SEMBILAN 1
PERLIS 2 FELDA UNITED 3
DRB HICOM FC 1 PBAPP FC 1

EPL Results & Standings

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Man City (C)
38 65 86
Liverpool
38 51 84
Chelsea
38 44 82
Arsenal
38 27 79
Everton
38 22 72
Tottenham
38 4 69
Man Utd
38 21 64
Southampton
38 8 56
Newcastle
38 -16 49
Stoke
38 -7 50
Crystal Palace
38 -15 45
Swansea
38 0 42
West Ham
38 -11 40
Sunderland
38 -19 38
Aston Villa
38 -22 38
Hull
38 -15 37
West Brom
38 -16 36
Norwich (R)
38 -34 33
Fulham (R)
38 -45 32
Cardiff (R)
38 -42 30

C - champion
R - relegated

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

Season 2014/15 commences on Saturday, Aug 16, 2014.

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Club friendly: Manchester United 0 Inter Milan 0 (United win 5-3 on penalties).

Champions Legaue third qualifying round, first leg: Sparta Prague (Cze) 4 Malmo (Swe) 2, Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 2 FC Sheriff (Mda) 1, Debrecen (Hun) 1 BATE Borisov (Blr) 0.

Commonwealth Games

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Men’s team final: 1. England 266.804, 2. Scotland 257.603, 3. Canada 252.078.
Women’s team final: 1. England 167.555, 2. Australia 161.646, 3. Wales 160.095; Selected: 8. Malaysia 144.436.

ATHLETICS (All finals)
Men
110m hurdles: 1. Andrew Riley (Jam) 13.32, 2. William Sharman (Eng) 13.36, 3. Shane Brathwaite (Bar) 13.49.
Hammer: 1. Jim Steacy (Can) 74.16m, 2. Nicolas Miller (Eng) 72.99m, 3. Mark Dry (Sco) 71.64m.
Decathlon: 1. Damian Warner (Can) 8109 pts, 2. Ashley Bryant (Eng) 8109 pts, 3. Kurt Felix (Grn) 8070 pts.
Women
400m: 1. Stephanie McPherson (Jam) 50.67, 2. Novelene Williams-Mills (Jam) 50.86, 3. Christine Day (Jam) 51.09.
1,500m: 1. Faith Kibiegon (Ken) 4:08.94, 2. Laura Weightman (Eng) 4:09.24, 3. Kate van Buskirk (Can) 4:09.41.
10,000m: 1. Joyce Chepkirui (Ken) 32:09.35, 2. Florence Kiplagat (Ken) 32:09.42, 3. Emily Chebet (Ken) 32:10.82.
Triple jump: 1. Kimberly Williams (Jam) 14.21m, 2. Laura Samuel (Eng) 14.09m, 3. Ayanna Alexander (Tto) 14.01m.

SWIMMING
Men
50m freestyle: 1. Ben Proud (Eng) 21.92, 2. Cameron McEvoy (Aus) 22.00, 3. James Magnussen (Aus) 22.10.
200m individual medley: 1. Daniel Tranter (Aus) 1:57:83, 2. Dan Wallace (Sco) 1:58.72, 3. Chad le Clos (Rsa) 1:58.85.
1,500 freestyle: 1. Ryan Cochrane (Can) 14:44:03, 2. Mack Horton (Aus) at 14:48.76, 3. Daniel Jervis (Wal) 14:55.33.
4x100m medley relay: 1. England 3:31:51, 2. Australia 3:32.21, 3. South Africa 3:34.47.
Women
50m backstroke: 1. Georgia Davies (Wal) 27.56, 2. Lauren Quigley (Eng) 27.69, 3. Emily Seebohm (Aus) 27.89.
400m freestyle: 1. Lauren Boyle (Nzl) 4:04.47, 2. Jazz Carlin (Wal) 4:05.16, 3. Bronte Barratt (Aus) 4:06.02.
4x100m medley relay: 1. Australia 3:56:23, 2. England 3:57.03, 3. Canada 4:00.57.

WEIGHTLIFTING
Men’s 94kg final: 1. Steven Kukuna Kari (Png) 349kg, 2. Simplice Ribouem (Aus) 349kg, 3. Chandrakant Mali (Ind) 338kg; Selected: 8. Mohd Faiz Musa (Mas) 310kg.
Women’s 75kg final: 1. Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau (Can) 250kg (Games record), 2. Mary Opeloge (Sam) 243kg, 3. Apolonia Vaivai (Fij) 209kg.

Golf

LPGA International Crown

Singles matches (2 points for win, 1 for halved match):
Pernilla Lindberg (Swe) bt Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 6 and 5, Carlota Ciganda (Spa) bt Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 8 and 6, Park In-bee (Kor) bt Caroline Hedwall (Swe) 4 and 2, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) bt I.K. Kim (Kor) 1-up, Beatriz Recari (Spa) bt Mikaela Parmlid (Swe) 3 and 2, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) bt Mamiko Higa (Jpn) 3 and 2, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) bt Sakura Yokomine (Jpn) 1-up, Belen Mozo (Spa) bt Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 3 and 2, Mika Miyazato (Jpn) bt Onnarin Sattayabanphot (Tha) 3 and 1, Azahara Munoz (Spa) bt Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 2 and 1.
Final standings: Spain 15 points, Sweden 11, South Korea 10, Japan 10, Thailand 9.

Tennis

Kitzbuehel Cup

First round: David Goffin (Bel) bt Kenny De Schepper (Fra) 6-2, 6-4; Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-4, 6-4; Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) bt Robin Haase (Hol) 6-2, 6-3; Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 0-6, 6-2, 6-1; Pablo Andjar (Spa) bt Juergen Melzer (Aut) 6-3, 6-4; Diego Schwartzman (Arg) bt Alexander Zverev (Ger) 6-1, 6-0.

Washington Open

Men’s singles
First round: Sam Querrey (US) bt Michael Russell (US) 6-4, 6-3; Steve Johnson (US) bt James Duckworth (Aus) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Samuel Groth (Aus) 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-4; Jack Sock (US) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4); Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Blaz Kavcic (Slo) 6-3, 7-6 (9-7).
Second round: Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 6-3, 6-4; Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Marinko Matosevic (Aus) 6-4, 6-3; Lukas Lacko (Svk) bt Lu Yen-hsun (Tpe) 6-1, 6-4; Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (11-13), 7-6 (7-2); Malek Jaziri (Tun) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Tim Smyczek (US) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra), 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-4.

Women’s singles
First round: Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-1, 6-1; Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2, 6-2; Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) bt Olivia Rogowska (Aus) 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 7-5; Christina McHale (US) bt Sloane Stephens (US) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Lauren Davis (US) bt Peng Shuai (Chn) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Heather Watson (Bri) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-3).

WTA Stanford

First round: Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Monica Puig (Pur) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-3, 7-5; Carol Zhao (Can) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2, 1-0 rtd, Ana Ivanovic (Srb) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 6-1; Venus Williams (US) bt Paula Kania (Pol) 6-3, 6-2; Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Paola Ormaechea (Arg) 6-3, 6-4.

Cycling

Tour de France

21st and final stage (137.5km): 1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) GIA 3’20:50, 2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KAT, 3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) GRM, 4. Andr Greipel (Ger) LTB, 5. Mark Renshaw (Aus) OPQ, 6. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) SKY, 7. Bryan Coquard (Fra) EUC, 8. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) OPQ, 9. Peter Sagan (Svk) CAN, 10. Romain Feillu (Fra) BSE, 11. Daniele Bennati (Ita) TIN, 12. Arnaud Dmare (Fra) FDJ, 13. Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC, 14. Adrien Petit (Fra) COF, 15. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) BKN all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) AST 89’59:06, 2. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) ALM 7:37 behind, 3. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 8:15, 4. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 9:40, 5. Tejay van Garderen (US) BMC 11:44, 6. Romain Bardet (Fra) ALM 11:46, 7. Leopold Konig (Cze) APP 14:32, 8. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) TRE 17:57, 9. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) BKN 18:11, 10. Bauke Mollema (Ned) BKN 21:15, 11. Pierre Rolland (Fra) EUC 23:07, 12. Frank Schleck (Lux) TRE 25:48, 13. Juergen van den Broeck (Bel) LTB 34:01, 14. Yury Trofimov (Rus) KAT 36:41, 15. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) BKN 38:15.

Points: 1. Peter Sagan (Svk) CAN 431 points, 2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KAT 282, 3. Bryan Coquard (Fra) EUC 271, 4. Marcel Kittel (Ger) GIA 222, 5. Mark Renshaw (Aus) OPQ 211.

King of Mountains: 1. Rafal Majka (Pol) TIN 181 points, 2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) AST 168, 3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) KAT 112, 4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 89, 5. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) ALM 85.

Team stage: 1. BMC 10’02:34, 2. Garmin 0:06 behind, 3. Omega Pharma 0:11, 4. Lampre 0:14, 5. Giant 0:17.

Team overall: 1. AG2R La Mondiale 270’27:02, 2. Belkin 34:46 behind, 3. Movistar 1’06:10, 4. BMC 1’07:51, 5. Europcar 1’34:57.

Motorsport

FORMULA ONE

Hungarian Grand Prix

306.630km (70 laps): 1. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull Racing 1’53:05.058, 2. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Scuderia Ferrari 5.200 seconds behind, 3. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 5.800, 4. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 6.300, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 29.700, 6. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Scuderia Ferrari 31.300, 7. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull Racing 40.700, 8. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 41.000, 9. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 58.100, 10. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 1:06.800, 11. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 1:07.600, 12. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren Mercedes 1:17.800, 13. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:23.300, 14. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1 lap, 15. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1, 16. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1.
Retirements: Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 9 laps, Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 11, Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 15; Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 23; Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham 25; Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 34.

Drivers’ standings: 1. Nico Rosberg (Ger) 202 points, 2. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) 191, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) 131, 4. Fernando Alonso (Spa) 115, 5. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) 95, 6. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) 88, 7. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) 69, 8. Jenson Button (Bri) 60, 9. Felipe Massa (Bra) 40, 10. Kevin Magnussen (Den) 37, 11. Sergio Perez (Mex) 29, 12. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) 27, 13. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) 11, 14. Romain Grosjean (Fra) 8, 15. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) 6.0, 16. Jules Bianchi (Fra) 2.0.

Constructors’ standings: 1. Mercedes 393 points, 2. Red Bull Racing 219, 3. Scuderia Ferrari 142, 4. Williams 135, 5. Force India 98, 6. McLaren Mercedes 97, 7. Toro Rosso 17, 8. Lotus 8, 9. Marussia 2.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

July

June 23-July 5
Wimbledon Championships – tennis
London

June 12-July 13
FIFA World Cup Finals – football
Brazil

July 3
Diamond League – athletics
Lausanne, Switzerland

July 6
British Grand Prix – Formula One
Silverstone

July 4-11
World Masters – squash
Hong Kong

July 5
Diamond League – athletics
Paris

July 5-27
Tour de France – cycling
England-France

July 8-13
US Open – badminton
New York

July 10-13
Women's Open – golf
Royal Birkdale, England

July 11-12
Diamond League – athletics
Glasgow, Scotland

July 11-13
German Grand Prix – MotoGP
Sachsenring

July 15-20
Chinese Taipei Open – badminton
Taipei City

July 15-20
Diving World Cup
Shanghai

July 17-20
The Open – golf
Liverpool, England

July 18
Diamond League – athletics
Monaco

July 20
German Grand Prix – Formula One
Hockenheim

July 23-Aug 3
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow

July 27
Hungarian Grand Prix – Formula One
Budapest

July 27-Aug 10
World Masters Championships – swimming
Montreal, Canada

August

July 23-Aug 3
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow, Scotland

July 27-Aug 10
World Masters Championships – swimming
Montreal, Canada

Aug 4-10
Rogers Cup – tennis
Toronto

Aug 7-10
US PGA Championship – golf
Valhalla

Aug 9-17
Cincinnati Open – tennis
US

Aug 10
FA Community Shield – football
Wembley

Aug 10
Indianapolis GP – MotoGP
US

Aug 10-15
Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 12
UEFA Super Cup – football
Cardiff, England

Aug 12-17
European Championships – athletics
Zurich

Aug 13-24
European Championships – aquatics
Berlin

Aug 16
English Premier League season starts – football
England

Aug 16-21
Men’s World Junior Team Championship – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 16-28
Youth Olympic Games
Nanjing, China

Aug 17
Czech Republic GP – MotoGP
Brno

Aug 21
Diamond League – athletics
Stockholm

Aug 24
Diamond League – athletics
Birmingham

Aug 24
Belgium Grand Prix – Formula One
Spa

Aug 25-31
World Championships – badminton
Copenhagen

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 27-28
Swimming World Cup
Doha, Qatar

Aug 28
Diamond League – athletics
Zurich

Aug 31
British GP – MotoGP
Silverstone

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

advertisement