Other Sports

Published: Tuesday April 23, 2013 MYT 12:00:00 AM
Updated: Friday April 26, 2013 MYT 12:37:02 AM

Results worldwide

n BASKETBALL

NBA first-round playoff (all series best of seven)

Eastern Conference: Indiana 107 Atlanta 90 (Indiana lead series 1-0), Miami 110 Milwaukee 87 (Miami lead series 1-0).

Western Conference: San Antonio 91 LA Lakers 79 (San Antonio lead series 1-0), Oklahoma City 120 Houston 91 (Oklahoma City lead series 1-0).

n CYCLING

Liege-Bastogne-Liege Classic

261.5km: 1. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin 6’38:07, 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Kat at 03 seconds behind, 3. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Mov 9, 4. Carlos Betancur (Col) Alm 9, 5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lam 9, 6. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Ast 18, 7. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Bmc 18, 8. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Grm 18, 9. Rui Costa (Por) Mov 18, 10. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ori 18.

n GOLF

Heritage Open

Leading final round scores (US unless noted): 275: Graeme McDowell (Nir) 71-67-68-69, Webb Simpson 68-71-65-71; 277: Luke Donald (Eng) 69-68-71-69, Kevin Streelman 66-70-69-72; 278: Jerry Kelly 69-72-66-71; 279: Russell Henley 73-70-67-69, Chris Stroud 70-70-69-70, Charley Hoffman 66-70-66-77; 281: Mark Wilson 69-75-67-70, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 69-69-72-71, Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 72-72-66-71, Marc Leishman (Aus) 67-71-71-72, Richard H. Lee 68-71-69-73, Jordan Spieth 70-69-69-73, Billy Horschel 71-68-68-74, Camilo Villegas (Col) 68-71-68-74, Brendon de Jonge (Zim) 70-69-67-75; 282: K.J. Choi (Kor) 70-71-71-70, Ken Duke 70-70-71-71, Johnson Wagner 67-71-71-73, Pat Perez 68-70-70-74, Steve LeBrun 68-68-71-75, Justin Hicks 69-70-68-75; 283: Scott Langley 71-69-72-71, Stewart Cink 70-69-73-71, Robert Garrigus 70-71-70-72, Darron Stiles 70-69-71-73, Bill Haas 68-69-70-76, Tim Clark (Rsa) 68-71-68-76.

Spanish Open (Britain and Ireland unless stated)

283: Felipe Aguilar (Chi) 68-71-74-70, Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 73-66-73-71, Maximilian Kieffer (Ger) 75-68-69-71; Jacquelin won at the ninth play-off hole; 284: Marc Warren 70-70-68-76, Magnus Carlsson (Swe) 70-75-68-71, David Horsey 71-74-68-73, Paul Waring 71-71-69-73; 285: Matteo Delpodio (Ita) 73-69-73-70, Eddie Pepperell 70-70-73-72, Espen Kofstad (Nor) 71-72-70-72, Peter Uihlein (US) 70-68-74-73; 286: Andrew Marshall 72-74-70-70, Lasse Jensen (Den) 71-70-74-71, Sergio Garcia (Spa) 72-73-70-71, Nacho Elvira (Spa) 71-72-71-72; 287: Gareth Maybin 74-71-75-67, Matteo Manassero (Ita) 78-68-72-69, Peter Lawrie 71-74-72-70, Paul Casey 72-70-72-73, Emiliano Grillo (Arg) 74-72-68-73.

n MOTORSPORT

Grand Prix of the Americas

MotoGP: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 43:42.123, 2. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda at 1.534 seconds behind, 3. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 3.381, 4. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Yamaha 6.616, 5. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Honda 12.674, 6. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 16.615, 7. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 22.374, 8. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda) 22.854, 9. Nicky Hayden (US) Ducati 33.773, 10. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 42.112.

Leading overall standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 41 pts, 2. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 41, 3. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 33, 4. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 30, 5. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Yamaha 24, 6. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda 18, 7. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 18, 8. Nicky Hayden (US) Ducati 15, 9. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 13, 10. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Honda) 11.

Moto2: 1. Nicolas Terol (Spa) Suter 42:02.689, 2. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 3.125, 3. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 3.175, 4. Dominique Aegerter (Sui) Suter 4.873, 5. Scott Redding (Bri) Kalex 5.597, 6. Johann Zarco (Fra) Suter 9.295, 7. Anthony West (Aus) Speed Up 9.440, 8. Mattia Pasini (Ita) Speed Up 14.472, 9. Alex de Angelis (Rsm) Speed Up 16.051, 10. Toni Elias (Spa) Kalex 19.696.

Leading overall standings: 1. Scott Redding (Bri) Kalex 31 pts, 2. Nicolas Terol (Spa) Suter 27, 3. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 27, 4. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 27, 5. Dominique Aegerter (Sui) Suter 26, 6. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Kalex 25.

Moto3: 1. Alex Rins (Spa) KTM 11:26.535, 2. Maverick Vinales (Spa) KTM 0.244, 3. Luis Salom (Spa) KTM 0.547, 4. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex KTM 1.230, 5. Miguel Oliveira (Por) Mahindra 8.276, 6. Jack Milleraus (Aus) FTR Honda 8.603, 7. Zulfahmi Khairuddin (Mal) KTM 10.147, 8. Alexis Masbou (Fra) FTR Honda 12.037, 9. Brad Binder (Rsa) Suter Honda 12.263, 10. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) Kalex KTM 12.737.

Leading overall standings: 1. Alex Rins (Spa) KTM 41 pts, 2. Luis Salom (Spa) KTM 41, 3. Maverick Vinales (Spa) KTM 40, 4. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex KTM 24, 5. Miguel Oliveira (Por) Mahindra 20.

n SNOOKER

World Championship

First round (best of 19 frames): Ricky Walden (Eng) bt Michael Holt (Eng) 10-1; Michael White (Wal) bt Mark Williams (Wal) 10-6; Shaun Murphy (Eng) bt Martin Gould (Eng) 10-5; Barry Hawkins (Eng) bt Jack Lisowski (Eng) 10-3.

n TENNIS

Monte Carlo Masters

Final: Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Rafael Nadal (Spa) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1).

Fed Cup

World Group semi-finals: Italy 3 Czech Republic 1 (Sara Errani bt Lucie Safarova 6-4, 6-2; Roberta Vinci bt Petra Kvitova 6-4, 6-1; Sara Errani lost to Petra Kvitova 6-2, 2-6, 0-6); Russia 3 Slovakia 2: (Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova lost to Dominika Cibulkova 7-5, 1-6, 4-6; Maria Kirilenko lost to Daniela Hantuchova 2-6, 4-6; Maria Kirilenko bt Dominika Cibulkova 7-5, 6-1; Ekaterina Makarova bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Ekaterina Makarova-Elena Vesnina bt Dominika Cibulkova-Daniela Hantuchova 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

World Group 1 playoffs: Germany 3 Serbia 2 (Mona Barthel lost to Ana Ivanovic 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 2-6; Angelique Kerber bt Bojana Jovanovski 7-5, 6-2; Angelique Kerber lost to Ana Ivanovic 5-7, 5-7; Mona Barthel bt Bojana Jovanovski 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Anna-Lena Groenefeld-Sabine Lisicki bt Vesna Dolonc-Aleksandra Krunic 6-2, 6-4).

Spain 4 Japan 0 (Carla Suarez Navarro bt Misaki Doi 6-3, 6-4; Silvia Soler-Espinosa bt Ayumi Morita 6-2, 6-3; Carla Suarez Navarro bt Ayumi Morita 6-3, 7-5; Lourdes Dominguez Lino-Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Shuko Aoyama-Misaki Doi 6-4, 7-5).

USA 3 Sweden 2 (Sloane Stephens lost to Sofia Arvidsson 4-6, 6-4, 1-6; Serena Williams bt Johanna Larsson 6-2, 6-2; Serena Williams bt Sofia Arvidsson 6-2, 6-1; Venus Williams bt Johanna Larsson 6-3, 7-5; Varvara Lepchenko-Venus Williams lost to Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson w/o).

World Group II playoffs: Belgium 1 Poland 4 (Alison van Uytvanck lost to Agnieszka Radwanska 4-6, 2-6; Kirsten Flipkens bt Urszula Radwanska 6-4, 6-3; Kirsten Flipkens lost to Agnieszka Radwanska 6-4, 1-6, 2-6; Alison van Uytvanck lost to Urszula Radwanska 1-6, 4-6; Ysaline Bonaventure-An-Sophie Mestach lost to Alicja Rosolska-Katarzyna Piter 3-6, 6-4, 7-10).

France 4 Kazakhstan 1 (Marion Bartoli bt Galina Voskoboeva 6-0, 6-3; Alize Cornet lost to Yaroslava Shvedova 6-2, 3-6, 2-6; Marion Bartoli bt Yaroslava Shvedova 6-4, 6-3; Alize Cornet bt Ksenia Pervak 6-3, 6-1; Caroline Garcia-Kristina Mladenovic bt Sesil Karatantcheva-Galina Voskoboeva 6-2, 7-5).

Argentina 3 Britain 1 (Paula Ormaechea bt Johanna Konta 6-3, 6-2; Florencia Molinero lost to Laura Robson 1-6, 1-6; Paula Ormaechea bt Laura Robson 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Maria Irigoyen bt Elena Baltacha 7-5, 3-6, 6-1).

Ukraine 2 Canada 3 (Elina Svitolina bt Eugenie Bouchard 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-2; Lesia Tsurenko lost to Sharon Fichman 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 3-6; Lesia Tsurenko lost to Eugenie Bouchard 5-7, 4-6; Elina Svitolina bt Sharon Fichman 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Elina Svitolina-Lesia Tsurenko Sharon Fichman-Eugenie Bouchard 3-6, 4-6).

Tags / Keywords: Others, Sport, Sport, world sports results 2304

advertisement

  1. Januzaj opts to play for Belgium
  2. Malaysian girls on fire in first day of ABC meet
  3. Doubles to the rescue, singles hopeless in ABC meet
  4. One final push for Elvinn to represent country
  5. The boys will get to play at world juniors
  6. Chelsea may field weakened team v Liverpool - Mourinho
  7. JDT complete new signing from Lanus
  8. JDT axe under-par Argentine Aimar
  9. Super Dan looking good for another wildcard
  10. German woman falls to her death from Mt Kinabalu summit

advertisement

advertisement