Other Sports

Published: Friday March 8, 2013 MYT 12:00:00 AM
Updated: Thursday April 18, 2013 MYT 1:28:10 AM

All-England: Chong Wei downs China's Zhengming to reach quarter-finals

BIRMINGHAM: World No 1 Lee Chong Wei showed he was back in business when he crushed Wang Zhengming of China 21-17, 21-19 to reach the men's singles quarter-finals in the All-England at National Indoor Arena.

And the good news is that Chong Wei will have a handful of company in the quarter-finals this time.

He will be joined by two men doubles pairs - Hoon Thien How-Tan Wee Kiong and Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif-Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari and women doubles shuttlers Woon Khe Wei-Vivian Hoo, who surprised everyone with their breakthrough performances Thursday.

A day after surviving from the brink of defeat against Hong Kong's Wong Wing Ki, top seed Chong Wei turned on a classic display of confidence to beat the former world junior champion Zhengming and set-up a meeting against his old rival Nguyen Tien Minh of Vietnam.

Chong Wei had played against Tien Minh for a total of 10 times. The Malaysian had won all except for the 2009 Singapore Open. Then, he had lost in the second round.

Today, the two-time All-England champion Chong Wei has promised to keep the Malaysian flag flying.

"Unlike on the first day, I played much better today and I feel good about it going into the quarter," said Chong Wei.

"But credit must be given to Zhengming for trying his best to unsettle me. I am still focused on winning my third All-England title here," he added.

Two other Chinese players - Chen Long and Chen Jin marched to the second round with convincing wins too. They will take on respectively.

It was a day of mixed fortune for Malaysia in the men's doubles when world No 2 pair Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong were sent packing by unseeded Maneepong Jongjit-Nipitphon Puangpuapech of Thailand. The Thais upstaged the Malaysians 21-17, 21-18 in just 34 minutes.

Fortunately, Thien How-Wee Kiong and Zakry-Fairuzizuan made up for Kien Keat-Boon Heong's uninspiring performances by marching into the last eight confidently.

Thien How-Wee Kiong ended the gallant run of Germany's Ingo Kindervater-Johannes Schoettler with a sensational 21-15, 21-15 win. The Germans had upset South Koreans Lee Yong-dae-Ko Sung-hyun on the first day.

KLRC's Fairuzizuan-Zakry also did well to beat Ricky Karanda Suwardi-Mohd Ulinnuha 21-19, 21-15 in convincing styles.

On Friday, Thien How-Wee Kiong will face reigning Malaysian Open champions Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia while Zakry-Fairuzizuan meets China's Liu Xiaolong-Qiu Zihan, who did well to pack off hot favourites and top seeds Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen of Denmark with a superb 11-21, 21-11, 27-25 win.

The biggest suprise of the day for Malaysia Thursday came through women shuttlers Khe Wei-Vivian. They pulled off a stunning upset 21-13, 17-21, 21-17 over fourth seeds Eom Hye-won-Jang Ye-na of South Korea in a match that lasted for one hour and three minutes.

They will take on Japan's Miyuki Maeda-Satoko Suetsuna on Friday for a place in the semi-final.

Said Vivian: "We are so happy because this is a big breakthrough for us. And more importantly, this win proved that Khe Wei is back at her best from her knee injury."

"It be will tough against the Japanese but I think, we stand an equal chance if continue to play confidently."

RESULTS SECOND ROUND

Men's singles: Chen Long (Chn) bt Takuma Euda (Jpn) 21-15, 21-10; Chen Jin (Chn) bt Chen Yuekun (Chn) 21-10, 21-10; Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) 21-12, 21-8; Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) bt Sourabh Verma (Ind) 21-19, 21-19; Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Wang Zhengming (Chn) 21-17, 21-19; Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) 11-7, rtd; Kashyap Parupali (Ind) bt Kenichi Tago (Jpn) 21-18, 21-12; Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt Sho Sasaki (Jpn) 21-9, 21-11.

Men's doubles: Maneepong Jongjit-Nipitphon Puangpuapech (Tha) bt Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong (Mas) 21-17, 21-18; Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt Sho Sasaki (Jpn) 21-9, 21-11; Hoon Thien How-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) bt Ingo Kindervater-Johannes Schoettler (Ger) 21-15, 21-15; Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif-Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari (Mas) bt Ricky Karanda Suwardi-Mohd Ulinnuha (Ina) 21-19, 21-15; Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) bt Robert Blair-Tan Bin Shen (Sco-Mas) 17-21, 21-13, 21-14; Liu Xialong-Qiu Zihan (Chn) bt Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den) 11-21, 21-11, 27-25; Kim Ki-jung-Kim Sa-rang (Kor) bt Hirokatsu Hashimoto-Noriyasu Hirata (Jpn) 21-18, 21-18; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-tsin (Tpe) 23-21, 21-16.

Women's singles: Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) bt Pai Hsiao-ma (Tpe) 21-12, 21-10;Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Nichaon Jindapon (Tha) 21-18, 21-17; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Belaetrix Manuputi (Ina) 21-16, 21-11;Wang Shixian (Chn) bt Jiang Yanjiao (Chn) 21-11, 21-8; Lindaweni Fanetri (Ina) bt Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) 21-14, 21-10; Tine Baun (Den) bt Li Han (Chn) 21-13, 22-20; Juliane Schenk (Ger) bt P. V Sindhu (Ind) 21-17, 21-14; Eriko Hirose (Jpn) bt Bae Yeon-ju (Kor) 20-22, 22-20, 21-19.

Women's doubles: Duanganong Aroonkesorn-V. Kunchala (Tha) bt Choi Hye-in-Kim So-young (Kor) 21-18, 21-17; Wang Xiaoli-Yu Yang (Chn) bt Eva Lee-Paula Lynn Obanana (Usa) 21-14, 21-13; Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) bt Lee So-hee-Shun Seung-chan (Kor) 21-12, 21-17;Ma Jin-Tang Jinhua (Chn) bt Anggia Shitta Awanda-Greysa Polii (Ina) 21-14, 21-15; Eun Kyung-eun-Kim Ha-na (Kor) bt Poon Lok Yan-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 22-20, 21-19; Miyuki Maeda-Satoko Suetsuna (Jpn) bt Anneke Feinya Agustin-Nitya Krishinda Maheswari (Ina) 17-21, 21-12, 21-9; Cheng Shu-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Bao Yixin-Tian Qing (Chn) 21-17, 11-6, rtd; Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) bt Eom Hye-won-Jang Ye-na (Kor) 21-13, 17-21, 21-17.

Mixed doubles: Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Praveen Jordan-Vita Marissa (Ina) 21-11, 21-16; Markis Kido-Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth (Ina) bt Shin Baek-cheol-Jang Ye-na (Kor) 21-11, 21-18; Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Qiu Zihan-Bao Yixin (Chn) 21-10, 21-17; Fran Kurniawan-Shendy Puspa Irawati (Ina) bt Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) 21-15, 21-17; Mohd Rijal-Debby Susanto (Ina) bt Jorrit de Ruiter-Samantha Barning (Ned) 21-12, 21-14; Sudket Prapakamol-T. Saralee (Tha) bt Ong Jian Guo-Lim Yin Loo (Mas) 21-14, 21-13; Tantowi Ahmad-Lilyana Natsir (Ina) bt Kim Ki-jung-Jung Kyung-eun (Kor) 21-5, 21-11; Robert Mateusiak-Nadiezda Zieba (Pol) bt V Diju-Jwala Gutta (Ind) 21-17, 21-16.

Related Stories: Rashid: Malaysian youngsters should adopt Wong’s attitude Thien How-Wee Kiong advance to quarter-finals but Kien Keat-Boon Heong bite the dust Malaysian-born Sashina making waves as France’s No. 1 Daren knows his lack of fitness is cause of first round loss Peng Soon-Liu Ying still puzzled over loss Lady luck evades promising Khim Wah and V Shem

Tags / Keywords: Others, Sport, Sport, badminton, All-England, Lee Chong Wei, Malaysian, China

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement