Other Sports

Published: Saturday February 23, 2013 MYT 12:00:00 AM
Updated: Wednesday April 17, 2013 MYT 12:55:43 AM

Results Worldwide

BASKETBALL

NBA Championship

LA Clippers 90 San Antonio 116, Chicago 67 Miami 86.

CYCLING

World Track Championships

Men

Pursuit: Final: Michael Hepburn (Aus) 4:16.733 bt Martyn Irvine (IRL) 4:24.528; Third place: Stefan Kueng (Sui) 4:22.841 bt Alexander Morgan (Aus) 4:26.800.

Team sprint: Final: Germany 43.495 (Rene Enders-Stefan Botticher-Maximilian Levy) bt New Zealand 43.544 (Ethan Mitchell-Sam Webster-Edward Dawkins); Third place: France 43.798 (Julien Palma-Francois Pervis-Michael d’Almeida) bt Australia 44.005 (Scott Sunderland-Mitchell Bullen-Matthew Glaetzer).

Women

500m: 1. Sarah Lee Wai Sze (Hkg) 33.973, 2. Miriam Welte (Ger) 33.996, 3. Rebecca James (Bri) 34.133; 4. Lisandra Guerra (Cub) 34.220, 5. Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) 34.359.

Women

Team pursuit: Final: Britain 3:18.140 (Laura Trott-Dani King-Elinor Barker) bt Australia 3:19.913 (Annette Edmondson-Ashlee Ankudinoff-Melissa Hoskins); Third place: Canada 3:20.704 (Gillian Carleton-Jasmin Glaesser-Laura Brown) bt Poland 3:29.024 (Katarzyna Pawlowska-Malgorzata Wojtyra-Eugenia Bujak).

GOLF

Honda LPGA Thailand

Leading second round scores: 132: Stacy Lewis (US) 63-69; 135: Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-66; 136: Beatriz Recari (Spa) 68-68, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 68-68, Catriona Matthew (Sco) 67-69; 137: Pak Se-ri (Kor) 69-68, Lizette Salas (US) 68-69; 138: Park In-bee (Kor) 67-71; 140: Jessica Korda (US) 73-67, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 69-71, Karrie Webb (Aus) 69-71, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 69-71; 141: Lexi Thompson (US) 71-70, Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 71-70, Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 70-71, Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 69-72, Gerina Piller (US) 67-74; 142: Hur Mi- jung (Kor) 69-73, I.K Kim (Kor) 70-72, Eun-Hee Ji (Kor) 70-72, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 69-73, Nicole Castrale (US) 74-68, Angela Stanford (US) 69-73, Amy Yang (Kor) 67-75.

WGC Match Play Championship

First round: Jones Bracket: Shane Lowry (Irl) bt Rory McIlroy (Nir) 1-up, Carl Petterson (Swe) leads Rickie Fowler (USA) 1-up through 17, darkness halted play, Alexander Noren (Swe) bt Dustin Johnson (US) 6 and 4; Graeme McDowell (Nir) bt Padraig Harrington (Irl) 2-up, Bubba Watson (US) bt Chris Wood (Eng) 2 and 1, Jim Furyk (US) bt Ryan Moore (US) 4 and 2, Russell Henley (US) bt Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 1-up, Jason Day (Aus) bt Zach Johnson (US) 6 and 5.

Hogan Bracket: Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) bt Richie Ramsay (Sco) 2 and 1, Robert Garrigus (US) bt Branden Grace (Rsa) 4 and 3, Marcus Fraser (Aus) bt Keegan Bradley (US) 1-up, Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) bt Ernie Els (Rsa) 1-up, Justin Rose (Eng) bt KJ Choi (Kor) 2 and 1, Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) bt Bill Haas (US) 5 and 4, Sergio Garcia (Spa) bt Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 20 holes, Matt Kuchar (US) bt Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn) 3 and 2.

Player Bracket: Charles Howell (US) bt Tiger Woods (US) 2 and 1, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (Spa) v Francesco Molinari (Ita) all-square through 15, darkness halted play, Webb Simpson (US) bt David Lynn (Eng) 5 and 4, Peter Hanson (Swe) bt Thomas Bjorn (Den) 3 and 2, Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa) bt Lee Westwood (Eng) 19 holes, Martin Kaymer (Ger) bt George Coetzee (Rsa) 2 and 1, Richard Sterne (Rsa) bt Jason Dufner (US) 1-up, Hunter Mahan (US) bt Matteo Manassero (Ita) 5 and 4.

Snead Bracket: Luke Donald (Eng) bt Marcel Siem (Ger) 1-up, Scott Piercy (US) bt Paul Lawrie (Sco) 4 and 3, Steve Stricker (US) bt Henrik Stenson (Swe) 5 and 4, Nick Watney (US) bt David Toms (US) 5 and 4, Tim Clark (Rsa) bt Adam Scott (Aus) 2 and 1, Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) bt Jamie Donaldson (Wal) 3 and 2, Ian Poulter (Eng) bt Stephen Gallacher (Sco) 2 and 1, Bo Van Pelt (US) bt John Senden (Aus) 6 and 5.

MOTORSPORT

Formula One

Pre-season test times (Catalunya Circuit): 1. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:21.875, 2. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Sauber-Ferrari 1:22.160, 3. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus-Renault 1:22.188, 4. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1:22.611, 5. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Williams-Renault 1:22.675, 6. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams-Renault 1:22.826, 7. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren-Mercedes 1:22.840, 8. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Force India-Mercedes 1:22.877, 9. Mark Webber (Aus) Red Bull-Renault 1:23.024, 10. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso-Ferrari 1:23.366, 11. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia-Cosworth 1:25.690, 12. Giedo van der Garde (Ned) Caterham-Renault 1:26.177.

TENNIS

Bogota Open

Women’s singles second round: Jelena Jankovic (Srb) bt Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 6-3, 6-2; Karin Knapp (Ita) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Paula Ormaechea (Arg) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Spa) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) bt Tereza Mrdeza (Cro) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Buenos Aires Open

Men’s singles second round: David Ferrer (Spa) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Marco Trungelliti (Arg) 7-5, 6-2; Albert Ramos (Spa) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Julian Reister (Ger) bt Aljaz Bedene (Slo) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Federico Delbonis (Arg) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-1, 6-4; Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Diego Schwartzman (Arg) 6-3, 6-1.

Dubai Open

Women’s singles quarter-finals: Sara Errani (Ita) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4, 0-6, 6-3; Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2, 6-4; Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2, 6-4.

Marseille Open

Men’s singles second round: Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 7-6 (7-0), 6-3; Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Srb) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Roberto Bautista (Spa) 6-3, 6-1; Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-5.

US Indoor Championships

Men’s singles second round: Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 7-6 (9-7); Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Donald Young (US) 6-3, 6-3; Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Rhyne Williams (US) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Michael Russell (US) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-2, 6-4; Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-1, 6-2; Marinko Matosevic (Aus) bt Sam Querrey (US) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Jack Sock (US) bt James Blake (US) 7-5, 6-4; Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) walkover.

Women’s singles quarter-finals: Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-7 (11-13), 7-5, 6-3; Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-3, 6-3; Stefanie Vogele (Sui) bt Heather Watson (Bri) 6-1, 6-2; Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Jamie Hampton (US) 7-5, 6-2.

Tags / Keywords: Others, Sport, Sport, sports results

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement