Other Sports

Pandelela dives her way to Rio Olympics

Get ready to cheer for Malaysian alpine skiers

Bridesmaid once again for Malaysia at Asian schools bowling meet

Eain Yow has the hot hand at squash world juniors

Other Sports

  • Filter by

Lord's failure spurred me on, says England's Anderson

30 July 2015

BIRMINGHAM (Reuters) - Bowling 33 overs without success in England's second test defeat by Australia at Lord's knocked the confidence of paceman James Anderson who returned to form with a bang on Wednesday.

Cricket - England v Australia - Investec Ashes Test Series Third Test - Edgbaston - 29/7/15
England's James Anderson celebrates dismissing Australia's Mitchell Johnson (not pictured) and taking five wickets in the innings
Action Images via Reuters / Carl Recine
Livepic

Anderson takes six to put England in command

30 July 2015

BIRMINGHAM (Reuters) - Paceman James Anderson took six wickets to skittle Australia for a paltry 136 and put England in control on the first day of the third test at Edgbaston on Wednesday.

There’s no keeping track cyclist Muhd Shah down

29 July 2015

PETALING JAYA: Youngster Muhd Shah Firdaus Sahrom is fearless.

Retired Chinese and NBA basketball star Yao Ming encourages his NBA All-star team during a charity basketball match against the Chinese national team in Beijing July 1, 2013.  REUTERS/Kim Kyung-Hoon

Yao holding court as Beijing bids for Winter Olympics

29 July 2015

KUALA LUMPUR (Reuters) - Standing 2.29 metres (7ft 6in) tall, Yao Ming has never been able to hide in the background. And now, as one of the front men of Beijing's bid to host the 2022 Winter Olympics, the former NBA star is again the centre of attention.

Ad firm Dentsu wins Olympic rights in Asia for 2018-2024

29 July 2015

KUALA LUMPUR (Reuters) - Advertising agency Dentsu has won the Olympic broadcasting rights for 22 countries in Asia for 2018-2024, the International Olympic Committee said on Wednesday.

Honda apologise to Stoner for Suzuka crash

29 July 2015

(Reuters) - Honda Racing has apologised to Australian Casey Stoner for a throttle malfunction which left the former MotoGP world champion with a couple of broken bones after a crash at the Suzuka 8 Hour endurance race last weekend.

China's Sun Yang poses with his gold medal after winning the men's 1500m freestyle final swimming competition at the Munhak Park Tae-hwan Aquatics Center 
during the 17th Asian Games in Incheon September 26, 2014. REUTERS/Tim Wimborne

China's Sun sets sights on golden haul in Kazan

29 July 2015

(Reuters) - Chinese swimming sensation Sun Yang cannot seem to escape the spotlight in or out of the water, and at the world championships, starting in Russia on Aug. 2, the towering freestyler will again be the name of everyone's lips.

Australia's Ricky Ponting is carried off the WACA in Perth by team mates David Warner (L) and captain Michael Clarke after the third test cricket match December 3, 2012.  REUTERS/Stringer

Australia wrong to drop Haddin for third test - Ponting

29 July 2015

SYDNEY (Reuters) - Former captain Ricky Ponting believes Australia were wrong to leave wicketkeeper Brad Haddin out of the team for the third Ashes test and says they will miss his experience when it starts at Edgbaston later on Wednesday.

People cast shadows on a video display before a news conference explaining Boston's bid to host the 2024 Summer Olympics in Boston, Massachusetts January 21, 2015. REUTERS/Brian Snyder

Boston activist group credited for defeating Olympics pitch

29 July 2015

BOSTON (Reuters) - As recently as late Monday morning, Boston Mayor Marty Walsh had dismissed the group opposing the city's bid for the 2024 Olympic Games as "10 people on Twitter."

Cricket - Australia Nets - Edgbaston - 27/7/15
Australia's Chris Rogers catches a ball during a training session 
Action Images via Reuters / Philip Brown
Livepic

I feared my career was over, says Rogers

29 July 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - Australia's Chris Rogers feared his career might be over after a dizzy spell forced him to retire during his second innings in the Lord's Ashes test last week, he said on Tuesday.

Page 1 of 45 Next
Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Super League

Kelantan 5 Armed Forces 1


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Pahang 
15 12 33
JDT 
15 11 31
Perak 
15 9 27
Felda United
15 8 25
Selangor 
15 5 24
Lions XII 
15 2 23
Police 
15 0 21
Terengganu 15 -3 20
Kelantan
15 -3
18
Sarawak 15 -9 13
Armed Forces
15 -13 10
Sime Darby
15 -18 5
UEFA Champions League

Second qualifying round 

Second Leg: Astana (Kaz) 3 Maribor (Slo) 1; (Astana win 3-2 on aggregate), Fola Esch (Lux) 0 Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 3 (Dinamo win 4-1 on aggregate), Videoton (Hun) 1 The New Saints (Wal) 1 aet (Videoton win 2-1 on aggregate), Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 2 Trencin (Svk) 3 (Steaua win 4-3 on aggregate), Dundalk (Irl) 0 BATE Borisov (Blr) 0 (BATE win 2-1 on aggregate), Rudar Pljevlja (Mne) 0 Qarabag (Aze) 1 (Qarabag win 1-0 on aggregate), Lech Poznan (Pol) 1 FK Sarajevo (Bih) 0 (Lech win 3-0 on aggregate), Stjarnan (Isl) 1 Celtic (Sco) 4 (Celtic win 6-1 on aggregate).

Dila Gori (Geo) 0 Partizan (Srb) 2 (Partizan win 3-0 on aggregate); Pyunik (Arm) 1 Molde (Nor) 0 (Molde win 5-1); Milsami (Mda) 2 Ludogorets (Bul) 1 (Milsami win 3-1); HJK Helsinki (Fin) 1 FK Ventspils (Lat) 0 (Helsinki win 4-1); Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) 5 Hibernians FC (Mlt) 1 (Maccabi win 6-3); Lincoln Red Imps (Gib) 0 Midtjylland (Den) 2 (Midtjylland win 3-0); Vardar Skopje (Mkd) 1 Apoel Nicosia (Cyp) 1 (1-1 agg, Apoel win on away goals rule); Zalgiris Vilnius (Ltu) 0 Malmo (Swe) 1 (Malmo win 1-0); Crusaders (Nir) 3 Skenderbeu Korce (Alb) 2 (Skenderbeu win 6-4)

*The winners of the second qualifying round will advance to the third qualifying round (to be played on August 18 & 19 and 25 & 26). The winners from the third round will advance to the tournament proper, which begins on Sept 15 & 16.

EPL Results & Standings

Final standings for season 2014/15


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea (c) (q)
38 41 87
Man City (q)
38 45 79
Arsenal (q)
38 35 75
Man United (q) 
38 25 70
Tottenham (e) 
38 5 64
Liverpool (e) 38 4 62
Southampton
38 21 60
Swansea  38 -3
56
Stoke City  38 3 54
Crystal Palace 38 -4 48
Everton
38 -2 47
West Ham
38 -3 47
West Brom
38 -13 44
Leicester
38 -9 41
Newcastle  38 -23 39
Sunderland 38 -22 38
Aston Villa 
38 -26 38
Hull (r) 38 -18 35
Burnley (r) 38 -25 33
QPR (r) 38 -31 30

(c) = champion (q) = qualify for Champions League (e) = qualify for Europa League (r) = relegated

NOTE: Bournemouth, Watford and Norwich promoted to the Premier League.

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2015/16

Saturday, Aug 8 - All matches at 10pm unless stated
Man United v Tottenham - 7.45pm
Bournemouth v Aston Villa 
Everton v Watford 
Leicester v Sunderland 
Norwich v Crystal Palace

Sunday, Aug 9
Chelsea v Swansea - 12.30am**
Arsenal v West Ham - 8.30pm
Newcastle v Southampton - 8.30pm
Stoke v Liverpool - 11pm 

Tuesday, Aug 11
West Brom v Man City - 3am**

Saturday, Aug 15 - All matches at 10pm unless stated
Aston Villa v Man United - 2.45am**
Southampton v Everton - 7.45pm
Sunderland v Norwich 
Swansea v Newcastle 
Tottenham v Stoke 
Watford v West Brom 
West Ham v Leicester

Sunday, Aug 16
Crystal Palace v Arsenal - 8.30pm 
Man City v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Aug 18

Liverpool v Bournemouth - 3am**
 
Saturday, Aug 22 - All matches at 10pm unless stated
Man United v Newcastle - 7.45pm
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa
Leicester v Tottenham
Norwich v Stoke 
Sunderland v Swansea
West Ham v Bournemouth

Sunday, Aug 23
West Brom v Chelsea - 8.30pm
Everton v Man City - 11pm
Watford v Southampton - 11pm

Tuesday, Aug 25
Arsenal v Liverpool - 3am** 

Saturday, Aug 29 All matches at 10pm unless stated
Newcastle v Arsenal - 7.45pm
Aston Villa v Sunderland
Bournemouth v Leicester
Chelsea v Crystal Palace
Liverpool v West Ham
Man City v Watford
Stoke v West Brom
Tottenham v Everton

Sunday, Aug 30
Southampton v Norwich - 1.30pm
Swansea v Man United  - 11pm

**
Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Gold Cup

Final: Mexico 3 Jamaica 1.

Third placing: Panama 1 United States 1 (Panama win 3-2 on penalties aet)

International Champions Cup: Chelsea 2 Barcelona 2 (Chelsea win 4-2 on penalties), New York Red Bulls 2 Benfica 1, Club America (Mex) 0 Benfica (Por) 0 (Benfica win 4-3 on penalties)

Emirates Cup: Arsenal 6 Lyon 0.

Others: Inter Milan 0 Real Madrid 3.

Badminton

Perak Open

*BAM unless stated

Men's singles

Quarter-finals: Soong Joo Ven bt Liew Daren 20-22, 21-13, 21-9; Tan Chun Seang (Ked) bt Jimmy Tay Yu Lun (Sel) 21-10, 21-19; Goh Soon Huat bt Choong Yee Han 21-10, 21-12; Mohd Arif Abdul Latif bt Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 24-22, 21-14. 

Men’s doubles

Second round: Chua Khek Wei-Woon Man Chun bt Jimmy Tay Yu Lun-Yeoh Kay Ee (Sel-Prk) 21-9, 21-11; Chooi Kah Ming-Ow Yao Han bt Chin Chuan Jue-Chong Kien Ling (Kul) 21-8, 21-10; Mohd Arif Abdul Latif-Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub (Nse-Sel) bt Bolriffin Khairul Tor-Quah Ann Yang (ked-Per) 21-16, 21-13; Darren Isaac Devadas-Vountus Indra Mawan (Kul-Sab) bt Muhd Syawal Mohd Ismail-Nur Akmal Mohd Rumsani (Sel-Joh) 21-16, 21-18; Lim Ming Chuen-Ong Wei KHoon (Pen) bt Chan Kwong Beng-Kong Fei Loong (Prk-Sel) 21-23, 22-20, 21-18; Tan Wee Tat-Tan Yip Juin (Sab-Pen) bt Nikram Shazran Sapari-Yusriazmi Yusuf (Swk) 21-6, 21-8; Tan Wee Gieen-Teo Ee Yi bt Mohd Razif Abdul Latif-Mohd Hafiz Hashim (Nse-Sel) 21-19, 21-15.

Quarter-finals: Arif-Azriyn bt Kah Ming-Yao Han 21-15, 13-21, 21-12; Wee Gieen-Ee Yi bt Wee Tat-Yip Juin 21-14, 21-19; Chow Pak Chuu-Tan Bin Shen (Prk-Sel) bt Khek Wei-Man Chun 21-11, 21-14; Darren-Vountus bt Ming Chuen-Wei Khoon 21-11, 21-14.

Women’s singles

Quarter-finals: Tee Jing Yi bt Lee Zii Yii 21-10, 21-19; Lim Yin Fun bt Payee Lim Peiy Lee 21-16, 21-9; Goh Jin Wei bt Lim Chiew Sien 21-9, 21-8; Yang Li Lian (Sel) bt Ho Yen Mei 22-20, 17-21, 21-11.

Women’s doubles

Quarter-finals: Cheah Yee See-Chin Kah Mun bt Joyce Choong Wai Chi-Yap Cheng Wen 21-16, 21-16; Lee Meng Yean-Vivian Hoo bt Lyddia Cheah-Phyllis Wong Hie Hung (Kul-Sel) 21-12, 21-12; Lim Yin Loo-Soong Fie Cho bt Goh Yea Ching-Yap Zhen 21-12, 21-10; Amelia Anscelly-Woon Khe Wei bt Crysvia Lim Peiy Zhean-Payee Lim Peiy Yee 21-9, 21-11.

Mixed doubles

Quarter-finals: Tan Aik Quan-Lai Pei Jing bt Tan Yip Juin-Yang Li Lian (Pen-Sel) 21-16, 21-10; Tan Kian Meng-Peck Yen Wei bt Ong Yew Sin-Lee Meng Yean 23-21, 21-12; Tan Chee Tean-Shevon Lai Jemie bt Muhd Shahdan Mat Desa-Chew Huey Han (Ter-Pen) 21-7, 21-18; Lee Chong Wei-Vivian Hoo bt Lim Tiat Long-Ng Sin Zou (Per-Ked) 21-10, 21-13.

Cycling

Tour de France

Stage 21 (109.5 km): 1. Andre Greipel (Ger) LOT 2’49:41 2. Bryan Coquard (Fra) EUC, 3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KAT, 4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN 5. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ, 6. Mark Cavendish (Bri) ETI, 7. Peter Sagan (Svk) TIN, 8. John Degenkolb (Ger) GIA, 9. Michael Matthews (Aus) OGE, 10. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) TCG all same time.

Final overall classification: 1. Chris Froome (Bri) SKY 83’19:15, 2. Nairo Quintana (Col) MOV 1:12 behind, 3. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 5:25, 4. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)  AST 8:36, 5. Alberto Contador (Spa) TIN 9:48, 6. Robert Gesink (Ned) LNL 10:47, 7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) TFR 15:14, 8. Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM 15:39, 9. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R 16:00, 10. Pierre Rolland (Fra) EUC 17:30.

Points classification: 1. Peter Sagan (Svk) TIN 432 pts, 2. Andre Greipel (Ger) LOT 366, 3. John Degenkolb (Ger) GIA 298, 4. Mark Cavendish (Bri) ETI 206, 5. Bryan Coquard (Fra) EUC 152.

Mountain classification: 1. Chris Froome (Bri) SKY 119 pts, 2. Nairo Quintana (Col) MOV 108 3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R 90, 4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 82, 5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) KAT 78.

Youth classification: 1. Nairo Quintana (Col) MOV 84’47:26, 2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R 14:48 behind, 3. Warren Barguil (Fra) GIA 30:03, 4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 37:40, 5. Bob Jungels (Lux) TFR, 1’32:09.

Tennis

WTA Baku Cup

Second round: Alexandra Panova (Rus) bt Andrea Hlavckov (Cze) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 3-0 - retired.

Atlanta Open

First round: Steve Johnson (US) bt Lukas Lacko (Svk) 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2; Denis Kudla (US) bt Ryan Harrison (US) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-4, 6-4; Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) retired; Jared Donaldson (US) bt Somdev Devvarman (Ind) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Austin Krajicek (US) 6-4, 6-0; Samuel Groth (Aus) bt Francis Tiafoe (US) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

WTA Brazil Tennis Cup

Second Round: Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) bt Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-3, 6-1; Tereza Martincova (Cze) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) bt Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-2, 6-3; Laura Siegemund (Ger) bt Elitsa Kostova (Bul) 6-3, 6-1; Gabriela Ce (Bra) bt Paula Kania (Pol) 6-2, 7-6 (9-7).

Swiss Open

Second round: Pablo Andujar (Spa) bt Dusan Lajovic (Srb) 7-5, 6-2; Santiago Giraldo (Col) bt Marsel Ilhan (Tur) 6-2, 6-3.

Hamburg Open

Second round: Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Albert Ramos (Spa) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-1, 7-5; Aljaz Bedene (Bri) bt Roberto Bautista (Spa) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (9-7).

Golf

Taiping Closed Championship

Leading first round scores: 66: Ben Leong; 68: Anis Hassan, M. Sasidaran, Kim Leun Kwang, Lam Yu Shuen; 69: Khor Kheng Hwai, Kemarol Baharin; 70: Azman Basharuddin, R. Nachimuthu, Shaifubari Muda, C. M. Chong, Nicholas Fung, Kenneth De Silva; 71: Muhd Wafiyuddin Abdul Manaf, Low Khai Jei (a), Zamri Sariff, Airil Rizman Zahari, Sukree Othman, S. Sivachandhran.

Motorsport

Hungarian F1 Grand Prix

Race: Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 1’46:09.985, 2. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) RedBull-Renault 15.748 seconds behind, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) RedBull-Renault 25.084, 4. Max Verstappen (Ned) Toro Rosso-Renault 44.251, 5. Fernando Alonso (Spa) McLaren 49.079, 6. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 52.025, 7. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus-Mercedes 58.578, 8. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 58.876, 9. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:07.028, 10. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Sauber-Ferrari 1:09.130, 11. Felipe Nasr (Bra) Sauber-Ferrari 1:13.458, 12. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes 1:14.278, 13. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes 1:20.228, 14. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus-Mercedes 1:25.142, 15. Roberto Merhi (Spa) Marussia-Ferrari 2 laps.

Leading drivers standings: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 202 pts, 2. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 181, 3. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 160, 4. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 77, 5. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 76, 6. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 74, 7. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 51, 8. Daniil Kvyat (Russia) Red Bull 45, 9. Nico Huelkenberg (Ger) Force India 24, 10. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 23.

Constructors points: 1. Mercedes 383 pts, 2. Ferrari 236, 3. Williams-Mercedes 151, 4. RedBull-Renault 96, 5. Force India-Mercedes 39, 6. Lotus-Mercedes 35, 7. Toro Rosso-Renault 31, 8. Sauber-Ferrari 22, 9.        McLaren 17, 10. Marussia-Ferrari 0.

Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

July

AQUATICS
July 3-5: FINA Diving Grand Prix, Bolzano, Italy.
July 24- Aug 9: Swimming and diving World Championships, Kazan, Russia.

ARCHERY
July 26- Aug 2: Archery - World Championships, Copenhagen, Germany.

ATHLETICS
July 15-19: IAAF World Youth Championships 2015, Cali, Colombia.
July 24-25: Diamond League, London, England.

BADMINTON
July 14-19: Yonex Open Chinese Taipei, Taiwan.
July 21-16: Russia Open.

CYCLING
July 4-6: Le Tour de France, France.

FOOTBALL
July 4: Copa America Final, Santiago, Chile.
July 5: Women’s World Cup final, Vancouver, Canada.

GOLF
July 6-12: John Deere Classic, Silvis, Illinois, US.
July 9-12: US Women’s Open, Pennsylvania, US.
July 16-19: The Open, St Andrews, England.
July 27-Aug 2: Quicken Loans National, Gainesville, Virginia, US.
July 30-2 Aug: Women’s British Open, Turnberry, Scotland.

SQUASH
July 25- Aug 4: World Junior Championships, Cairo, Egypt.

SWIMMING
July 13-19: IPC World Championships, Glasgow, Scotland.

TENNIS
June 26-July: Wimbledon, UK. (Grand Slam)
July 17-20: Davis Cup Quarter-finals, various locations.
July 20-26: WTA Istanbul Cup, Turkey.
July 27-Aug 1: Hamburg Open, Germany.
July 27-Aug 2: Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland.
July 27-Aug 2: WTA Zhonghong Jiangxi Intl Women’s Open, China

MOTORSPORTS
July 5: F1 - British Grand Prix, Silverstone, England.
July 26: F1 - Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary.
July 12: Moto GP - German Grand Prix, Sachsenring, Germany.

August

AQUATICS
July 24- Aug 9 : Swimming and diving World Championships, Kazan, Russia.

ARCHERY
July 26- Aug 2: Archery - World Championships, Copenhagen, Germany.
Aug 11-16: Archery World Cup Stage 3, Wroclaw. Poland.

ATHLETICS
Aug 22-30: IAAF World Championships, Beijing, China.

BADMINTON
Aug 10-16: BWF World Championships, Jakarta, Indonesia.
Aug 24-30: Vietnam Open GP Gold, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

BOWLING
Aug 10-16: Taiwan Open, Taiwan.
Aug 31- Sept 6: Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong.

FOOTBALL
Aug 8-9: Premier League and Football League season starts.
Aug 11: Uefa Super Cup, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Aug 31: Football transfer deadline day.

GOLF
July 27-Aug 2: Quicken Loans National, Gainesville, Virginia, US.
July 30-2 Aug: Women’s British Open, Turnberry, England.
Aug 3-9: World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational, Akron, Ohio, US.
Aug 13-16: PGA Championship, Wisconsin, US.
Aug 17-23: Wyndham Championship, Greensboro, North Carolina, US.
Aug 20-23: Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, Vancouver, Canada.
Aug 24-30: The Barclays, Plainfield, New Jersey, US.
Aug 31-Sept 7: Deutsche Bank Championship, Norton, Massachusetts, US.

HOCKEY
Aug 21-30: Men’s and women’s EuroHockey Championships, England

SHOOTING
Aug 6-16: ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun, Gabala, Azerbaijan.

SQUASH
July 25- Aug 4: World Junior Championships, Cairo, Egypt.
Aug 5-9: Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia.

TENNIS
Aug 10-16: Coupe Rogers, Montreal, Canada.
Aug: 16-23: Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, US.
Aug 31- Sept 19: US Open, New York, US.

MOTORSPORTS
Aug 9: MotoGP Indianapolis Grand Prix, Indianapolis, US.
Aug 16: MotoGP - Grand Prix Czech Republic, Brno, Czech Republic.
Aug 23: F1 - Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium.
Aug 30: MotoGP - British Grand Prix, Silverstone, England.

September

AQUATICS

Sept 25-26: FINA Swimming World Cup, Hong Kong.
Sept 29-30: FINA Swimming World Cup, Beijing, China. 

ARCHERY

Sept 8-13: Archery World Cup Stage 4, Medellin, Columbia.
Oct 24-25: Archery World Cup Final, Mexico City.  

ATHLETICS

Sept 3: Diamond League Meetings, Zurich, Switzerland.  
Sept 6: IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Berlin, Germany.  
Sept 8: IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Zagreb, Croatia.  
Sept 11: Diamond League Meetings, Bruxelles, Belgium.  
Sept 13: IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Rieti, Italy.  
Sept 13:  IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Sao Bernardo do Campo, Brazil.  

BADMINTON 

Sept 8-13: Japan Open Superseries, Tokyo, Japan.
Sept 15-20: Korea Open Superseries, Seoul, South Korea.
Sept 29-Oct 4: Thailand Open GP Gold, Bangkok, Thailand. 

BOWLING 

Aug 31- Sept 6: Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong.
Sept 9-15: Euro-Med Storm International Masters Challenge, Manila, Philippines. 

GOLF 

Sept 4-7: Deutsche Bank Championship, Norton, Massachusetts, US.
Sept 10-13: The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France.
Sept 17-20: BMW Championship, Lake Forest, Illinois, US.
Sept 18-20: The Solheim Cup, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.
Sept 24-27: Tour Championship by Coca-Cola, Atlanta, Georgia, US.

MOTORPSORTS 

Sept 6: F1 - Italian Grand Prix, Monza, Italy. 
Sept 13: MotoGP - San Marino Grand Prix, San Marino Italy. 
Sept 20: F1 - Singapore Grand Prix, Singapore. 
Sept 27: F1 - Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka, Japan. 
Sept 27: MotoGP - Grand Prix of Aragon, Spain

SHOOTING 

Sept 1-7: ISSF World Cup Final Rifle/Pistol, Munich, Germany.
Sept 9-18: ISSF World Championship Shotgun, Lonato, Italy.
Sept 25-Oct 1: Asian Championship, New Delhi, India. 

SQUASH 

Sept 1-6: China Open, Shanghai, China.
Sept 23-29: Netsuite Open, San Francisco, US.
Sept 29-Oct 5: Carol Weymuller Open, Brooklyn, New York, US. 

TENNIS 

Aug 31- Sept 19: US Open, New York, US.
Sept 21-27: Toray Pan Pacific Open, Tokyo, Japan.
Sept 27- Oct 30: Wuhan Open, Wuhan, China.
Sept 28-Oct 4: Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

advertisement