Other Sports

Terengganu in hot pursuit of MHL title

Bowler Syafiq believes Milo tourney a perfect boost for world meet

Hasli’s illustrious shooting career may come to an end

Programme launched hopefully to stop players from leaving country

Other Sports

  • Filter by

Record New Zealand stand heaps pressure on Pakistan

29 November 2014

(Reuters) - Captain Brendon McCullum's blistering double hundred and a record 297-run stand with centurion Kane Williamson put New Zealand firmly in control of the third and final test against Pakistan in Sharjah on Saturday.

India test postponed after Hughes funeral set

29 November 2014

SYDNEY (Reuters) - The first test between Australia and India has been postponed to allow his team mates to mourn the death of Phillip Hughes at his funeral on Wednesday, Cricket Australia (CA) said on Saturday.

Time will help cricketers to deal with death of Hughes

29 November 2014

WELLINGTON (Reuters) - Cricketers at the elite level will simply need time to process the death of Phillip Hughes before they would be able to play again, according to a psychologist who works with New Zealand's high performance athletes.

Messages and flowers of tribute to Australian cricketer Phillip Hughes can be seen outside the main gates to the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG) November 28, 2014. REUTERS/David Gray

Clarke breaks down giving heartfelt Hughes tribute

29 November 2014

SYDNEY (Reuters) - Captain Michael Clarke gave a graphic illustration of the raw emotions of the Australia team when he broke down repeatedly while paying tribute to former team mate Phillip Hughes on Saturday.

England's rugby team exercise during a training session at Twickenham stadium in London March 16, 2012. REUTERS/Paul Hackett

Rugby - Twickenham bans fans for homophobic abuse of referee

29 November 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Twickenham, the home of English rugby, has banned two fans for two years for homophobic abuse aimed at gay Welsh referee Nigel Owens at a recent international against New Zealand.

McCullum blazes to 10th ton on sombre day in Sharjah

28 November 2014

(Reuters) - Captain Brendon McCullum's blazing century gave New Zealand a brisk start on the second day of the third and final test against Pakistan in Sharjah as the death of Australian Phillip Hughes continued to cast a gloomy shadow over the match.

Hughes death brings old foes India and Australia closer

28 November 2014

MUMBAI (Reuters) - India and Australia might be sworn enemies on the cricket field but the two nations have been united in mourning the shocking death of Phillip Hughes.

England's captain Alastair Cook avoids a bouncer from Australia's Mitchell Johnson during the third day of the fourth Ashes cricket test at the Melbourne cricket ground December 28, 2013.  REUTERS/David Gray

Bouncers here to stay despite Hughes tragedy

28 November 2014

SYDNEY (Reuters) - On the opening day of the last Ashes series, Mitchell Johnson set the tone for five matches of Australian domination by sending a series of 150km per hour missiles whistling past the ears of a succession of English batsmen.

Australia's Phil Hughes plays a shot during a test cricket match against Sri Lanka at the Sydney Cricket Ground in this January 4, 2013 file photo. REUTERS/Tim Wimborne/Files

Batsman's death turns attention on helmets

28 November 2014

SINGAPORE (Reuters) - A week ago, cricket was considered one of the safest games in the world, a sport that anyone can play without any real fear for their safety.

Australia says too early for India test decision

28 November 2014

SYDNEY (Reuters) - Emotions were still too raw in the wake of the death of Phillip Hughes to make a decision on whether to go ahead with next week's first test against India, Cricket Australia chief executive James Sutherland said on Friday.

Page 1 of 46 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

AFF SUZUKI CUP

RESULTS
Group A: Vietnam 3 Philippines 1, Indonesia 5 Laos 1


    P  W  D  L   F   A   Pts 
VIETNAM  3   2   1   0   8   3    7
PHILIPPINES
 3  2  0  1  9  4   6
INDONESIA    3  1  1  1  7  7   4
LAOS   3  0  0  3  2  12   0
 P W D L  F  A  PTS PHILIPPINES  2  2  0  0  8  1   0VIETNAM  2 1 1 0 5 2  4INDONESIA   2 0 1 1 2 6  1LAOS  2 0 0 2 1 7  0

FIXTURES
Saturday

Group B

Thailand vs Myanmar 
(Jalan Besar Stadium – 8pm)
Singapore vs Malaysia 
(National Stadium, Kallang – 8pm)

     P  W   D   L   F   A   Pts 
THAILAND   2   2   0   0   5   3    6 
SINGAPORE   2  1   0   1   5   4    3 
MALAYSIA   2  0   1   1   2   3    1 
MYANMAR    2  0    1   1   2   4    1 



 P W D L  F  A  PTS PHILIPPINES  2  2  0  0  8  1   0VIETNAM  2 1 1 0 5 2  4INDONESIA   2 0 1 1 2 6  1LAOS  2 0 0 2 1 7  0

 P W D L  F  A  PTS PHILIPPINES  2  2  0  0  8  1   0VIETNAM  2 1 1 0 5 2  4INDONESIA   2 0 1 1 2 6  1LAOS  2 0 0 2 1 7  0

 P W D L  F  A  PTS PHILIPPINES  2  2  0  0  8  1   0VIETNAM  2 1 1 0 5 2  4INDONESIA   2 0 1 1 2 6  1LAOS  2 0 0 2 1 7  0




EPL Results & Standings

Aston Villa 1 Southampton 1
Hull 1 Tottenham 2
Crystal Palace 3 Liverpool 1
Arsenal 1 Man United 2
Chelsea 2 West Brom 0
Everton 2 West Ham 1
Leicester 0 Sunderland 0
Man City 2 Swansea 1
Newcastle 1 QPR 0
Stoke 1 Burnley 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
12 19 32
Southampton
12 18 26
Man City
12 11 24
Man Utd
12 4 19
Newcastle
12 -1 19
West Ham
12 4
18
Swansea  12 3 18
Arsenal 
12 5 17
Everton 12 3
17
Tottenham  12 -1 17
Stoke 
12 -2 15
Liverpool  12 -3
14
West Brom 12 -4 13
Sunderland  12 -7 13
C. Palace 12 -4 12
Aston Villa 12 -11 12
Hull 12 -3 11
Leicester
12 -7 10
Burnley
12 -12 10
QPR
12
-12 8
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Nov 29
West Brom v Arsenal - 8.45pm
Burnley v Aston Villa - 11pm
Liverpool v Stoke - 11pm
Man United v Hull - 11pm
QPR v Leicester - 11pm
Swansea v Crystal Palace - 11pm
West Ham v Newcastle - 11pm

Sunday, Nov 30
Sunderland v Chelsea - 1.30am**
Southampton v Man City - 9.30pm
Tottenham v Everton - 12mn

Wednesday, Dec 3
Burnley v Newcastle - 3.45am**
Leicester v Liverpool - 3.45am**
Man United v Stoke - 3.45am**
Swansea v QPR - 3.45pm**
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa - 4am**
West Brom v West Ham - 4am**

Thursday, Dec 4
Arsenal v Southampton - 3.45am**
Chelsea v Tottenham - 3.45am**
Everton v Hull - 3.45pm**
Sunderland v Man City - 3.45pm**

Saturday, Dec 6
Newcastle v Chelsea - 8.45pm
Hull v West Brom - 11pm
Liverpool v Sunderland - 11pm
QPR v Burnley - 11pm
Stoke v Arsenal - 11pm
Tottenham v Crystal Palace - 11pm

Sunday, Dec 7
Man City v Everton - 1.30pm**
West Ham v Swansea - 9.30pm
Aston Villa v Leicester - 12mn

Tuesday, Dec 9
Southampton v Man United - 4am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Week 13

Group A: Malmo (Swe) 0 Juventus (Ita) 2, *Atletico Madrid (Spa) 4 Olympiakos (Gre) 0.
Group B: Basel (Swi) 0 *Real Madrid (Spa) 1, Ludogorets (Bul) 2 Liverpool (Eng) 2.
Group C: *Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) 0 Monaco (Fra) 1, Zenit St Petersburg (Rus) 1 Benfica (Por) 0.
Group D: *Arsenal (Eng) 2 *Borussia Dortmund (Ger) 0, Anderlecht (Bel) 2 Galatasaray (Tur) 0.
Group E: CSKA Moscow (Rus) 1 AS Roma (Ita) 1, Manchester City (Eng) 3 *Bayern Munich (Ger) 2.
Group F: APOEL (Cyp) 0 *Barcelona (Spa) 4 (Suarez 27, Messi 38, 58, 87), *PSG (Fra) 3 Ajax (Ned) 1.
Group G: Schalke 04 (Ger) 0 *Chelsea (Eng) 5, Sporting Lisbon 3 (Por) Maribor 1 (Slo).
Group H: BATE Borisov (Blr) 0 *Porto (Por) 3, *Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 0 Athletic Bilbao (Spa) 1.

*Qualified for last 16

Other Football Results

English FA Cup first round replay: Concord Rangers 0 Mansfield 1.

English League One: MK Dons 2 Rochdale 2.
Leading standings: Bristol City 36, Swindon 35, Preston 34, MK Dons 31, Sheffield United 30.


EUROPA LEAGUE

Group A: FC Zurich (Swi) 3 Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 1,Villarreal (Spa) 2 Monchengladbach (Ger) 2

Group B: HJK Helsinki (Fin) 2 FC Copenhagen (Den) 1, Torino (Ita) 0 Club Brugge (Bel) 0

Group C: Asteras Tripoli (Gre) 2 Besiktas (Tur) 2, Tottenham (Eng) 1 Partizan (Srb) 0

Group D: Astra Ploiesti (Rom) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 0, Celtic (Sco) 1 Red Bull Salzburg (Aut) 3

Group E: Dinamo Moscow (Rus) 2 Panathinaikos (Gre) 1

Group F: Inter Milan (Ita) 2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 1, St Etienne (Fra) 1 Qarabag (Aze) 1

Group G: Feyenoord (Ned) 2 Sevilla (Spa) 0, Rijeka (Cro) 2 Standard Liege (Bel) 0

Group H: Krasnodar (Rus) 1 Lille (Fra) 1, Wolfsburg (Ger) 0 Everton (Eng) 2

Group I: Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 1 Young Boys (Swi) 3, Sparta Prague (Cze) 0 Napoli (Ita) 0

Group J: Aalborg (Den) 1, Bucharest (Rom) 0, Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 2 Rio Ave (Por) 0

Group K: Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0 PAOK (Gre) 2, Guingamp (Fra) 1 Fiorentina (Ita) 2

Group L: Lokeren (Bel) 1 Legia Warsaw (Pol) 0, Trabzonspor (Tur) 3 Metalist Kharkiv (Ukr) 1


Badminton

Macau Open

(Malaysian result only)
Quarter-finals
Women’s doubles: Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) bt Kehsya Nurvita Hanadia-Devi Tika Permata Sari (Ina) 21-8, 21-16

Kopiko Purple League

Muar City BC bt Nusajaya BC 18-4 (229-164): Lee Hyun-il bt Cheam June Wei 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-10; Rusydina Antardayu bt Julia Wong 11-6, 11-9, 11-4; Chow Pak Chuu-Mak Hee Chun bt Lai Zing Neng-Lee Yan Sheng 11-3, 11-7, 11-7; Arif Latif-Chow Mei Kuan bt Kuan Beng Hong-Lim Pek Siah 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6; Tan Chun Seang bt Chong Yee Han 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9; Tan Bin Shen-Teo Kok Siang bt Lim Khim Wah-Lin Woon Fui 11-9, 11-8, 10-11, 11-6.

Klang United BC bt Kajang BC 13-8 (200-175): Puah Chen Hao lost to Jacob Maliekal 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 4-11; Yap Rui Chen bt Boon Wei Ying 11-3, 11-8, 11-8; Chooi Kah Ming-Teo Ee Yi bt Victor Ong-V. Thanesh 11-8, 11-4, 11-10; Kevin Sanjaya Sukamujo-Lee Meng Yean bt Shahrul Shazwan Shahrul Khairi-See Phui Leng 11-5, 11-4, 11-5; Muhammad Rian Ardianto bt Bong Guang Yik 7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8; Mohd Fairuzizuan Tazari-Nelson Heg lost to Hendra Setiawan-Ong Soon Hock bt10-11, 8-11, 10-11.

Ampang Jaya BC bt Bangsar Hawks BC 15-9 (228-194): Goh Giap Chin bt Ikmal Hussain Jaafar 11-6, 11-5, 11-4; Aprilia Yuswandari bt Lee Zii Yii 7-11 11-10, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4; Tay Ken Yew-William Ooi Wei Wern bt Ahmad Maziri Mazlan-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7; Kuan Kam Chung-Shevon Lai Jamie bt Krishna Kumar-Joyce Choong 11-8, 11-7, 11-9; Andrew Liw Zheng Zhau lost to Ashton Chen 11-5, 11-5, 11-5; Chuah Yep Keh bt Muhd Amzzar Zainuddin bt Fazandra Yusfiandika Ahmad Yusri-Nik Ahmad Afzar Nik Mazlan 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 10-11, 11-4.


Axiata Cup

Malaysia bt Asia All Stars 3-1: Chong Wei Feng bt Hu Yun 21-18, 15-21, 21-16; Tee Jing Yi lost to Tai Tzu Ying 19-21, 16-21; Hoon Thien How-Tan Wee Kiong bt Manu Attri-Sumeeth Reddy 21-15, 21-15; Chan Peng Soon-Lai Pei Jing bt Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah 21-18, 21-15).

Indonesia bt Vietnam 4-0: Simon Santoso bt Nguyen Hoang Nam 21-11, 21-8; Hana Ramadhini bt Dinh Thi Phuong Hong 21-8, 21-12; Muhammad Ahsan-Markis Kido bt Bao Minh-Huynh Nguyen Khang 21-11, 21-15; Riky Widianto-Richi Puspita Dili bt Dao Manh Thang-Pham Nhu Thao 21-15, 21-6.

Singapore bt Philippines 4-0: Derek Wong bt Antonio Gadi 13-21, 21-11, 21-9; Chen Jia Yuan bt Airah Mae Nicole Albo 21-12, 21-10; Hendra Wijaya-Loh Kean Hean bt Paul Jefferson Vivas-Peter Gabriel Magnaye 22-20, 23-21; Terry Hee-Tan Wei Han bt Juella Geva De Vera-Ronel Estanislao 21-15, 21-17.

Thailand bt Europe All Stars 3-1: Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk bt Brice Leverdez (Fra) 21-10, 14-21, 26-24; Ratchanok Intanon bt Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) 13-21, 21-13, 21-9; Maneepong Jongjit-Nipitphon Puangpuapech bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 14-21 21-12 21-12; Sudket Prapakamol-Saralee Thoungthongkam lost to Robert Blair-Imogen Bankier (Sco) 16-21, 14-21.

Golf

Australian Open

Leading second round scores (Australia unless stated)
137: Greg Chalmers 71-66; 138: Rory McIlroy (Nir) 69-69, Adam Crawford 69-69, Todd Sinnott 71-67, Conrad Shindler (US) 70-68; 139: Jordan Spieth (US) 67-72, Geoff Drakeford 69-70, Brett Rumford 70-69; 140: Robert Allenby 71-69, Rod Pampling 73-67, Jake Higginbottom 71-69, Adam Scott 74-66, Rhein Gibson 70-70, Richard Green 69-71; 141 - Scott Gardiner 68-73, Matthew Griffin 72-69; 142: Jason Norris 73-69, David Bransdon 72-70, Nick Cullen 73-69, Jamie Lovemark (US) 77-65, Lincoln Tighe 70-72, Matt Jager 72-70, Choi Jin-ho(Kor) 74-68, John Senden 73-69; 143: Stephen Dartnall 72-71, Aaron Townsend 73-70, Boo Weekley (US) 72-71, Ashley Hall 73-70, Oliver Goss 71-72, Andrew Evans 75-68, Cameron Smith 73-70, Kang Sung-hoon (Kor) 73-70, Josh Younger 71-72, Choi Joon-woo (Kor) 72-71, Bryden Macpherson 70-73, Aron Price 68-75, Rohan Blizard 70-73, Antonio Murdaca 70-73.


King’s Cup

Leading second round scores (Thailand unless stated)
132: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 65-67;
134: Andrew Dodt (Aus) 69-65, Jakraphan Premsirigorn (Tha) 69-65;
135: Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha) 68-67;
136: Adam Groom (Aus) 70-66, Carlos Pigem (Spa) 67-69, S.S.P. Chowrasia (Ind) 65-71, Piya Swangarunporn (Tha) 69-67, Danthai Boonma (Tha) 66-70;
137: Chikka S. (Ind) 69-68, Sam Cyr (Usa) 72-65, Panuphol Pittayarat (Tha) 68-69, Paul Peterson (US) 69-68, Kieran Pratt (Aus) 69-68, Mathiam Keyser (Rsa) 68-69, Phiphatphong Naewsuk (Tha) 66-71, Baek Seuk-Hyun (Kor) 69-68, Prom Meesawat (Tha) 68-69;
138: Kalem Richardson (Aus) 66-72, Chinnarat Phadungsil (Tha) 70-68, Sutijet Kooratanapisan (Tha) 70-68, Lee Hyung-Joon (Kor) 69-69, Poosit Supupramai (Tha) 70-68, Chan Kim (US) 72-66.

PGM Tiara Closed Championship

Leading third round scores
211: Airil Rizman Zahari 72-71-68;
212: Low Khai Jei 72-72-68, Ben Leong 73-69-70, Shaaban Hussin 74-67-71;
213: Irfan Yusoff 70-71-72;
215: S. Murthy 71-74-70, Kemarol Baharin 74-69-72, Muhd Alwarith Damian 73-65-77;
216: Khor Kheng Hwai 69-72-75, Kenneth De Silva 69-72-75.

Tennis

Davis Cup Final

France 1 Switzerland 3: (Richard Gasquet lost to Roger Federer 4-6, 2-6, 2-6; Julien Benneteau-Richard Gasquet lost to Roger Federer-Stanislas Wawrinka 3-6, 5-7, 4-6; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga lost to Stanislas Wawrinka 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6; Gael Monfils bt Roger Federer 6-1, 6-4, 6-3)

Motorsport

Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Final (305.355km/55laps): 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1’39:02.619, 2. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 0:02.500 behind, 3. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 0:28.800, 4. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 37.2, 5. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:00.300, 6. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:02.100, 7. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1:11.000, 8. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1:12.000, 9. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:25.800, 10. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:27.800, 11. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:30.300, 12. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 1:31.900, 13. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1lap, 14. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1, 15. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 1, 16. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 1, 17. Will Stevens (Bri) Caterham 1.

Final drivers’ standings: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 384 points, 2. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 317, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 238, 4. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 186, 5. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 167, 6. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 161, 7. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 134, 8. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 126, 9. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 96, 10. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 59, 11. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 55, 12. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 55, 13. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 22, 14. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 8, 15. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 8, 16. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 2, 17. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 2, 18. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 0, 19. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) 0, 20. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 0, 21. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 0, 22. Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham 0.

Final constructors’ standings: 1. Mercedes 701pts, 2. Red Bull 405, 3. Williams 320, 4. Ferrari 216, 5. McLaren 181, 6. Force India 155, 7. Toro Rosso 30, 8. Lotus 10, 9. Marussia 2.

Formula E Putrajaya

Race (31 laps): 1. Sam Bird (Bri) Virgin Racing 51:11.979, 2. Lucas di Grassi (Bra) Audi Sport 51:16.154, 3. Sebastien Buemi (Sui) e.dams Renault 51:17.718, 4. Nicolas Prost (Fra) e.dams-Renault 51:21.531, 5. Jerome d’Ambrosio (Bel) Dragon Racing 51:25.701, 6. Karun Chandhok (Ind) Mahindra Racing 51:29.137, 7. Oriol Servia (Spa) Dragon Racing 51:30.600, 8. Antonio Felix da Costa (Por) Amlin Aguri 51:31.905, 9. Jaime Alguersuari (Spa) Virgin Racing 51:32.032, 10. Daniel Abt (Ger) Audi Sport 51:57.642, 11. Ho-Pin Tung (Chn) China Racing 52:07.812, 12. Stephane Sarrazin (Fra) Venturi Grand Prix 52:08.605, 13. Matthew Brabham (US) Andretti 52:17.015, 14. Bruno Senna (Bra) Mahindra Racing 49:51.332, 15. Franck Montagny (Fra) Andretti 52:19.625, 16. Katherine Legge (Bri) Amlin Aguri 51:45.561, 17. Jarno Trulli (Ita) Trulli Formula E Team 52:30.219.

Not classified: Nelson Piquet Jr (Bra) China Racing (22 laps), Nick Heidfeld (Ger) Venturi Grand Prix (14 laps), Michela Cerruti (Ita) Trulli Formula E Team (seven laps).

Standings

Drivers: 1. Lucas di Grassi (Bra) Audi Sport 43 points; 2. Sam Bird (Bri) Virgin Racing 40; 3. Franck Montagny (Fra) Andretti, Karun Chandhok (Ind) Mahindra Racing, Jerome D’Ambrosio (Bel) Dragon Racing 18; 6. Sebastien Buemi (Swi) e.dams-Renault, Nicolas Prost (Fra) e.dams Renault, Oriol Servia (Spa) 15; 9.  Charles Pic (Fra) Andretti 12; 10. Nelson Piquet Jr (Bra) China Racing, Antonio Felix da Costa (Por) Amlin Aguri, Jaime Alguersuari (Spa) Virgin Racing 4; 13. Stephane Sarrazin (Fra) Venturi Grand Prix, Daniel Abt (Ger) Audi Sport, Takuma Sato (Jpn) Amlin Aguri 2.

Teams: 1. Audi Sport 44, 2. Virgin Racing 40, 3. Andretti Formula E 30, 4. e.dams-Renault 18, 5. Dragon Racing 14, 6. Mahindra Racing 10, 7. China Racing 4, 8. Venturi 2, 9. Amlin Aguri 2.

Basketball

NBA Championship

Brooklyn 99 Philadelphia 91, Golden State 111 Orlando 96, Portland 105 Charlotte 97, Cleveland 113 Washington 87, Dallas 109 New York 102 OT, Toronto 126 Atlanta 115, LA Clippers 104 Detroit 98, Oklahoma City 97 Utah 82, Houston 102 Sacramento 89, Milwaukee 103 Minnesota 86, San Antonio 106 Indiana 100, Phoenix 120 Denver 112, Memphis 99 LA Lakers 93.

Hockey

Malaysia Hockey League

TERENGGANU 5 KLHC 1

UNIKL 0 MAYBANK 0

TENAGA 2 SAPURA 0

advertisement

Sports Calendar

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement