Other Sports

Nicol breezes into HK Open semis

Ann finally gets her maiden MMA win in Dubai

Lai Kwan’s swimming career back on track

Smooth sailing for Koo ahead of Asian Games

Other Sports

  • Filter by
Australian cricket captain Michael Clarke watches the international rugby union match between Australia and France at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane June 7, 2014. REUTERS/Jason O'Brien/Files

Clarke confident on fitness for Zimbabwe one-dayer

30 August 2014

(Reuters) - Australia captain Michael Clarke is confident he will be fit to lead his country in a one-day international against Zimbabwe on Sunday after missing the first two matches of the tour because of a hamstring injury.

De Marchi wins stage seven as Valverde stays ahead

30 August 2014

BARCELONA (Reuters) - Italian Alessandro De Marchi broke clear with 12-km to go to win stage seven of the Tour of Spain on Friday while home rider Alejandro Valverde kept the overall lead.

Utseya hat-trick in vain as South Africa beat Zimbabwe

30 August 2014

HARARE (Reuters) - South Africa survived a batting collapse precipitated by a hat-trick from spinner Prosper Utseya to beat Zimbabwe by 61 runs in the third match of the triangular series on Friday.

Rugby-Welsh union reaches agreement with regions

29 August 2014

(Reuters) - The Welsh Rugby Union has agreed a six-year 60 million-pound deal with its four regions, ending a dispute that threatened to tear the national game apart and force the country's best players overseas.

OPAP to offer 40 million euros or more for Greek horse race betting licence

29 August 2014

ATHENS (Reuters) - Greece's OPAP, one of Europe's biggest betting firms, has teamed up with a British fund manager to bid for the country's horse race betting licence, days after the privatisation agency scrapped a previous tender.

Valverde wins sixth stage to take lead in Tour of Spain

29 August 2014

(Reuters) - Alejandro Valverde sprinted away from an exhausted peloton to win the sixth stage and take the overall lead in the Tour of Spain, with Chris Froome and Alberto Contador following the Spaniard across the line.

Bwin.Party plans more cost cuts, new strategy

29 August 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Online gambling company Bwin.Party said it planned further cost cuts and a new programme to boost its commercial focus after a further decline in profits.

Nijel Amos of Botswana celebrates winning the men's 800 metres event during the Weltklasse Diamond League meeting at the Letzigrund stadium in Zurich August 28, 2014. REUTERS/Arnd Wiegmann

Amos beats Rudisha again, Merritt cruises home

29 August 2014

ZURICH (Reuters) - Botswana's Nijel Amos repeated his Commonwealth Games win over Olympic champion David Rudisha in the men's 800 metres at the Weltklasse meeting in Zurich on Thursday.

North Korea scraps plan to send cheerleaders to Asian Games in South

29 August 2014

SEOUL (Reuters) - North Korea has decided not to send a cheerleading squad to accompany its athletes at the Asian Games to be held in South Korea next month, a leading sports official said on Thursday.

West Indies captain Brian Lara (R) speaks with team consultant Clive Lloyd during a training session in Vadodara January 30, 2007. REUTERS/Punit Paranjpe

Give Lloyd free rein, Greenidge urges West Indies

28 August 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - The West Indies hierarchy must give new chairman of selectors Clive Lloyd a free rein to make the changes that will inspire a turnaround in fortunes for the national team, according to batting great Gordon Greenidge.

Page 1 of 49 Next Go to page:

advertisement

  1. Chong Wei strolls into semis with easy win over Zhengming
  2. Ann finally gets her maiden MMA win in Dubai
  3. Malaysia Cup: JDT and defending champs Pahang advance
  4. Chong Wei’s real test begins now
  5. Thien How-Wee Kiong stay cool to make quarters
  6. India, Pakistan proposal not practical, says MHC’s sec-gen
  7. Xuerui: Let Saina beat me first, then we can talk
  8. BAM to appoint new head for training and coaching department
  9. Easy for Chong Wei, Malaysian women all out
  10. Saina hopes BWF will set limit to China’s women shuttlers

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 0 Felda United 3, Pahang 1 Lions XII 2.
Group C: Penang 1 Kelantan 3, Armed Forces 0 JDT 1.

EPL Results & Standings

Man City 3 Liverpool 1
Everton 2 Arsenal 2
Aston Villa 0 Newcastle 0
Chelsea 2 Leicester 0
C. Palace 1 West Ham 3
Southampton 0 West Brom 0
Swansea 1 Burnley 0
Hull 1 Stoke 1
Tottenham 4 QPR 0
Sunderland 1 Man Utd 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Tottenham
2 5 6
Chelsea
2 4 6
Man City
2 4 6
Swansea
2 2 6
Arsenal
2 1 4
Hull
2 1 4
Aston Villa
2 1 4
West Ham
2 1 3
Liverpool
1 -1 3
Everton
2 0 2
Sunderland
2 0 2
West Brom
2 0 2
Man Utd
2 -1 1
Southampton
2 -1 1
Stoke
2 -1 1
Leicester City 2 -2 1
Newcastle
2 -2 1
Crystal Palace
2 -3 0
Burnley
2 -3 0
QPR
2 -5 0
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Aug 30
Burnley v Man Utd - 7.45pm
Man City v Stoke - 10pm
Newcastle v Crystal Palace - 10pm
QPR v Sunderland - 10pm
Swansea v West Brom - 10pm
West Ham v Southampton - 10pm

Sunday, Aug 31
Everton v Chelsea - 12.30am**
Aston Villa v Hull - 8.30pm
Tottenham v Liverpool - 8.30pm
Leicester v Arsenal - 11pm

Saturday, Sept 13
Arsenal v Man City - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Swansea - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Burnley - 10pm
Southampton v Newcastle - 10pm
Stoke v Leicester - 10pm
Sunderland v Tottenham - 10pm
West Brom v Everton - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 14
Liverpool v Aston Villa - 12.30am**
Man Utd v QPR - 11pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League draw

Group A: Atletico Madrid, Juventus, Olympiakos, Malmo.
Group B: Real Madrid, Basel, Liverpool, Ludogorets.
Group C: Benfica, Zenit St Petersburg, Bayer Leverkusen, Monaco.
Group D: Arsenal, Borussia Dortmund, Galatasaray, Anderlecht.
Group E: Bayern Munich, Manchester City, CSKA Moscow, AS Roma.
Group F: Barcelona, Paris St Germain (Fra), Ajax, Apoel.
Group G: Chelsea, Schalke 04, Sporting Lisbon, Maribor.
Group H: Porto, Shakhtar Donetsk, Athletic Bilbao, BATE Borisov.

Other Football Results

AFC Champions League quarter-finals second leg: FC Seoul (Kor) 0 Pohang Steelers (Kor) 0 (after extra time, FC Seoul win 3-0 on penalties), Guangzhou Evergrande (Chn) 2 Western Sydney Wanderers (Aus) 1 (aggregate 2-2, Western Sydney Wanderers win on away goals rule).

Champions League playoff, second leg: Malmo (Swe) 3 Salzburg (Aut) 0 (Malmo win 4-2 on aggregate), Arsenal (Eng) 1 Besiktas (Tur) 0 (Arsenal win 1-0 on aggregate), Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) 4 FC Copenhagen (Den) 0 (Bayer Leverkusen win 7-2 on aggregate), Athletic Bilbao (Spa) 3 Napoli (Ita) 1 (Athletic Bilbao win 4-2 on aggregate), Ludogorets Razgrad (Bul) 1 Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 0 (aggregate 1-1, Ludogorets Razgrad win 6-5 on penalties).

English League Cup second round: Aston Villa 0 Leyton Orient 1, Birmingham City 0 Sunderland 3, Bradford City 2 Leeds United 1, Burton Albion 1 Queens Park Rangers 0, Stoke City 3 Portsmouth 0.

Badminton

World Championships

QUARTER-FINALS
Men’s singles: Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Wang Zhengming (Chn) 21-8, 21-11; Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) 21-14, 21-14; Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Eric Pang (Ned) 22-20, 21-19; Chen Long (Chn) bt Son Wan-ho (Kor) 21-14, 12-21, 21-17.

Men’s doubles: Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den) bt Liu Xiaolong-Qiu Zihan (Chn) 21-8, 21-17; Ko Sung-hyun-Shin Baek-cheol (Kor) bt Tan Wee Kiong-Hoon Thien How (Mas) 21-18, 21-13; Kim Ki-jung-Kim Sa-rang (Kor) bt Angga Pratama-Ryan Agung Saputra (Ina) 21-14, 21-13.

Women’s singles: Carolina Marin (Spa) bt Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) 19-21, 21-19, 21-11; PV Sindhu (Ind) bt Wang Shixian (Chn) 19-21, 21-19, 21-15; Li Xuerui (Chn) bt Saina Nehwal (Ind) 21-15, 21-15; Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) bt Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) 9-21, 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s doubles: Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-Shin (Tpe) bt Jang Ye-na-Kim So-young (Kor) 2-11, 16-21, 21-10; Wang Xiaoli-Yu Yang (Chn) bt Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) 21-11, 21-11; Tian Qing-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Anggia Shitta Awanda-Della Destiara Haris (Ina) 21-12, 21-15; Reika Kakiiwa-Miyuki Maeda (Jpn) bt Nitya Krishinda Maheswari-Greysia Polii (Ina) 21-19, 21-13.

Mixed doubles: Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) 21-18, 21-11; Liu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) 21-14, 21-17; Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Sudket Prapakamol-Saralee Thoungthongkam 21-13, 21-9.

Golf

LPGA Portland Classic

Leading first round scores (US unless stated): 65: Kim In-kyung (Kor); 66: Jennifer Song, Amelia Lewis; 67: Laura Diaz, Julieta Granada (Par), Mina Harigae, Anna Nordqvist (Swe), Alison Walshe, Emma Jandel, Paula Reto (Rsa); 68: Juli Inkster, Karine Icher (Fra), Chella Choi (Kor), Jennifer Kirby, Lin Xi Yu (Chn), Jacqui Concolino; 69: Candie Kung (Tpe), Mariajo Uribe (Col), Louise Friberg (Swe), Sue Kim (Can), Marina Alex, Pernilla Lindberg (Swe), Lizette Salas, Austin Ernst, Line Vedel (Den).

Italian Open

Leading first round scores: 66: Francesco Molinari (Ita), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut); 67: Richard Bland (Eng), Hennie Otto (Rsa), Richie Ramsay (Sco), Gareth Maybin (Nir), John Hahn (US); 68: Felipe Aguilar (Chi), Maximilian Kieffer (Ger), Edoardo Raffaele Lipparelli (Ita), Darren Fichardt (Rsa), Francesco Laporta (Ita), Morten Orum Madsen (Den), Gary Stal (Fra); 69: Thomas Aiken (Rsa), Roope Kakko (Fin), Ross Fisher (Eng), Joost Luiten (Ned), Jack Doherty (Sco), Daan Huizing (Ned), Shiv Shankar Prasad Chowrasia (Ind), Joachim B Hansen (Den), Robert Rock (Eng), Marc Warren (Sco), David Lipsky (US); 70: Carlos Del Moral (Spa), Sihwan Kim (Kor), Mikko Korhonen (Fin), Adrien Saddier (Fra), Gregory Molteni (Ita), Andrew Sullivan (Eng), Craig Lee (Sco), James Morrison (Eng), Seve Benson (Eng), Lee Slattery (Eng), Alvaro Quiros (Spa), Jason Knutzon (US), Sam Walker (Eng), Jamie McLeary (Sco), Gaganjeet Bhullar (Ind), Andreas Harto (Den), Thomas Pieters (Bel).

Tennis

US Open

Men’s singles
Second round: Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-1, 6-3, 6-0; Sam Querrey (US) bt Guillermo Garca-Lopez (Spa) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-2 – rtd; John Isner (US) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Matthias Bachinger (Ger) 6-3, 6-3, 6-4; Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 5-7, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2; Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Pablo Andjar (Spa) 6-4, 6-1 – rtd; Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Matthew Ebden (Aus) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4; Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Borna Coric (Cro) 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Milos Raonic (Can) bt Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3). 

Women’s singles
Second round: Serena Williams (US) bt Vania King (US) 6-1, 6-0; Varvara Lepchenko (US) bt Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-4, 6-0; Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10-8); Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt CoCo Vandeweghe (US) 6-3, 6-3; Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Shelby Rogers (US) 6-4, 6-3; Nicole Gibbs (US) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3; Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Wang Qiang (Chn) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Karolina Pliskov (Cze) bt Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 7-5, 6-4; Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4, 6-2; Aleksandra Krunic (Srb) bt Madison Keys (US) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-5; Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Christina McHale (US) 6-3, 6-2; Zarina Dyas (Kaz) bt CiCi Bellis (US) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2; Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-1, 6-2; Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4.

Motorsport

British Grand Prix 

MotoGP Free Practice: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Repsol Honda 2:02.126, 2. Stefan Bradl (Ger) Honda 2:02.635, 3. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 2:03.011, 4. Bradley Smith (Bri) Monster Yamaha 2:03.070, 5. Yonny Hernandez (Col) Pramac Racing Ducati 2:03.327, 6. Scott Redding (Bri) Honda Gresini 2:03.333, 7. Andrea Iaanone (Ita) Pramac Racing Ducati 2:03.353, 8. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda Gresini 2:03.391, 9. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Repsol Honda 2:03.410, 10. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 2:03.468.

Squash

Hong Kong Open

Quarter-finals
Men: Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Simon Rosner (Ger) 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Darly Selby (Eng) 11-2, 11-3, 11-8; Borja Golan (Spa) bt Nicolas Mueller (Swi) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7; Mohd Elshorbagy (Egy) bt Peter Barker (Eng) 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3.
Women: Nicol David (Mas) bt Joey Chan (Hkg) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3; Amanda Sohby (US) bt Camille Serme (Fra) 11-5, 1-11, 11-7, 11-3, Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Alison Waters (Eng) 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8; Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Rachael Grinham (Aus) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 12-10.

Malaysian Tour Squash Circuit

Semi-finals
Men: Ramit Tandon (Ind) bt Harinderpal Sandhu (Ind) 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-13, 12-10; Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) bt Shehab Essam Hosny (Egy) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4.
Women: Cheyna Tucker (Rsa) bt Menna Nasser (Egy) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 14-12; Nadine Shahin (Egy) bt Deon Saffery (Wal) 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6.

Cycling

Tour of Spain

Sixth Stage (167.1km): 1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 4’35:27, Chris Froome (Bri) SKY same time, 3. Alberto Contador (Spa) TIN, 4. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) KAT eight seconds behind, 5. Nairo Quintana (Col) MOV 12, 6. Fabio Aru (Ita) AST 18, 7. Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) OGE 25, 8. Daniel Navarro (Spa) COF same time, 9. Mikel Nieve (Spa) SKY 32, 10. Robert Gesink (Ned) BLK 33. 

Leading overall standings: 1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 22’48:08, 2. Nairo Quintana (Col) MOV 15 seconds behind, 3. Alberto Contador (Spa) TIN 18, 4. Chris Froome (Bri) SKY 22, 5. Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) OGE 41, 6. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) KAT 45, 7. Robert Gesink (Ned) BKN 55, 8. Fabio Aru (Ita) AST 58, 9. Warren Barguil (Fra) GIA 1:02, 10. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BLK 1:06. 

advertisement

Sports Calendar

August


Aug 9-17
Cincinnati Open – tennis
US

Aug 10-15
Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 12
UEFA Super Cup – football
Cardiff, England

Aug 12-17
European Championships – athletics
Zurich

Aug 13-24
European Championships – aquatics
Berlin, Germany

Aug 16
English Premier League season starts – football
England

Aug 16-21
Men’s World Junior Team Championship – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 16-28
Youth Olympic Games
Nanjing, China

Aug 17
MotoGP - Czech Republic GP,Brno

Aug 21
Diamond League – athletics
Stockholm, Sweden

Aug 24
Diamond League – athletics
Birmingham, England

Aug 24
Belgium Grand Prix – Formula One
Spa

Aug 25-31
World Championships – badminton
Copenhagen, Denmark

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 27-28
Swimming World Cup
Doha, Qatar

Aug 28
Diamond League – athletics
Zurich, Switzerland

Aug 31
MotoGP – British GP, Silverstone

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

advertisement