Motorsport

Lorenzo reigns in the rain in Spain

Winning never gets old for F1 racer Hamilton

Hamilton saves his best for last to deny Rosberg

Brabham's son plans to revive racing team

More Motorsport Stories

  • Filter by
Caterham Formula One driver Kamui Kobayashi of Japan races during final practice ahead of the British Grand Prix at the Silverstone Race Circuit, central England, July 5, 2014. REUTERS/Phil Noble

Caterham F1 team to race on despite bailiffs

2 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - The Caterham Formula One team say they are going ahead with preparations to race in Japan this weekend despite bailiffs visiting their factory in central England on Wednesday.

The logo of German fashion house Hugo Boss is seen on a clothing label at their outlet store in Mezingen near Stuttgart October 29, 2013. REUTERS/Michael Dalder

Hugo Boss moves to Mercedes from McLaren

1 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - German fashion brand Hugo Boss will partner the championship-leading Mercedes Formula One team next year, ending a decades-long association with McLaren.

A sharp corner of the "Breidscheid" section of the legendary 13-mile (21-km) Nuerburgring Nordschleife racing circuit, also known as the "Green Hell", is pictured in the western German low mountain range of the Eifel near Adenau, October 27, 2013. Ever since Niki Lauda's Ferrari exploded in a fireball on the Nuerburgring in 1976, the circuit has been deemed too dangerous for Formula One, instead hosting car companies putting new models through their paces and amateurs trying to set records on a rush of adrenaline. But after local politicians loaded it with debt equating to around 50 years worth of profit, the famed and feared track went into administration and is now looking for a new owner. Completed in 1927, the Ring was built to showcase German auto engineering and racing prowess, and now the country's deep-pocketed carmakers have been cited as potential bidders. Picture taken on October 27, 2013. REUTERS/Wolfgang Rattay (GERMANY - Tags: SPORT MOTORSPORT TRANSPORT SOCIETY)

German aid of Nuerburgring race track illegal - EU Commission

1 October 2014

BRUSSELS (Reuters) - State aid given to developers at German race track Nuerburgring was in breach of European Union rules and must be paid back, the EU Commission said on Wednesday.

Motor racing-De Silvestro's F1 driving programme grinds to a halt

1 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Swiss racer Simona De Silvestro's hopes of becoming the first woman since 1976 to race in Formula One have suffered a setback with the Sauber team ending a testing deal due to her lack of funds.

Formula E aiming for world championship status

30 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Formula E, the world's first electric motor racing series, is hoping to attract three or four manufacturers next year with the ultimate aim of becoming a fully-fledged world championship.

Verstappen to set F1 record in Japan GP practice

29 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Max Verstappen will become the youngest driver to take part in a Formula One weekend when he drives a Toro Rosso in Friday practice at the Japanese Grand Prix only three days after his 17th birthday.

Jazeman fights tooth and nail for fifth in France

29 September 2014

PETALING JAYA: Jazeman Jaafar put in a strong performance to finish fifth in the second race in Round Eight of the Formula Renault 3.5 Series at the Paul Ricard Circuit, near Marseille, France.

Afif upstaged Zaqhwan in Cub Prix victory

28 September 2014

PETALING JAYA: Rookie Ahmad Afif Amran thrilled the crowd in Teluk Intan as he powered his way past CP130 championship leader, Mohd Zaqhwan Zaidi in the final lap to secure Round Seven of the PETRONAS AAM Malaysian Cub Prix Championship.

Marquez rode to pole no.11 in Spain

27 September 2014

ALCAIZ (AFP): Moto GP world champion Marc Marquez claimed his 11th pole position in 14 races this season with a new track record on Saturday for the Aragon Grand Prix in Spain.

Cub Prix leader Zaqhwan upstaged by rookie in practice

27 September 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Mohd Zaqhwan Zaidi’s run of fastest laps finally came to an end at the hands of a rookie Ahmad Afif Amran.

Page 1 of 10 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Stoke 1 Newcastle 0
West Brom 4 Burnley 0
Arsenal 1 Tottenham 1
Chelsea 3 Aston Villa 0
Crystal Palace 2 Leicester 0
Hull 2 Man City 4
Man Utd 2 West Ham 1
Southampton 2 QPR 1
Sunderland 0 Swansea 0
Liverpool 1 Everton 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
6 12
16
Southampton
6 7 13
Man City
6 5 11
Arsenal
6 4 10
Swansea
6 2
10
Aston Villa
6 -3 10
Man Utd
6 2 8
Tottenham
6 1 8
Crystal Palace
6 0 8
Stoke
6 0
8
West Brom
6 0 8
Leicester City 6 -1 8
West Ham
6 0
7
Liverpool
6 -1 7
Everton
6 -2 6
Hull
6 -2 6
Sunderland
6 -1 5
QPR
6 -9 4
Burnley
6 -7 3
Newcastle
6 -7 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

Saturday, Oct 18
Man City v Tottenham - 7.45pm
Arsenal v Hull - 10pm
Burnley v West Ham - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Chelsea - 10pm
Everton v Aston Villa - 10pm
Newcastle v Leicester
Southampton v Sunderland - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 19
QPR v Liverpool - 8.30pm
Stoke v Swansea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 21
West Brom v Man United - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 25
West Ham v Man City - 7.45pm
Liverpool v Hull - 10pm
Southampton v Stoke - 10pm
Sunderland v Arsenal - 10pm
West Brom v Crystal Palace - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 26
Swansea v Leicester - 12.30am**
Burnley v Everton - 8.30pm
Tottenham v Newcastle - 8.30pm
Man United v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 28
QPR v Aston Villa - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Match week 2

Group A: Malmo 2 Olympiakos 0, Atletico Madrid 1 Juventus 0.
Group B: Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2, Basel 1 Liverpool 0.
Group C: Bayer Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1, Zenit St Petersburg 0 Monaco 0.
Group D: Anderlecht 0 Borussia Dortmund 3, Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1.
Group E: CSKA Moscow 0 Bayern Munich 1, Manchester City 1 Roma 1.
Group F: Paris St Germain 3 Barcelona 2, Apoel 1 Ajax 1.
Group G: Sporting Lisbon 0 Chelsea 1, Schalke 04 1 Maribor 1, .
Group H: Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Porto 2, BATE Borisov 2 Athletic Bilbao 1.

Other Football Results

Dutch Div 1: Excelsior 1 Cambuur 1, FC Groningen 1 Willem II 0, FC Twente 3 FC Utrecht 1, SC Heerenveen 1 PSV Eindhoven 0.
Leading standings: 1. FC Zwolle 15, 2. PSV Eindhoven 15, 3. Ajax 15, 4. SC Heerenveen 14, 5. FC Twente 13.

French Div 1: Bordeaux 2 Rennes 1, Lens 0 Caen 0, Nantes 1 Lyon 1, Marseille 2 Saint-Etienne 1.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 19, 2. Bordeaux 17, 3. Lille 15, 4. Paris St Germain 14, 5. Metz 14.

German Div 1: FC Augsburg 1 Hertha Berlin 0, Hamburg 1 Eintracht Frankfurt 2.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 14, 2. Borussia Moenchengladbach 12, 3. Bayer Leverkusen 11, 4. Hoffenheim 10, 5. Mainz 10.

Italian Serie A: Sassuolo 0 Napoli 1, Cesena 1 AC Milan 1, Chievo 1 Empoli 1, Inter Milan 1 Cagliari 4, Torino 1 Fiorentina 1, Genoa 0 Sampdoria 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 15, 2. Roma 15, 3. Sampdoria 11, 4. Udinese 9, 5. Inter Milan 8.

Portuguese Premier League: Boavista 3 Gil Vicente 2, Arouca 0 Academica Coimbra 1, Moreirense 0 Penafiel 0, Martimo Funchal 4 Vitoria Guimaraes 0, Vitoria Setubal 2 Nacional 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 16, 2. FC Porto 12, 3. Martimo Funchal 12, 4. Sporting Braga 11, 5. Vitoria Guimaraes 11.

Russian Premier League: Dynamo Moscow 2 Kuban Krasnodar 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 3 Amkar Perm 1, FC Krasnodar 3 Arsenal Tula 0, Terek Grozny 2 Rostov 1.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 25, 2. CSKA Moscow 21, 3. Dynamo Moscow 19, 4. Kuban Krasnodar 19, 5. Terek Grozny 18.

Spanish Div 1: Getafe 1 Malaga 0, Deportivo La Coruna 0 Almeria 1, Real Sociedad 1 Valencia 1, Cordoba 0 Espanyol 0.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 16, 2. Valencia 14, 3. Atletico Madrid 14, 4. Sevilla 13, 5. Real Madrid 12.

Asian Games

ATHLETICS
Men
50km race walk: 1. Takayuki Tanii (JPN) 3’40:19, 2. Park Chil-Sung (Kor) 3:49:15, 3. Wang Zhendong (Chn).
Decathlon: 1. Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 8,088, 2. Leonid Andreev (Uzb) 7,879, 3. Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 7,828.
800m: 1. Adnan Taess Akkar (Irq) 1:47.48, 2. Teng Haining (Chn) 1:47.81, 3. Jamal Hairane (Qat) 1:48.25.
200m: 1. Femi Ogunode (Qat) 20.14, 2. Fahhad Mohammed Alsubaie (Ksa) 20.74, 3. Yeo Ho-sua (Kor) 20.82.
400m hurdles: 1. Ali Khamis Abbas (Brn) 49.71, 2. Takayuki Kishimoto (Jpn) 49.81, 3. Cheng Wen (Chn) 50.29.
Women
100m hurdles: 1. Wu Shuijiao (Chn) 12.72, 2. Sun Yawei (Chn) 13.05, 3. Ayako Kimura (Jpn) 13.25.
Triple jump: 1. Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.32, 2. Aleksandra Kotlyarova (Uzb) 14.05, 3 Irina Ektova (Kaz) 13.77.
800m: 1. Margarita Mukasheva (Kaz) 1:59.02, 2. Lukka Tintu (Ind) 1:59.19, 3. Zhao Jing (Chn).
200m: 1. Olga Safronova (Kaz) 23.02, 2. Wei Yongli (Chn) 23.27, 3. Chisato Fukushima (Jpn) 23.45.
Javelin: 1. Zhang Li (Chn) 65.47, 2. Li Lingwei (Chn) 61.43, 3. Rani Annu (Ind) 59.53.
400m hurdles: 1. Oluwakemi Mujidat Adekoya (Brn) 55.77, 2. Satomi Kubokora (Jpn) 56.21, 3. Xiao Xia (Chn) 56.59.

BMX CYCLING
Men: 1. Daniel Caluag (Phi), 2. Masahiro Sampei (Jpn), 3. Zhu Yan (Chn).
Women: 1. Amanda Carr (Tha), 2. Lu Yan (Chn), 3. Peng Na (Chn).

BOXING
Women
51kg: Mary Kom (Ind) bt Zhaina Shekerbekova (Kaz).
60kg: Yin Junhua (Chn) bt Park Ji-na (Kor).
75kg: Jang Un-Hui (Prk) bt Li Qian (Chn).

BOWLING
Masters (after the first block of eight games)
Men: 1. Wu Siu Hong (Hkg) 1764, 2. Hussain Al Suwaidi (Uae) 1754, 3. Du Jianchao (Chn) 1725, 4. Yoshinao Masatoki (Jpn) 1715, 5. Shaker Al Hassan (Uae) 1715, 6. Kang Hee-won (Kor) 1713, 7. Park Jong-woo (Kor) 1702, 8. Mak Cheuk Yin (Hkg) 1683, 9. Ryan Lalisang (Ina) 1682, 10. Billy Muhammad Islam (Ina) 1681; Selected: 12. Zulmazran Zulkifli (Mas) 1644, 16. Adrian Ang (Mas) 1511.
Women: 1. Son Yun-hee (Kor) 1711, 2. Lee Na-young (Kor) 1697, 3. Sin Li Jane (Mas) 1672, 4. Yang Suiling (Chn) 1667, 5. Sharon Santoso (Ina) 1659, 6. Shalin Zulkifli (Mas) 1634, 7. Wang Ya Ting (Tpe) 1631, 8. Zhang Yuhong (Chn) 1610, 9. Putty Armein (Ina) 1581, 10. Chan Suk Han (Hkg) 1570.

DIVING
Men’s 1m springboard: 1. He Chao (Chn) 462.85, 2. He Chong (Chn) 442.10, 3. Woo Ha-ram (Kor) 410.00.
Women’s 1m springboard: 1. Shi Tingmao (Chn) 308.45, 2. Wang Han (Chn) 287.40, 3. Kim Na-mi (Kor) 269.85.

FOOTBALL
Women’s final: North Korea 3 Japan 1.
Third place playoff: South Korea 3 Vietnam 0.

HANDBALL
Women’s final: South Korea 29 Japan 19.
Bronze medal: Kazakhstan 27 China 26.

HOCKEY
Women’s final: South Korea 1 China 0.
Bronze medal: India 2 Japan 1.

TAEKWONDO
Men’s below 80kg: 1. Mahdi Khodabakhshi (Irn), 2. Maksim Rafalovich (Uzb), 3. Farkhod Negmatov (Tjk) and Qiao Sen (Chn).
Men’s below 87kg: 1. Jasur Baykuziev (Uzb), 2. Chen Linglong (Chn), 3. Shin Yeong-rae (Kor) and Nattapat Tantramart (Tha).
Women’s below 46kg: 1. Kim So-hui (Kor), 2. Lin Wan-ting (Tpe), 3. Mary Pelaez (Phi) and Panipak Wongpattanakit (Tha).
Women’s below 57kg: 1. Lee Ah-reum (Kor), 2. Mayu Hamada (Jpn), 3. Rangsiya Nisaisom (Tha) and Wang Yun (Chn).

SOFT TENNIS
Mixed doubles: 1. Kim Ae-kyung-kim Beom-jun (Kor), 2. Chen Hui-Zhou Mo (Chn), 3. Prima Simpatiaji-Maya Stefanie (Ina) and Kim Ji-yeon-Park Kyu-cheol (Kor).

WATER POLO
Men’s final: Kazakhstan 7 Japan 6.
Bronze final: China 14 South Korea 6.

WRESTLING
Men’s Greco-Roman
66kg: 1. Ryu Han-su (Kor), 2. Ryutaro Matsumoto (Jpn), 3. Ri Ha-kwon (Prk) and Afshin Byabangard (Iri).
75kg: 1. Kim Hyeon-Woo (Kor), 2. Takehiro Kanakubo (Jpn), 3. Doczhan Kartikov (Kaz) and Payam Bouyeri Payani (Iri).
85kg: 1. Rustam Assakalov (Uzb), 2. Lee Se-yeol (Kor), 3: Peng Fei (Chn) and Mojtaba Karimfar (Iri).
130kg: 1. Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (Kaz), 2. Kim Yong-min (Kor), 3. Meng Qiang (Chn) and Bashir Babajanzadeh Darzi (Iri).

Asian Games medal tally

As of 12pm. Next update at 6pm Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
China
131
90
74 295
South Korea
62 61 66 189
Japan
39
64 57
160
Kazakhstan
20 17 29 66
Iran
15 11 14 40
North Korea
10 10 12 32
Thailand
9 6
24 39
Qatar 9 0 4 13
Uzbekistan 8 11 14 33
Taiwan
8 9 14 31
India
7 9
34
50
Hong Kong
6 8 22 36
Singapore  5 6 11 22
Bahrain
5 5 1 11
Malaysia*
4 14 10 28
Mongolia
4 4
11
19
Indonesia
3 5
9 17
Kuwait
2 4 2 8
Saudi Arabia 2 2 0 3
Myanmar
2 1
0
3
Vietnam
1 9 22 32
Philippines
1 2 5
8
Tajikistan
1 1
2
4
Iraq
1 0
2
2
Pakistan
1 0
1
2
United Arab Emirates 1 0 1 2
Macau
0 3
0 3
Kyrgyzstan
0 2
3 5
Turkmenistan
0 1
3 4
Laos
0 1
1
2
Lebanon
0 1
1 2
Bangladesh 0 1 0 1
Sri Lanka
0 0
1
1
Golf

Ryder Cup

Europe 16.5 USA 11.5

Singles: Rory McIlroy bt Rickie Fowler 5 and 4, Graeme McDowell bt Jordan Spieth 2 and 1, Henrik Stenson lost to Patrik Reed 1up, Martin Kaymer bt Bubba Watson 4 and 2, Stephen Gallacher lost to Phil Mickelson 2up, Thomas Bjorn lost to Matt Kuchar 4 and 3, Justin Rose draw with Hunter Mahan, Jamie Donaldson bt Keegan Bradley 4 and 3, Sergio Garcia bt Jim Furyk 1up, Lee Westwood lost to Jimmy Walker 3 and 2, Ian Poulter draw with Webb Simpson.

Port Dickson Championship

Leading final round scores: 264: Ryan Yip (Can) 69-67-65-63; 265: Khor Kheng Hwai (Mas) 69-67-66-63; 268: Arie Irawan Fauzi (Mas) 65-66-65-72; 269: Tirawat Kaewsiribandit (Tha) 68-69-67-65; 273: Jordan Sherratt (Aus) 68-72-67-66, Sam Brazel (Aus) 68-67-69-69; 274: Guy Woodman(Eng) 69-69-67-69, Brett Munsn (US) 67-66-70-71; 275: Airil Rizman Zahari (Mas) 70-67-72-66, Alex Kang (US) 67-70-71-67; 276: Suppakorn Uthaiphat (Tha) 71-72-67-66, Sattaya Supupramai (Tha) 70-68-69-69.

Tennis

China Open

Women second round: Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Lauren Davis (US) 6-2, 6-1; Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4, 7-6 (11-9); Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4, 6-2.

Men second round: Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-3, 7-5.

Motorsport

Spanish Grand Prix

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 44:20.406, 2. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 10.295 behind, 3. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Ducati 10.312, 4. Stefan Bradl (Bri) Honda 11.718, 5. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 29.483, 6. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 29.686, 7. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda-Gresini 29.763, 8. Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 37.841, 9. Nicky Hayden (US) Honda 42.957, 10. Scott Redding (Bri) Honda 53.937.
Leading standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 292 points, 2. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 217, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) amaha 214, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 202, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 142, 6. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 112, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 108, 8. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 92, 9. Stefan Bradl (Bri) Honda 87, 10. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 85.

Moto2: 1. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 40:16.321, 2. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 1.285 behind, 3. Johann Zarco (Fra) Caterham Suter 4.876, 4. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 5.033, 5. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 5.960
Leading standings: 1. Esteve Rabat (Spa) 278 points, 2. Mika Kallio (Fin) 245, 3. Maverick Vinales (Spa) 204, 4. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) 143, 5. Thomas Luthi (Swi) 116.

Moto 3: 1. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 40:52.209, 2. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honsa 0.057 behind, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) Husqvarna 0.283, 4. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 11.631, 5. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) KTM 18.382.
Leading standings: 1. Alex Marquez (Spa) 206 points, 2. Jack Miller (Aus) 195, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) 188, 4. Romano Fenati (Ita) 165, 5. Efren Vazquez (Spa) 154.

Petronas AAM Cub Prix Championship 

CP130: 1. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 16:58.225, 2. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 16:59.105, 3. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Yamaha) 17:05.236, 4. Taufiq Roslan (Yamaha) 17:06.011, 5.Norizman Ismail (Honda) 17:08.421. 
Rider overall standings: 1. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 120 points, 2. Norizman Ismail (Honda) 109, 3. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 98, 4. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Yamaha) 77, 5. Affendi Rosli 76.
Team overall standings: 1. PETRONAS Yamaha CKJ 174 points, 2. Givi Honda Yuzy Racing 168, 3. Harian Metro Y-TEQ SCK Honda Racing B 162, 4. PETRONAS Yamaha Maju Motor 124, 5. Motul Yamaha YY Pang 108.

CP115: 1. Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 14:23.883, 2. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 14:24.090, 3. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 14:25.652, 4. Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 14:31.466, 5. Ahmad Syukran Aizat (Yamaha) 14:32.627.
Rider overall standings: 1. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 139 points, 2. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 128, 3.Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 113, 4.Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 96, 5. Syafiq Rosli (Honda) 63.
Team overall standings: 1. Motul Yamaha YY Pang A 241 points, 2. Motul Yamaha YY Pang B 170, 3. Givi Honda Yuzy Racing 135, 4. M Seki Liberty Honda 107, 5. PETRONAS Yamaha Maju Motor 73.

WIRA: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 11:53.587, 2. Fairuz Nasir (Yamaha) 12:05.333, 3. Harith Farhan Baharin (Honda) 12:07.520, 4. Saiful Izman (Yamaha) 12:08.021, 5. Amirul Hakim (Yamaha) 12:11.032. 
Rider overall standings: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 166 points, 2. Afiki Supaat (Yamaha) 92, 3. Harith Farhan (Honda) 75, 4. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis (Yamaha) 71, 5. Saiful Izman Ahmad Zamani (Yamaha) 68.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement