Motorsport

Alejandro Soberon Kuri of live events company CIE delivers a speech during a news conference to announce a Formula One race in Mexico City July 23, 2014. REUTERS/Daniel Becerril
Mercedes Formula One driver Nico Rosberg of Germany holds up his trophy as he celebrates on the podium after winning the German F1 Grand Prix at the Hockenheim racing circuit July 20, 2014.   REUTERS/Ralph Orlowski

Mexico is back on the F1 calendar in 2015

Rosberg wins in Germany for Mercedes

Rosberg extends lead with victory in Germany

Motor racing-Hamilton aims for damage limitation - again

More Motorsport Stories

  • Filter by

Marussia appoint U.S. driver Rossi as F1 reserve

25 July 2014

BUDAPEST (Reuters) - The Russian-licensed Marussia Formula One team appointed American driver Alexander Rossi on Thursday as their official reserve for the rest of the season.

Wolff breaks bones in cycling smash

24 July 2014

BUDAPEST (Reuters) - Mercedes motorsport head Toto Wolff plans to attend this weekend's Hungarian Formula One Grand Prix despite breaking multiple bones in a cycling accident while out riding with team engineers in Vienna.

Formula One statistics for Hungarian Grand Prix

23 July 2014

(Reuters) - Statistics for Sunday's Hungarian Formula One Grand Prix, race 11 of the 19-round championship:

Mercedes Formula One driver Lewis Hamilton from Great Britain waits for the start of the third free practice session ahead of the German F1 Grand Prix at the Hockenheim racing circuit, July 19, 2014.   REUTERS/Kai Pfaffenbach

Hamilton looking for a high five in Hungary

23 July 2014

BUDAPEST (Reuters) - Lewis Hamilton may not be putting the Buddha into Budapest this weekend but he could be tempted to seek divine assistance if luck goes against him in Sunday's Hungarian Grand Prix.

Mercedes Formula One driver Nico Rosberg of Germany speeds to win the qualifying ahead of the German F1 Grand Prix at the Hockenheim racing circuit, July 19, 2014. REUTERS/Kai Pfaffenbach

F1 asks: Where did all the German fans go?

21 July 2014

HOCKENHEIM Germany (Reuters) - Where have all the German Formula One fans gone?

Mercedes Formula One driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain drives through a corner during the German F1 Grand Prix at the Hockenheim racing circuit July 20, 2014.          REUTERS/Michael Dalder

Hamilton feared for safety of marshals

21 July 2014

HOCKENHEIM Germany (Reuters) - Lewis Hamilton said he had feared for the safety of German Grand Prix marshals who ran across the track during the race to push clear Adrian Sutil's stranded Sauber while other cars were lapping at speed.

Red Bull, Ferrari considered protest

21 July 2014

HOCKENHEIM Germany (Reuters) - Red Bull and Ferrari considered protesting Mercedes after the dominant Formula One team switched their brand of brake discs without penalty before the start of Sunday's German Grand Prix.

Bottas is now Formula One's fastest Finn

21 July 2014

HOCKENHEIM Germany (Reuters) - Valtteri Bottas is rapidly laying claim to be Formula One's fastest Finn after again eclipsing Kimi Raikkonen on his way to a third successive podium appearance for Williams on Sunday.

Lotus Formula One driver Pastor Maldonado of Venezuela waits in his car during the first practice session of the Malaysian F1 Grand Prix at Sepang International Circuit outside Kuala Lumpur, March 28, 2014. REUTERS/Edgar Su

Maldonado staying with Lotus next year, says Lopez

20 July 2014

(Reuters) - Venezuelan Pastor Maldonado will stay with Lotus in 2015, despite the Formula One team suffering a terrible first half of the season, team principal Gerard Lopez said on Saturday.

Pole makes Rosberg feel half Finnish

20 July 2014

HOCKENHEIM Germany (Reuters) - After declaring himself "100 percent German" heading into his home German Grand Prix, Mercedes' Formula One championship leader Nico Rosberg was happy to be called half-Finnish on Saturday.

Page 1 of 8 Next Go to page:

advertisement

  1. Velappan: Malaysia can reach World Cup 2026
  2. And so the Games begin in Glasgow
  3. Shooter Ayuni gets to compete after jacket arrives
  4. Norfolk shuttlers just happy to be in Glasgow
  5. Big John is more than a coach to his cyclists
  6. Queen's horse Estimate tests positive for morphine
  7. Jamaica sprinter Blake out for season after surgery
  8. Scotland will continue to host major sporting events - Salmond
  9. Malaysia flag flown at half-mast at Games village
  10. Josiah's last push for glory before bowing out

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SUPER LEAGUE

ARMED FORCES 1 SIME DARBY 1
KELANTAN 2 TERENGGANU 3
SARAWAK 0 JDT 1
PKNS 2 SELANGOR 2
PERAK 3 PAHANG 0
T-TEAM 0 LIONS XII 1

PREMIER LEAGUE

JDT II 1 SABAH 0
PENANG 2 SPA PUTRAJAYA 2
POLICE 2 KEDAH 3
UiTM 1 NEGRI SEMBILAN 1
PERLIS 2 FELDA UNITED 3
DRB HICOM FC 1 PBAPP FC 1

EPL Results & Standings

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Man City (C)
38 65 86
Liverpool
38 51 84
Chelsea
38 44 82
Arsenal
38 27 79
Everton
38 22 72
Tottenham
38 4 69
Man Utd
38 21 64
Southampton
38 8 56
Newcastle
38 -16 49
Stoke
38 -7 50
Crystal Palace
38 -15 45
Swansea
38 0 42
West Ham
38 -11 40
Sunderland
38 -19 38
Aston Villa
38 -22 38
Hull
38 -15 37
West Brom
38 -16 36
Norwich (R)
38 -34 33
Fulham (R)
38 -45 32
Cardiff (R)
38 -42 30

C - champion
R - relegated

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

Season 2014/15 commences on Saturday, Aug 16, 2014.

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Champions League second qualifying round, first leg: Valletta FC (Mlt) 0 Qarabag (Aze) 1, Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 1 The New Saints (Wal) 0, BATE Borisov (Blr) 0 Skenderbeu (Alb) 0, FC Sheriff (Mda) 2 Sutjeska (Mne) 0, Zrinjski Mostar (Bih) 0 Maribor (Svn) 0, Santa Coloma (And) 0 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) 1, Rabotnicki Skopje (Mkd) 0 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0, Sparta Prague (Cze) 7 Levadia Tallinn (Est) 0, Cliftonville (Nir) 0 Debrecen (Hun) 0, Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 3 Torshavn (Fro) 0, Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 2 Zalgiris (Ltu) 0, KR Reykjavik (Isl) 0 Celtic (Sco) 1.

Commonwealth Games

BADMINTON

Mixed team group stage
Group A: Malaysia bt Barbados 5-0 (Chan Peng Soon-Lai Pei Jing bt Andre Padmore-Shari Watson 21-11, 21-6;Chong Wei Feng bt Dakeil Thorpe 21-6, 21-7; Tee Jing Yi bt Mariama Eastmond 21-8, 21-3; Tan Wee Kiong-Goh V Shem bt Dakeil Thorpe-Andre Padmore 21-6, 21-8; Woon Khe Wei-Vivian Hoo bt Mariama Eastmond-Shari Watson 21-8, 21-7).
Group B: India bt Ghana 5-0.
Group C: Scotland bt Seychelles 5-0.

CYCLING

Men’s sprint
Qualifying round: 1. Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.779, 2. Edward Dawkins (Nzl) 9.818, 3. Sam Webster (Nzl) 9.933, 4. Peter Lewis (Aus) 9.975, 5. Matthew Archibald (Nzl) 10.055, 6. Philip Hindes (Eng) 10.108, 7. Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 10.158, 8. Oliva Lewis (Wal) 10.171, 9. Njisane Phillip (Tri) 10.188, 10. Callum Skinner (Sco) 10.198, 11. Jason Kenny (Eng) 10.206, 12. Matthew Crampton (Eng) 10.213; Selected Malaysian: 13. Muhd Edrus Yunos 10.257, 20. Mohd Rizal Tisin 10.575.
First round: Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 10.252 bt Matthew Crampton (Eng); Edward Dawkins (Nzl) 10.606 bt Jason Kenny (Eng); Sam Webster (Nzl) 10.308 bt Callum Skinner (Sco); Peter Lewis (Aus) 10.363 bt Njisane Phillip (Tri); Matthew Archibald (Nzl) 10.621 bt Oliva Lewis (Wal); Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 10.382 bt Philip Hindes (Eng).

HOCKEY

Women's group stage: Malaysia 0 Australia 4.

JUDO

Women’s Under-57kg
First round: Nik Norlydiawati Nik Azman (Mas) lost to Stephanie Inglis (Sco)

Men’s under-66kg
First round: Mohd Farhan Uzair Fikri (Mas) bt Abubakari Nzige (Tan)
Round 16: Mohd Farhan Uzair Fikri (Mas) lost to Colin Oates (Eng)

SQUASH

MEN
First round: Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Xavier Koenig (Mri) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1; Chris Binnie (Jam) bt Ntholeng Leshesa (Les) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1; Alan Clyne (Sco) bt Kevin Hannaway (Svg) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2; Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind) bt Michael Craig (Nir) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5; Chris Simpson (Ggy) bt Julian Jervis (Cay) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1; Colin Ramasra (Tto) bt Ravindu Laksiri (Sri) 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6; Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) bt bt Kenneth Maina (Ken) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7; Shawn Delierre (Can) bt Moreaina Wei (Png) 11-0, 11-2, 11-5; Peter Barker (Eng) bt Manda Chilambwe (Zam) 11-4, 11-1, 11-3; Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Hardeep Reel (Ken) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7; Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) bt Robert Maycock (Ber) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4; Peter Creed (Wal) bt Ian Rukunya (Uga) 11-0, 11-2, 11-0; Cameron Pilley (Aus) bt Kale Wilson (Tto) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2; Greg Lobban (Sco) bt Bruce Burrowes (Jam) 11-3, 11-5, 11-9; Campbell Grayson (Nzl) bt Hartaj Bains (Ken) 11-0, 11-4, 11-1; Joe Chapman (Ivb) bt James Faiya (Sle) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2; Kelvin Ndhlovu (Zam) bt Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 11-7, 11-2, 9-11, 11-5; Joel Makin (Wal) bt Alexander Arjoon (Guy) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5; Steve Finitsis (Aus) bt Mwinga Lengwe (Zam) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3; Paul Coll (Nzl) bt Issa Kamara (Sle) 11-0, 11-5, 11-7; Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Jules Snagg (Svg) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3; Bradley Hindle (Mlt) bt Scott Fitzgerald (Wal) 11-5, 14-12, 11-9; Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Ridvan Prosper (Sey) 11-0, 11-3, 11-1; Cameron Stafford (Cay) bt Christian Navas (Gib) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3; Alister Walker (Bot) bt Dilshan Gunawardena (Sri) 11-5, 11-4, 11-2; Kevin Moran (Sco) bt Scott Gautier (Jey) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4; Nartin Knight (Nzl) bt Gihan Suwaris (Sri) 11-0, 11-6, 11-3; Anthony Brindle (Gib) bt Junior Madako (Png) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9; James Wiilstrop (Eng) bt Nicholas Kyme (Ber) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4.

SWIMMING

All heats
MEN
100m backstroke: 1. Chris Walker-Hebborn (Eng) 53.30, 2. Josh Beaver (Aus) 53.68, 3. Mitch Larkin (Aus) 54.18. Selected: 17: Tern Jian Han 58.50.
400m freestyle: 1. David Mckeon (Aus) 3:45.23, 2. Ryan Cochrane (Can) 3:46.62, 3. Stephen Milne (Sco) 3:46.88. Selected: 16. Kevin Yeap Soon Choy 3:56.59; 19. Vernon Lee Jeau Zhi 3:58.50, 21. Welson Sim Wee Sheng 3:39.37.

WOMEN
50m breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson (Jam) 30.49 (Games record), 2. Sophie Taylor (Eng) 30.56, 3. Corrie Scott (Sco) 30.64. Selected: 17. Erika Kong Chia Chia 33.51, 18. Christina Loh Yen Ling 33.64, 27. Nadia Adrianna Redza Goh 35.95.
100m butterfly: 1. Alicia Coutts (Aus) 57.93, 2. Katerine Savard (Ca) 58.13, 3. Siobhan O’ Connor (Eng) 58.24. Selected: 18: Yap Siew Hui 1:03.55.
400m individual medley: 1. Hannah Miley (Sco) 4:38.27 (Games record), 2. Aimee Willmott (Eng) 4:39.50, 3. Emily Overholt (Can) 4:39.52. Selected: 12. Erika Kong Chia Chia 5:00.72, 13. Nadia Adrianna Redza Goh 5:07.54.

TRIATHLON
Women's final: 1. Jodie Stimpson (Eng), 2. Kirsten Sweetland (Can), 3. Vicky Holland (Eng).

TABLE TENNIS

Women's team group stage
Group Six: Malaysia 3 Papua New Guinea 0 (Beh Lee Wei bt Samantha Loi 11-1, 11-3, 11-4; Ho Ying bt Idau Chris 11-1, 11-1, 11-5; Ho Ying-Ng Sock Khim bt Lohia Geru-Samantha 11-1, 11-3, 11-1.) 

Men's team group stage
Malaysia 3 Zambia 0 (Mohd Shakirin Ibrahim beat Friday Ngandu 11-4, 11-6, 11-2; Mohd Rizal Mah bt Simasiku Kalaluka 11-7, 11-1, 11-8; Shakirin-Leong Chee Feng bt Kalaluka-Friday 11-6, 11-3, 11-6.)

Golf

British Open

Final round scores: 271: Rory McIlroy (Nir) 66-66-68-71; 273: Sergio Garcia (Spa) 68-70-69-66, Rickie Fowler (US) 69-69-68-67; 275: Jim Furyk 68-71-71-65; 276: Marc Leishman (Aus) 69-72-70-65, Adam Scott (Aus) 68-73-69-66; 277: Charl Schwartzel 71--67-72-67, Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 68-73-68-68; 278: Shane Lowry (Irl) 68-75-70-65, Graeme McDowell (Nir) 74-69-68-67, Victor Dubuisson (Fra) 74-66-68-70; 279: Ryan Moore (US) 70-68-73-68, Robert Karlsson (Swe) 69-71-70-69, Dustin Johnson (US) 71-65-71-72; 280: Francesco Molinari (Ita) 68-70-75-67, David Howell (Eng) 72-70-70-68, Stephen Gallacher (Sco) 70-72-70-68; 281: George Coatzee (Rsa) 70-69-74-68; 282: Angel Cabrera (Arg) 76-69-70-67, Keegan Bradley (US) 73-71-69-69, Chris Kirk (US) 71-74-68-69, Matteo Manassero (Ita) 67-75-68-72; 283: Chris Wood (Eng) 75-70-73-65, Phil Mickelson (US) 74-70-71-68, Justin Rose (Eng) 72-70-69-72; 284: Thomas Bjorn (Sew) 70-71-76-67, Ben Martin (US) 71-73-70-70, Brian Harman (US) 72-73-68-71, An Byeong-hun (Kor) 72-71-69-72, Jimmy Walker (US) 69-71-71-73, Darren Clarke (Nir) 72-72-67-73; 285: DA Points (US) 75-69-72-69, Hunter Mahan (US) 71-73-72-69, David Hearn (Can) 70-73-71-71, Kristoffer Broberg (Swe) 70-73-70-72; 286: Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 70-68-76-72, Jordan Spieth (US) 71-75-67-73, Branden Grace (Rsa) 71-72-69-74; 287: Brendon Todd (US) 73-73-74-67, Koumei Oda (Jpn) 69-77-74-67, Henrik Stenson (Swe) 72-73-73-69, Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) 69-74-73-71, Gary Woodland (US) 75-69-72-71, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 72-72-72-71, Kevin STADLER (US) 73-72-71-71, Marc Warren (US) 71-68-72-76; 288: Stewart Cink (US) 71-75-73-69, Gregory Bourdy (Fra) 75-69-74-70, Paul Casey (Eng) 74-71-73-70, Zach Johnson (US) 71-75-71-71; 289: Tom Watson (US) 73-73-75-68, Jason Dufner (US) 70-74-74-71, Bill Haas (US) 70-72-73-7; 290: Matt Kuchar (US) 73-71-74-72, Matt Jones (Aus) 71-74-72-73, Kevin Na (US) 76-70-70-74, Kevin Streelman (US) 72-74-69-7; 291: John Senden (Aus) 71-74-75-71, Ryan Palmer (US) 74-71-76-70, Brandt Snedeker (US) 74-72-71-74, Chris Rodgers (Eng) 73-71-73-74, Jason Day (Aus) 73-73-74-71, James McLeary (Sco) 73-73-75-70; 292: Billy Hurley (US) 73-72-76-71, Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) 75-71-73-73, Luke Donald (Eng) 73-73-71-75; 293: Brooks Koepka (US) 68-77-74-74, Charley Hoffman (US) 74-72-76-71; 294: Tiger Woods (US) 69-77-73-75; 296: Martin Kaymer (Ger) 73-72-72-79; 297: Matthew Every (US) 75-71-73-78; 298: Rhein Gibson (Aus) 72-74-74-78.

LPGA Marathon Classic

Leading second round scores (US unless stated): 269: Lydia Ko (Nzl) 67-67-70-65; 270: Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 68-67-68-67; 272: Cristie Kerr 70-67-68-67; 273: Kelly Tan (Mas) 68-70-68-67, Katherine Kirk (Aus) 69-68-68-68, Lee-Anne Pace (Rsa) 66-68-68-71; 274: Pernilla Lindberg (Swe) 71-68-70-65, Juleita Granada (Par) 68-72-68-66, Kris Tamulis 73-69-64-68, Lindsey Wright (Aus) 67-70-69-68, Mo Martin 67-71-67-69; 275: Rebecca Lee-Bentham (Can) 68-67-72-68, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 68-72-67-68, Mirim Lee (Kor) 71-67-68-69; 276: Karine Icher (Fra) 73-67-73-63, Lexi Thompson 71-72-66-67, Candie Kung (Tpe) 70-67-69-70; 277: Tiffany Joh 71-72-67-67, Mariajo Uribe (Col) 67-70-71-69, Brittany Lang 70-66-69-72, Brooke Pancake 69-69-67-72, Austin Ernst 66-73-66-72, Jaye Marie Green 72-68-63-74, Laura Diaz 62-69-71-75; 278: Jennifer Rosales (Phi) 70-69-71-68, Jenny Shin (Kor) 72-70-67-69, Beatriz Recari (Spa) 70-68-70-70, Stacy Lewis 70-70-68-70, Meena Lee (Kor) 72-70-66-70, Brittany Lincicome 69-69-69-71, Marina Alex 69-69-69-71.

Tennis

ATP Atlanta Open
Second round: Vasek Pospisil (Can) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukr) 7-5, 6-3; Jack Sock (US) bt Michael Venus (Nzl) 6-4, 6-2; Lukas Lacko (Svk) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Sam Querrey (US) 6-2, 6-4.

ATP Croatian Open
Second round: Lukas Rosol (Cze) bt Pere Riba (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 7-5, 6-3, Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Albert Ramos-Vinalos (Spa) 6-4, 6-4; Pablo Carreo-Busta (Spa) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) – w/o.

ATP Swiss Open
Second round: Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 6-4, 6-4, Pablo Andujar (Spa) bt Blaz Rola (Slo) 6-3, 6-3, Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Yann Marti (Swi) 6-1, 6-4.

WTA Baku Cup
Second round: Misa Eguchi (Jpn) bt Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-2, 6-1; Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) d Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-3, 6-1; Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Vesna Dolonc (Srb) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

WTA Nanchang
Second round: Qiang Wang (Chn) d Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

Cycling

Tour de France

Stage 17 (124.5km): 1. Rafal Majka (Pol) TIN 3’35:23, 2. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) MOV 0:29 behind, 3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) AST 0:46, 4. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) ALM 0:46, 5. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CAN 0:49, 6. Pierre Rolland (Fra) EUC 0:52, 7. Frank Schleck (Lux) TRE 1:12, 8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) BKN 1:12, 9. Nicolas Roche (Irl) TIN 1:25, 10. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 1:35, 11. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 1:40, 12. Romain Bardet (Fra) ALM 1:40, 13. Tejay Van Garderen (US) BMC 1:40, 14. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) BKN 1:50, 15. Jon Izagirre (Spa) MOV 1:50, 16. Mikel Nieve (Spa) SKY 2:01, 17. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) LAM 2:05, 18. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) TRE 2:34, 19. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) LTB 2:52, 20. Amal Moinard (Fra) BMC 3:02.

Leading overall standings: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) AST 76’41:28, 2. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 5:26 behind, 3. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 6:00, 4. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) ALM 6:08, 5. Romain Bardet (Fra) ALM 7:34, 6. Tejay Van Garderen (US) BMC 10:19, 7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) BKN 11:59, 8. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) BKN 12:16, 9. Leopold Knig (Cze) APP 12:40, 10. Pierre Rolland (Fra) EUC 13:15, 11. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) TRE 14:26, 12. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) LTB 16:08, 13. Frank Schleck (Lux) TRE 18:03, 14. Yury Trofimov (Rus) KAT 28:00, 15. Richie Porte (Aus) SKY 31:00, 16. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) BKN 31:00, 17. Brice Feillu (Fra) BSE 32:14, 18. Chris Horner (US) LAM 34:48, 19. Mikel Nieve (Spa) SKY 36:09, 20. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) OPQ 36:41.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

July

June 23-July 5
Wimbledon Championships – tennis
London

June 12-July 13
FIFA World Cup Finals – football
Brazil

July 3
Diamond League – athletics
Lausanne, Switzerland

July 6
British Grand Prix – Formula One
Silverstone

July 4-11
World Masters – squash
Hong Kong

July 5
Diamond League – athletics
Paris

July 5-27
Tour de France – cycling
England-France

July 8-13
US Open – badminton
New York

July 10-13
Women's Open – golf
Royal Birkdale, England

July 11-12
Diamond League – athletics
Glasgow, Scotland

July 11-13
German Grand Prix – MotoGP
Sachsenring

July 15-20
Chinese Taipei Open – badminton
Taipei City

July 15-20
Diving World Cup
Shanghai

July 17-20
The Open – golf
Liverpool, England

July 18
Diamond League – athletics
Monaco

July 20
German Grand Prix – Formula One
Hockenheim

July 23-Aug 3
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow

July 27
Hungarian Grand Prix – Formula One
Budapest

July 27-Aug 10
World Masters Championships – swimming
Montreal, Canada

August

July 23-Aug 3
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow, Scotland

July 27-Aug 10
World Masters Championships – swimming
Montreal, Canada

Aug 4-10
Rogers Cup – tennis
Toronto

Aug 7-10
US PGA Championship – golf
Valhalla

Aug 9-17
Cincinnati Open – tennis
US

Aug 10
FA Community Shield – football
Wembley

Aug 10
Indianapolis GP – MotoGP
US

Aug 10-15
Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 12
UEFA Super Cup – football
Cardiff, England

Aug 12-17
European Championships – athletics
Zurich

Aug 13-24
European Championships – aquatics
Berlin

Aug 16
English Premier League season starts – football
England

Aug 16-21
Men’s World Junior Team Championship – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 16-28
Youth Olympic Games
Nanjing, China

Aug 17
Czech Republic GP – MotoGP
Brno

Aug 21
Diamond League – athletics
Stockholm

Aug 24
Diamond League – athletics
Birmingham

Aug 24
Belgium Grand Prix – Formula One
Spa

Aug 25-31
World Championships – badminton
Copenhagen

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 27-28
Swimming World Cup
Doha, Qatar

Aug 28
Diamond League – athletics
Zurich

Aug 31
British GP – MotoGP
Silverstone

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

advertisement