Motorsport

Ferrari Formula One driver Fernando Alonso of Spain drives during the first in-season test at Bahrain International Circuit (BIC) in Sakhir south of Manama, April 8, 2014. REUTERS/Hamad I Mohammed
Red Bull Racing Formula One driver Daniel Ricciardo of Australia drives during the second in-season test at Bahrain International Circuit (BIC) in Sakhir south of Manama, April 9, 2014. REUTERS/Hamad I Mohammed
A Singapore Airlines (SIA) logo is pictured at a counter at Changi airport in Singapore May 14, 2013. REUTERS/Edgar Su

Ferrari keep up the noise against new-look F1

Red Bull lose Ricciardo appeal

Go-karter Muizzuddin wins again in Italy

Singapore Airlines spreads wings into F1

More Motorsport Stories

  • Filter by

Fractured leg won't stop Zamri from racing

15 April 2014

PETALING JAYA: Seasoned campaigner Mohd Zamri Baba is determined to start the new season of the Petronas Asia Road Racing championship on Friday despite still recovering from a leg injury.

Former motorsport chief Max Mosley listens to questions during a television interview outside his office in London May 10, 2011. REUTERS/Suzanne Plunkett

Sounds like F1 is on right track - Mosley

15 April 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Formula One is on the right track with its new V6 turbo engines and the governing body can ignore criticism from those in the sport pushing their own agendas, according to former FIA president Max Mosley.

Haas F1 entry may have to wait until 2016

15 April 2014

(Reuters) - NASCAR team owner Gene Haas added some detail to his Formula One plans on Monday but left open whether he plans to enter next year or 2016.

Mixed results for Jazeman in Formula Renault debut

14 April 2014

PETALING JAYA: It was a mixed weekend for Jazeman Jaafar in his debut ISR Racing appearance in the opening round of the Formula Renault 3.5 Series in Monza.

Red Bull Formula One driver Daniel Ricciardo of Australia speaks during a news conference after the qualifying session of the Bahrain F1 Grand Prix at the Bahrain International Circuit (BIC) in Sakhir, south of Manama April 5, 2014. REUTERS/Hamad I Mohammed

Decision on Ricciardo's DQ appeal on Tuesday

14 April 2014

PARIS (Reuters) - The FIA will rule by Tuesday on Red Bull's appeal against Daniel Ricciardo's exclusion from the Australian Grand Prix, the Formula One governing body's International Court of Appeal (CAI) said on Monday.

Bell resigns as Mercedes technical director

14 April 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Bob Bell has resigned as technical director of the championship-leading Mercedes Formula One team, with executive director Paddy Lowe taking on his duties.

Ferrari Formula One team principal Stefano Domenicali attends a news conference after the second practice session of the Australian F1 Grand Prix in Melbourne March 14, 2014. REUTERS/Brandon Malone

Domenicali resigns as Ferrari F1 boss

14 April 2014

(Reuters) - Stefano Domenicali resigned as Ferrari's Formula One team principal on Monday with the company's North America president and chief executive Marco Mattiacci appointed as his replacement.

Red Bull Formula One driver Daniel Ricciardo of Australia speaks during a news conference after the qualifying session of the Bahrain F1 Grand Prix at the Bahrain International Circuit (BIC) in Sakhir, south of Manama April 5, 2014. REUTERS/Hamad I Mohammed

Red Bull hearing kicks off in Paris

14 April 2014

PARIS (Reuters) - Red Bull's appeal hearing against Daniel Ricciardo's Australian Grand Prix exclusion kicked off on Monday with opening statements from the main parties at the FIA headquarters.

Moto2 rider Hafizh gets another point in America

14 April 2014

PETALING JAYA: Malaysian Moto2 rider Hafizh Syahrin Abdullah collected another World Championship point after finishing 15th at the Grand Prix of the Americas in Austin, Texas.

Marquez on the Marc in American GP

14 April 2014

AUSTIN (AFP): World champion Marc Marquez cruised to victory in the Grand Prix of the Americas on Sunday to register his second win in two races this season but he admitted it was a boring triumph.

Page 1 of 10 Next Go to page:

advertisement

  1. Vekic saved by the rain in Malaysian Open
  2. Jinn Hwa-Yea Ching check into quarter-finals
  3. Double trouble for Malaysia as Yong-dae, Ki-jung are back
  4. South Korean Lee's doping ban reversed
  5. Young squad’s spirit of togetherness results in a gold medal in floorball tourney
  6. Rain delays first day of Malaysian Open
  7. Super Dan likely to play third singles in Thomas Cup
  8. Liverpool eye title after riding emotional wave to sink City
  9. Liverpool closer to title after defeating City
  10. Lin Dan set to play at Asian Badminton Championships

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Super League: Lions XII 4 Pahang 1, Sime Darby FC 4 Kelantan 0, PKNS FC 2 Terengganu 2, Perak 0 JDT 1, Sarawak 3 Armed Forces 2.

Premier League: Police 1 JDT II 0, UiTM FC 2 SPA Putrajaya 1, DRB-Hicom FC 1 Negri Sembilan 3, Kedah 6 Perlis 1, Penang 3 Sabah 1, Felda United 2 PBAPP FC 1.

FA Cup semi-finals (first leg May 5/6, second leg May 20/21):
JDT v Pahang; Kelantan v Felda United.


EPL Results & Standings

Arsenal 3 West Ham 1
Swansea 0 Chelsea 1
Liverpool 3 Man City 2 
Crystal Palace 1 Aston Villa 0
Fulham 1 Norwich 0
Southampton 0 Cardiff 1
Stoke 1 Newcastle 0
Sunderland 0 Everton 1
West Brom 3 Tottenham 3


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Liverpool
34 51 77
Chelsea
34 42 75
Man City
32 54 70
Arsenal
34 18 67
Everton
33 22 66
Tottenham
34 0 60
Man Utd
33 18 57
Southampton
34 5 48
Newcastle
34 -14 46
Stoke
34 -10 43
West Ham
34 -9 37
Crystal Palace
33 -15 37
Hull
33 -6 36
Aston Villa
33 -14 34
Swansea
34 -5 33
West Brom
33 -11 33
Norwich
34 -27 32
Fulham
34 -40 30
Cardiff
34 -34 29
Sunderland
32 -25 25
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

Thursday, April 17:
Everton v Crystal Palace – 2.45am**
Man City v Sunderland – 2.45am** 

Saturday, April 19:
Tottenham v Fulham – 7.45pm
Aston Villa v Southampton – 10pm
Cardiff v Stoke – 10pm
Newcastle v Swansea – 10pm
West Ham v Crystal Palace – 10pm

Sunday, April 20:
Hull v Arsenal – 12.30am**
Norwich v Liverpool – 7pm
Chelsea v Sunderland – 9.05pm
Everton v Man Utd – 11.10pm

Tuesday, April 22:
Man City v West Brom – 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Quarter-finals second leg: Atletico Madrid 1 Barcelona 0 (agg 2-1), Bayern Munich 3 Manchester United 1 (agg 4-2), Chelsea 2 Paris St Germain 0 (agg 3-3, Chelsea win on away goals), Borussia Dortmund 2 Real Madrid 0 (agg 2-3).

Quarter-finals first leg: Real Madrid 3 Borussia Dortmund 0, Paris St Germain 3 Chelsea 1, Manchester United 1 Bayern Munich 1, Barcelona 1 Atletico Madrid 1.

Upcoming UCL Fixtures

Semi-finals first leg

Wednesday, April 23:
Atletico Madrid v Chelsea - 2.45am**

Thursday, April 24:
Real Madrid v Bayern Munich - 2.45am**

Semi-finals second leg

Wednesday, April 30:
Bayern Munich v Real Madrid - 2.45am**

Thursday, May 1:
Chelsea v Atletico Madrid - 2.45am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Danish Superliga: Nordsjaelland 0 Esbjerg 1.
Leading standings: AaB Aalborg 49, FC Midtjylland 45, FC Copenhagen 42, Brondby 39, Esbjerg 36.

English Championship: Reading 1 Leicester 1.
Leading standings: Leicester 90, Burnley 83, Derby County 75, QPR 73, Wigan Athletic 67.

Italian Serie A: Udinese 0 Juventus 2.
Leading standings: Juventus 87, AS Roma 79, Napoli 67, Fiorentina 58, Inter Milan 53.

Spanish La Liga: Athletic Bilbao 3 Malaga 0.
Leading standings: Atletico Madrid 82, Real Madrid 79, Barcelona 78, Athletic Bilbao 62, Sevilla 56.

Swedish League: Brommapojkarna 1 IFK Goteborg 1, Kalmar 0 Elfsborg 0.
Leading standings: Malmo 9, Atvidaberg 7, Orebro 7, Djurgarden 6, Kalmar 5.

Badminton

World Junior Championships

(Malaysia unless stated)
THIRD ROUND

Boys’ doubles: Huang Kaixiang-Zheng Siwei (Chn) bt Altof Barriq-Reinard Dhanriano (Ina) 21-10, 21-17; Kim Jae-hwan-Kim Jung-ho (Kor) bt Ruben Jille-Alex Vlaar (Ned) 21-18, 22-20; Arjun M.R-Chirag Shetty (Ind) bt Mathias Bay-Smidt-Mortensen Frederik Sogaard (Den) 21-15, 13-21, 21-17; Alexander Bond-Joel Eipe (Den) bt Ng Zin Rei Ryan-Ong Soon Yang Bernard (Sin) 21-18, 25-23; Masahide Nakata-Katsuki Tamate (Jpn) bt Ben Lane-Sean Vendy (Eng) 21-15, 21-11; Muhammad Rian Adrinato-Clinton Hendrik Kudasama (Ina) bt He Jiting-Zhao Jian (Chn) 17-21, 21-13, 22-20; Yonny Chung-Yueng Shing Choi (Hkg) bt Xu Linhan-Yao Zhisi (Chn) 21-16, 17-21, 21-19; Puavaranukroh Dechapol-Ketlen Kittinupong (Tha) bt Chua Khek Wei-Ng Di Hua 21-16, 21-13.

Girls’ doubles: Akane Araki-Chiharu Shida (Jpn) bt Chang Ching Hui-Chang Hsin Tien (Tpe) 21-13, 14-21, 22-20; Chen Qingchen-Jia Yi Fan (Chn) bt Ira Banerjee-Jessica Pugh (Eng) 21-11, 21-14; Jiang Binbin-Tang Pingyang (Chn) bt Brigita Marcella Rumambi-Jauza Fadhila Sugiarto (Ina) 21-19, 21-12; Du Yue-Li Yin Hui (Chn) bt Goh Yea Ching-Peck Yen Wei 21-13, 21-13; Kilasu Ostermeyer-Natcha Saengchote (Tha) bt Lole Courtois-Delphine Delrue (Fra) 18-21, 21-12, 21-10; Pacharapun Chochuwong-Chanisa Teachavorasinskun (Tha) bt Luise Heim-Yvonne Li (Ger) 21-19, 21-13; Apriani Rahayu-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) bt Kim Hye-jeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor) 21-18, 21-16; Park Keun-hye-Yoon Min-ah (Kor) bt Arisa Higashino-Wakana Nagahara (Jpn) 21-16, 21-13.

FOURTH ROUND

Boys’ singles: Lin Guipu (Chn) bt Talar Laa (Ind) 21-9, 21-7; Zhao Jun Peng (Chn) bt Lee Jun-su (Kor) 17-21, 21-19, 21-9; Jonatan Christie (Ina) bt Ong Soon Yang Bernard (Sin) 21-23, 21-9, 21-9; Cheam June Wei bt Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 21-13, 21-18; Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Seo Seung-jae (Kor) 22-20, 12-21, 21-18; Kanta Tsuneyama (Jpn) bt Adulrach Namkul (Tha) 22-20, 11-21, 21-13; R. Satheishtharan bt Hashiru Shimano (Jpn) 21-16, 21-14; Shi Yuqi (Chn) bt Muhammad Bayu Pangisthu (Ina) 22-20, 21-17.

Girls’ singles: Liang Xiaoyu (Sin) bt Aurum Oktavia Winata (Ina) 21-8, 21-13; Qin Jingjing (Chn) bt Mia Blichfeldt (Den) 21-11, 21-8; Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Ruselli Hartawan (Ina) 21-12, 19-21, 21-13; Chochuwong Pornpawee (Tha) bt Thuy Linh Nguyen (Vie) 21-17, 18-21, 21-10; Busanan Ongbumrungpan (Tha) bt Lee Ying Ying 21-8, 21-18; Aya Ohori (Jpn) bt Goh Jin Wei 21-13, 21-11; Akane Yamaguchi bt Ruselli Hartawan (Ina) 21-12, 19-21, 21-13; Natsuki Nidara (Jpn) bt Maja Pavlinic (Cro) 21-15, 21-7; He Bingjiao (Chn) bt Fitriani Fitriani (Ina) 21-12, 19-21, 21-14.

Mixed doubles: Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn) bt Ng Zin Rei Ryan-Chua Yi Ling Elaine (Sin) 21-17, 21-11; Tan Jinn Hwa-Goh Yea Ching bt Viriyabgkura Tanupat-Pacharapun Chochuwong (Tha) 21-18, 20-22, 21-19; Puavaranukroh Dechapol-Puttita Supajrakul (Tha) bt Ong Soon Yang Bernard-Yeo Jia Min (Sin) 23-21, 21-17; Park Kyung-hoon-Park Keun-hye (Kor) bt Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho-Ulfa Zaki (Ina) 24-22, 21-16; Yonny Chung-Ng Tsz Yau (Hkg) bt Zhao Jian-Jiang Binbin (Chn) 15-21, 21-6, 21-12; Muhammad Rian Andrianto-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) bt Yeung Shing Ooi-Wu Yi Ting (Hkg) 21-18, 21-14.

Squash

El Gouna International Open

First round: Borja Golan (Spa) bt Adrian Grant (Eng) 13-15, 14-12, 11-6, 7-0, rtd; Omar Mosaad (Egy) bt Max Lee (Hkg) 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5; Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Fares Dessouki (Egy) 11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5; Amr Shabana (Egy) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 11-9, 12-10, 11-7; Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8; Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 12-10; Simon Rosner (Ger) bt Gregoire Marche (Fra) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8; Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6.

Tennis

Monte Carlo Open
First round: Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Michael Llodra (Fra) bt Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 6-4, 6-2; Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Guillermo Garca-Lopez (Spa) bt Benjamin Balleret (Mne) 7-5, 6-2; Pablo Carreo (Spa) bt Ivan Dodig (Cro) 6-3, 6-3.
Second round: Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Dimitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-5, 6-4; David Ferrer (Spa) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3, 6-0; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Albert Montas (Spa) 6-1, 6-0.   

WTA BMW Malaysian Open
First round
Singles: Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Aleksandra Krunic (Srb) – postponed; Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 5-2, suspended; Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-2, 6-2; Giulia Gatto-Monticone (Ita) bt Ons Jabeur (Tun) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) bt Ana Vrljic (Cro) 6-3, 6-2; Magda Linette (Pol) bt Alize Lim (Fra) 6-3, 6-0; Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) bt Timea Babos (Hun) 7-6 (7-6), 3-6, 6-4; Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) bt Eri Hozumi (Jpn) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 5-3, rtd; Zhang Shuai (Chn) bt Zheng Saisai (Chn) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Zhang Ling (Hkg) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3, 6-2.

Basketball

NBA Championship

Washington 114 Miami 93, Philadelphia 113 Boston 108, Toronto 110 Milwaukee 100, Charlotte 95 Atlanta 93, Chicago 108 Orlando 95, Houston 104 San Antonio 98, New Orleans 101 Oklahoma City 89, L.A. Lakers 119 Utah 104, Memphis 97 Phoenix 91, Golden State 130 Minnesota 120.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

April

April 7-18: World Junior Championships – badminton
Alor Setar

April 15-20: China Masters GP Gold – badminton
Jiangshu, China

April 19-May 5: World Snooker Championship
Sheffield, England

April 20: Chinese Grand Prix
Shanghai, China

April 21-26: Irish Open – squash
Dublin, Ireland

April 21-27: Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart, Germany

April 22 & 23: UEFA Champions League semi-finals (first leg)
Various locations

April 24: UEFA Europa League semi-finals
TBA

April 25-27: Heineken Cup semi-finals – rugby
Various locations

April 25-27: Commonwealth Games Invitational Competition – gymnastics
TBA

April 25-27: MAG and WAG Commonwealth Games Invitational Competition – gymnastics
Perth, Australia

April 25- May 4: Champions Challenge Hockey I
Kuantan

April 27: Argentina Grand Prix – MotoGP
Buenos Aires, Argentina

April 29 & 30: UEFA Champions League semi-finals (second leg)
TBA

May

May 1: UEFA Europa League semis – football

May 3: Yemen vs Malaysia – football
Yemen

May 4: Spanish Grand Prix – MotoGP
Jerez, Spain

May 6 & 7: AFC Champions League round of 16 (first leg) – football
Various locations

May 9: Diamond League – athletics
Doha, Qatar

May 10-18: British Open (PSA and WSA) – squash
Hull, England

May 11: Spanish Grand Prix – Formula One
Barcelona, Spain

May 13-14: AFC Champions League round of 16 (second leg) – football
Various locations

May 14: UEFA Europa League final – football
Juventus Stadium, Italy

May 17: English FA Cup final – football
London, England

May 17: Diamond League – athletics
Shanghai, China

May 17 & 18: World Championships – diving
London, England

May 18: France Grand Prix – MotoGP
Le Mans, France

May 18-25: Thomas and Uber Cup Finals – badminton
New Delhi, India

May 21-June 1: Asian Cycling Championships
Kazakhstan

May 22-25: US PGA Championship – golf
Louisville, Kentucky

May 23: Rugby Union: Challenge Cup final
Cardiff, Wales

May 24: UEFA Champions League final – football
Lisbon, Portugal

May 24: Rugby Union: Heineken Cup final
Cardiff, Wales

May 24-June 4: Sukma (Malaysia Games)
Perlis, Malaysia

May 25: Monaco Grand Prix – Formula One
Monte Carlo

May 25- June 7: Rolland Garros – tennis
Paris, France

May 31-June 15: World Cup (men and women) – hockey
The Hague, Holland

June

May 24-June 4: Sukma (Malaysia Games)
Perlis

June 1: Italy Grand Prix (MotoGP)
Mugello, Italy

June 3-8: Thailand Open GP Gold – badminton
Bangkok, Thailand

June 5: Diamond League – athletics
Rome, Italy

June 7: Diamond League – athletics
Eugene, US

June 7: Rugby Union: New Zealand v England, South Africa v Wales, United States v Scotland, Argentina v Ireland
Various locations

June 8: Canadian Grand Prix – Formula One
Montreal, Canada

June 9-14: Ageon Championships (ATP and WTA) – tennis
London, England

June 10-15: Japan Open (Superseries) – badminton
Tokyo, Japan

June 11: Diamond League – athletics
Oslo, Norway

June 11-15: Asian Team Championship - squash
Hong Kong

June 12-July 13: FIFA World Cup Finals – football
Brazil

June 12-15: US Open – golf
Pinehurst, US

June 14: Rugby Union: New Zealand v England, South Africa v Wales, Canada v Scotland, Argentina v Ireland
Various locations

June 14: Diamond League – athletics
New York, US

June 15: Catalonia GP – MotoGP
Barcelona, Spain

June 17-22: Indonesia Open (Premier Superseries) – badminton
Jakarta, Indonesia

June 21: Rugby Union: New Zealand v England, Argentina v Scotland
Various locations

June 22: Austrian Grand Prix – Formula One
Spielberg, Austria

June 23-July 5: Wimbledon (ATP and WTA) – tennis
Wimbledon, England

June 24-29: Australian Open (Superseries) – badminton
Sydney, Australia

June 25: End of the Malaysia Super League 2013-2014 season

June 28: Netherlands Grand Prix – MotoGP
Assen, Holland

June 29: Malaysia FA Cup Final – football
Kuala Lumpur

advertisement