Football

Stoke City's Peter Crouch (L) celebrates with team mates after scoring a goal during their English Premier League soccer match against Newcastle United at the Britannia stadium in Stoke on Trent, northern England September 29, 2014. REUTERS/Suzanne Plunkett
Chelsea's Diego Costa celebrates after scoring a goal against Aston Villa during their English Premier League soccer match at Stamford Bridge in London, September 27, 2014.  REUTERS/Paul Hackett
Paris St Germain's coach Laurent Blanc reacts during a news conference on the eve of their Champions League Group F match against Barcelona at the Parc des Princes Stadium in Paris September 29, 2014. REUTERS/Benoit Tessier
Manchester United's Wayne Rooney reacts as he walks off the pitch after being sent off by match referee Lee Mason (not pictured) during their English Premier League soccer match against West Ham United at Old Trafford in Manchester, northern EngalndSeptember 27, 2014. REUTERS/Darren Staples

Stoke beat Newcastle to heap pressure on Pardew

Costa to start for Chelsea against Sporting

PSG's Blanc admits to weakness ahead of Barca clash

Soccer-Rooney apologises for red card incident

More Football Stories

  • Filter by
AS Roma's Francesco Totti celebrates scoring a goal against Manchester City during their Champions League soccer match at the Etihad Stadium in Manchester, northern England, September 30, 2014. REUTERS/Phil Noble

Totti becomes oldest scorer in European club history

1 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Francesco Totti, who turned 38 on Saturday, became the oldest scorer in European club competition history when he found the net after 24 minutes of AS Roma's Champions League Group E match against Manchester City on Tuesday.

Chelsea's John Terry reacts during their English Premier League soccer match against Swansea at the Stamford Bridge in London September 13, 2014.     REUTERS/Toby Melville

Terry, Iniesta join Champions League 100 club

1 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - John Terry became the second Chelsea player this year to make 100 appearances in the Champions League when he captained his side against Sporting Lisbon in their Group G match in Portugal on Tuesday.

CSKA Moscow's goalkeeper Igor Akinfeev (L) takes the ball as Bayern Munich's Thomas Mueller fails to score during their Champions League soccer match at the Arena Khimki outside Moscow, September 30, 2014. REUTERS/Sergei Karpukhin

Mueller’s penalty brings Bayern victory in Moscow

1 October 2014

MOSCOW Russia (Reuters) - Bayern Munich carved out a 1-0 win at CSKA Moscow on Tuesday thanks to Thomas Mueller's first-half penalty in the strangely muted atmosphere of a cold, damp and deserted Khimki Arena.

Ludogorets' manager Georgi Dermendzhiev (R) and player Mihail Aleksandrov react during a news conference at Anfield in Liverpool, northern England September 15, 2014. REUTERS/Phil Noble

We can stop star-studded Real, say confident Ludgorets

1 October 2014

SOFIA (Reuters) - Coach Georgi Dermendzhiev and playoff hero Cosmin Moti believe that tiny Ludogorets can upset "the biggest team in the world" when they play holders Real Madrid on their home debut in the Champions League's group stage on Wednesday.

Atletico Madrid's Gabi (C) fights for the ball with Sevilla's Grzegorz Krychowiak (L) and Nicolas Martin Pareja during their Spanish first division soccer match at Vicente Calderon stadium in Madrid September 27, 2014. REUTERS/Susana Vera

Atletico captain Gabi a doubt for Juventus clash

1 October 2014

MADRID (Reuters) - Atletico Madrid could be without captain Gabi for Wednesday's Champions League Group A match at home to Juventus as they look to bounce back from defeat in their opening game, coach Diego Simeone said on Tuesday.

Real Madrid's coach Carlo Ancelotti (L) talks to Cristiano Ronaldo during a training session at Vassil Levski stadium in Sofia September 30, 2014. REUTERS/Stoyan Nenov

Ronaldo is the best player I've coached, says Ancelotti

1 October 2014

SOFIA (Reuters) - Real Madrid coach Carlo Ancelotti acclaimed Cristiano Ronaldo as the best player he had ever coached as he prepared for Wednesday's Champions League Group B match at Bulgarian underdogs Ludogorets.

Arsenal's Danny Welbeck (C) , Tottenham Hotspur's Jan Vertonghen (L) and Tottenham Hotspur's Younes Kaboul jump for the ball during their English Premier League soccer match at the Emirates stadium in London, September 27, 2014.  REUTERS/Suzanne Plunkett

Virgin Media complains over price of Premier League rights

1 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Cable operator Virgin Media has called on British regulators to investigate the increasing costs of showing Premier League soccer matches, saying consumers were paying the price for a rights bidding war between broadcasters.

Arsenal's Aaron Ramsey leaves the field after receiving a red card during the first leg of their Champions League qualifying soccer match against Besiktas at Ataturk Olympic stadium in Istanbul August 19, 2014. REUTERS/Murad Sezer

Ramsey out for a month but Wilshere eases Wenger's injury pain

1 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Arsenal will lose Aaron Ramsey for a month amid their injury crisis but manager Arsene Wenger revealed with relief that another key midfielder, Jack Wilshere, is fit to play a part in Wednesday's Champions League fixture against Galatasaray.

Swansea City's Wayne Routledge (R) challenges Manchester United's Ander Herrera during their English Premier League soccer match at Old Trafford in Manchester, northern England August 16, 2014. REUTERS/Darren Staples

Man United's Herrera suffers fractured rib

30 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Manchester United midfielder Ander Herrera sustained a fractured rib during Saturday's 2-1 victory over West Ham United, the Premier League club said on their website on Tuesday.

Sweden's coach Erik Hamren (R) talks to Zlatan Ibrahimovic at the end of their Euro 2016 qualifying soccer match against Austria in Vienna September 8, 2014.           REUTERS/Leonhard Foeger

Ibrahimovic injury clouds Sweden's Euro horizon

30 September 2014

STOCKHOLM (Reuters) - Sweden coach Erik Hamren has included captain Zlatan Ibrahimovic in his squad for home Euro 2016 qualifiers against Russia and Liechenstein, despite the Paris Saint Germain striker missing this week's Champions League clash with Barcelona due to injury.

Page 1 of 62 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Stoke 1 Newcastle 0
West Brom 4 Burnley 0
Arsenal 1 Tottenham 1
Chelsea 3 Aston Villa 0
Crystal Palace 2 Leicester 0
Hull 2 Man City 4
Man Utd 2 West Ham 1
Southampton 2 QPR 1
Sunderland 0 Swansea 0
Liverpool 1 Everton 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
6 12
16
Southampton
6 7 13
Man City
6 5 11
Arsenal
6 4 10
Swansea
6 2
10
Aston Villa
6 -3 10
Man Utd
6 2 8
Tottenham
6 1 8
Crystal Palace
6 0 8
Stoke
6 0
8
West Brom
6 0 8
Leicester City 6 -1 8
West Ham
6 0
7
Liverpool
6 -1 7
Everton
6 -2 6
Hull
6 -2 6
Sunderland
6 -1 5
QPR
6 -9 4
Burnley
6 -7 3
Newcastle
6 -7 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

Saturday, Oct 18
Man City v Tottenham - 7.45pm
Arsenal v Hull - 10pm
Burnley v West Ham - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Chelsea - 10pm
Everton v Aston Villa - 10pm
Newcastle v Leicester
Southampton v Sunderland - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 19
QPR v Liverpool - 8.30pm
Stoke v Swansea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 21
West Brom v Man United - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 25
West Ham v Man City - 7.45pm
Liverpool v Hull - 10pm
Southampton v Stoke - 10pm
Sunderland v Arsenal - 10pm
West Brom v Crystal Palace - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 26
Swansea v Leicester - 12.30am**
Burnley v Everton - 8.30pm
Tottenham v Newcastle - 8.30pm
Man United v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 28
QPR v Aston Villa - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0, AS Roma 5 CSKA Moscow 1.
Group F: Barcelona 1 Apoel 0, Ajax 1 Paris St Germain 1.
Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 04 1, Maribor 1, Sporting Lisbon 1.
Group H: Porto 6 BATE Borisov 0, Athletic Bilbao 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0.

Other Football Results

Dutch Div 1: Excelsior 1 Cambuur 1, FC Groningen 1 Willem II 0, FC Twente 3 FC Utrecht 1, SC Heerenveen 1 PSV Eindhoven 0.
Leading standings: 1. FC Zwolle 15, 2. PSV Eindhoven 15, 3. Ajax 15, 4. SC Heerenveen 14, 5. FC Twente 13.

French Div 1: Bordeaux 2 Rennes 1, Lens 0 Caen 0, Nantes 1 Lyon 1, Marseille 2 Saint-Etienne 1.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 19, 2. Bordeaux 17, 3. Lille 15, 4. Paris St Germain 14, 5. Metz 14.

German Div 1: FC Augsburg 1 Hertha Berlin 0, Hamburg 1 Eintracht Frankfurt 2.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 14, 2. Borussia Moenchengladbach 12, 3. Bayer Leverkusen 11, 4. Hoffenheim 10, 5. Mainz 10.

Italian Serie A: Sassuolo 0 Napoli 1, Cesena 1 AC Milan 1, Chievo 1 Empoli 1, Inter Milan 1 Cagliari 4, Torino 1 Fiorentina 1, Genoa 0 Sampdoria 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 15, 2. Roma 15, 3. Sampdoria 11, 4. Udinese 9, 5. Inter Milan 8.

Portuguese Premier League: Boavista 3 Gil Vicente 2, Arouca 0 Academica Coimbra 1, Moreirense 0 Penafiel 0, Martimo Funchal 4 Vitoria Guimaraes 0, Vitoria Setubal 2 Nacional 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 16, 2. FC Porto 12, 3. Martimo Funchal 12, 4. Sporting Braga 11, 5. Vitoria Guimaraes 11.

Russian Premier League: Dynamo Moscow 2 Kuban Krasnodar 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 3 Amkar Perm 1, FC Krasnodar 3 Arsenal Tula 0, Terek Grozny 2 Rostov 1.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 25, 2. CSKA Moscow 21, 3. Dynamo Moscow 19, 4. Kuban Krasnodar 19, 5. Terek Grozny 18.

Spanish Div 1: Getafe 1 Malaga 0, Deportivo La Coruna 0 Almeria 1, Real Sociedad 1 Valencia 1, Cordoba 0 Espanyol 0.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 16, 2. Valencia 14, 3. Atletico Madrid 14, 4. Sevilla 13, 5. Real Madrid 12.

Asian Games

ATHLETICS

Men
110m hurdles: 1. Xie Wenjun (Chn) 13.36, 2. Kim Byoung-jun (kor) 13.43, 3. Jamras Rittidet (Tha) 13.61.
Long jump: 1. Li Jinzhe (Chn) 8.01m, 2. Kim Deok-hyeon (Kor) 7.90m, 3. Gao Xinglong (Chn) 7.86m.
Discus: 1. Ehsan Hadadi (Irn) 65.11, 2. Vikas Gowda (Ind) 62.58m, 3. Ahmed Dheeb (Qat) 62.25m.
Women
Pole vault: Li Ling (Chn) 4.35m, 2. Tomomi Abiko (Jpn) 4.25m, Lim Eun-ji (Kor) 4.15

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s final: Kazakhstan A 2 China A 0.
Third-place playoff: China B 2 Indonesia A 0 .
Women’s final: China A 2 Thailand A 0.
Third-place play-off: China B 2 Thailand B 0.

BOWLING

Team of five
Men: 1. South Korea 6228, 2. Malaysia 5986, 3. Hong Kong 5900, 4. China and United Arab Emirates 5896.
Women: 1. Singapore 6119, 2. South Korea 6048, 3. Indonesia 5840, 4. Taiwan 5816, 5. China 5811; Selected: 7. Malaysia 5793.
All-Events
Men: 1. Park Jung-woo (Kor) 5047, 2. Yannaphon Larphapharat (Tha) 5015, 3. Kang Hae-won (Kor) 4999, 4. Ryan Lalisang (Ina) 4986, 5. Zulmazran Zulkifli (Mas) 4980; Selected: 14. Adrian Ang (Mas) 4858, 19. Mohd Rafiq Ismail (Mas) 4827, 22. Timmy Tan (Mas) 4812, 26. Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek (Mas) 4793, 28. Alex Liew (Mas) 4774.
Women: 1. Lee Na-young (Kor) 5132, 2. Sin Li Jane (Mas) 5095, 3. Jazreel Tan (Sin) 5013, 4. Son Yun-hee (Kor) 4993, 5. Cherie Tan (Sin) 4958; Selected: 16. Shalin Zulkifli (Mas) 4777, 27. Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi (Mas) 4664, 30. Hee Kar Yen (Mas) 4645, 34. Siti Safiyah Amirah Abdul Rahman (Mas) 4620, 44. Esther Cheah (Mas) 4507.

CYCLING

Cross-country
Men:
1. Wang Zhen (Chn) 1:42:34, 2. Chan Chun-hing (Hkg) 1:43:27, 3. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 1:44:12.
Women: 1. Shi Qinglan (Chn) 1:17:06, 2. Yang Ling (Chn) 1:23:02, 3. Yukari Nakagome (Jpn) 1:30:29.

DIVING

Men’s synchronised 3m springboard: 1. Cao Yuan-Lin Yue (Chn) 460.86, 2. Ahmad Azman-Ooi Tze Liang (Mas) 405.81, 3. Kim Yeongnam-Woo Ha-ram (Kor) 399.09.
Women’s synchronised 10m platform: 1. Chen Ruolin-Liu Huixia (Chn) 346.50, 2. Kim Un-hyang-Song Nam-hyang (Prk) 320.64, 3. Leong Mun Yee-Pandelella Rinong (Mas) 313.92.

FOOTBALL

Men’s semi-finals: South Korea 2 Thailand 0; North Korea 1 Iraq 0.

HOCKEY
Men’s semi-finals: Malaysia 0 Pakistan 0 (Pakistan win 6-5 on shoot-out); India 1 South Korea 0.

TAEKWONDO
Women’s -49kg:
1. Chanatip Sonkham (Tha), 2. Li Zhaoyi (Chn), 3. Levita Ilao (Phi) and Sun Nuei-ning (Tpe).

TENNIS

Men’s singles final: Nishioka Yoshihito (Jpn) bt Lu Yen-hsun (Tpe) 6-2, 6-2.
Bronze: Yuki Bhambri (Ind), Yuichi Sugita (Jpn).
Women’s singles final: Wang Qiang (Chn) bt Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).
Bronze: Eri Hozumi (Jpn), Misa Eguchi (Jpn).

SAILING

Men
420: 1. Mohammad Faizal Norizan-Syukri Abdul Aziz (Mas), 2. Ibuki Koizumi-Kotaro Matsuo (JPN), 3. Jia Yi Loh-Jonathan Yeo (Sin).
Laser: 1. Ha Jee-min (Kor), 2. Khairulnizam Afendy (Mas), 3. Colin Cheng Xinru (Sin).
470: 1. Kim Chang-ju-Kim Ji-hoon (Kor), 2. Kazuto Doi-Kimihiko Imamura (Jpn), 3. Lan Hao-Wang Chao (Chn).
Mistral: 1 Cheng Kwok Fai (Hkg), 2. Natthaphon Phonoppharat (Tha), 3. Shi Chuankun (Chn).
RS-X: 1. Wang Aichen (Chn), 2. Andy Leung Ho Tsun (Hkg), 3. Ek Boonsawad (Tha).
Optimist: 1. Park Sung-Bin (Kor), 2. Raynn Kwok (Sin), 3. Yampinid Suthon (Tha).
Women
420: 1. Kimberly Lim Min-Savannah Siew Kiah Hui (Sin), 2. Nuraisyah Jamil-Norwahida Sallahuddin (Mas), 3. Lee Nak-yung-Choi Seo-eun (Kor).
29er: 1. Noppakao Poonpat-Waiwai Nichapa (Tha), 2. Priscilla Low Rui Xi-Cecilia Low Rui Xi (Sin), 3. Varsha Gautham-Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan (Ind).
RS-1: 1. Weng Qiaoshan (CHN), 2. Sonia Lo Sin-Lam (Hkg), 3. Siripon Kaewduang Ngam (Tha).
Optimist: 1. Jodie Lai Xuan Yi (Sin), 2. Yu Huijia (Chn) 3. Klahan Kamonchanok (Tha).
Asian Games medal tally

As of 10pm. Next update at 12pm (next day) Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
China
125
79
61 265
South Korea
54 55 60 169
Japan
37
54 55
146
Kazakhstan
15 16 25 56
Iran
14 11 10 35
North Korea
8 10 11 29
Taiwan
8 8 14 30
Thailand
8 6
21 35
Qatar 8 0 3 11
India
6 8
32
46
Hong Kong
6 8 22 36
Uzbekistan 6 7 14 27
Malaysia*
4 14 10 28
Singapore  4 6 11 21
Mongolia
4 4
11
19
Indonesia
3 5
8 15
Bahrain
3 5 1 9
Myanmar
2 1
0
3
Saudi Arabia 2 1 0 3
Vietnam
1 9 22 32
Kuwait
1 3 2 6
Tajikistan
1 1
0
2
Pakistan
1 0
1
2
United Arab Emirates 1 0 1 2
Macau
0 3
0 3
Philippines
0 2 4
6
Kyrgyzstan
0 2
3 5
Turkmenistan
0 1
3 4
Laos
0 1
1
2
Bangladesh 0 1 0 1
Lebanon
0 1
0 1
Iraq
0 0
2
2
Sri Lanka
0 0
1
1

*One gold medal will be deducted due to a positive dope test

Golf

Ryder Cup

Europe 16.5 USA 11.5

Singles: Rory McIlroy bt Rickie Fowler 5 and 4, Graeme McDowell bt Jordan Spieth 2 and 1, Henrik Stenson lost to Patrik Reed 1up, Martin Kaymer bt Bubba Watson 4 and 2, Stephen Gallacher lost to Phil Mickelson 2up, Thomas Bjorn lost to Matt Kuchar 4 and 3, Justin Rose draw with Hunter Mahan, Jamie Donaldson bt Keegan Bradley 4 and 3, Sergio Garcia bt Jim Furyk 1up, Lee Westwood lost to Jimmy Walker 3 and 2, Ian Poulter draw with Webb Simpson.

Port Dickson Championship

Leading final round scores: 264: Ryan Yip (Can) 69-67-65-63; 265: Khor Kheng Hwai (Mas) 69-67-66-63; 268: Arie Irawan Fauzi (Mas) 65-66-65-72; 269: Tirawat Kaewsiribandit (Tha) 68-69-67-65; 273: Jordan Sherratt (Aus) 68-72-67-66, Sam Brazel (Aus) 68-67-69-69; 274: Guy Woodman(Eng) 69-69-67-69, Brett Munsn (US) 67-66-70-71; 275: Airil Rizman Zahari (Mas) 70-67-72-66, Alex Kang (US) 67-70-71-67; 276: Suppakorn Uthaiphat (Tha) 71-72-67-66, Sattaya Supupramai (Tha) 70-68-69-69.

Tennis

China Open

Women second round: Serena Williams (US) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2, 6-3; Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-2, 6-2; Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-5, 6-0; Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Madison Keys (US) 6-2, 6-3; Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4, 6-4; Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-3, 6-3; Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-3, 6-1; Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3, 6-1; Simona Halep (Rom) bt Zhu Lin (Chn) 7-5, 6-4; Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-2, 6-4; Venus Williams (US) bt Caroline Garcia (Fra) 6-4, 6-3; Ana Ivanovic (Srb) bt Romina Oprandi (Swi) 6-4, 6-2.

Men first round: Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra) 6-4, 6-0; Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-2, 6-1; Pablo Andujar (Spa) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-4, 6-1; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-1, 6-2; John Isner (US) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 6-1, 6-3; Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-4; Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Martin Kliznan (Svk) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 6-7 (9-11), 6-4, 6-2.

Motorsport

Spanish Grand Prix

MotoGP: 1. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 44:20.406, 2. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 10.295 behind, 3. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Ducati 10.312, 4. Stefan Bradl (Bri) Honda 11.718, 5. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 29.483, 6. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 29.686, 7. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda-Gresini 29.763, 8. Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 37.841, 9. Nicky Hayden (US) Honda 42.957, 10. Scott Redding (Bri) Honda 53.937.
Leading standings: 1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 292 points, 2. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 217, 3. Valentino Rossi (Ita) amaha 214, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 202, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 142, 6. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Forward Yamaha 112, 7. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha-Tech3 108, 8. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 92, 9. Stefan Bradl (Bri) Honda 87, 10. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha-Tech3 85.

Moto2: 1. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 40:16.321, 2. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 1.285 behind, 3. Johann Zarco (Fra) Caterham Suter 4.876, 4. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 5.033, 5. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 5.960
Leading standings: 1. Esteve Rabat (Spa) 278 points, 2. Mika Kallio (Fin) 245, 3. Maverick Vinales (Spa) 204, 4. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) 143, 5. Thomas Luthi (Swi) 116.

Moto 3: 1. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 40:52.209, 2. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honsa 0.057 behind, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) Husqvarna 0.283, 4. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 11.631, 5. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) KTM 18.382.
Leading standings: 1. Alex Marquez (Spa) 206 points, 2. Jack Miller (Aus) 195, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) 188, 4. Romano Fenati (Ita) 165, 5. Efren Vazquez (Spa) 154.

Petronas AAM Cub Prix Championship 

CP130: 1. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 16:58.225, 2. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 16:59.105, 3. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Yamaha) 17:05.236, 4. Taufiq Roslan (Yamaha) 17:06.011, 5.Norizman Ismail (Honda) 17:08.421. 
Rider overall standings: 1. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 120 points, 2. Norizman Ismail (Honda) 109, 3. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 98, 4. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Yamaha) 77, 5. Affendi Rosli 76.
Team overall standings: 1. PETRONAS Yamaha CKJ 174 points, 2. Givi Honda Yuzy Racing 168, 3. Harian Metro Y-TEQ SCK Honda Racing B 162, 4. PETRONAS Yamaha Maju Motor 124, 5. Motul Yamaha YY Pang 108.

CP115: 1. Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 14:23.883, 2. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 14:24.090, 3. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 14:25.652, 4. Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 14:31.466, 5. Ahmad Syukran Aizat (Yamaha) 14:32.627.
Rider overall standings: 1. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 139 points, 2. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 128, 3.Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 113, 4.Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 96, 5. Syafiq Rosli (Honda) 63.
Team overall standings: 1. Motul Yamaha YY Pang A 241 points, 2. Motul Yamaha YY Pang B 170, 3. Givi Honda Yuzy Racing 135, 4. M Seki Liberty Honda 107, 5. PETRONAS Yamaha Maju Motor 73.

WIRA: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 11:53.587, 2. Fairuz Nasir (Yamaha) 12:05.333, 3. Harith Farhan Baharin (Honda) 12:07.520, 4. Saiful Izman (Yamaha) 12:08.021, 5. Amirul Hakim (Yamaha) 12:11.032. 
Rider overall standings: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 166 points, 2. Afiki Supaat (Yamaha) 92, 3. Harith Farhan (Honda) 75, 4. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis (Yamaha) 71, 5. Saiful Izman Ahmad Zamani (Yamaha) 68.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement