Football

Liverpool's Mario Balotelli (R) is spoken to by match referee Craig Pawson during their English Premier League football match against West Ham United at the Boleyn Ground in London September 20, 2014. REUTERS/Andrew Winning
Chelsea manager Jose Mourinho (R) and Manchester City manager Manuel Pellegrini react during their English Premier League soccer match at the Etihad stadium in Manchester, northern England September 21, 2014.  REUTERS/Andrew Yates

Police probe racist tweets to Balotelli

Malaysia face a striking dilemma

Pellegrini criticises Chelsea's small team mentality

Man Utd implode, Chelsea held on Super Sunday

More Football Stories

  • Filter by
West Ham United's Winston Reid (C) celebrates with teammates James Tomkins (L) and Cheikhou Kouyate after scoring a goal against Liverpool during their English Premier League match at the Boleyn Ground in London September 20, 2014. REUTERS/Andrew Winning

West Ham's Kouyate out for six weeks, says co-owner Gold

23 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - West Ham United could be without midfielder Cheikhou Kouyate for up to six weeks after he suffered an injury in the Premier League win against Liverpool at the weekend, the London club's co-owner David Gold said on Monday.

Valencia up to second thanks to 3-0 win at Getafe

23 September 2014

MADRID (Reuters) - Valencia continued their solid start to La Liga and climbed to second when recent Spain recruit Paco Alcacer set them on their way to a 3-0 win at Getafe on Monday.

FIFA President Sepp Blatter announces Qatar as the host nation for the FIFA World Cup 2022, in Zurich December 2, 2010.  REUTERS/Christian Hartmann

Qatar adamant it will host 2022 World Cup despite doubts

23 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Qatar remained adamant it would host the 2022 football World Cup despite a FIFA Executive Committee member suggesting on Monday that the tournament would have to move because of scorching temperatures.

FIFA President Sepp Blatter announces Qatar as the host nation for the FIFA World Cup 2022, in Zurich December 2, 2010.  REUTERS/Christian Hartmann

Qatar adamant it will host 2022 World Cup despite doubts

23 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Qatar remained adamant it would host the 2022 football World Cup despite a FIFA Executive Committee member suggesting on Monday that the tournament would have to move because of scorching temperatures.

CSKA Moscow's Ahmed Musa (18) scores past AS Roma's goalkeeper Morgan De Sanctis during their Champions League Group E soccer match at the Olympic Stadium in Rome September 17, 2014. REUTERS/Alessandro Bianchi

CSKA Moscow crack down on fans after Champions League clashes

22 September 2014

MOSCOW (Reuters) - CSKA Moscow are poised to introduce banning orders and take legal action against violent fans to stop their behaviour at Champions League matches "pushing us over the edge", general director Roman Babaev told Reuters.

Referee apologises after lob from re-start decides key game

22 September 2014

(Reuters) - The referee of a women's Super League match has apologised after awarding Liverpool an extraordinary opportunistic long-range goal, from a re-start kick-off, as opponents Birmingham were still celebrating a goal of their own.

Arsenal's Mathieu Debuchy reacts after being fouled during their English Premier League soccer match against Manchester City at the Emirates stadium in London September 13, 2014. REUTERS/Eddie Keogh

Arsenal's Debuchy out for three months after ankle surgery

22 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Arsenal full-back Mathieu Debuchy has had surgery on his left ankle and will be out for about three months, manager Arsene Wenger said on Monday.

Manchester City's Frank Lampard reacts after scoring a goal against Chelsea during their English Premier League soccer match at the Etihad stadium in Manchester, northern England September 21, 2014.  REUTERS/Andrew Yates

Chasing pack in Premier League hit by European hangover

22 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - While the curse of "the ex" accounted for Chelsea's perfect start to the Premier League season, it was something more mundane, in the shape of a European hangover, that upset most of the chasing pack.

Futsal: Malaysia denied semis spot by Australia

22 September 2014

PETALING JAYA: Malaysia failed to make the semi-finals of the Asean Football Federation (AFF) Futsal Championship after going down 3-0 to Australia in their Group A match at the Malawati Stadium in Shah Alam.

Tottenham Hotspur's manager Mauricio Pochettino (C) and West Ham United's manager Sam Allardyce (R) look on from the sidelines during their English Premier League soccer match at Upton Park in London August 16, 2014. REUTERS/Suzanne Plunkett

Pochettino sees Spurs' old failings wreck bright start

22 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - It was not supposed to be like this for Tottenham Hotspur's new manager Mauricio Pochettino who struggled to conceal his anger after Sunday's 1-0 home defeat to West Bromwich Albion.

Page 1 of 66 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Man City 1 Chelsea 1
Everton 2 Crystal Palace 3
Leicester 5 Man United 3
Tottenham 0 West Brom 1
West Ham 3 Liverpool 1
Aston Villa 0 Arsenal 3
Burnley 0 Sunderland 0
Newcastle 2 Hull 2
Swansea 0 Southampton 1
QPR 2 Stoke 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
5 9
13
Southampton
5 6 10
Aston Villa
5 0 10
Arsenal
5 4 9
Swansea
5 2
9
Man City
5 3 8
Leicester City 5 1 8
Tottenham
5 1 7
West Ham
5 1 7
Hull
5 0 6
Liverpool
5 -1 6
Man Utd
5 1 5
Everton
5 -2 5
Stoke
5 -1
5
Crystal Palace
5 -2 5
West Brom
5 -4 5
Sunderland
5 -1 4
QPR
5 -8 4
Burnley
5 -3 3
Newcastle
5 -6 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Sept 27
Liverpool v Everton - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Aston Villa - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Leicester - 10pm
Hull v Man City - 10pm
Man Utd v West Ham - 10pm
Southampton v QPR - 10pm
Sunderland v Swansea - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 28
Arsenal v Tottenham - 12.30am**
West Brom v Burnley - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 30
Stoke v Newcastle - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0, AS Roma 5 CSKA Moscow 1.
Group F: Barcelona 1 Apoel 0, Ajax 1 Paris St Germain 1.
Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 04 1, Maribor 1, Sporting Lisbon 1.
Group H: Porto 6 BATE Borisov 0, Athletic Bilbao 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0.

Other Football Results

Europa League
Group A: Borussia Moenchengladbach (Ger) 1 Villarreal (Spa) 1, Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 3 FC Zurich (Swi) 2.
Group B: Club Brugge (Bel) 0 Torino (Ita) 0, FC Copenhagen (Den) 2 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0.
Group C: Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 0 Tottenham Hotspur (Eng) 0, Besiktas (Tur) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Gre) 1.
Group D: Salzburg (Aut) 2 Celtic (Sco) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 5 FC Astra (Rom) 1.
Group E: PSV Eindhoven (Ned) 1 Estoril (Por) 0, Panathinaikos (Gre) 1 Dinamo Moscow (Rus) 2.
Group F: Qarabag (Aze) 0 Saint-Etienne (Fra) 0, Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 0 Inter Milan (Ita) 1.
Group G: Standard Liege (Bel) 2 Rijeka (Cro) 0, Sevilla (Spa) 2 Feyenoord (Ned) 0.
Group H: Lille (Fra) 1 FC Krasnodar (Rus) 1, Everton (Eng) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) 1.
Group I: Young Boys (Swi) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 0, Napoli (Ita) 3 Sparta Prague (Cze) 1.
Group J: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 6 Aalborg (Den) 0, Rio Ave (Por) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3.
Group K: PAOK (Gre) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Blr) 1, Fiorentina (Ita) 3 Guingamp (Fra) 0.
Group L: Metalist Kharkiv (Ukr) 1 Trabzonspor (Tur) 2, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 1 Lokeren (Bel) 0.

Dutch Div 1: Heracles 1 FC Twente 4, Feyenoord 0 Ajax 1, PSV Eindhoven 4 Cambuur 0, AZ Alkmaar 1 FC Zwolle 0, FC Utrecht 1 FC Groningen 0.
Leading standings: 1. PSV Eindhoven 15, 2. Ajax 12, 3. FC Zwolle 12, 4. Cambuur 11, 5. SC Heerenveen 11.

French Ligue 1: Paris St Germain 1 Lyon 1, Monaco 1 Guingamp 0, Lens 0 Saint-Etienne 1, Lille 0 Montpellier 0.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 13, 2. Bordeaux 13, 3. Saint-Etienne 13, 4. Lille 12, 5. Paris St Germain 10.

German Div 1: VfL Wolfsburg 4 Bayer Leverkusen 1, FC Cologne 0 Borussia Moenchengladbach 0.
Leading standings: 1. SC Paderborn 8, 2. Mainz 05 8, 3. Hoffenheim 8, 4. Bayern Munich 8, 5. Bayer Leverkusen 7.

Italian Serie A: Chievo 2 Parma 3, Genoa 1 Lazio 0, Roma 2 Cagliari 0, Sassuolo 0 Sampdoria 0, Atalanta 0 Fiorentina 1, Udinese 1 Napoli 0, Palermo 1 Inter Milan 1, Torino 0 Verona 1.
Leading standings: 1. Roma 9, 2. Juventus 9, 3. Verona 7, 4. AC Milan 6, 5. Udinese 6.

Portuguese Premier League: Rio Ave 1 Arouca 2, Belenenses 1 Martimo Funchal 0, Benfica 3 Moreirense 1, Gil Vicente 0 Sporting Lisbon 4, FC Porto 0 Boavista 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 13, 2. Vitoria Guimaraes 11, 3. FC Porto 11, 4. Rio Ave 10, 5. Belenenses 10.

Russian Premier League: CSKA Moscow 1 Lokomotiv Moscow 0.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 24, 2. CSKA Moscow 18, 3. Kuban Krasnodar 18, 4. Spartak Moscow 16. 5. Dynamo Moscow 15.

Scottish Premier League: Celtic 1 Motherwell 1, Dundee 1 Dundee United 4.
Leading standings: 1. Dundee Utd 16, 2. Inverness 16, 3. Hamilton 14, 4. Celtic 11, 5. Kilmarnock 11.

Spanish Div 1: Real Sociedad 1 Almeria 2, Villarreal 4 Rayo Vallecano 2, Cordoba 1 Sevilla 3, Levante 0 Barcelona 5.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 12, 2. Sevilla 10, 3. Atletico Madrid 8, 4. Granada 8, 5. Valencia 7.

Asian Games

Badminton

Women's team final: China bt South Korea 3-0.
Men's team semi-finals: China bt Malaysia 3-0 (Chen Long bt Lee Chong Wei 21-17, 19-21, 21-11; Lin Dan bt Chong Wei Feng 21-11, 21-12; Xu Chen-Xhang Nan bt Tan Boon Heong-Hoon Thien How 14-21, 21-15, 21-10) South Korea bt Taiwan 3-0.

BASKETBALL
Men
Group A: Kuwait 82 Mongolia 81, Hong Kong 115 Maldives 45.
Group B: Saudi Arabia 89 Palestine 71, India 80 Kazakhstan 61.

Cycling

Men's sprint first round: Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) bt Habeeb Salman Alshabeeb (Ksa), Mohd Edrus Yunos (Mas) bt Liao Kuo Lung (Tpe).
Men's sprint second round: Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) bt Law Kwun Wa (Hkg), Bao Saifei (Chn) bt Mohd Edrus Yunos (Mas).
Women's Team Pursuit: 1. China 4:28.469, 2. South Korea OVL, 3. Taiwan 4:37.148.

Football

Men
Group B: Uzbekistan 5 Afghanistan 0, Hong Kong 2 Bangladesh 1.
Group E: Indonesia 0 Thailand 6, Maldives 3 East Timor 2.
Group F: China 1 Pakistan 0.
Group G: Jordan 2 India 0.
Group H: Vietnam 1 Kyrgyzstan 0.

Women
Group B: Taiwan 0 Japan 3, China 5 Jordan 0.

Gymnastics

Women’s artistic team: 1. China 229.300 pts, 2. North Korea 214.650, 3. Japan 214.350.

Hockey

Men
Pool A: Malaysia 5 Bangladesh 1, South Korea 12 Singapore 0.
Pool B: India 8 Sri Lanka 0, Pakistan 2 China 0.

Women
Group A: China 1 Malaysia 0, India 3 Thailand 0.
Group B: Japan 14 Hong Kong 0, South Korea 11 Kazakhstan 0.

Shooting

Women’s 10m air rifle
Individual: 1. Najmeh Khedmati (Iri) 207.9, 2. Narjes Emamgholinejad Andevari (Iri) 206.6, 3. Zhang Binbin (Chn) 186.3.
Team: 1. China 1,253.8 (world rec), 2. Iran 1245.9, 3. South Korea 1241.6.
Women’s 25m pistol
Individual final: Zhang Jingjing (Chi) beat Chen Ying (Chi) 7-5.
Bronze medal playoff: Otryad Gundegmaa (Mgl) bt Kwak Jung-hye (Kor) 7-3.
Team: 1. South Korean 1,748, 2. China 1,747, 3. India 1,729.

Swimming

Synchronised Team: 1. China 185.7221 pts, 2. Japan 181.7047, 3. North Korea 167.1247.

Weightlifting

Men's 62kg: 1. Kim Un-Guk (Prk) 332kg, 2. Chen Lijun (Chn) 321, 3. Eko Yuli Irawan (Ina) 308.
Women’s 58kg: 1. Ri Jong-hwa (Prk) 236kg (snatch 102kg/clean and jerk 134kg), 2. Wang Shuai (Chn) 235kg (109kg/126kg), 3. Rattikan Gulnoi (Tha) 222kg (98kg/124kg).

Wushu

Men’s nanquan and nangun all round: 1. Wang Di (Chn) 19.55, 2. Huang Junhua (Mac) 19.30, 3. Hsu Kai-kuei (Tpe) 19.29; Selected: 7. Ho Mun Hua (Mas) 19.24.
Women’s taijijian and taijiquan all round: 1. Yu Mengmeng (Chn) 19.50, 2. Lindswell Kwok (Ina) 19.37, 3. Uchida Ai (Jpn) 19.31; Selected: 6. Ng Shin Yii (Mas) 19.16.
Asian Games medal tally

As of 12pm. Next update at 6pm Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
China
29 15
18
62
South Korea
14 16 16 46
Japan
13 13 16
42
Mongolia
3 3
6
12
North Korea
3 3
4 10
Kazakhstan
2 2
6 10
Malaysia
2 2 2
6
Myanmar
2 0
0
2
Vietnam
1 2
4 7
Iran
1 2
0
3
Hong Kong
1 1
7 9
Taiwan
1 1 5
7
India
1 0
7
8
Indonesia
0 3
1 4
Macau
0 3
0 3
Kuwait
0 2
0
2
Singapore  0 1
4 5
Uzbekistan
0 1
4
5
Laos
0 1
0
1
Lebanon
0 1
0 1
Turkmenistan
0 1
0 1
Thailand
0 0
1
1
Iraq
0 0
1
1
Golf

Selangor Masters

Leading final round scores: 274: Chapchai Nirat (Tha) 68-69-69-68, Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 70-70-71-63 (Chapchai wins with a par on the first playoff hole); 276: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 64-68-76-68; 278: Scott Barr (Aus) 70-69-72-67, Paul Peterson (US) 69-71-71-67, S.S.P. Chowrasia (Ind) 66-70-73-69, David Lipsky (US) 72-66-69-71, Cameron Smith (Aus) 68-66-71-73; 279: Carlos Pigem (Spa) 71-68-72-68, Jazz Janewattananond (Tha) 70-70-70-72, Jake Higginbottom (Aus) 72-65-70-72, Sattaya Supupramai (Tha) 68-70-68-73; 281: Kalem Richardson (Aus) 72-73-68-68, Simon Griffiths (Eng) 70-68-72-71, Hung Chien-yao (Tpe) 68-7--68-73.
Selected: 286: Danny Chia (Mas) 74-68-73-71, Shaaban Hussin (Mas) 68-70-81-67.

Wales Open

Leading final round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 270: Joost Luiten (Ned) 65-69-65-71; 271: Shane Lowry 68-65-68-70, Tommy Fleetwood 68-68-68-67; 272: Marc Warren 70-67-67-68, Jamie Donaldson 70-67-68-67, Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66-68-71-67, Eddie Pepperell 68-74-63-67, Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 72-63-68-69; 273: Robert Rock 67-71-70-65, Romain Wattel (Fra) 69-72-64-68, Andrea Pavan (Ita) 72-69-65-67; 274: Anthony Wall 69-71-65-69, Steve Webster 68-72-64-70, Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 71-67-71-65, Graeme Storm 71-69-65-69, Seve Benson 71-69-68-66; 275: Francesco Molinari (Ita) 71-71-68-65, Andy Sullivan 74-66-66-69, Richie Ramsay 69-70-70-66, Nathan Holman (Aus) 70-70-70-65, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68-67-67-73.

LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic

Leading final round (US unless stated): 267: Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 64-70-67-66; 271: Stacy Lewis 64-71-70-66; 274: Paula Reto (Rsa) 65-66-70-73; 275: Kris Tamulis 67-73-65-70; 276: Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 68-69-71-68, Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Eng) 70-71-70-65; 277: Alison Walshe 69-68-71-69, Cydney Clanton 66-72-72-67; 278: Karin Sjodin (Swe) 66-74-70-68, Kim Kaufman 71-72-70-65; 280: Christina Kim 67-71-75-67, Brittany Lang 71-68-70-71, Sarah Jane Smith (Aus) 71-71-72-66, Yoo Sun-Young (Kor) 67-72-72-69, Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 66-73-70-71, Chella Choi (Kor) 70-71-70-69, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 67-74-68-71, Amy Anderson 68-74-71-67; 281: Beatriz Recari (Spa) 67-73-73-68, Stacey Keating (Aus) 71-71-68-71, Stephanie Meadow (Nir) 68-74-71-68, Perrine Delacour (Fra) 68-72-69-72, Angela Stanford 76-68-70-67, Brittany Lincicome 70-69-74-68, Jane Rah 70-72-70-69, Sydnee Michaels 72-65-72-72; 282: Becky Morgan (Wal) 72-69-71-70, Thidapa Suwannapura (Tha) 69-70-72-71, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 73-67-70-72.

Tennis

Malaysian Open

First round: Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-4, 7-6 (7-1); Ivan Dodig (Cro) bt Hiroki Moriya (Jpn) 7-6, (8-6), 6-1; Filip Krajinovic (Srb) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4.

WTA Wuhan

First round: Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Simona Halep (Rom) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Alison Riske (US) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-4, 6-4; Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-4, 6-1; Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4, 6-4; Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Shenzhen Open

First round: Somdev Devvarman (Ind) bt Xin Gao (Chn) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Matthew Ebden (Aus) 6-4, 6-2. 

Motorsport

Singapore Grand Prix

Final results: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 2:04.795, 2. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 13.534 seconds behind, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 14.273, 4. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 15.389, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 42.161, 6. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 56.801, 7. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 59.038, 8. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:00.641, 9. Nico Hlkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:01.661, 10. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:02.230, 11. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:05.065, 12. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:06.915, 13. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:08.029, 14. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:12.008, 15. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 1:34.188, 16. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1:34.543, 17. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1 lap behind.

Retired: Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham: did not start, Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 14 laps, Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 18 laps, Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 41 laps, Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 53 laps.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement