Fantasy Football

AS Roma's Alessandro Florenzi (bottom L) celebrates with relatives on the tribune after scoring against Cagliari during their Italian Serie A soccer match at the Olympic stadium in Rome September 21, 2014. REUTERS/Tony Gentile

Florenzi booked for hugging grandmother as Roma win again

22 September 2014

MILAN (Reuters) - AS Roma striker Alessandro Florenzi was booked for running into the stands to hug his 82-year-old grandmother after scoring in their 2-0 win over Cagliari in Serie A on Sunday.

VfL Wolfburg's Vieirinha (R) controls the ball during the German Bundesliga first division soccer match against Bayer Leverkusen in Wolfsburg, September 21, 2014.   REUTERS/Fabian Bimmer

Rodriguez magic helps Wolfsburg crush Leverkusen 4-1

22 September 2014

BERLIN (Reuters) - VfL Wolfsburg full back Ricardo Rodriguez scored twice and set up another goal as they beat 10-man Bayer Leverkusen 4-1 on Sunday to end their visitors' unbeaten league run this season.

Glaring defensive limitations undermine United's hopes

22 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - A plethora of high-profile attacking signings had expectant Manchester United fans dreaming of a return to the upper echelons of European football, but their failure to identify their defensive problems is threatening to derail those hopes.

The scoreboard displays the match score between Manchester United and Leicester City in their English Premier League soccer match at the King Power stadium in Leicester, northern England September 21, 2014.  REUTERS/Darren Staples

Lampard goal, United defeat highlight astonishing day

22 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Chelsea icon Frank Lampard scored for Manchester City to end his old club's perfect start to the Premier League season while Leicester City came from 3-1 down to beat Manchester United 5-3 on a remarkable day in the Premier League on Sunday.

Man Utd implode, Chelsea held on Super Sunday

22 September 2014

LONDON (AFP): Leicester City came from 3-1 down to beat Manchester United 5-3 in a thrilling Premier League clash on Sunday, piling on the early season agony for Louis van Gaal.

Borussia Dortmund's Henrikh Mkhitaryan addresses a news conference in Dortmund September 15, 2014. REUTERS/Ina Fassbender

Dortmund's Mkhitaryan out for four weeks with foot injury

21 September 2014

BERLIN (Reuters) - Borussia Dortmund midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan has been ruled out for four weeks with a foot injury sustained in the closing stages of their 2-0 defeat to Mainz 05 on Saturday, the club said on Sunday.

British Football Association chairman Greg Dyke reacts during a press conference after the announcement of the 13 cities which will host matches at the Euro 2020 tournament to be played across the continent, during a ceremony in Geneva September 19, 2014.  REUTERS/Denis Balibouse

FA chairman Dyke wants to end gift-giving culture in football

21 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - The English Football Association should lead the way in rejecting a culture of gift-giving in football to counter continual allegations of corruption and bribery within the sport's governing bodies, FA chairman Greg Dyke said on Sunday.

Malaysian footballers sent packing by Saudi Arabia (updated)

21 September 2014

INCHEON: Malaysia’s hope of reaching the round of 16 of the Asian Games ended after they were beaten 3-0 by Saudi Arabia in their final Group A match at the Goyang Stadium.

Juventus' Carlos Tevez celebrates after scoring against AC Milan during their Italian Serie A soccer match at the San Siro stadium in Milan September 20, 2014.  REUTERS/Giorgio Perottino

Tevez strikes again as Juve beat toothless Milan

21 September 2014

MILAN (Reuters) - Juventus striker Carlos Tevez struck to give the Serie A champions a 1-0 win over AC Milan on Saturday, handing coach Massimiliano Allegri a winning return to San Siro where he was shown the door eight months ago.

Spain should not dump tiki-taka, says Capdevila

21 September 2014

MUMBAI (Reuters) - Former world champions Spain will have to wait to regain their past glory but they need not discard their attractive brand of football that earned them fans and laurels, World Cup winning defender Joan Capdevila told Reuters in an interview.

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Man City 1 Chelsea 1
Everton 2 Crystal Palace 3
Leicester 5 Man United 3
Tottenham 0 West Brom 1
West Ham 3 Liverpool 1
Aston Villa 0 Arsenal 3
Burnley 0 Sunderland 0
Newcastle 2 Hull 2
Swansea 0 Southampton 1
QPR 2 Stoke 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
5 9
13
Southampton
5 6 10
Aston Villa
5 0 10
Arsenal
5 4 9
Swansea
5 2
9
Man City
5 3 8
Leicester City 5 1 8
Tottenham
5 1 7
West Ham
5 1 7
Hull
5 0 6
Liverpool
5 -1 6
Man Utd
5 1 5
Everton
5 -2 5
Stoke
5 -1
5
Crystal Palace
5 -2 5
West Brom
5 -4 5
Sunderland
5 -1 4
QPR
5 -8 4
Burnley
5 -3 3
Newcastle
5 -6 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Sept 27
Liverpool v Everton - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Aston Villa - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Leicester - 10pm
Hull v Man City - 10pm
Man Utd v West Ham - 10pm
Southampton v QPR - 10pm
Sunderland v Swansea - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 28
Arsenal v Tottenham - 12.30am**
West Brom v Burnley - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 30
Stoke v Newcastle - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0, AS Roma 5 CSKA Moscow 1.
Group F: Barcelona 1 Apoel 0, Ajax 1 Paris St Germain 1.
Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 04 1, Maribor 1, Sporting Lisbon 1.
Group H: Porto 6 BATE Borisov 0, Athletic Bilbao 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0.

Other Football Results

Europa League
Group A: Borussia Moenchengladbach (Ger) 1 Villarreal (Spa) 1, Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 3 FC Zurich (Swi) 2.
Group B: Club Brugge (Bel) 0 Torino (Ita) 0, FC Copenhagen (Den) 2 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0.
Group C: Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 0 Tottenham Hotspur (Eng) 0, Besiktas (Tur) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Gre) 1.
Group D: Salzburg (Aut) 2 Celtic (Sco) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 5 FC Astra (Rom) 1.
Group E: PSV Eindhoven (Ned) 1 Estoril (Por) 0, Panathinaikos (Gre) 1 Dinamo Moscow (Rus) 2.
Group F: Qarabag (Aze) 0 Saint-Etienne (Fra) 0, Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 0 Inter Milan (Ita) 1.
Group G: Standard Liege (Bel) 2 Rijeka (Cro) 0, Sevilla (Spa) 2 Feyenoord (Ned) 0.
Group H: Lille (Fra) 1 FC Krasnodar (Rus) 1, Everton (Eng) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) 1.
Group I: Young Boys (Swi) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 0, Napoli (Ita) 3 Sparta Prague (Cze) 1.
Group J: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 6 Aalborg (Den) 0, Rio Ave (Por) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3.
Group K: PAOK (Gre) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Blr) 1, Fiorentina (Ita) 3 Guingamp (Fra) 0.
Group L: Metalist Kharkiv (Ukr) 1 Trabzonspor (Tur) 2, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 1 Lokeren (Bel) 0.

Dutch Div 1: Heracles 1 FC Twente 4, Feyenoord 0 Ajax 1, PSV Eindhoven 4 Cambuur 0, AZ Alkmaar 1 FC Zwolle 0, FC Utrecht 1 FC Groningen 0.
Leading standings: 1. PSV Eindhoven 15, 2. Ajax 12, 3. FC Zwolle 12, 4. Cambuur 11, 5. SC Heerenveen 11.

French Ligue 1: Paris St Germain 1 Lyon 1, Monaco 1 Guingamp 0, Lens 0 Saint-Etienne 1, Lille 0 Montpellier 0.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 13, 2. Bordeaux 13, 3. Saint-Etienne 13, 4. Lille 12, 5. Paris St Germain 10.

German Div 1: VfL Wolfsburg 4 Bayer Leverkusen 1, FC Cologne 0 Borussia Moenchengladbach 0.
Leading standings: 1. SC Paderborn 8, 2. Mainz 05 8, 3. Hoffenheim 8, 4. Bayern Munich 8, 5. Bayer Leverkusen 7.

Italian Serie A: Chievo 2 Parma 3, Genoa 1 Lazio 0, Roma 2 Cagliari 0, Sassuolo 0 Sampdoria 0, Atalanta 0 Fiorentina 1, Udinese 1 Napoli 0, Palermo 1 Inter Milan 1, Torino 0 Verona 1.
Leading standings: 1. Roma 9, 2. Juventus 9, 3. Verona 7, 4. AC Milan 6, 5. Udinese 6.

Portuguese Premier League: Rio Ave 1 Arouca 2, Belenenses 1 Martimo Funchal 0, Benfica 3 Moreirense 1, Gil Vicente 0 Sporting Lisbon 4, FC Porto 0 Boavista 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 13, 2. Vitoria Guimaraes 11, 3. FC Porto 11, 4. Rio Ave 10, 5. Belenenses 10.

Russian Premier League: CSKA Moscow 1 Lokomotiv Moscow 0.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 24, 2. CSKA Moscow 18, 3. Kuban Krasnodar 18, 4. Spartak Moscow 16. 5. Dynamo Moscow 15.

Scottish Premier League: Celtic 1 Motherwell 1, Dundee 1 Dundee United 4.
Leading standings: 1. Dundee Utd 16, 2. Inverness 16, 3. Hamilton 14, 4. Celtic 11, 5. Kilmarnock 11.

Spanish Div 1: Real Sociedad 1 Almeria 2, Villarreal 4 Rayo Vallecano 2, Cordoba 1 Sevilla 3, Levante 0 Barcelona 5.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 12, 2. Sevilla 10, 3. Atletico Madrid 8, 4. Granada 8, 5. Valencia 7.

Asian Games

Badminton

Women's team final: China bt South Korea 3-0.
Men's team semi-finals: China bt Malaysia 3-0 (Chen Long bt Lee Chong Wei 21-17, 19-21, 21-11; Lin Dan bt Chong Wei Feng 21-11, 21-12; Xu Chen-Xhang Nan bt Tan Boon Heong-Hoon Thien How 14-21, 21-15, 21-10) South Korea bt Taiwan 3-0.

BASKETBALL
Men
Group A: Kuwait 82 Mongolia 81, Hong Kong 115 Maldives 45.
Group B: Saudi Arabia 89 Palestine 71, India 80 Kazakhstan 61.

Cycling

Men's sprint first round: Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) bt Habeeb Salman Alshabeeb (Ksa), Mohd Edrus Yunos (Mas) bt Liao Kuo Lung (Tpe).
Men's sprint second round: Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) bt Law Kwun Wa (Hkg), Bao Saifei (Chn) bt Mohd Edrus Yunos (Mas).
Women's Team Pursuit: 1. China 4:28.469, 2. South Korea OVL, 3. Taiwan 4:37.148.

Football

Men
Group B: Uzbekistan 5 Afghanistan 0, Hong Kong 2 Bangladesh 1.
Group E: Indonesia 0 Thailand 6, Maldives 3 East Timor 2.
Group F: China 1 Pakistan 0.
Group G: Jordan 2 India 0.
Group H: Vietnam 1 Kyrgyzstan 0.

Women
Group B: Taiwan 0 Japan 3, China 5 Jordan 0.

Gymnastics

Women’s artistic team: 1. China 229.300 pts, 2. North Korea 214.650, 3. Japan 214.350.

Hockey

Men
Pool A: Malaysia 5 Bangladesh 1, South Korea 12 Singapore 0.
Pool B: India 8 Sri Lanka 0, Pakistan 2 China 0.

Women
Group A: China 1 Malaysia 0, India 3 Thailand 0.
Group B: Japan 14 Hong Kong 0, South Korea 11 Kazakhstan 0.

Shooting

Women’s 10m air rifle
Individual: 1. Najmeh Khedmati (Iri) 207.9, 2. Narjes Emamgholinejad Andevari (Iri) 206.6, 3. Zhang Binbin (Chn) 186.3.
Team: 1. China 1,253.8 (world rec), 2. Iran 1245.9, 3. South Korea 1241.6.
Women’s 25m pistol
Individual final: Zhang Jingjing (Chi) beat Chen Ying (Chi) 7-5.
Bronze medal playoff: Otryad Gundegmaa (Mgl) bt Kwak Jung-hye (Kor) 7-3.
Team: 1. South Korean 1,748, 2. China 1,747, 3. India 1,729.

Swimming

Synchronised Team: 1. China 185.7221 pts, 2. Japan 181.7047, 3. North Korea 167.1247.

Weightlifting

Men's 62kg: 1. Kim Un-Guk (Prk) 332kg, 2. Chen Lijun (Chn) 321, 3. Eko Yuli Irawan (Ina) 308.
Women’s 58kg: 1. Ri Jong-hwa (Prk) 236kg (snatch 102kg/clean and jerk 134kg), 2. Wang Shuai (Chn) 235kg (109kg/126kg), 3. Rattikan Gulnoi (Tha) 222kg (98kg/124kg).

Wushu

Men’s nanquan and nangun all round: 1. Wang Di (Chn) 19.55, 2. Huang Junhua (Mac) 19.30, 3. Hsu Kai-kuei (Tpe) 19.29; Selected: 7. Ho Mun Hua (Mas) 19.24.
Women’s taijijian and taijiquan all round: 1. Yu Mengmeng (Chn) 19.50, 2. Lindswell Kwok (Ina) 19.37, 3. Uchida Ai (Jpn) 19.31; Selected: 6. Ng Shin Yii (Mas) 19.16.
Asian Games medal tally

As of 10pm. Next update at 12pm (next day) Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
China
25 14
18
57
South Korea
14 15 16 45
Japan
13 13 16
42
Mongolia
3 3
6
12
North Korea
3 3
4 10
Kazakhstan
2 2
5 9
Myanmar
2 0
0
2
Vietnam
1 2
4 7
Iran
1 2
0
3
Taiwan
1 1 5
7
Malaysia
1 1 2
4
Hong Kong
1 0
6 7
India
1 0
5
6
Indonesia
0 3
1 4
Macau
0 3
0 3
Kuwait
0 2
0
2
Laos
0 1
0
1
Lebanon
0 1
0 1
Turkmenistan
0 1
0 1
Singapore  0 0
3 3
Uzbekistan
0 0
2
2
Thailand
0 0
1
1




Golf

Selangor Masters

Leading final round scores: 274: Chapchai Nirat (Tha) 68-69-69-68, Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 70-70-71-63 (Chapchai wins with a par on the first playoff hole); 276: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 64-68-76-68; 278: Scott Barr (Aus) 70-69-72-67, Paul Peterson (US) 69-71-71-67, S.S.P. Chowrasia (Ind) 66-70-73-69, David Lipsky (US) 72-66-69-71, Cameron Smith (Aus) 68-66-71-73; 279: Carlos Pigem (Spa) 71-68-72-68, Jazz Janewattananond (Tha) 70-70-70-72, Jake Higginbottom (Aus) 72-65-70-72, Sattaya Supupramai (Tha) 68-70-68-73; 281: Kalem Richardson (Aus) 72-73-68-68, Simon Griffiths (Eng) 70-68-72-71, Hung Chien-yao (Tpe) 68-7--68-73.
Selected: 286: Danny Chia (Mas) 74-68-73-71, Shaaban Hussin (Mas) 68-70-81-67.

Wales Open

Leading final round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 270: Joost Luiten (Ned) 65-69-65-71; 271: Shane Lowry 68-65-68-70, Tommy Fleetwood 68-68-68-67; 272: Marc Warren 70-67-67-68, Jamie Donaldson 70-67-68-67, Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66-68-71-67, Eddie Pepperell 68-74-63-67, Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 72-63-68-69; 273: Robert Rock 67-71-70-65, Romain Wattel (Fra) 69-72-64-68, Andrea Pavan (Ita) 72-69-65-67; 274: Anthony Wall 69-71-65-69, Steve Webster 68-72-64-70, Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 71-67-71-65, Graeme Storm 71-69-65-69, Seve Benson 71-69-68-66; 275: Francesco Molinari (Ita) 71-71-68-65, Andy Sullivan 74-66-66-69, Richie Ramsay 69-70-70-66, Nathan Holman (Aus) 70-70-70-65, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68-67-67-73.

LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic

Leading final round (US unless stated): 267: Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 64-70-67-66; 271: Stacy Lewis 64-71-70-66; 274: Paula Reto (Rsa) 65-66-70-73; 275: Kris Tamulis 67-73-65-70; 276: Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 68-69-71-68, Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Eng) 70-71-70-65; 277: Alison Walshe 69-68-71-69, Cydney Clanton 66-72-72-67; 278: Karin Sjodin (Swe) 66-74-70-68, Kim Kaufman 71-72-70-65; 280: Christina Kim 67-71-75-67, Brittany Lang 71-68-70-71, Sarah Jane Smith (Aus) 71-71-72-66, Yoo Sun-Young (Kor) 67-72-72-69, Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 66-73-70-71, Chella Choi (Kor) 70-71-70-69, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 67-74-68-71, Amy Anderson 68-74-71-67; 281: Beatriz Recari (Spa) 67-73-73-68, Stacey Keating (Aus) 71-71-68-71, Stephanie Meadow (Nir) 68-74-71-68, Perrine Delacour (Fra) 68-72-69-72, Angela Stanford 76-68-70-67, Brittany Lincicome 70-69-74-68, Jane Rah 70-72-70-69, Sydnee Michaels 72-65-72-72; 282: Becky Morgan (Wal) 72-69-71-70, Thidapa Suwannapura (Tha) 69-70-72-71, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 73-67-70-72.

Tennis

Malaysian Open

Qualifying third round: James Ward (Bri) bt Vijay Sundar Prashanth (Ind) 6-1, 6-2; Phillip Oswald (Aut) bt Takuto Niki (Jpn) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Phillip Petzschner (Ger) bt Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Ind) 7-5, 6-2; Kento Takeuchi (Jpn) bt Bumpei Sato (Jpn) 7-5, 6-3.

First round: Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-4, 7-6 (7-1); Ivan Dodig (Cro) bt Hiroki Moriya (Jpn) 7-6, (8-6), 6-1; Filip Krajinovic (Srb) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4.

WTA Wuhan

First round: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 7-5, 6-5 - rtd; Jelena Jankovic (Srb) bt Christina McHale (US) 6-4, 6-4; Sara Errani (Ita) bt Heather Watson (Bri) 7-5, 6-4; Madison Keys (US) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 4-6, 6-3, 0-0 – rtd; Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-1, 6-4; Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-1, 7-5; Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Kai-Lin Zhang (Chn) 7-5, 6-4; Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Coco Vandeweghe (US) bt Annika Beck (Ger) 6-3, 6-2; Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Romina Oprandi (Swi) 6-2, 6-1; Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5, 7-5.

Shenzhen Open

First round: Somdev Devvarman (Ind) bt Xin Gao (Chn) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Matthew Ebden (Aus) 6-4, 6-2. 

Motorsport

Singapore Grand Prix

Final results: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 2:04.795, 2. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 13.534 seconds behind, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 14.273, 4. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 15.389, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 42.161, 6. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 56.801, 7. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 59.038, 8. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:00.641, 9. Nico Hlkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:01.661, 10. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:02.230, 11. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:05.065, 12. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:06.915, 13. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:08.029, 14. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:12.008, 15. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 1:34.188, 16. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1:34.543, 17. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1 lap behind.

Retired: Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham: did not start, Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 14 laps, Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 18 laps, Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 41 laps, Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 53 laps.

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement

advertisement