Fantasy Football

Manchester United manager Louis van Gaal (R) and assistant Ryan Giggs chat ahead of their team's English Premier League soccer match against West Bromwich Albion at The Hawthorns in West Bromwich in this file photo taken on October 20, 2014.  REUTERS/Stefan Wermuth

Sarcastic Van Gaal denies United rift with Giggs

6 March 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - Manchester United manager Louis van Gaal reacted angrily on Thursday to suggestions he had fallen out with assistant Ryan Giggs.

Football - Newcastle United v Manchester United - Barclays Premier League - St James' Park - 4/3/15
Manchester United's Jonny Evans clashes with Newcastle's Papiss Cisse as referee Anthony Taylor intervenes
Action Images via Reuters / Lee Smith
Livepic

Cisse faces long ban after accepting FA spit charge

6 March 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - Newcastle United striker Papiss Cisse will face a severe punishment after accepting an FA charge of spitting at Manchester United defender Jonny Evans in Wednesday's Premier League match.

CSKA Moscow's fans celebrate their team's victory in the Russian Championship in a match against Locomotiv at the Arena Khimki outside Moscow May 15, 2014. REUTERS/Maxim Shemetov

Analysis - Russians lose big spender tag over tumbling rouble

6 March 2015

MOSCOW (Reuters) - Two years after Russian clubs spent a record 112 million euros in their February transfer window, teams have had to face the stark reality they no longer have access to bottomless coffers due to the rouble's collapse.

Football - Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United - Barclays Premier League - White Hart Lane - 22/2/15
Tottenham's Harry Kane in action with West Ham's Winston Reid
Action Images via Reuters / Paul Childs
Livepic

Kiwi defender Reid signs long-term deal with West Ham

6 March 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - New Zealand centre half Winston Reid has ended months of uncertainty about his future by agreeing a new six-and-a-half-year contract with West Ham United.

Aston Villa's former captain Stiliyan Petrov takes a seat on the bench before their English Premier League soccer match against Wigan Athletic at the DW Stadium in Wigan, northern England, May 19, 2013.   REUTERS/Darren Staples

Sherwood welcomes Petrov return to Villa

6 March 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - Former Bulgaria international Stiliyan Petrov is returning to Premier League club Aston Villa as part of the coaching set-up, two years after retiring following treatment for leukaemia.

Armed Forces in a tight spot at the bottom half

5 March 2015

PETALING JAYA: Desperate Armed Forces coach B. Sathianathan wants his men to get their act right fast after having gone without a win in three matches.

Kelantan out to prove Sarawak win was no fluke

5 March 2015

GEORGE TOWN: The 4-0 drubbing from Police in their last league match will not be on Kelantan’s minds when they take on undefeated Perak in the sole Super League tie on Friday.

City slickers want nothing less than a win in Penang

5 March 2015

PETALING JAYA: Premier League side Kuala Lumpur want nothing less than three points when they take on Penang at the City Stadium.

Football - Arsenal v Everton - Barclays Premier League - Emirates Stadium - 1/3/15
Arsenal's Tomas Rosicky celebrates scoring their second goal with Santi Cazorla, Hector Bellerin, Mesut Ozil and Danny Welbeck
Action Images via Reuters / Tony O'Brien
Livepic

Arsenal in familiar territory, leading the chasing bunch

5 March 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - With 10 games of the Premier League season remaining Arsenal find themselves in familiar territory.

Sunderland manager Gus Poyet looks on before their English Premier League soccer match against Crystal Palace at Selhurst Park in London November 3, 2014. REUTERS/Stefan Wermuth

Sunderland manager Poyet charged with improper conduct

5 March 2015

LONDON (Reuters) - Sunderland manager Gus Poyet has been charged with improper conduct after an outburst during his side's Premier League game against Hull City on Tuesday.

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Upcoming Super League Fixtures

April 3, Friday (All matches start at 8.45pm) 

Police v Sarawak

April 4, Saturday (All matches start at 8.45pm)

Pahang v Lions XII
JDT v Armed Forces
Selangor v Sime Darby FC
Felda United v Perak
Terengganu v Kelantan


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United
5 5 11
Police
5 2 9
Selangor
5 3 8
Perak 
5 2 8
JDT 5 2 8
Terengganu 5 1 8
Kelantan
5 -1 7
Lions XII
5 0 6
Sarawak 5 -1 5
Pahang
5 -1 5
Armed Forces
5 -4 4
Sime Darby
5 -8 1
EPL Results & Standings

Hull 2 Chelsea 3
QPR 1 Everton 2
Liverpool 1 Man United 2
West Ham 1 Sunderland 0
Man City 3 West Brom 0
Aston Villa 0 Swansea 1
Newcastle 1 Arsenal 2
Southampton 2 Burnley 0 
Stoke 1 Crystal Palace 2 
Tottenham 4 Leicester 3 


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
29 36 67
Man City
30 34 61
Arsenal
30 27 60
Man United
30 24 59
Liverpool   30 
12 54
Southampton
30 21 53
Tottenham
30 5 53
Swansea  30 -4 43
West Ham 
30 3 42
Stoke City  30 -3 42
Crystal Palace 30 -5 36
Newcastle  30 -15 35
Everton
30 -4 34
West Brom
30 -12 33
Hull 30 -12 28
Aston Villa 30 -20 28
Sunderland 30 -21 26
Burnley 30 -23 25
QPR 30 -23 22
Leicester
29
-21 19
Motorsport

Malaysian F1 Grand Prix

Qualifying results: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1:49.834, 2. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 1:49.908, 3. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1:50.299, 4. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1:51.541, 5. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Red Bull 1:51.951, 6. Max Verstappen (Ned) Toro Rosso 1:51.981, 7. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 1:52.473, 8. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:52.981, 9. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:53.179, 10. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Sauber 1:53.261, 11. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:42.173, 12. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:42.197, 13. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:43.022, 14. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1:43.468, 15. Carlos Sainz Jr (Spa) Toro Rosso 1:43.700, 16. Felipe Nasr (Bra) Sauber 1:41.308, 17. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:41.636, 18. Fernando Alonso (Spa) McLaren 1:41.746, 19. Roberto Merhi (Spa) Marussia 1:46.677, 20. Will Stevens (Bri) Marussia no time.

Qatar Motorcycle Grand Prix

Qualifying

Moto2: 1. Sam Lowes (Bri) Speed Up 1:59.423, 2. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 1:59.755, 3. Tito Rabat (Spa) Kalex 1:59.813, 4. Sandro Cortese (Ger) Kalex 1:59.845, 5. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 1:59.938.
Selected: 19. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 2:01.000, 23. Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman (Mas) Kalex 2:01.397, 27. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Mas) Suter 2:02.817.

Moto3: 1. Alexis Masbou (Fra) Honda 2:06.170, 2. Isaac Vinales (Spa) Husqvarna 2:06.237, 3. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 2:06.245, 4. Francesco Bagnaia (Ita) Mahindra 2:06.253, 5. John McPhee (Bri) Honda 2:06.254.
Selected: 28. Zulfahmi Khairuddin (Mas) KTM 2:08.350.

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, April 4
Arsenal v Liverpool - 7.45pm
Everton v Southampton - 10pm
Leicester v West Ham - 10pm
Man United v Aston Villa - 10pm
Swansea v Hull - 10pm
West Brom v QPR - 10pm

Sunday, April 5
Chelsea v Stoke - 12.30am**
Burnley v Tottenham - 8.30pm
Sunderland v Newcastle - 11pm

Tuesday, April 7
Crystal Palace v Man City - 3am**

Saturday, April 11
Swansea v Everton - 7.45pm
Southampton v Hull - 10pm
Sunderland v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Tottenham v Aston Villa - 10pm
West Brom v Leicester - 10pm
West Ham v Stoke - 10pm

Sunday, April 12
Burnley v Arsenal - 12.30am**
QPR v Chelsea - 8.30pm
Man United v Man City - 11pm

Tuesday, April 14
Liverpool v Newcastle - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Quarter-finals fixtures

(First leg on April 14 and 15, Second leg on April 21 and 22)
All matches at 2.45am Malaysian time on the next day

Atletico Madrid (Spa) v Real Madrid (Spa)
Juventus (Ita) v Monaco (Fra)
FC Porto (Por) v Bayern Munich (Ger)
Paris St Germain (Fra) v Barcelona (Spa) 

Other Football Results

Europa League

Quarter-finals fixtures
(First leg on April 16, Second leg on April 23)
All matches at 3.05am Malaysian time on the next day

Club Brugge (Bel) v Dnipro
Dinamo Kiev v Fiorentina
Sevilla v Zenit
Vfl Wolfsburg v Napoli

EURO 2016 qualifiers

Group C: Macedonia 1 Belarus 2, Slovakia 3 Luxembourg 0, Spain 1 Ukraine 0.

Group E: England 4 Lithuania 0, Slovenia 6 San Marino 0, Switzerland 3 Estonia 0.

Group G: Liechtenstein 0 Austria 5, Moldova 0 Sweden 2, Montenegro vs Russia (abandoned)

International friendlies: Japan 2 Tunisia 0, Canada 1 Guatemala 0, China 2 Haiti 2, Gambia 1 Mauritania 0.

Basketball

NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

LA Clippers 119 Philadelphia 98, Washington 110 Charlotte 107 (OT), Detroit 111 Orlando 97, Atlanta 99 Miami 86, Toronto 94 LA Lakers 83, Brooklyn 106 Cleveland 98, Boston 96 New York 92, New Orleans 102 Sacramento 88, Houston 120 Minnesota 110, Golden State 107 Memphis 84, San Antonio 94 Dallas 76, Denver 107 Utah 91, Portland 87 Phoenix 81.
Tennis

Miami Open

Men

Second round: Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 6-7 (9-11), 7-5, 6-2; Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3; Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Sam Querrey (US) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Santiago Giraldo (Col) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-2, 3-6, 6-0; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Donald Young (US) 6-4, 6-2; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Chung Hyeon (Kor) 6-3, 6-4; Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Austin Krajicek (US) 7-6 (8-6), 7-5; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-4, 6-4; Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt NiColas Almagro (Spa) 6-4, 6-2.

Women

Second round: Catherine Bellis (US) bt Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-2, 6-1; Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Alison Riske (US) 6-2, 6-2; Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-1, 6-3; Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4; Ana Ivanovic (Srb) bt Irina Falconi (US) 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3; Simona Halep (Rom) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; Camila Giorgi (Ita) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-3, 6-2; Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-1, 6-1; Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 6-3; Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Sloane Stephens (US) bt Madison Keys (US) 6-4, 6-2; Belinda Bencic (Swi) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Golf

EPGA Trophee Hassan II

Leading second round Scores: 138: Rafa Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 69-69, Richard Green (Aus) 68-70, Richie Ramsay (Sco) 72-66, Oliver Farr (Wal) 70-68; 139: Richard Bland (Eng) 69-70, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 70-69, Chris Wood (Eng) 67-72, Ben Evans (Eng) 69-70, George Coetzee (Rsa) 67-72; 140: David Howell (Eng) 70-70, Kevin Phelan (Irl) 70-70, Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa) 69-71, Max Orrin (Eng) 70-70, Anthony Wall (Eng) 68-72, Joakim Lagergren (Swe) 72-68, Jorge Campillo (Spa) 71-69, David Drysdale (Sco) 67-73.

LPGA Kia Classic

Leading second round scores (US unless noted): 134: Morgan Pressel 70-64, Lee Mi-rim (Kor) 65-69; 135: Alison Lee 69-66, Cristie Kerr 67-68; 136: Maria Hernandez (Spa) 70-66, Sakura Yokomine (Jpn) 69-67, Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 68-68, Brittany Lang 68-68; 137: Alison Walshe 70-67, Stacy Lewis 68-69, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 67-70; 138: Katie Burnett 71-67, Lee-Anne Pace (Rsa) 71-67, Mo Martin 70-68, Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-69, Jane Rah 69-69, Paula Creamer 69-69, Park In-bee (Kor) 68-70, Jennifer Song 70-68; 139: Pernilla Lindberg (Swe) 73-66, Jang Ha-na (Kor) 70-69, Feng Shanshan (Chn) 70-69, Therese Koelbaek (Den) 71-68, Lin Xiyu (Chn) 67-72.

Texas Open

Leading second round scores: (US unless noted): 138: Jimmy Walker 71-67; 139: Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 68-71, Charley Hoffman 67-72; 140: Kevin Na 72-68, Jordan Spieth 71-69; 142: Brendan Steele 74-68, Chris Kirk 71-71, Billy Horschel 72-70, Zach Johnson 71-71, Phil Mickelson 70-72; 143: Cameron Beckman 71-72, Brendon Todd 73-70, Chesson Hadley 71-72, Jason Kokrak 72-71; 144: Daniel Summerhays 71-73, John Merrick 72-72, George McNeill 74-70; 145: Jeff Overton 75-70, K. J. Choi (Kor) 75-70, Ryan Palmer 70-75, John Huh 73-72, Kyle Reifers 77-68, Scott Pinckney 73-72, Robert Garrigus 75-70, David Lingmerth (Swe) 74-71.

Badminton

Indian Open

Second round (Malaysian only)

Mixed doubles: Edi Subaktiar-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina)  bt Tan Aik Quan-Lai Pei Jing  21-19, 14-21, 21-15

Women’s doubles: Kaka Chan-Ying Suet Tse  (Hkg) bt Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei 21-13, 23-21.

Cycling

Sports Calendar

March

ATHLETICS

March 6-8: 33rd European Athletics Indoor Championships, Czech Republic

BADMINTON

March 3-8: All-England Open, Birmingham
March 10-15: Swiss Open, Basel
March 17-22: Vietnam International Challenge, Hanoi
March 18-21: Polish Open, Arlamow
March 24-29: India Open, New Delhi
March 31- April 5: Maybank Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur

BOWLING 

March 20-26: DIBC Open Bowling Tournament, Dubai
March 22-31: Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships, Macau

CYCLING

March 8-15: Le Tour de Langkawi

DIVING

March 13-5: World Series, Beijing
March 19-21: World Series, Dubai

FOOTBALL

March 10-11: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations
March 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

March 2-8: World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship, Florida
March 9-15: Valspar Championship, Florida
March 16-22: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida
March 23-29: Valero Texas Open, US

HOCKEY

March 7-15: World League Round 2 (Women), New Delhi

MOTORSPORT

March 14: Formula E: Miami ePrix, Florida, US
March 15: Australian F1 Grand Prix, Melbourne
March 29: Malaysian F1 Grand Prix, Sepang
March 29: Qatar MotoGP Grand Prix, Losail

SQUASH

March 13-20: Dubai Open (Men), UAE
March 23-27: Canary Wharf Classic (Men), London
March 31 - Apr 5: Open de Paris (Men), Paris

TENNIS

March 6-8: Davis Cup (First round), various locations
March 9-16: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, US
March 23-30: Miami Open, US

April

ATHLETICS

Apr 5: Daegu International Marathon, South Korea
Apr 12: Milano Marathon, Italy.
             Mangyoungdae Marathon, North Korea
             Brighton Marathon, Britain
             Rotterdam Marathon, Holland
             Santiago Marathon, Chile
             Paris Marathon, France
             Vienna City Marathon, Austria
Apr 19: Hannover Marathon, Germany
             Nagano Marathon, Japan
Apr 20: Boston Marathon, USA
Apr 26: London Marathon, England
     Madrid Marathon, Spain

BADMINTON

Apr 7-12: Singapore Open
Apr 14-19: China Masters, Changzhou
April 21-16: Asia Championships, China
Apr 28-May 3: New Zealand Open, Auckland

DIVING

Apr 2-5: Grand Prix, Mexico
Apr 9-12: Grand Prix, Canada
Apr 16-19: Grand Prix, Puerto Rico
Apr 24-26: World Series, Russia

FOOTBALL

Apr 14-15: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 16: Europa League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 18-19: FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley
Apr 21-22: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 23: Europa League quarter-finals first leg

GOLF

Asian Tour
Apr 23-26:
Indonesian Open, Jakarta

US PGA
Apr 2-5: Houston Open, Texas
Apr 9-12: US Masters, Georgia
Apr 16-19: RBC Heritage, South Carolina
Apr 23-26: Zurich Classic, Louisiana
Apr 29-May 3: World Golf Championships Match Play, San Francisco

European Tour
Apr 23-26:
China Open, Shanghai

LPGA
Apr 2-5:
ANA Inspiration, California
Apr 15-18: Lotte Championship, Hawaii
Apr 23-26: Swinging Skirts Classic, San Francisco

MotoGP

Apr 10-12: Grand Prix of the Americas, Texas
Apr 17-19: Argentinian Grand Prix, Temas de Rio

FORMULA ONE

Apr 10-12: Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
Apr 17-19: Bahrain Grand Prix, Shakir

SQUASH

March 31-Apr 5: Paris Open (men), France
Apr 2-10: El Gouna International (men), Egypt
Apr 7-12: Texas Open (women), USA
Apr 20-24: Malaysian Tour Leg 2
Apr 13-19: Grasshopper Cup (men), Switzerland
Apr 29-May 2: Canadian Championships

TENNIS

Apr 6-12: Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco
                US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston
Apr 12-19: Monte Carlo Masters, Monaco
Apr 20-26: Barcelona Open, Spain
                  BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy, Romania
Apr 27-May 3: BMW Open, Germany
                        Estoril Open, Portugal
                        Istanbul Open, Turkey

TABLE TENNIS

Apr 26-May 3: World Championships, China

advertisement

advertisement