Sport

JDT axe under-par Argentine Aimar

Daren set to miss out on world meet

Vekic looking ahead after breakthrough win

Locals need to go abroad more, says Nicholas

Football

More Football

Golf

More Golf

Badminton

More Badminton

Tennis

Stanislas Wawrinka of Switzerland holds up his trophy after winning the final match against his compatriot Roger Federer at the Monte Carlo Masters in Monaco April 20, 2014. REUTERS/Eric Gaillard
More Tennis

Motorsport

More Motorsport

Other Sports

More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

Maybank Malaysian Open Rd 3 Highlights

Maybank Malaysian Open Round 2 Highlights

Real Madrid players, fans celebrate King's Cup win

Spanish King's Cup final pre-match interviews

Commemoration of Hillsborough tragedy

Liverpool remembers Hillsborough victims

Bubba Watson claims second green jacket at Masters

Liverpool-Manchester City post-match press conference

Bubba Watson on His 'Masters Hangover'

US Masters contenders

Champions League Action: Chelsea v PSG

Real Madrid won't change tactics, says Ancelotti

We'll outscore PSG, says Mourinho

FIFA's transfer ban on Barca is too much, says Xavi

Jones trumps Kuchar to win Houston Open

Serena Williams downs Li Na to claim seventh Miami title

Lewis Hamilton at the 2014 Malaysian GP

Vettel and Franklin win top awards at Laureus

Laureus 2014: The Red Carpet

Hamilton and Rosberg ready for Sepang

Pistorius and girlfriend exchanged loving messages before she was shot

Matt Every cards 70 to win at Arnold Palmer

Scott maintains lead after 54 holes at Arnold Palmer

Mourinho: We finish Arsenal off in 10 minutes

Launch of Penang-CIMB 29th Women’s World Championship 2013

Moyes and Rodgers in the Man United-Liverpool post-match interviews

Champions League: Barcelona-Man City post-match interview

Champions League: A. Madrid and AC Milan post match interviews

Brazil inaugurates World Cup stadium

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

  1. Moyes endures horror return to Everton as Martinez outwits United
  2. Happy Hamilton hails incredible Mercedes
  3. Zamri zooms to double in ARRC opener
  4. Super Dan looking good for another wildcard
  5. Hamilton wins Chinese GP in Mercedes one-two
  6. Sporting cling to title hopes, reach Champions League
  7. Eriksen too strong for giant killer Min Jie
  8. JDT edge bitter rivals T-Team 2-1
  9. Min Jie creates upsets at SSJM in Seremban

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Super League: Pahang 4 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 Lions XII 0, Terengganu 0 Perak 2, Armed Forces 4 PKNS 1.

Premier League: JDT II 2 UiTM FC 2.

FA Cup semi-finals (first leg May 5/6, second leg May 20/21):
JDT v Pahang; Kelantan v Felda United.

AFC Cup: Arema FC 1 Selangor 0.

EPL Results & Standings
Everton 2 Manchester Utd 0
Hull 0 Arsenal 3
Norwich 2 Liverpool 3
Chelsea 1 Sunderland 2
Tottenham 3 Fulham 1
Aston Villa 0 Southampton 0
Cardiff 1 Stoke 1 
Newcastle 1 Swansea 2 
West Ham 0 Crystal Palace 1 


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Liverpool
35 52 80
Chelsea
35 41 75
Man City
33 54 71
Arsenal
35 21 70
Everton
35 23 69
Tottenham
35 2 63
Man Utd
34 16 57
Southampton
35 5 49
Newcastle
35 -15 46
Stoke
35 -10 44
Crystal Palace
35 -13 43
West Ham
35 -10 37
Swansea
35 -4 36
Hull
34 -9 36
Aston Villa
34 -14 35
West Brom
33 -11 33
Norwich
35 -28 32
Cardiff
35 -34 30
Fulham
35 -42 30
Sunderland
34 -24 29
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

Tuesday, April 22:
Man City v West Brom – 3am**

Saturday, April 26:
Southampton v Everton – 7.45pm
Fulham v Hull – 10pm
Stoke v Tottenham – 10pm
Swansea v Aston Villa – 10pm
West Brom v West Ham – 10pm

Sunday, April 27:
Manchester United v Norwich – 12.30am**
Sunderland v Cardiff – 7pm
Liverpool v Chelsea – 9.05pm
Crystal Palace v Manchester City – 11.10pm

Tuesday, April 29:
Arsenal v Newcastle – 3am**

Saturday, May 3:
West Ham v Tottenham – 7.45pm
Aston Villa v Hull – 10pm
Manchester Unted v Sunderland – 10pm
Newcastle v Cardiff – 10pm
Stoke v Fulham – 10pm
Swansea v Southampton – 10pm

Sunday, May 4:
Everton v Manchester City – 12.30am**
Arsenal v West Brom – 8.30pm
Chelsea v Norwich – 11pm

Tuesday, May 6:
Crystal Palace v Liverpool – 3am**

Wednesday, May 7:
Manchester United v Hull – 2.45am**

Thursday, May 8:
Sunderland v West Brom – 2.45am**
Manchester City v Aston Villa – 2.45am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Quarter-finals second leg: Atletico Madrid 1 Barcelona 0 (agg 2-1), Bayern Munich 3 Manchester United 1 (agg 4-2), Chelsea 2 Paris St Germain 0 (agg 3-3, Chelsea win on away goals), Borussia Dortmund 2 Real Madrid 0 (agg 2-3).

Quarter-finals first leg: Real Madrid 3 Borussia Dortmund 0, Paris St Germain 3 Chelsea 1, Manchester United 1 Bayern Munich 1, Barcelona 1 Atletico Madrid 1.

Upcoming UCL Fixtures

Semi-finals first leg

Wednesday, April 23:
Atletico Madrid v Chelsea - 2.45am**

Thursday, April 24:
Real Madrid v Bayern Munich - 2.45am**

Semi-finals second leg

Wednesday, April 30:
Bayern Munich v Real Madrid - 2.45am**

Thursday, May 1:
Chelsea v Atletico Madrid - 2.45am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Argentine Championship: Colon 0 Belgrano 0, Argentinos Juniors 0 Racing Club 1, Arsenal 3 Lanus 1, River Plate 1 Velez Sarsfield 0, Tigre 0 Boca Juniors 1.
Leading standings: Estudiantes 26, Colon 26, Gimnasia LP 24, River Plate 24, Rosario Central 23.

Brazilian Championship: tletico Mineiro 0 Corinthians 0, Atletico Paranaense 1 Gremio 0, Bahia 1 Cruzeiro 2, Sao Paulo 3 Botafogo 0, Criciuma 1 Palmeiras 2, Flamengo 0 Goias 0, Santos 1 Sport 1.
Leading standings: Fluminense 3, Sao Paulo 3, Cruzeiro 3, Palmeiras 3, Atletico Paranaense 3.

French Div 1: Monaco 1 Nice 0, Bastia 2 Ajaccio 1, Bordeaux 5 Guingamp 1, Lorient 4 Montpellier 4, Reims 0 Sochaux 1, Valenciennes 2 Nantes 6, Marseille 0 Lille 0.
Leading standings: Paris SG 79, Monaco 72, Lille 64, St Etienne 57, Lyon 54.

German Div 1: Nuremberg 1 Bayer Leverkusen 4, VfB Stuttgart 3 Schalke 04 1.
Leading standings: Bayern Munich 81, Borussia Dortmund 64, Schalke 04 58, Bayer Leverkusen 54, VfL Wolfsburg 53.

Portuguese Premier League: Benfica 2 Olhanense 0.
Leading standings: Benfica 73, Sporting Lisbon 66, FC Porto 55, Estoril 50, Nacional 44.

Swedish Div 1: Halmstad 2 Helsingborg 1, Kalmar 1 IFK Goteborg 1, AIK 1 Norrkoping 2, Mjallby 1 Hacken 4.
Leading standings: Malmo 12, Hacken 9, Kalmar 9, IFK Goteborg 8, Norrkoping 8.

Basketball

NBA Championship

First round playoff game (all series best-of-seven)

Eastern Conference: Miami 99 Charlotte 88 (Miami lead series 1-0), Washington 102 Chicago 93 (Washington lead series 1-0).
Western Conference: San Antonio 90 Dallas 85 (San Antonio lead series 1-0), Portland 122 Houston 120 (OT) (Portland lead series 1-0).

Badminton

China Masters Grand Prix Gold

Finals
Men’s singles: Lin Dan (Chn) bt Tian Houwei (Chn) 21-14, 21-9.
Men’s doubles: Kang Jun-Liu Cheng (Chn) bt Wang Yilv-Zhang Wen (Chn) 21-13, 21-16.
Women’s singles: Liu Xin (Chn) bt Shen Yaying (Chn) 21-12, 21-18.
Women’s doubles: Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) bt Huang Yaqiong-Yu Xiaohan (Chn) 21-17, 21-19.
Mixed doubles: Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Wang Yilv-Xia Huan (Chn) 21-12, 21-14.

Squash

Malaysian Tour squash circuit (SSJM) third leg

(Malaysia unless stated)

Men

Final: Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Elvinn Keo 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8.

Women

Final: Eun Chan-ahn (Kor) bt Lotte Eriksen (Nor) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7.

Golf

Maybank Malaysian Open

Leading Final Round scores:
270: Lee Westwood (Eng) 65-66-71-68;
277: Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 69-71-70-67, Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 72-68-69-68, Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66-69-72-70;
278: Danny Willett (Eng) 70-66-72-70, Rikard Karlberg (Swe) 72-69-67-70, Julien Quesne (Fra) 68-69-69-72;
279: Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 74-68-70-67, Thomas Pieters (Bel) 75-67-69-68;
280: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 72-72-66-70, Eduardo De La Riva (Spa) 69-68-71-72, Garth Mulroy (Rsa) 71-68-69-72;
281: Alvaro Quiros (Spa) 73-69-71-68, Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 68-71-72-70, Jason Knutzon (US) 75-67-69-70, Andy Sullivan (Eng) 70-67-66-78;
282: Michael Hoey (Irl) 67-73-73-69, Richard T. Lee (Can) 69-76-67-70, Scott Hend (Aus) 70-70-72-70, Gregory Bourdy (Fra) 73-70-69-70, Wade Ormsby (Aus) 70-71-69-72, Ricardo Santos (Por) 67-71-70-74, Masahiro Kawamura (Jpn) 68-70-70-74;
283: Prom Meesawat (Tha) 70-71-74-68, Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 70-65-77-71, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 72-70-70-71, Richard Bland (Eng) 73-69-69-72, Tom Lewis (Eng) 70-71-68-74;
284: Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 69-73-71-71, Scott Jamieson (Sco) 68-71-70-75;
285: Shiv Kapur (Ind) 76-69-69-71, Matteo Manassero (Ita) 71-72-67-75;
286: Justin Walters (Rsa) 71-72-71-72, Pariya Junsavasdikul (Tha) 73-71-70-72, Maximilian Kieffer (Ger) 70-74-69-73, Arnond Vongvanij (Tha) 70-71-73-72, S.S.P Chowrasia (Ind) 71-70-71-74, Bryce Easton (Rsa) 70-74-72-70, Andrew Dodt (Aus) 76-67-74-69, Francesco Molinari (Ita) 71-74-73-68;
287: Carlos Pigem (Spa) 71-71-73-72, Hennie Otto (Rsa) 79-66-71-71, Adilson Da Silva (Bra) 72-72-72-71, Prayad Marksaeng (Tha) 69-72-70-76;
288: Steve Lewton (Eng) 71-69-74-74, Rahil Gangjee (Ind) 74-68-70-76;
289: Nicholas Fung (Mas) 72-71-73-73, J.B. Hansen (Den) 72-72-73-72, Simon Dyson (Eng) 73-71-73-72, David Drysdale (Sco) 71-71-75-72, Marcel Siem (Ger) 72-71-74-72, Khor Kheng Hwai (Mas) 72-72-74-71, Marc Warren (Sco) 69-75-75-70, Gavin Kyle Green (Mas-am) 74-70-75-70;
290: Chiragh Kumar (Ind) 74-70-75-71, Marco Crespi (Ita) 71-73-75-71;
291: Soren Kjeldsen (Den) 75-68-71-77, Romain Wattel (Fra) 71-72-75-73, Siddikur Rahman (Ban) 73-70-77-71;
292: Simon Thornton (Irl) 74-68-72-78, Peter Whiteford (Sco) 73-72-72-75, Craig Lee (Sco) 69-75-73-75, Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned) 72-73-75-72, Magnus A. Carlsson (Swe) 74-69-80-69;
293: Namchok Tantipokhakul (Tha) 76-69-71-77, Jazz Janewattananond (Tha) 73-72-73-75, Chawalit Plaphol 74-71-76-72;
294: Anthony Kang (US) 71-74-75-74, Rashid Khan (Ind) 72-72-76-74;
295: Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha) 69-75-75-76;
297: Soren Hansen (Den) 69-76-76-76;
298: Chinnarat Phadungsil (Tha) 74-71-77-76.

LPGA Lotte Championship

Leading third round scores:
(US unless stated)
203: Angela Stanford 72-64-67;
207: Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 68-70-69, Michelle Wie 70-67-70;
208: Cristie Kerr 72-66-70;
210: Amy Anderson 70-72-68, Park In-bee (Kor) 70-68-72, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 68-70-72;
212: Chella Choi (Kor) 74-68-70, Katie Burnett 71-69-72;
213: Julieta Granada (Par) 74-72-67, Amelia Lewis 77-66-70, Haru Nomura (Jpn) 73-67-73, Pak Se-ri (Kor) 68-71-74;
214: Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 75-70-69, Feng Shanshan (Chn) 73-71-70, Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 73-70-71, Katherine Kirk (Aus) 73-70-71, Azahara Munoz (Spa) 73-70-71, Paula Reto (Rsa) 72-69-73;
215: Jimin Kang (Kor) 80-65-70, Christina Kim 74-71-70, Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 69-74-72, Christel Boeljon (Ned) 71-70-74, Lee So-young (Kor) 70-70-75;
216: Yoo Sun-young (Kor) 76-70-70, Danah Bordner 72-74-70.

US PGA Tour’s Heritage

Leading final round scores:
(US unless stated)
273: Matt Kuchar 66-73-70-64;
274: Luke Donald (Eng) 70-69-66-69;
275: Ben Martin 69-68-71-67, John Huh 71-68-68-68;
277: Scott Brown 70-69-71-67, Brian Stuard 69-72-68-68;
278: Brian Harman 69-71-69-69, Jim Furyk 71-66-71-70;
279: William McGirt 66-76-71-66, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 69-72-70-68, Russell Knox (Sco) 69-72-68-70;
280: Stuart Appleby (Aus) 73-73-67-67, Jordan Spieth 69-74-70-67, Matt Every 69-70-70-71, Jason Kokrak 71-73-66-70, Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 70-70-68-72, Nicholas Thompson 70-70-68-72;
281: Pat Perez 74-69-74-64, Paul Casey (Eng) 74-67-72-68, Ryo Ishikawa (Jpn) 77-68-67-69, J.B. Holmes 72-71-69-69, Ted Potter 70-69-71-71;
282: Graeme McDowell (Nir) 71-69-72-70, Martin Kaymer (Ger) 73-67-72-70, Robert Allenby (Aus) 69-72-70-71, Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng) 71-71-69-71;
283: Camilo Villegas (Col) 72-71-73-67, Chris Kirk 71-72-71-69, Tim Herron 69-72-72-70, Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 72-68-71-72.

Motorsport

Formula One - Chinese GP

Final results:
1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1’36:52.810, 2. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 18.686 sconds behind, 3. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 25.765, 4. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 26.978, 5. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 51.012, 6. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 57.581, 7. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 58.145, 8. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:23.990, 9. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1:26.489, 10. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1 lap behind, 11. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 1 lap, 12. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 1 lap, 13. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren Mercedes 1 lap, 14. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1 lap, 15. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 1 lap, 16. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 1 lap, 17. Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham 1 lap, 18. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1 lap, 19. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 2 laps, 20. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 2 laps.

Petronas Asia Road Racing Championships

SuperSports 600cc
Race One: 1. Mohd Zamri Baba (Mas) Honda 27:38.920, 2. Yuki Ito (Jpn) Yamaha 0.551 seconds behind, 3. Katsuaki Fujiwara (Jpn) Kawasaki 1.658, 4. Makoto Tamada (Jpn) Honda 3.458, 5. Ratthapong Wilairot (Tha) Honda 5.722.
Race Two: 1. Mohd Zamri Baba (Mas) Honda 27:28.232, 2. Katsuaki Fujiwara (Jpn) Kawasaki 0.082 second behind, 3. Makoto Tamada (Jpn) Honda 0.772, 4. H.A Yudhistira (Ina) Kawasaki 5.613, 5. Mohd Zaqhwan Zaidi (Mas) Honda 7.631.

Underbone 130cc
Race One: 1. Norizman Ismail (Mas) Honda 19:53.202, 2. Gupita Kresna Wardhana (Ina) Kawasaki 0.021 seconds behind, 3. Mohd Rozaiman Mohd Said (Mas) Honda 0.213, 4. Mohd Affendi Rosli (Mas) Yamaha 0.323, 5. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Mas) Yamaha 0.480.
Race Two: 1. Ahmad Fazli Sham (Mas) Yamaha 19:31.432, 2. Mohd Affendi Rosli (Mas) Yamaha 0.201 seconds behind, 3. Mohd Rozaiman Mohd Said (Mas) Honda, 4. Vorapong Malahuan (Tha) Honda 1.713, 5. S. Sasitharen (Mas) Honda 1.747.

Asia Dream Cup
Race One: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Mas) Honda 19:06.798, 2. Teppei Nagoe (Jpn) Honda 0.006 seconds behind, 3. Aditya Pangestu (Ina) Honda 0.187, 4. Chuan An Yu (Tpe) Honda 0.353, 5. Syunya Mori (Jpn) 0.549.
Race Two: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Mas) Honda 19:07.992, 2. Teppei Nagoe (Jpn) Honda 0.003 seconds behind, 3. Syunya Mori (Jpn) Honda 0.234, 4. Andi Farid Izdihar (Ina) Honda 0.306, 5. Aditya Pangestu (Ina) Honda 1.106.
Tennis

WTA BMW Malaysian Open

Singles
Final: Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).
Doubles
Final: Timea Babos-Chan Hao-ching (Hun-Tpe) bt Chan Yung-jan-Zheng Saisai (Tpe-Chn) 6-3, 6-4

Monte Carlo Masters

Men's Singles
Final: Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Roger Federer 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

Fed Cup

World Group semi-finals: Czech Republic 4 Italy 0 (Petra Kvitova bt Roberta Vinci 6-3, 7-5; Klara Koukalova-Andrea Hlavackova bt Camila Giorgi-Karin Knapp 6-2, 5-7, 11-9), Germany 3 Australia 1 (Angelique Kerber bt Samantha Stosur 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Julia Goerges-Anna-Lena Groenefeld lost to Ashleigh Barty-Casey Dellacqua 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 2-10.
World Group playoffs: Russia 4 Argentina 0; Canada 3 Slovakia 1; US 2 France 3; Spain 2 Poland 3.
World Group II playoffs: Romania 4 Serbia 1; Holland 3 Japan 2; Sweden 4 Thailand 0; Switzerland 4 Brazil 1.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

April

April 15-20: China Masters GP Gold – badminton
Jiangshu, China

April 19-May 5: World Snooker Championship
Sheffield, England

April 20: Chinese Grand Prix
Shanghai, China

April 21-26: Irish Open – squash
Dublin, Ireland

April 21-27: Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart, Germany

April 22 & 23: UEFA Champions League semi-finals (first leg)
Various locations

April 24: UEFA Europa League semi-finals
TBA

April 25-27: Heineken Cup semi-finals – rugby
Various locations

April 25-27: Commonwealth Games Invitational Competition – gymnastics
TBA

April 25-27: MAG and WAG Commonwealth Games Invitational Competition – gymnastics
Perth, Australia

April 25- May 4: Champions Challenge Hockey I
Kuantan

April 27: Argentina Grand Prix – MotoGP
Buenos Aires, Argentina

April 29 & 30: UEFA Champions League semi-finals (second leg)
TBA

May

May 1: UEFA Europa League semis – football

May 3: Yemen vs Malaysia – football
Yemen

May 4: Spanish Grand Prix – MotoGP
Jerez, Spain

May 6 & 7: AFC Champions League round of 16 (first leg) – football
Various locations

May 9: Diamond League – athletics
Doha, Qatar

May 10-18: British Open (PSA and WSA) – squash
Hull, England

May 11: Spanish Grand Prix – Formula One
Barcelona, Spain

May 13-14: AFC Champions League round of 16 (second leg) – football
Various locations

May 14: UEFA Europa League final – football
Juventus Stadium, Italy

May 17: English FA Cup final – football
London, England

May 17: Diamond League – athletics
Shanghai, China

May 17 & 18: World Championships – diving
London, England

May 18: France Grand Prix – MotoGP
Le Mans, France

May 18-25: Thomas and Uber Cup Finals – badminton
New Delhi, India

May 21-June 1: Asian Cycling Championships
Kazakhstan

May 22-25: US PGA Championship – golf
Louisville, Kentucky

May 23: Rugby Union: Challenge Cup final
Cardiff, Wales

May 24: UEFA Champions League final – football
Lisbon, Portugal

May 24: Rugby Union: Heineken Cup final
Cardiff, Wales

May 24-June 4: Sukma (Malaysia Games)
Perlis, Malaysia

May 25: Monaco Grand Prix – Formula One
Monte Carlo

May 25- June 7: Rolland Garros – tennis
Paris, France

May 31-June 15: World Cup (men and women) – hockey
The Hague, Holland

June

May 24-June 4: Sukma (Malaysia Games)
Perlis

June 1: Italy Grand Prix (MotoGP)
Mugello, Italy

June 3-8: Thailand Open GP Gold – badminton
Bangkok, Thailand

June 5: Diamond League – athletics
Rome, Italy

June 7: Diamond League – athletics
Eugene, US

June 7: Rugby Union: New Zealand v England, South Africa v Wales, United States v Scotland, Argentina v Ireland
Various locations

June 8: Canadian Grand Prix – Formula One
Montreal, Canada

June 9-14: Ageon Championships (ATP and WTA) – tennis
London, England

June 10-15: Japan Open (Superseries) – badminton
Tokyo, Japan

June 11: Diamond League – athletics
Oslo, Norway

June 11-15: Asian Team Championship - squash
Hong Kong

June 12-July 13: FIFA World Cup Finals – football
Brazil

June 12-15: US Open – golf
Pinehurst, US

June 14: Rugby Union: New Zealand v England, South Africa v Wales, Canada v Scotland, Argentina v Ireland
Various locations

June 14: Diamond League – athletics
New York, US

June 15: Catalonia GP – MotoGP
Barcelona, Spain

June 17-22: Indonesia Open (Premier Superseries) – badminton
Jakarta, Indonesia

June 21: Rugby Union: New Zealand v England, Argentina v Scotland
Various locations

June 22: Austrian Grand Prix – Formula One
Spielberg, Austria

June 23-July 5: Wimbledon (ATP and WTA) – tennis
Wimbledon, England

June 24-29: Australian Open (Superseries) – badminton
Sydney, Australia

June 25: End of the Malaysia Super League 2013-2014 season

June 28: Netherlands Grand Prix – MotoGP
Assen, Holland

June 29: Malaysia FA Cup Final – football
Kuala Lumpur

advertisement