X Close

Nation

Published: Tuesday April 16, 2013 MYT 12:00:00 AM
Updated: Friday April 26, 2013 MYT 12:01:02 AM

GE13: Johor - Abdul Ghani to take on Kit Siang in Gelang Patah

Datuk Abdul Ghani Othman

Datuk Abdul Ghani Othman

JOHOR BARU: Datuk Abdul Ghani Othman has been announced as the Barisan Nasional candidate for Gelang Patah and he will take on DAP's Lim Kit Siang.

Datuk Seri Mohamaed Khaled Noordin has been moved to the state seat of Permas while Datuk Nur Jazlan Mohamed stays in the Pulai parliamentary seat.

Their names were announced during the unveiling of Barisan candidates in Johor.

There was a huge thundreous applause and shouts when Ghani was announced as the candidate.

Ghani, when met, said that he was relieved but there was 20 days to go.

At least three seats have not been announced - the Tanjung Piai parliament seat and the state seats of Senai and Pekan Nenas.

They are all MCA seats and were expected to be announced soon.

A Barisan official said the delay was due to possible last-minute changes to the candidates list.

Candidates for parliamentary seats:

Segamat: Datuk Dr S. Subramaniam (MIC)

Sekijang: Anuar Abd Manap (Umno) (new face)

Labis: Datuk Chua Tee Yong (MCA)

Pagoh: Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yasin (Umno)

Ledang: Hamim Samuri (Umno)

Bakri: Lee Ching Yong (MCA)

Muar: Datuk Razali Ibrahim (Umno)

Parit Sulong: Datuk Noraini Ahmad (Umno)

Ayer Hitam: Datuk Wee Ka Siong (MCA)

Seri Gading: Datuk Ab Aziz Kaprawi (Umno)

Batu Pahat: Dr Mohd Puad Zarkashi (Umno)

Simpang Renggam: Liang Teck Meng (Gerakan)

Kluang: Hou Kok Chung (MCA)

Sembrong: Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Tun Hussein (Umno)

Mersing: Datuk Abd Latif Ahmad (Umno)

Tenggara: Datuk Halimah Mohamed Sadique (Umno)

Kota Tinggi: Datuk Nor Ehsanuddin Mohd Harun Narrashid (Umno) (new face)

Pengerang: Datuk Seri Azalina Othman (Umno)

Tebrau: Khoo Soo Seang (MCA) (new face)

Pasir Gudang: Normala Abdul Samad (Umno) (new face)

Johor Bahru: Tan Sri Sharil alias Shahrir Ab Samad (Umno)

Pulai: Datuk Nur Jazlan Mohamed (Umno)

Gelang Patah: Datuk Abdul Ghani Othman (Umno)

Kulai: Teh Chin Hein (MCA) (new face)

Pontian: Datuk Ahmad Maslan (Umno)

Tanjong Piai: (Yet to be announced)

Candidates for state seats:

Buluh Kasap: Norshida Ibrahim (Umno) (new face)

Jementah: Lee Hong Tee (MCA)

Pemanis: Low Ching Hoon (Gerakan)

Kemelah: Datuk Ayub Rahmat (Umno) Tenang: Mohd Azhar Ibrahim (Umno)

Bekok: Tan Chong (MCA) (new face)

Bukit Serampang: Ismail Mohamad (Umno) (new face)

Jorak: Datuk Dr Mohd Sharudin Mohd Saleh (Umno)

Gambir: M. Asojan (MIC)

Tangkak: Goh Tee Tee (MCA)

Serom: Abd Razak Minhat (Umno) (new face)

Bentayan: Fong Soh Lan (MCA) (new face)

Sungai Abong: Datuk Haris Salleh (Umno) (new face)

Bukit Naning: Datuk Saipolbahari Suib (Umno) (new face)

Maharani: Datuk Zulkhairi Ahmad (Umno) (new face)

Sg Balang: Zaiton Ismail (Umno) (new face)

Semerah: Mohd Ismail Roslan (Umno) (new face)

Seri Medan: Datuk Zulkurnain Kamisan (Umno) (new face)

Yong Peng: Lim Kee Moi (MCA)

Semarang: Datuk Samsolbari Jamali (Umno)

Parit Yaani: Teo Yew Chuan (MCA) (new face)

Parit Raja: Datin Azizah Zakaria (Umno) (new face)

Penggaram: King Ban Siang (MCA) (new face)

Senggarang: A Aziz Ismail (Umno) (new face)

Rengit: Ayub Jamil (Umno)

Machap: Abd Taib Abu Bakar (Umno) (new face)

Layang Layang: Abd Mutalib Abd Rahim (Umno)

Mengkibol: Chye Kwee Yeow (MCA) (new face)

Mahkota: Md Jais Sarday (Umno)

Paloh: Teoh Yap Kun (MCA) (new face)

Kahang: R. Vidyananthan (MIC)

Endau: Abd Latif Bandi alias Nor Sebandi (Umno)

Tenggaroh: K. Raven Kumar (MIC) (new face)

Panti: Datuk Baderi Dasuki (Umno)

Pasir Raja: Dr Adham Baba (Umno)

Sedeli: Rasman Ithnin (Umno)

Johor Lama: Asiah Md Ariff (Umno)

Penawar: Hamimah Mansor (Umno)

Tanjung Surat: Syed Sis A Rahman (Umno) (new face)

Tiram: Datuk Maulizan Bujang (Umno)

Puteri Wangsa: M. Soorianarayanan (MIC) (new face)

Johor Jaya: Tan Cher Puk (MCA)

Permas Jaya: Datuk Seri Mohd Khaled Nordin (Umno)

Tanjung Puteri: Datuk Adam Sumiru (Umno)

Stulang: Chong Chee Siong (MCA) (new face)

Pengkalan Rinting: Chang Nie Kee (MCA) (new face)

Kempas: Tengku Putra Haron Aminurrashid Tan Sri Tengku Hamid Jumaat (Umno) (new face)

Skudai: Liang Ah Chy (MCA) (new face)

Nusajaya: Datuk Dr Zaini Abu Bakar (Umno) (new face)

Bukit Permai: Ali Mazat Salleh (Umno) (new face)

Bukit Batu: Chia Chin Liang (Gerakan)

Senai: (Yet to be announced)

Pulau Sebatang: Datuk Hasni Mohamad (Umno)

Benut: Datuk Tee Siew Kiong (MCA)

Pekan Nenas: (Yet to be announced)

KUKUP: Suhaili Saleh (Umno) (new face)

For more election stories, please visit The Star's GE13 site

Tags / Keywords: Nation, News, GE13, Politics, Malaysia, Gelang Patah

advertisement

  1. MH192 lands safely in KLIA
  2. Malaysia Airlines’ statement on MH192 which was forced to make a turn back
  3. MAS flight bound for Bangalore makes turn back
  4. Karpal Singh cremated after emotional farewell
  5. Karpal Singh’s final journey, thousands bid farewell
  6. Karpal Singh: Emotional moment as thousands pay their last respects at funeral
  7. Storify: The Tiger sleeps today
  8. Karpal, my hometown hero
  9. JPJ: Driving licence for automatic cars out in June
  10. MH370 search: Next 48 hours crucial, says Hishammuddin

advertisement

advertisement